NJSIAA Tournament

Sectional Quarterfinals

Central Jersey Group III

(1) Wall 69, (9) Middletown North 49

Sophomore Pat Lacey led four Wall players in double-figure scoring with 19 points and the Crimson Knights (19-8) rolled past the Lions (11-17) for the third time this season, this time to punch their ticket to the sectional semifinals Saturday against No. 5 Ewing.

Junior Quinn Calabrese added 14 points and 11 rebounds, freshman Colin Ackerman pitched in 13 points and four assists, and senior Trey Dombroski posted 11 points and 11 rebounds for Wall.

Senior Rob Higgins led Middletown North with 27 points and finishes his career with 2,278 - the third-highest career total in Shore Conference history.

(6) Burlington Twp. 66, (3) Matawan 37

Wesley Robinson scored 19 points and the Falcons (21-7) handled the Huskies (14-13) to advance to the sectional semifinals Saturday at No. 2 Neptune.

(5) Ewing 70, (13) Red Bank 45

Senior Liam Joyce scored 13 points but the Blue Devils (15-9) bounced the Bucs (10-15) out in the sectional quarterfinals.

Sophomore Nick Ferrogine added 11 points and junior Drew Valentino added eight for Red Bank, which led, 13-11, after one quarter before Ewing took control with a 21-8 second quarter.

Senior Caleb Stokes scored 20 points and senior Devon Doggett added 19 to lead Ewing, which will travel to top-seeded Wall on Saturday.

(2) Neptune 50, (10) Colts Neck 39

Senior Dwaine Jones scored 15 points and handed out six assists and the Scarlet Fliers (18-9) beat the Cougars (11-13) for the third time this year to advance to the sectional semifinals for the second straight season.

Senior Mekhi Moore chipped in eight points, 10 rebounds and seven blocks for Neptune, which will host No. 6 Burlington Township on Saturday afternoon.

Senior Andrew Abujawdeh led Colts Neck with a game-high 16 points and senior Sean Tice added 10 in the loss.

South Jersey Group III

(3) Mainland 72, (11) Toms River East 60

Four Mainland players reached double-figure scoring and the Mustangs (21-7) put away the Raiders (15-11) to advance to the sectional semifinals Saturday against No. 10 Seneca.

Junior Mike Goodall scored a game-high 29 points and added four steal to lead Toms River East, which pulled to within five points twice in the fourth after trailing by 11 heading into the fourth quarter.

Junior Riley Engelhard put up 17 points and 12 rebounds and junior Ryan Goodall added 11 points in the loss.

(5) Timber Creek 61, (4) Pinelands 54

Senior Andrew Schulz scored 21 points and classmate Anthony Diaz added 14 but the Wildcats (18-7) came up short against the Chargers (16-10).

Senior Sean Miller scored 20 points to lead Timber Creek, which will travel to play top-seeded Moorestown in the sectional semifinals on Saturday.

 

South Jersey Non-Public A

(3) Red Bank Catholic 53, (6) Bishop Ahr 52

Junior Kevin Bauman scored 21 points and the Caseys (20-7) clipped the Trojans (21-7) to advance to the sectional semifinals for the second straight season.

Senior Steve Lubischer added 11 points and senior Charlie Gordinier chipped in eight for Red Bank Catholic, which will travel to play No. 2 Paul VI on Saturday in the South Non-Public A semifinal.

(4) Camden Catholic 52, (5) CBA 49

Senior Josh Cohen scored 23 points in his final game at CBA as the Colts (20-6) mounted a fourth-quarter come back that came up just short against the Irish (24-3).

Sophomore Mike White added 11 points for CBA, which erased a 47-35 deficit heading into the fourth quarter by scoring the first 12 points of the final quarter to tie the game at 47-47.

Uche Okafor scored 16 points to lead Camden Catholic, which will travel to top-seeded St. Augustine for the sectional semifinals on Saturday.

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.