Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Class A North

No. 2 Middletown South 92, Freehold Boro 62

Junior Luke Albrecht scored 23 points to go with five steals to lead the Eagles (17-1, 11-0) to a win over the Colonials (4-15, 3-8), their 14th straight.

Senior James Anderson added 20 points, senior Mike Dabas poured in 11 and senior Richie Boyko chipped in 10 for Middletown South.

No. 7 CBA 70, Howell 46

Four CBA players scored 13 points as the Colts (10-9, 6-5) rode a balanced scoring attack to a win over the Rebels (4-11, 3-8).

Juniors Mike White and Ryan Cremen and sophomores Ryan Mabrey and Matt Lautato each scored 13 points to lead the way.

Sophomores Joe Dupuis and Dylan McVeigh each scored 12 points to lead Howell.

No. 9 Manalapan 62, Freehold Twp. 61

Junior Chris Frontera scored 16 points and the Braves (9-6, 6-5) held off a second-half rally by the Patriots (10-8, 6-5).

Seniors Ryan Knorr and Blake Henis each added 14 points for Manalapan.

Junior Zach Orrico led Freehold Township with 16 points and four assists while junior Jayce Schapiro added 15 points, five assists and five steals in the loss. Junior Anthony Barthel also scored 12 points for the Patriots.

No. 4 Marlboro 88, Long Branch 44

Senior Alex Ratner scored 18 points and classmate Nick Malucelli poured in a career-high 17 to lead the Mustangs (15-4, 9-2) to a one-sided win over the Green Wave (1-15, 0-11).

Junior Aleksy Friedman added 13 points and sophomore Jack Seidler and junior Joey Paladino each pitched in nine for Marlboro.

Senior Lucas Telles led Long Branch with 13 points, senior Qwalee Showers scored 12 and senior Ivan Navarro netted 11 in the loss.

 

Class A Central

No. 5 Holmdel 71, Shore 39

Senior Derek Chan scored 17 points and twin brother, Doug, added 15 to pace the Hornets (14-3, 9-2) to a comfortable win over the Blue Devils (5-12, 1-10).

Senior John Curreri also poured in 10 points for Holmdel.

Junior Tyler Tilton led Shore with 13 points and senior Sam Martucci added nine in the loss.

No. 1 Manasquan 87, Monmouth 48

Senior Alex Galvan posted 30 points, 16 rebounds and three blocks to spark the Warriors (19-1, 11-0) to a convincing win over the Falcons (2-16, 1-10).

Sophomore Ben Roy added 17 points and three steals while senior Kieran Flanagan contributed 13 points, nine rebounds, seven assists and three steals for Manasquan.

No. 8 Red Bank Catholic 53, Raritan 35

Sophomore Cyril Arvanitis scored 14 points and the Caseys (13-5, 7-4) coasted to a win over the Rockets (8-8, 4-7).

Senior Charlie Gordinier added 12 points and sophomore C.J. Ruoff contributed 11 for Red Bank Catholic.

Senior Jaylen Smith led Raritan with nine points.

Rumson-Fair Haven 71, St. Rose 60

Junior Geoff Schroeder scored 21 points and added three steals to guide the Bulldogs (11-7, 7-4) to a win over the Purple Roses (8-8, 4-7). Sophomore Scott Gyimesi added 12 points and six rebounds for Rumson.

Senior Kevin Tombs led St. Rose with 16 points and junior Frank DiNatale added 12 in the loss.

 

Class B North

St. John Vianney 61, Red Bank 60

Senior Alex Leiba scored 16 points to go with 11 rebounds and five blocks as the Lancers (13-5, 7-4) held on to edge the Bucs (8-11, 5-6) in a tight game from start to finish.

Sophomore Nate Williams added 13 points and senior Jahmal Garraway chipped in nine points and eight assists for St. John Vianney.

Sophomore Pat Murray led four Red Bank players in double-figures with 16 points. Senior Drew Valentino poured in 15 points, junior Enoch Hutchinson added 12 and senior Matt Weidman pitched in 11 for the Bucs.

Middletown North 48, Colts Neck 34

Sophomore Matt Kenny scored 12 points and junior Brendan Kelly added 11 to lead the Lions (2-15, 2-9) to their second win in three games following a 0-14 start by beating the Cougars (2-13, 1-10).

Junior Quentin Soler and sophomore Tommy Giannone each added eight points for Middletown North.

Junior Richie Lee led Colts Neck with nine points.

Ocean 54, No. 10 Matawan 36

Senior Jack Miller and sophomore Corey Miller each scored 17 points and the Spartans (10-7, 5-6) stormed past the Huskies (9-9, 8-3). Corey Miller made a run at a triple-double, adding 10 rebounds and seven assists.

Senior John Beukers scored 10 points to lead Matawan, which fell out of the running for an outright Class B North championship.

No. 6 Wall 57, Neptune 50

Senior Quinn Calabrese scored 16 points and the Crimson Knights (15-4, 11-0) beat the Scarlet Fliers (8-10, 5-6) to clinch a share of the Class B North championship for the second straight season.

Junior Logan Peters added 12 points and eight rebounds, junior Pat Lacey poured in 11 points and senior Michael Caputo netted nine for Wall.

Senior Azmere Wilson scored 14 points to lead Neptune, which played without junior guard Sam Fagan due to a strained Achilles.

 

Non-Division

Lacey 64, Brick 46

Freshman Carson Howard and junior Jacob Bowles each posted a double-double and the Lions (7-10) roared past the Green Dragons (1-16). Howard led the way with 22 points and 13 rebounds and Bowles finished with 11 points and 11 boards.

Senior Jordan Cohen added 17 points and three steals while freshman Troy Buxton pitched in seven points and five assists for Lacey.

Barnegat 65, Toms River South 49

Junior Jaxon Baker and senior Isaiah Gerena each scored 19 points and the Bengals (14-4) raced past the Indians (4-15) after nursing a one-point lead at halftime.

Baker hit five three-pointers and junior Tyler Quinn scored 11 of his 16 points in the second half for Barnegat.

Senior Nick Luongo led Toms River South with 21 points on 10-for-15 shooting while senior Jalen Folsom chipped in 14 points in the loss.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.