Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Class A Central

Rumson-Fair Haven 65, Shore 52

Sophomore Geoff Schroeder scored 25 points and senior Jack Carroll chipped in 21 as the Bulldogs (12-9, 8-5) took care of the Blue Devils (5-14, 1-12) on the road.

No. 1 Manasquan 60, No. 9 Red Bank Catholic 42

Sophomore Ben Roy scored a game-high 26 points and the Warriors (21-1, 13-0) pulled away with a win over the Caseys (13-7, 7-6).

Senior Kieran Flanagan added 15 points for Manasquan, which played without senior Alex Galvan because of a bruised shin.

Sophomore Cyril Arvanitis led Red Bank Catholic with 12 points and sophomore C.J. Ruoff added 10 for the Caseys, who played without senior Charlie Gordinier for the second straight game due to a hand injury.

 

Class A South

Southern 40, Jackson Memorial 35

Senior Will Devane and junior Ben Ridgway each scored 12 points and handed out four assists as the Rams (13-7, 10-3) held off the Jaguars (9-11, 6-7).

Junior Jay Silva added 10 points and seven rebounds for Southern, while freshman Keith Adame led Jackson Memorial with 10 points.

Brick 53, Brick Memorial 40

Senior Brandon Bautista scored 18 points, dished out five assists and swiped seven steals to help lead the Green Dragons (2-17, 1-12) to a win over the rivals Mustangs (6-14, 2-11).

Senior Anthony Maniscalco also poured in 17 points to go with three assists and junior Ty Williams chipped in nine points and three steals for Brick.

Junior T.J. McArthur led Brick Memorial with a game-high 21 points.

No. 3 Toms River North 82, Central 50

Senior Jakari Spence scored 24 points and became the program's all-time leading scorer as the Mariners (19-3, 13-0) beat the Golden Eagles (8-12, 6-7) for their 73rd straight Class A South win. Spence passed Mike Ritacco for first place on the all-time boys scoring list at Toms River North and currently sits at 1,194 points.

Senior Najae Hallenbeck scored 23 points to go with 16 rebounds and senior Colin Baker chipped in 12 points, six rebounds and six assists for Toms River North.

Toms River East 68, Toms River South 62

Senior Mike Goodall posted 26 points and four assists and seniors Ryan Goodall and Riley Engelhard both filled up the box score to help the Raiders (11-8, 9-4) hold off the Indians (4-17, 4-9).

Goodall contributed 14 points, six rebounds and seven assists while Engelhard put up 12 points, 10 rebounds and six blocked shots for Toms River East.

Senior Jalen Folsom led Toms River South with 24 points and senior Phil Fried added 13 in the loss.

 

Class B North

Matawan 66, Red Bank 37

Senior Niles Haliburton scored 21 points and classmate John Beukers chipped in 16 points, nine rebounds and six blocks to lead the Huskies (11-10, 10-3) to a rout of the Bucs (8-13, 5-8), which locked up a spot in the Shore Conference Tournament for Matawan.

Sophomore Patrick Murray and junior Nick Ferrogine each scored eight points to lead Red Bank.

 

Class B Central

Keyport 66, Keansburg 55

Sophomore D.J. Thomson scored a game-high 27 points and the Red Raiders (11-6, 6-5) outlasted the rival Titans (7-11, 3-9).

Sophomore Anthony Longo added 12 points on 8-for-8 shooting from the foul line and senior Chris Johnson chipped in 11 points for Keyport.

Junior Davon Jackson led Keansburg with 24 points while senior Nasir Williams added 13 points in the loss.

Point Beach 54, Henry Hudson 42

No. 10 Ranney 75, Asbury Park 38

Sophomore Elijah Perkins led four Ranney players in double-figures with 15 points and added five rebounds, four assists and four steals to help led the Panthers (12-7, 11-0) to a win over the Blue Bishops (2-16, 2-9), clinching a share of the Class B Central championship for the fourth straight season.

Junior Kyle Rhoden and sophomore Ryan Zan each added 12 points, with Rhoden also grabbing 10 rebounds. Sophomore Charles Anyichie also put up a double-double with 11 points and 10 rebounds for Ranney.

 

Class B South

Lakewood 64, Manchester 55

Senior Ryan Savoy scored 33 points, hauled in 14 rebounds and blocked five shots to carry the Piners (16-4, 11-2) past the Hawks (10-8, 7-6) for their 11th division championship in 12 seasons.

Lakewood clinched no worse than a share of the B South title Tuesday night and can win the division outright with a win over Lacey on Friday or a Point Boro loss to Donovan Catholic on Thursday.

Senior Ty'mir Bergstrom added 13 points for Lakewood and freshman Samir Padilla pitched in 11 in the win.

Sophomore Brandon Dupont led Manchester with 15 points while classmate D'Maari Brown and senior Josh Hayes each pitched in 12 in the loss.

Point Boro 65, Barnegat 63 (OT)

Senior Alex Drucquer scored as time expired in overtime and the Panthers (13-6, 10-3) pulled out a thrilling win over the Bengals (15-5, 8-5) to keep their hopes of a B South championship alive.

Drucquer and classmate Sam Young each scored 21 points to lead Point Boro, with Drucquer also handing out five assists and Young grabbing 11 rebounds.

Junior Jaxon Baker led Barnegat with 21 points to lead Barnegat.

Donovan Catholic 40, Jackson Liberty 39

Sophomore Amari Petty scored 16 points and a Jackson Liberty potential game-winning shot rimmed out at the buzzer to give the Griffins (10-9, 8-5) a win over the Lions (3-17, 1-12) and a spot in the SCT.

Pinelands 33, Lacey 32

Junior Josh Kline hit three free throws with 0.5 seconds left on the clock and the Wildcats (5-14, 2-11) stunned the Lions (8-11, 5-8), knocking Lacey out of the running for a spot in the SCT.

Kline finished with nine points and six assists and was fouled on a three-point attempt to set up the three winning foul shots. Senior Ryan Skeie also chipped in eight points for Pinelands.

Freshman Troy Buxton led Lacey with 16 points, accounting for half the team's offensive output.

 

Non-Division

Neptune 54, Long Branch 31

Senior Saadiq Armstead lead a balanced offense with 11 points and the Scarlet Fliers (11-10) handled the Green Wave (1-17) to clinch an SCT berth.

 

Non-Conference

St. Rose 62, Academy Charter 31

Senior John Beattie scored 18 points and classmate Fredrick Bang-Andreason added 14 to lead the Purple Roses (11-9) to a win over Academy Charter, clinching a spot in the Shore Conference Tournament.

Raritan 46, Marion P. Thomas 40

Senior Jaylen Smith led a balanced offense with 14 points and the Rockets (10-9) held off Marion Thomas to clinch a spot in the Shore Conference Tournament. Sophomore Justin Rivera and senior Liam Callahan each added 13 points for Raritan.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.