Enter your number to get our free mobile app

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 5

Class A North

No. 8 Manalapan 44, Middletown South 25

220
George Zavalnik (Manalapan) over Jason Reeves (Middletown South) (Fall 0:16)
285
Matt Kovacs (Manalapan) over Pedro Ricardo (Middletown South) (Fall 0:47)
106
Ryan Madden (Middletown South) over Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) (Dec 9-8)
113
Justin Schifter (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
120
David Hussey (Middletown South) over Chris Balzano (Manalapan) (MD 11-2)
126
Jason Schifter (Manalapan) over Brandon Slavin (Middletown South) (Fall 1:43)
132
Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Michael Holland (Middletown South) (Dec 12-11)
138
Nick Holland (Middletown South) over Jason Porcaro (Manalapan) (Dec 10-3)
145
Hunter Konstantoulas (Manalapan) over Kyle Smith (Middletown South) (TF 16-0 0:00)
152
Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) over James Grande (Manalapan) (Dec 6-4)
160
Austin Carter (Middletown South) over John Castro (Manalapan) (Fall 2:41)
170
Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) over Sean Fitzpatrick (Middletown South) (Fall 1:24)
182
Jack Willi (Middletown South) over Michael Slitas (Manalapan) (Fall 3:51)
195
Gavin Claro (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)

 

Marlboro 36, CBA 31

120
Sebastiano Nini (Christian Brothers) over Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) (TF 19-3 0:00)
126
Michael Bruno (Marlboro) over Maximus Bean (Christian Brothers) (Fall 5:21)
132
Julian George (Christian Brothers) over Kevin McBride (Marlboro) (TF 15-0 0:00)
138
Nicholas Punzi (Christian Brothers) over Andrew Di Liberto (Marlboro) (Dec 8-1)
145
Zach Vasile (Marlboro) over Zander Silva (Christian Brothers) (Dec 4-1)
152
Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Mason Garber (Christian Brothers) (Fall 3:41)
160
Edward Jang (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)
170
Peter Grippo (Christian Brothers) over Max Tsvayner (Marlboro) (Fall 3:10)
182
Ethan Diamond (Christian Brothers) over Gregory Shleyger (Marlboro) (Fall 1:34)
195
Robert Canterino (Christian Brothers) over Jake Marchese (Marlboro) (Dec 4-2)
220
Decln McGagh (Christian Brothers) over Christian Steensen (Marlboro) (Dec 5-2)
285
Adam Mirza (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)
106
Harrison Gordon (Marlboro) over Nicholas Geissler (Christian Brothers) (Fall 1:12)
113
Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) over Vincent Principe (Christian Brothers) (TB-1 8-7)

 

Freehold 61, Freehold Township 15

145
Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) over Maurico Hernandez-Rayes (Freehold) (Fall 1:42)
152
Brandon Smith (Freehold) over Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:44)
160
Osvaldo Baez-Aguire (Freehold) over Devin Olesin (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:33)
170
Edgar Amaro (Freehold) over Nick Miscia (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:17)
182
Max Murphy (Freehold) over Jesse Singer (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:11)
195
Jarrid Markowitz (Freehold Township) over Andrew Reiff (Freehold) (Fall 0:43)
220
Alberto Pontoja (Freehold) over Michael Catalfumo (Freehold Township) (Fall 5:36)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold) over Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:22)
106
Angelo Messina (Freehold) over Raul Loredo (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:10)
113
Hector Santiago (Freehold Township) over Isaiah Sweeny (Freehold) (Dec 8-4)
120
Michael Connelly (Freehold) over Jaden Bulkley (Freehold Township) (Dec 8-5)
126
Nico Messina (Freehold) over Jack Carle (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:04)
132
Joesph Berryman (Freehold) over Charles Trama (Freehold Township) (MD 11-2)
138
Dylan Ryan (Freehold) over Ander Wehner (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:21)

 

Class A Central

No. 7 Rumson-Fair Haven 77, Manasquan 0

*Rumson clinches A-Central title; first division title since 2003*

145
Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
152
Michael Ponenti (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Frank Loria (Manasquan) (TF 17-2 4:05)
160
Tyler Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
170
Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
182
Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
195
Liam Horan (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
220
Justin Kuo (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
285
James Greeley (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
106
Double Forfeit
113
Aiden Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
120
Tristan Izzo (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Peter Berlin (Manasquan) (Fall 1:46)
126
Logan McGinn (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Kieran Pastelak (Manasquan) (Fall 1:58)
132
Alex Simpson (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
138
Nick Costello (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Jake Edwards (Manasquan) (Fall 2:57)

 

St. John Vianney 59, Red Bank Catholic 18

106
Joseph Giordano (St John Vianney) over Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 0:52)
113
Daniel Herndon (St John Vianney) over Ryan Brown (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 1:10)
120
Nick Cammarano (St John Vianney) over Chris Bracco (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 0:55)
126
Dean Peterson (St John Vianney) over Anthony Donnelly (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 0:52)
132
Nicholas Diaz (St John Vianney) over Daniel Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) (TF 17-2 4:19)
138
Seth Rotondella (St John Vianney) over Daniel Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 5:56)
145
Isaac Holt (St John Vianney) over Christian Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 6-1)
152
Gabe Jones (St John Vianney) over Scott Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 1:23)
160
Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic) over Isaac Montalvo (St John Vianney) (Fall 1:48)
170
Michael Foley (St John Vianney) over Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 3:37)
182
Thomas DiStefano (Red Bank Catholic) over David O`Keefe (St John Vianney) (Fall 3:26)
195
Blake Clayton (St John Vianney) over Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 5:39)
220
Dante Miranda (St John Vianney) over John Lodato (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 5-2)
285
Matthew Cody (Red Bank Catholic) over Matthew DeFelice (St John Vianney) (Fall 0:28)

 

Raritan 70, Monmouth 3

106
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth) (MD 18-5)
113
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Michael Cilento (Monmouth) (Fall 1:12)
120
Connor Newell (Raritan) over Shawn Matula (Monmouth) (Dec 3-1)
126
Shane Learn (Monmouth) over Jordan Rafalko (Raritan) (Dec 12-5)
132
Jacob Spirko (Raritan) over Devon Pham (Monmouth) (Fall 3:11)
138
Quinn Peters (Raritan) over Frank Slovenz (Monmouth) (Fall 5:20)
145
Ben Hutchins (Raritan) over Justin Glick (Monmouth) (Fall 1:38)
152
Vin Mangano (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
160
Cole Bailey (Raritan) over Matthew Mendes (Monmouth) (Fall 0:59)
170
Anthony Bailey (Raritan) over Jovanni Rodriguez (Monmouth) (Fall 1:51)
182
Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan) over Zachariah Nicholson (Monmouth) (Fall 0:33)
195
Sean Lane (Raritan) over Adam Varela (Monmouth) (Dec 12-11)
220
Kevin Lind (Raritan) over Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth) (Fall 0:35)
285
Aswan Clark (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class A South

No. 2 Toms River North 46, Central 19

*Toms River North clinches second straight A-South title*

132
Tyler Pepe (Central) over Mark Fedeli (Toms River North) (Fall 2:09)
138
O`Neil Forbes (Toms River North) over Joe Zaccaro (Central) (Dec 6-4)
145
Sergio Borda (Toms River North) over Dominick Fraulo (Central) (Dec 6-2)
152
Nick Boggiano (Toms River North) over Christopher Mistretta (Central) (For.)
160
Matt Spalletta (Toms River North) over Steven McGauley (Central) (MD 16-4)
170
Nicholas Sura (Central) over Justin Burkert (Toms River North) (Fall 0:32)
182
Vincent Dallicardillo (Central) over vincent O`Donnell (Toms River North) (MD 12-2)
195
James Elias (Toms River North) over Kyle Flynn (Central) (Fall 3:23)
220
Michael Monetti (Central) over Diego Rosas (Toms River North) (Dec 7-5)
285
John O`Donnell (Toms River North) over Cosmo Zaccaro (Central) (Fall 1:00)
106
Cole Anderson (Toms River North) over Jake Laskowski (Central) (Fall 3:31)
113
Alex Danelson (Toms River North) over Chris Siller (Central) (Dec 14-8)
120
Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Nicholas Campanella (Central) (Fall 1:30)
126
Ryan Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Jack Condello (Central) (Dec 12-5)

 

No. 3 Southern 61, Toms River South 15

106
Conor Collins (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
113
Pat Iacoves (Southern) over Ray Gardner (Toms River South) (Dec 4-3)
120
Jayson Scerbo (Southern) over Chris Yuro (Toms River South) (Fall 2:40)
126
Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) over Nick Bennet (Southern) (Dec 11-9)
132
Matt Brielmeier (Southern) over Luke Cox (Toms River South) (MD 9-0)
138
Nate Bischoff (Southern) over Evan Thomas (Toms River South) (Fall 3:15)
145
Shane Gibson (Toms River South) over Derek Chapman (Southern) (Fall 1:14)
152
Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) over Luke Dellaperute (Southern) (Fall 3:58)
160
Robert Woodcock (Southern) over Jon Turner (Toms River South) (Fall 4:51)
170
Nolan Anderson (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
182
Ben LoParo (Southern) over Nico Crudup (Toms River South) (Fall 2:35)
195
Stephen Jennings (Southern) over Jack Gallin (Toms River South) (Fall 1:09)
220
Gabe Murray (Southern) over Jake Distasto (Toms River South) (Fall 1:52)
285
JT Cornelius (Southern) over Shane Watkins (Toms River South) (Fall 1:29)

 

 

No. 6 Jackson Memorial 51, Brick 8

285
Antonio Farias (Jackson Memorial) over Anthony Goncalves (Brick) (UTB 6-5)
106
Jorge Rosal (Jackson Memorial) over Brady Rasnow (Brick) (Dec 4-3)
113
Evan Tallmadge (Brick) over Andrew Cennamo (Jackson Memorial) (TF 18-2 3:32)
120
Lance Hobbs (Jackson Memorial) over Vincent Spampanato (Brick) (Fall 3:53)
126
Joe Matias (Jackson Memorial) over Nico Covello (Brick) (Dec 8-4)
132
George Ebid (Jackson Memorial) over Jacob Brisbin (Brick) (Dec 6-0)
138
Nick White (Jackson Memorial) over Ian Mallon (Brick) (MD 9-0)
145
Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial) over Ryu Guevara (Brick) (Dec 7-5)
152
Alan Choback (Brick) over Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 3-2)
160
Rob Lagravenis (Jackson Memorial) over Ben Tang (Brick) (Fall 5:09)
170
Hunter Smith (Jackson Memorial) over Gus Tocci (Brick) (Fall 1:42)
182
Mike Fiore (Jackson Memorial) over Matthew Nagib (Brick) (Dec 6-0)
195
Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial) over Daniel Bermudez (Brick) (Fall 0:33)
220
Brad Galassi (Jackson Memorial) over Hao Tang (Brick) (TF 16-0 5:42)

 

Class B North

Colts Neck 45, Wall 27

182
Luke Rada (Colts Neck) over Louis Pilla (Wall) (Fall 0:32)
195
Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck) over Jacob Whitworth (Wall) (Dec 5-3)
220
Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck) over Kei`sun Sanders (Wall) (Fall 1:53)
285
Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
106
Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Jack Kinsella (Wall) (Dec 4-0)
113
Cole Meyer (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
120
Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) over Thomas VIolanzis (Wall) (MD 14-4)
126
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
132
Nicholas Moldaver (Colts Neck) over Mike Bruno (Wall) (Fall 1:24)
138
Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Tyler Ferris (Wall) (Fall 2:50)
145
Logan Waller (Colts Neck) over Arturo Cortez (Wall) (TF 17-2 4:11)
152
Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
160
Michael Fumarola (Wall) over Abdalla Dewedar (Colts Neck) (MD 14-2)
170
Nicholas Vargas (Wall) over Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) (TF 16-1 5:01)

 

Class B South

Point Boro 73, Barnegat 4

*Point Boro clinches fourth consecutive B-South title*

170
Gavin O`Connor (Point Boro) over Mason Bayer (Barnegat) (DQ)
182
Andrew Witkowski (Point Boro) over Luis Salto Villanueva (Barnegat) (Fall 2:25)
195
Nick Rebimbas (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
220
Patrick Frawley (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
285
Joshua Henderson (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
106
Lucas Torre (Point Boro) over Anthony Ryan (Barnegat) (Fall 3:33)
113
Lucas Sabo (Point Boro) over Jorge Ramos (Barnegat) (Fall 0:50)
120
James Latendorf (Point Boro) over Matt Fronzak (Barnegat) (Fall 0:50)
126
Charles Latendorf (Point Boro) over Christian Baccigalupi (Barnegat) (MD 15-2)
132
Jack Thompson (Point Boro) over Anthony Cogliano (Barnegat) (Fall 2:44)
138
Angel Aparicio (Point Boro) over Louis DiFrancesco (Barnegat) (Dec 3-0)
145
Kevin Fazio (Barnegat) over Justin Hanf (Point Boro) (MD 12-0)
152
Jack Bailey (Point Boro) over Ryan Kulpa (Barnegat) (Fall 0:19)
160
Ty Bailey (Point Boro) over Matthew Giarratano (Barnegat) (Fall 0:36)

 

Donovan Catholic 58, Manchester 18

138
Pat Dellane (Donovan Catholic) over Lawrence Andrews (Manchester) (Fall 0:18)
145
Christopher Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) over Tyler Huston (Manchester) (Dec 6-2)
152
Dominic Tangredi (Donovan Catholic) over Reece Rizzolo (Manchester) (Fall 1:54)
160
Dallas Hopkins (Manchester) over Unknown (For.)
170
Kingborn Morris (Manchester) over Harrison Fodor (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:19)
182
Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) over Matthew Bryant (Manchester) (DQ)
195
Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over Christopher Meyers (Manchester) (Fall 3:06)
220
Luke Barlet (Donovan Catholic) over Justice Wilson (Manchester) (MD 9-1)
285
Dom Brogna (Donovan Catholic) over Christopher Pasos (Manchester) (Fall 0:38)
106
Joseph Benesch (Donovan Catholic) over Andrew Perez (Manchester) (Fall 1:42)
113
William Hinkson (Manchester) over Unknown (For.)
120
Nicholas DiGiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) over Thomas Bodei (Manchester) (MD 16-7)
126
Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic) over Ryan Tabussi (Manchester) (Fall 1:21)
132
Jacob Maroukis (Donovan Catholic) over Calvin Spicer (Manchester) (TF 16-0 3:01)

 

Lacey 60, Pinelands 15

160
Gavin Stewart (Pinelands) over Dylan Bartky (Lacey) (Fall 5:05)
170
Logan Carter (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
182
Jackson Brandt (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
195
Gerard O`Connor (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
220
Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) over Thomas McNeil (Pinelands) (Fall 0:18)
285
John Stevens (Lacey) over Avery Maski (Pinelands) (Fall 5:49)
106
Mason Livio (Pinelands) over Mason Heck (Lacey) (Dec 2-1)
113
Jordan Lavelle (Lacey) over Mark Siino (Pinelands) (Fall 1:20)
120
Vinny Fantasia (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
126
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) over Nicholas Muso (Pinelands) (Fall 2:40)
132
Thomas Rosetti (Pinelands) over Tyler Santana (Lacey) (Fall 4:18)
138
Colin Rolak (Lacey) over Travis Brown (Pinelands) (SV-1 12-7)
145
Justin Cilento (Lacey) over Thomas Exel (Pinelands) (Fall 1:30)

 

Holmdel 52, Perth Amboy 21

138
Tom Ammirati (Holmdel) over Joffer Olave (Perth Amboy) (Fall 1:33)
145
Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel) over Luis Aybar (Perth Amboy) (Fall 3:47)
152
Jaydius Bognar (Perth Amboy) over John Steele (Holmdel) (Fall 4:36)
160
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Joseph Fazzino (Perth Amboy) (Fall 3:00)
170
Thomas Cleary (Holmdel) over Dante Brantley (Perth Amboy) (MD 11-2)
182
Aaron Llanas (Perth Amboy) over Chris Bell (Holmdel) (Dec 8-4)
195
Jeiro Ruiz (Perth Amboy) over Hazem Zaky (Holmdel) (Fall 3:52)
220
Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel) over Wilver Almonte (Perth Amboy) (Fall 1:20)
285
Johan Coria (Perth Amboy) over Jake Leroux (Holmdel) (Fall 0:45)
106
Double Forfeit
113
Nicholas Ammirati (Holmdel) over Jayden Hernandez (Perth Amboy) (Fall 2:42)
120
Anthony Peloro (Holmdel) over Jaiden Guzman (Perth Amboy) (Fall 5:15)
126
Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) over Franklin Torres (Perth Amboy) (Fall 2:42)
132
Brandon Ericksen (Holmdel) over Angel Santiago Jr. (Perth Amboy) (Fall 3:33)

 

Colonia 58, Keansburg 18

106
Joseph Caroscio (Colonia) over Miguel Rodriguez (Keansburg) (Fall 2:59)
113
Shea Hoff (Keansburg) over Dylan Harvatt (Colonia) (Fall 5:12)
120
Michael Testa (Colonia) over Phillip Bryan (Keansburg) (Fall 0:56)
126
Jesse Berecsky (Keansburg) over Kareem Mohamed (Colonia) (Fall 0:26)
132
Hasnain Sikandar (Colonia) over William Huhn (Keansburg) (Dec 8-3)
138
Vincent Diaz (Colonia) over Christian Rassmussen (Keansburg) (Dec 15-9)
145
Jibreel Abduelal (Colonia) over Ian Mendez (Keansburg) (MD 12-4)
152
Kenny Shinski (Colonia) over Magnus Sanchez (Keansburg) (Fall 1:06)
160
Michael Torres (Colonia) over Michael Morro (Keansburg) (Fall 4:43)
170
Mahmoud Saad (Colonia) over Riely Jankowski (Keansburg) (Fall 1:30)
182
John Poznanski (Colonia) over Matt Gillen (Keansburg) (Fall 0:19)
195
Zain Sikandar (Colonia) over Patrick Smit (Keansburg) (Fall 1:13)
220
Masino Rivituso (Colonia) over Michael Menture (Keansburg) (Fall 1:54)
285
Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) over Jason Ditzel (Colonia) (Fall 1:18)

 

Newark Collegiate Charter 54, Asbury Park 18

113
Samir Rahim (Newark Collegiate Charter) over Lucknerson Pierre (Asbury Park) (Fall 4:50)
120
Stevensky Mertyl (Newark Collegiate Charter) over Benji Colin (Asbury Park) (Fall 3:57)
126
Double Forfeit
132
Double Forfeit
138
Davens Joinvilmar (Asbury Park) over Noel Lott (Newark Collegiate Charter) (Fall 3:53)
145
Al-Tariq Jeffery (Newark Collegiate Charter) over Unknown (For.)
152
Woodley Cagilus (Asbury Park) over Goodness Okoro (Newark Collegiate Charter) (Fall 3:30)
160
Charles Bryant (Newark Collegiate Charter) over Unknown (For.)
170
Samad Jessamy (Newark Collegiate Charter) over Unknown (For.)
182
Marquis Tabron (Newark Collegiate Charter) over Unknown (For.)
195
Joseph Mitchell Jr. (Newark Collegiate Charter) over Unknown (For.)
220
Jalen Washington (Newark Collegiate Charter) over Darin Bacote (Asbury Park) (Fall 0:45)
285
Tyree Reeves (Newark Collegiate Charter) over Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:36)
106
John Lavarin (Asbury Park) over Izaiha Gonzalez (Newark Collegiate Charter) (DQ)

 

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.