Enter your number to get our free mobile app

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 8

Class A North

CBA 34, No. 5 Manalapan 32

138
Nicholas Punzi (CBA) over Thomas DeVito (Manalapan) (Dec 3-2)
145
Tyler Barrett (CBA) over Jason Porcaro (Manalapan) (Fall 3:40)
152
Hunter Konstantoulas (Manalapan) over Mason Garber (CBA) (MD 12-0)
160
Peter Grippo (CBA) over John Castro (Manalapan) (Dec 6-1)
170
Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) over Robert Canterino (CBA) (Fall 1:10)
182
Ethan Diamond (CBA) over Unknown (For.)
195
Gavin Claro (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
220
George Zavalnik (Manalapan) over Decln McGagh (CBA) (Fall 1:40)
285
Matt Kovacs (Manalapan) over Taig Sheehy (CBA) (Fall 1:00)
106
Nicholas Geissler (CBA) over Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) (Dec 2-0)
113
Vincent Principe (CBA) over Anthony Evanglista (Manalapan) (Fall 1:30)
120
Chris Balzano (Manalapan) over Maximus Bean (CBA) (MD 13-4)
126
Julian George (CBA) over Justin Schifter (Manalapan) (MD 12-3)
132
Zander Silva (CBA) over Calvin Burke (Manalapan) (Dec 10-3)

 

 

Middletown South 37, Freehold 30

170
Sean Fitzpatrick (Middletown South) over Edgar Amaro (Freehold) (Fall 1:42)
182
Jack Willi (Middletown South) over Max Murphy (Freehold) (Fall 3:17)
195
Andrew Reiff (Freehold) over Landan Moylan (Middletown South) (Dec 7-5)
220
Alberto Pontoja (Freehold) over Jason Reeves (Middletown South) (Dec 7-3)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold) over Pedro Ricardo (Middletown South) (Fall 0:35)
106
Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) over Angelo Messina (Freehold) (TF 23-7 5:00)
113
Kaden King (Middletown South) over Isaiah Sweeny (Freehold) (Dec 6-1)
120
Travis Tuminelli (Middletown South) over Mike Lazaro (Freehold) (Fall 2:07)
126
David Hussey (Middletown South) over Michael Connelly (Freehold) (TF 17-1 4:24)
132
Nico Messina (Freehold) over Michael Holland (Middletown South) (Fall 2:10)
138
Nick Holland (Middletown South) over Joesph Berryman (Freehold) (Dec 11-5)
145
Dylan Ryan (Freehold) over Alex Quintano (Middletown South) (Fall 5:59)
152
Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) over Brandon Smith (Freehold) (Dec 8-7)
160
Osvaldo Baez-Aguire (Freehold) over Harrison King (Middletown South) (Fall 3:10)

 

Class A Central

No. 7 Rumson-Fair Haven 44, Holmdel 26

170
Ryan Boyer (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Rohail Adnan (Holmdel) (Fall 2:37)
182
Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Hazem Zaky (Holmdel) (Fall 0:43)
195
Liam Horan (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Victor Wladica (Holmdel) (Dec 4-2)
220
Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel) over Justin Kuo (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 2:14)
285
James Greeley (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Jake Leroux (Holmdel) (Dec 7-3)
106
Manar Elsakr (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
113
Anthony Peloro (Holmdel) over Will Grossarth (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:10)
120
Aiden Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Nicholas Ammirati (Holmdel) (Dec 11-5)
126
Tristan Izzo (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) (Fall 3:25)
132
Tom Ammirati (Holmdel) over Alex Simpson (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 6-3)
138
Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel) over Nick Costello (Rumson-Fair Haven) (TF 18-1 5:25)
145
Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over John Steele (Holmdel) (TF 21-6 4:00)
152
Tyler Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Ian Flanagan (Holmdel) (Fall 1:34)
160
Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Chris Bell (Holmdel) (Fall 2:10)

 

No. 10 St. John Vianney 53, Manasquan 17

106
Double Forfeit
113
Daniel Herndon (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
120
Peter Berlin (Manasquan) over Nick Cammarano (St John Vianney) (TF 20-5 5:57)
126
Nicholas Diaz (St John Vianney) over Kieran Pastelak (Manasquan) (Fall 0:21)
132
David Lisk (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
138
Seth Rotondella (St John Vianney) over Jake Edwards (Manasquan) (TF 20-4 4:23)
145
America Garay (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
152
Gabe Jones (St John Vianney) over Jose Avila (Manasquan) (Dec 7-1)
160
Isaac Montalvo (St John Vianney) over Frank Loria (Manasquan) (Fall 5:17)
170
Michael Foley (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
182
Blake Clayton (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
195
David O`Keefe (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
220
Dante Miranda (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
285
Jacob Davis (St John Vianney) over Frederick Ecke (Manasquan) (Dec 7-2)

 

Class A South

No. 3 Toms River North 40, No. 6 Jackson Memorial 17

160
Nick Boggiano (Toms River North) over Rob Lagravenis (Jackson) (Fall 4:53)
170
Hunter Smith (Jackson) over Matt Spalletta (Toms River North) (Dec 5-0)
182
Justin Burkert (Toms River North) over Dylan Fischer (Jackson) (MD 13-5)
195
Kyle Epperly (Jackson) over James Elias (Toms River North) (TF 18-3 0:00)
220
Michael Nakano (Toms River North) over Brad Galassi (Jackson) (Dec 5-2)
285
John O`Donnell (Toms River North) over Antonio Farias (Jackson) (Fall 1:22)
106
Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Unknown (For.)
113
Alex Danelson (Toms River North) over Lucas Lipari (Jackson) (MD 12-3)
120
Ryan Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Andrew Cennamo (Jackson) (Fall 4:33)
126
Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Luke Temple (Jackson) (Dec 4-2)
132
Mark Fedeli (Toms River North) over Lance Hobbs (Jackson) (Dec 7-3)
138
Nick White (Jackson) over Lucas Iovino (Toms River North) (Dec 5-2)
145
O`Neil Forbes (Toms River North) over Luke Hamann (Jackson) (Dec 7-6)
152
Sergio Borda (Toms River North) over Mike Rauch (Jackson) (Dec 10-8)

 

Toms River East 49, Toms River South, 27

152
James Racanelli (Toms River East ) over Unknown (For.)
160
Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) over Pedro Marcelo (Toms River East) (Fall 5:21)
170
Oscar Serrano (Toms River East) over Jon Turner (Toms River South) (Fall 4:53)
182
Yusaf Ahmed (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
195
Dylan Applegate (Toms River South) over David Casas (Toms River East) (Fall 2:22)
220
Diego Leoner (Toms River East) over Jack Gallin (Toms River South) (Fall 2:44)
285
Shane Watkins (Toms River South) over Thomas Pravata (Toms River East) (Fall 1:25)
106
Justin Murray (Toms River South) over Zackery Gorlin (Toms River East) (Fall 0:59)
113
Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East over Ray Gardner (Toms River South) (MD 15-2)
120
Edward Totten (Toms River East) over Chris Yuro (Toms River South) (Fall 3:32)
126
Joe McCullough (Toms River East) over Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) (Dec 17-10)
132
Luke Cox (Toms River South) over Michael Rankin (Toms River East) (Dec 7-3)
138
Michael Conklin (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
145
Anthony Lawrence (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B North

No. 8 Middletown North 53, Matawan 14

138
Damiano Rotolo (Matawan) over Enrico Astorino (Middletown North) (Dec 3-0)
145
Grant Heller (Middletown North) over David Quinlan (Matawan) (Dec 7-0)
152
Adam Coleman (Matawan) over Rich Wall (Middletown North) (Dec 9-3)
160
Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) over Jonathan Velsor (Matawan) (Fall 3:08)
170
Jake Jankowski (Middletown North) over Ryan Calo (Matawan) (Fall 2:26)
182
Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera (Middletown North) over Brandon McCormack (Matawan) (Fall 2:48)
195
Jack Lopez (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
220
Shane Doyle (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
285
Andrew Kanski (Middletown North) over Ahmed Hassan (Matawan) (Fall 0:48)
106
Richard Gomez (Matawan) over Colin Oden (Middletown North) (Dec 4-2)
113
Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) over Nicholas Martinez (Matawan) (Fall 1:26)
120
Fred Luchs (Middletown North) over David Rubin (Matawan) (MD 14-2)
126
Thomas O`Keefe (Middletown North) over Lee Rubin (Matawan) (MD 10-0)
132
Kamrin O`Neill (Matawan) over Jack Butler (Middletown North) (TF 23-7 0:00)

 

Ocean 37, Colts Neck 31

106
Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck) over Alejandro Villarraga (Ocean) (MD 13-4)
285
Joseph Teresi (Ocean) over Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) (UTB 5-4)
106
Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Noah Bard (Ocean) (Fall 1:00)
113
Blake Tarnowski (Ocean) over Joe Zamorski (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:04)
120
Gio Poniros (Ocean) over Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) (Dec 7-3)
126
Alex Taylor (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
132
Nicholas Moldaver (Colts Neck) over Caleb Thompson (Ocean) (Fall 2:38)
138
Logan Waller (Colts Neck) over Jack Nies (Ocean) (Dec 5-3)
145
Nicholas Benner (Ocean) over David Policastro (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:50)
152
Alex Poniros (Ocean) over Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) (MD 11-3)
160
Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean) over Nicholas Hanna (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:51)
170
Jared Tracey (Ocean) over Joseph Barsky (Colts Neck) (Dec 9-3)
182
Luke Rada (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)
195
Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck) over Christian Petit (Ocean) (Fall 2:41)

 

Class B South

Jackson Liberty 49, Manchester 21

285
Christopher Pasos (Manchester) over Michael Justo-Bautista (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:28)
106
Ryan Kinsman (Jackson Liberty) over Andrew Perez (Manchester) (Fall 0:34)
113
Peter Albine (Jackson Liberty) over William Hinkson (Manchester) (Dec 6-5)
120
Thomas Bodei (Manchester) over Tae San Shin (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 14-11)
126
Dorian Hall (Jackson Liberty) over Aidan James (Manchester) (Fall 1:44)
132
Romeo Willis-Parreott (Jackson Liberty) over Ryan Tabussi (Manchester) (Fall 1:16)
138
Devin Mark (Jackson Liberty) over Daniel Sinton (Manchester) (Fall 2:32)
145
Maximus Bandelt (Jackson Liberty) over Lawrence Andrews (Manchester) (Dec 11-9)
152
Tyler Huston (Manchester) over Alexander Santiago (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 2:57)
160
Jonathan Recio (Jackson Liberty) over Conner Ferino (Manchester) (Dec 3-2)
170
Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) over Kingborn Morris (Manchester) (Fall 1:31)
182
Matthew Bryant (Manchester Township) over Michael Villante (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:33)
195
Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty) over Christopher Meyers (Manchester) (Fall 2:18)
220
Jaden Lowe (Jackson Liberty) over Justice Wilson (Manchester) (MD 15-1)

 

Donovan Catholic 39, Lakewood 34

170
Kevin Valle (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
182
Gustavo Limon (Lakewood) over Cole Kromer (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 2:24)
195
Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) over Bryan Morales (Lakewood) (Fall 0:24)
220
Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over Angel Gonzalez (Lakewood) (Dec 5-0)
285
Dom Brogna (Donovan Catholic) over Alexis Bautista (Lakewood) (Dec 3-0)
106
Jose Becerril (Lakewood) over Dennis Kapulka (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:24)
113
Joseph Benesch (Donovan Catholic) over Andres Ortega (Lakewood) (Fall 1:55)
120
Nicholas DiGiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) over Yenfry Sanchez (Lakewood) (Dec 7-3)
126
Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic) over Brian Conde (Lakewood) (Fall 0:29)
132
Jacob Maroukis (Donovan Catholic) over Brian Aguirre (Lakewood) (Fall 1:18)
138
Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) over Gaige Rebmann (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 3:03)
145
Rene Garcia (Lakewood) over Justin Offenhauser (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 4:41)
152
Christopher Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) over Juan Ramirez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:56)
160
David Olivares (Lakewood) over Harrison Fodor (Donovan Catholic) (MD 15-6)

 

Nondivisional

No. 9 Long Branch 36, Raritan 20

106
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch) (Dec 6-0)
113
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) (MD 21-8)
120
Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch) over Connor Newell (Raritan) (Dec 10-4)
126
joseph Conlon (Long Branch) over Jordan Rafalko (Raritan) (Dec 4-1)
132
Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) over Unknown (For.)
138
Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) over Jacob Spirko (Raritan) (TF 17-2 5:23)
145
Michael Lonnay (Raritan) over Bobby Lawrence (Long Branch) (MD 14-5)
152
Ryan Carey (Long Branch) over Ben Hutchins (Raritan) (Fall 1:46)
160
Vin Mangano (Raritan) over Qu`ron wakefield (Long Branch) (Dec 4-2)
170
Jack Friedman (Long Branch) over Cole Bailey (Raritan) (Dec 1-0)
182
Nicholas Aquilano (Raritan) over Andrew Conklin (Long Branch) (Fall 3:37)
195
Patrick O`Dwyer (Long Branch) over Nicholas Burns (Raritan) (Dec 7-2)
220
Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) over Kevin Lind (Raritan) (MD 12-3)
285
Matthew Guidetti (Long Branch) over Aswan Clark (Raritan) (Dec 6-1)

 

Red Bank Catholic 60, St. Rose 0

106
Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic) over Brian Fromhold (St. Rose) (Fall 0:16)
113
Ryan Brown (Red Bank Catholic) over Nico DeMaio (St. Rose) (Fall 1:51)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Anthony Donnelly (Red Bank Catholic) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 1:00)
132
Daniel Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) over Dieter Rowohlt (St. Rose) (Fall 1:51)
138
Double Forfeit
145
Daniel Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) over Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) (Fall 1:16)
152
Double Forfeit
160
Scott Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
170
Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
182
Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
195
Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (Red Bank Catholic) over Richler Innocent (St. Rose) (Fall 1:46)
220
Double Forfeit
285
Matthew Cody (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)

 

Monmouth 48, Red Bank 30

152
Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Monmouth) over Patrick Cody (Red Bank) (Fall 2:31)
160
Jermain Diaz (Red Bank) over Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth) (Fall 3:07)
170
Will DalPra (Red Bank) over Matthew Mendes (Monmouth) (Fall 3:02)
182
Ozan Pehlivan (Monmouth) over Josue Perez (Red Bank) (Fall 1:29)
195
Adam Varela (Monmouth) over Kyon Goldwire (Red Bank) (Fall 3:28)
220
Anthony Gaeta (Red Bank) over Joe Saldana (Monmouth) (Fall 0:59)
285
Gustavo Azcatl-Rosas (Red Bank) over Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth) (Dec 6-4)
106
Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth) over Michael Meehan (Red Bank) (Fall 1:16)
113
Shane Learn (Monmouth) over Ansel Bryan (Red Bank) (Fall 1:13)
120
Shawn Matula (Monmouth) over Gabe McGivern-Jimenez (Red Bank) (Fall 1:32)
126
Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) over Devon Pham (Monmouth) (Dec 5-2)
132
Kevin Matula (Monmouth) over Tyler Lisko (Red Bank) (Fall 2:41)
138
Tucker Cochrane (Red Bank) over Frank Slovenz (Monmouth) (Fall 1:25)
145
Shane Cartegena-Walsh (Monmouth) over Anthony Ciccone (Red Bank) (Fall 3:12)

 

Nonconference

Pingry 54, Keyport 18

106
Double Forfeit
113
Double Forfeit
120
Ben Strasser (Pingry) over Logan Blanks (Keyport) (Dec 4-2)
126
Thomas Doherty (Keyport) over Unknown (For.)
132
Jason Weaver (Pingry) over Adrian Soto-Santiago (Keyport) (Dec 9-2)
138
Marcus Brotman (Pingry) over Giovanni Smith (Keyport) (Fall 2:14)
145
Jack Martin (Pingry) over Unknown (For.)
152
Salvatore Tornetto (Keyport) over Mason Stahl (Pingry) (Dec 12-7)
160
Reilly Cavanaugh (Pingry) over Matthew Metrick (Keyport) (Fall 0:47)
170
Chris Waltzinger (Pingry) over Unknown (For.)
182
Shane Zimmerman (Keyport) over Jacob Ventura (Pingry) (Dec 7-2)
195
Zach Ventura (Pingry) over Unknown (For.)
220
Cary Prichett (Pingry) over Unknown (For.)
285
Adekunle Fakorede (Pingry) over Unknown (For.)

 

Sayreville 33, Marlboro 31

106
Harrison Gordon (Marlboro) over Tristian Hidalgo (Sayreville) (Fall 1:06)
113
Dylan Acevado (Sayreville) over Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) (Dec 10-4)
120
Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)
126
Darren Figueroa (Sayreville) over Michael Bruno (Marlboro) (Dec 7-1)
132
Christian Deen-Jah (Sayreville) over Kevin McBride (Marlboro) (Dec 12-5)
138
Andrew Di Liberto (Marlboro) over Zachary Weist (Sayreville) (Fall 3:06)
145
Jariel Severino (Sayreville) over Trevor Perlow (Marlboro) (Dec 5-2)
152
Jake Wagner (Sayreville) over Joseph Rass (Marlboro) (Fall 4:32)
160
Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Dennis Whitford (Sayreville) (SV-1 15-13)
170
Elijah Ade-Festus (Sayreville) over Eric Uroza (Marlboro) (Fall 0:35)
182
Edward Jang (Marlboro) over Sohaib Safri (Sayreville) (MD 14-5)
195
Jake Marchese (Marlboro) over Misbah Mirza (Sayreville) (Fall 1:53)
220
Ryan Bouchard (Sayreville) over Christian Steensen (Marlboro) (M. For.)
285
Vincent Rebak (Sayreville) over Adam Mirza (Marlboro) (Dec 10-4)

 

Point Boro 34, Hightstown 24

220
Brenden Hansen (Hightstown) over Patrick Frawley (Point Boro) (SV-1 6-4)
285
Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown) over Joshua Henderson (Point Boro) (Dec 3-1)
106
Lucas Toree (Point Boro) over Robert Fattore (Hightstown) (Dec 7-2)
113
Lucas Sabo (Point Boro) over Sean Baur (Hightstown) (Fall 0:55)
120
James Latendorf (Point Boro) over Joseph Obst (Hightstown) (MD 10-0)
126
Charles Latendorf (Point Boro) over Giovanni Morina (Hightstown) (Dec 7-4)
132
Kether Thornton (Hightstown) over Jack Thompson (Point Boro) (MD 11-3)
138
Jake Magley (Point Boro) over Isaiah Thornton (Hightstown) (Fall 5:32)
145
Robert Doss (Hightstown) over Connor Robinson (Point Boro) (Dec 6-4)
152
Jack Bailey (Point Boro) over Elijah Rodriguez (Hightstown) (Dec 3-1)
160
Ty Bailey (Point Boro) over Shaun Tom (Hightstown) (Fall 0:15)
170
Gavin O`Connor (Point Boro) over Nicodemus Leaver (Hightstown) (Dec 4-3)
182
Alex Stavrou (Hightstown) over Andrew Witkowski (Point Boro) (TF 19-4 0:00)
195
Chris Stavrou (Hightstown) over Justin Tuzzolino (Point Boro) (Fall 3:44)

 

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.