Current Recovery & Performance Monday/Tuesday Wrestling Scoreboard, Jan. 21-22
TUESDAY, JAN. 22
THE LEAD
-A walk-off pin by Nico Vargas gave Wall the win over Pascack Valley and made head coach Brian Fischer the program's all-time coaching wins leader.
-Keansburg head coach Chris DeTalvo reached 100 career wins in the Titans' victory over Highland Park
-Southern falls to South Plainfield in state-ranked battle
-Toms River East edges Point Beach with key wins by Edward Totten and Alexander Gorlin
BOX SCORES
CLASS A SOUTH
No. 3 Jackson Memorial 60, Central 6
182 | Brock Winston (Jackson) over Kyle Flynn (Central) (Fall 3:27) | |||
195 | Kyle Epperly (Jackson) over Michael Monetti (Central) (Fall 0:21) | |||
220 | Double Forfeit | |||
285 | Nick Afandor (Jackson) over Unknown (For.) | |||
106 | Brett Blaess (Jackson) over Chris Siller (Central) (TF 16-0 0:00) | |||
113 | Lance Hobbs (Jackson) over Nicholas Campanella (Central) (Fall 1:39) | |||
120 | Vincent Scollo (Jackson) over Anthony Wandras (Central) (TF 17-1 3:59) | |||
126 | Tyler Pepe (Central) over Paul Izzo (Jackson) (Fall 0:58) | |||
132 | Chris McDonald (Jackson) over Connor Shea (Central) (Fall 3:23) | |||
138 | Nick White (Jackson) over Dominick Fraulo (Central) (Dec 2-0) | |||
145 | Damien Lipari (Jackson) over Michael Kuch (Central) (MD 11-2) | |||
152 | Cartsen Digiantomasso (Jackson) over Nicholas Sura (Central) (Dec 5-4) | |||
160 | Hunter Smith (Jackson) over Vincent Dallicardillo (Central) (MD 14-3) | |||
170 | Leo Shimonovich (Jackson) over Vincent Charles (Central) (Fall 1:30) |
NONDIVISIONAL
Donovan Catholic at No. 8 Long Branch
No. 9 Shore 48, Lakewood 30
160 | Jack McCrae (Shore) over Ivan Gordiano (Lakewood) (Fall 0:35) | |||
170 | Justin Quinn (Shore) over Brandon Salazar (Lakewood) (Fall 2:48) | |||
182 | Jamie Mazzacco (Shore) over Bryan Morales (Lakewood) (Fall 0:24) | |||
195 | Taylor Sousa (Shore) over Unknown (For.) | |||
220 | Cade Torres (Shore) over Angel Gonzalez (Lakewood) (Fall 2:31) | |||
285 | Kevin Rybakowski (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.) | |||
106 | Jose Becerril (Lakewood) over Brendan Nichols (Shore) (Fall 2:57) | |||
113 | Matt Klemser (Shore) over Ivan Lopez (Lakewood) (Fall 2:53) | |||
120 | Jack Maida (Shore) over Unknown (For.) | |||
126 | Yenfry Sanchez (Lakewood) over Ross Dougherty (Shore) (SV-1 3-1) | |||
132 | Rene Garcia (Lakewood) over Andrew Decker (Shore) (Fall 4:32) | |||
138 | Al De Santis (Shore) over Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) (Fall 1:30) | |||
145 | Alex Vilchis (Lakewood) over Tanner Smuro (Shore) (Fall 0:28) | |||
152 | Dmytro Lakusta (Lakewood) over Ian Smith (Shore) (Dec 6-3) |
Red Bank 45, Keyport 21
106 | Double Forfeit | |||
113 | Tyler Disbrow (Keyport) over Ansel Bryan (Red Bank) (Fall 0:47) | |||
120 | Sheridan Torres (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.) | |||
126 | Adrian Soto Santiago (Keyport) over Jonathon Matthews (Red Bank) (Fall 2:26) | |||
132 | Anthony Ciccone (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.) | |||
138 | Jonathan Balanzar Tepox (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.) | |||
145 | Erik Olsen (Red Bank) over Salvatore Tornetto (Keyport) (Dec 7-3) | |||
152 | Luis Santamaria (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.) | |||
160 | Carlos Ceja (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.) | |||
170 | Double Forfeit | |||
182 | Shane Zimmerman (Keyport) over Bernard Cabrera (Red Bank) (Fall 4:50) | |||
195 | Michael McCahon (Keyport) over Nicholas Principe (Red Bank) (Dec 6-0) | |||
220 | Michael Jannuzzi (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.) | |||
285 | Gustavo Azcatl-Rosas (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.) |
Toms River East 36, Point Beach 35
220 | Noah Ramos (Point Beach) over Cesar Serrano (Toms River East) (Dec 8-5) | |||
285 | Diego Leoner (Toms River East) over Matt VanSchoick (Point Beach) (Fall 4:43) | |||
106 | Gavin Singer (Toms River East) over Michael Storino (Point Beach) (Fall 1:56) | |||
113 | Joe McCullough (Toms River East) over Teddy Jarahian (Point Beach) (Fall 1:32) | |||
120 | Edward Totten (Toms River East) over Kip Lovgren (Point Beach) (Dec 3-2) | |||
126 | Michael Conklin (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.) | |||
132 | Alexander Gorlin (Toms River East) over Riley Simon (Point Beach) (Dec 9-2) | |||
138 | Jesse Bowers (Point Beach) over Dakota Mongaliri (Toms River East) (Fall 1:15) | |||
145 | James Racanelli (Toms River East) over Jason Schulz (Point Beach) (Fall 2:42) | |||
152 | Anthony Luongo (Point Beach) over Ariel Lopez (Toms River East) (Fall 0:25) | |||
160 | Diego Salcedo (Point Beach) over Jake Piantanida (Toms River East) (Dec 7-2) | |||
170 | George Kaiafas (Point Beach) over Oscar Serrano (Toms River East) (Fall 0:44) | |||
182 | Jason Sherlock (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.) | |||
195 | Liam Buday (Point Beach) over David Casas (Toms River East) (TF 18-1 4:46) |
St. John Vianney 45, St. Rose 9
106 | Nicolo Secul (St. Rose) over Thaddeous Pavlonnis (St John Vianney) (Fall 3:28) | |||
113 | Nick Cammarano (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.) | |||
120 | Joseph Butler (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.) | |||
126 | Seth Rotondella (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.) | |||
132 | Double Forfeit | |||
138 | Gabe Jones (St John Vianney) over Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) (Fall 4:32) | |||
145 | Isaac Holt (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.) | |||
152 | Double Forfeit | |||
160 | Evan Peeke (St. Rose) over Isaac Montalvo (St John Vianney) (Dec 10-4) | |||
170 | David O`Keefe (St John Vianney) over Michael Jarmer (St. Rose) (Fall 1:02) | |||
182 | Double Forfeit | |||
195 | Dante Miranda (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.) | |||
220 | Double Forfeit | |||
285 | Jaden Duncan (St John Vianney) over Alex Nappi (St. Rose) (Dec 7-3) |
NONCONFERENCE
Keansburg 54, Highland Park 25
152 | Elijah Moore (Keansburg) over Jeffery Dalton (Highland Park) (Fall 0:39) | |||
160 | Isaiah Stanton (Keansburg) over Andy Lan (Highland Park) (Fall 0:59) | |||
170 | Moysha Alhasov (Highland Park) over Yaseen Zaky (Keansburg) (Dec 9-5) | |||
182 | Eli Jacobs-Perez (Highland Park) over Matthew Gillen (Keansburg) (Fall 1:34) | |||
195 | Daqwon Howard (Keansburg) over Shady Bravo (Highland Park) (Fall 0:12) | |||
220 | Glenn Pittius (Keansburg) over Josh Lopez (Highland Park) (Fall 2:44) | |||
285 | Luke Tilton (Highland Park) over Keyshaun CoppingerWard (Keansburg) (Fall 2:39) | |||
106 | Shea Hoff (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.) | |||
113 | Anthony Lopez (Highland Park) over Unknown (For.) | |||
120 | Gavyn Read (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.) | |||
126 | Jesse Berecsky (Keansburg) over Angelo Botteon (Highland Park) (Fall 0:31) | |||
132 | Kobi Ferrer (Keansburg) over Fabricio Alcantara-Contreras (Highland Park) (Fall 1:54) | |||
138 | Edwin Rojas (Highland Park) over Michael Morro (Keansburg) (MD 17-6) | |||
145 | Patrick Edwards (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.) |
Wall 37, Pascack Valley 35
152 | Matt Beyer (Pascack Valley) over Arturo Cortez (Wall) (TF 17-1 4:17) | |||
160 | Robert Kanniard (Wall) over Stephen Soravilla (Pascack Valley) (TF 19-4 4:00) | |||
170 | Luke Petaccia (Pascack Valley) over Brendan Newbury (Wall) (Dec 3-0) | |||
182 | Jacob Whitworth (Wall) over Unknown (For.) | |||
195 | Jack Tsokanos (Pascack Valley) over Patrick Gambino (Wall) (Fall 0:42) | |||
220 | Alex Menendez (Pascack Valley) over Unknown (For.) | |||
285 | Andrew Demboski (Pascack Valley) over Jack Wolter (Wall) (Fall 3:56) | |||
106 | Cole Meyer (Wall) over Unknown (For.) | |||
113 | Tyler Ferris (Wall) over Jacob Averna (Pascack Valley) (Fall 5:13) | |||
120 | Mike Bruno (Wall) over Nick Savariego (Pascack Valley) (TF 15-0 6:00) | |||
126 | Drew Petaccia (Pascack Valley) over Mike Farrell (Wall) (Dec 7-0) | |||
132 | Tyler Pizzi (Pascack Valley) over Jacob Glantzman (Wall) (Fall 1:49) | |||
138 | Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) over James Allmers (Pascack Valley) (Dec 5-2) | |||
145 | Nicholas Vargas (Wall) over Sean Sheehy (Pascack Valley) (Fall 1:11) |
South Plainfield 33, Southern 21
220 | Zach DelVecchio (South Plainfield) over JT Cornelius (Southern) (MD 14-4) | |||
285 | Jayden Smith (Southern) over Julian Medina (South Plainfield) (Dec 4-2) | |||
106 | Julian Irizarry (South Plainfield) over Pat Iacoves (Southern) (Dec 3-1) | |||
113 | Jayson Scerbo (Southern) over Jacob DelVecchio (South Plainfield) (Dec 3-1) | |||
120 | Anthony White (South Plainfield) over Matt Brielmeier (Southern) (MD 12-3) | |||
126 | David Loniewski (South Plainfield) over Unknown (For.) | |||
132 | Thomas Fierro (South Plainfield) over Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) (Fall 3:13) | |||
138 | Robert Woodcock (Southern) over Alex Amato (South Plainfield) (MD 11-3) | |||
145 | Joe Sacco (South Plainfield) over Nicholas Pepe (Southern) (Dec 3-1) | |||
152 | Marc Giordano (South Plainfield) over Luke Galan (Southern) (MD 9-1) | |||
160 | Nicholas O`Connell (Southern) over Sebastian Santos (South Plainfield) (MD 12-4) | |||
170 | Haven Tatarek (Southern) over Divon Pender (South Plainfield) (Dec 6-3) | |||
182 | John Stout (Southern) over Brenden Hedden (South Plainfield) (MD 12-3) | |||
195 | Luke Niemeyer (South Plainfield) over Ben LoParo (Southern) (Dec 5-0) |
Asbury Park at New Brunswick
MONDAY, JAN. 21
CLASS A CENTRAL
Rumson-Fair Haven 54, Manasquan 21
132 | David Lisk (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.) | |||
138 | Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Ethan Dzenis (Manasquan) (Dec 5-3) | |||
145 | Tyler Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Jose Avila (Manasquan) (MD 11-3) | |||
152 | Michael Ponenti (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Frank Loria (Manasquan) (Fall 1:21) | |||
160 | Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Joseph Introna (Manasquan) (Fall 3:44) | |||
170 | Evan Meloro (Manasquan) over Curtis Factor (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 17-15) | |||
182 | Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.) | |||
195 | Liam Horan (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.) | |||
220 | Von Factor (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.) | |||
285 | Evan Davis (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.) | |||
106 | Peter Berlin (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.) | |||
113 | Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Bella Serrano (Manasquan) (TF 15-0 2:13) | |||
120 | Tristan Izzo (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Michael Presbrey (Manasquan) (Fall 0:31) | |||
126 | Orlando Osorio (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.) |
Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.