FRIDAY, JAN. 19

THE LEAD

-Point Boro defeated Point Beach for the 16th straight season thanks to six pins.

-Camden Catholic dominated No. 3 Jackson Memorial

-No. 1 Howell and No. 8 Long Branch each advanced at the Jack Welch Duals.

 

Box Scores

NONDIVISIONAL

Central 43, Donovan Catholic 28

170
Vincent Charles (Central) over Andrew Gallegoes (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:42)
182
Aaron Phillips (Central) over Christian Gillich (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 4:27)
195
Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over Michael Monetti (Central) (Dec 3-1)
220
Kyle Flynn (Central) over Unknown (For.)
285
Dom Brogna (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
106
Chris Siller (Central) over Pat Dellane (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 5:37)
113
Nicholas DiGiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) over Nicholas Campanella (Central) (MD 11-1)
120
Jack Condello (Central) over Steve Morro (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 9-5)
126
Tyler Pepe (Central) over Unknown (For.)
132
Jacob Maroukis (Donovan Catholic) over Connor Shea (Central) (Fall 1:24)
138
Dominic Tangredi (Donovan Catholic) over Dominick Fraulo (Central) (Fall 1:33)
145
Michael Kuch (Central) over Euan McIntyre (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:31)
152
Nicholas Sura (Central) over Christopher Gallegoes (Donovan Catholic) (MD 15-5)
160
Daniel Post (Donovan Catholic) over Vincent Dallicardillo (Central) (Dec 10-3)

 

Holmdel 33, Middletown South 27

138
Tom Ammirati (Holmdel) over Nick Holland (Middletown South) (Dec 12-7)
145
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over AJ Vega (Middletown South) (Dec 7-1)
152
Dean Gallo (Holmdel) over James Santiago (Middletown South) (Fall 0:44)
160
Chris Bell (Holmdel) over Jordan Sherman (Middletown South) (Fall 3:19)
170
Jack Willi (Middletown South) over Tom Gao (Holmdel) (Fall 4:41)
182
Victor Wladica (Holmdel) over Kyler Lebetz (Middletown South) (Dec 11-4)
195
Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel) over Aidan Caruso (Middletown South) (Fall 0:38)
220
Brady Smith (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
285
Joe Della Valle (Middletown South) over Dean Kaplan (Holmdel) (Dec 3-2)
106
Travis Tuminelli (Middletown South) over Anthony Peloro (Holmdel) (Fall 1:03)
113
Michael Holland (Middletown South) over Nicholas Ammirati (Holmdel) (SV-1 9-5)
120
Robert Generelli (Middletown South) over Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel) (Dec 10-5)
126
Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) (Dec 8-2)
132
Ian Flanagan (Holmdel) over Harrison King (Middletown South) (Dec 8-2)

 

Lacey 43, No. 10 Brick Memorial 31

132
Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial) over Liam Sanger (Lacey) (MD 14-1)
138
Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
145
Jared Crippen (Brick Memorial) over Zach Higgins (Lacey) (Fall 3:25)
152
Logan Carter (Lacey) over Ruben Lizardi (Brick Memorial) (MD 14-3)
160
Trevor Krinic (Lacey) over Cory Martin (Brick Memorial) (Fall 1:11)
170
Jackson Brandt (Lacey) over Michael Angrosina (Brick Memorial) (Fall 2:33)
182
David Szuba (Brick Memorial) over John Stevens (Lacey) (Fall 0:59)
195
Quint Kearns (Lacey) over Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) (Dec 8-5)
220
Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
285
Gerard O`Connor (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
106
Brady Carter (Lacey) over Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) (Fall 3:56)
113
Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) over Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) (TF 18-3 5:29)
120
Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Vinny Fantasia (Lacey) (Fall 0:16)
126
Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) over Colin Rolak (Lacey) (MD 8-0)

 

Point Boro 41, Point Beach 26 - WATCH THE REPLAY

195
Liam Buday (Point Beach) over Scott Franceschini (Point Boro) (SV-1 5-3)
220
Joshua Henderson (Point Boro) over Noah Ramos (Point Beach) (TB-1 2-1)
285
Billy Borowsky (Point Boro) over Connor Smith (Point Beach) (Fall 1:10)
106
Charles Latendorf (Point Boro) over Michael Storino (Point Beach) (Fall 2:19)
113
Nick Torre (Point Boro) over Jonah Bowers (Point Beach) (Fall 1:36)
120
Kip Lovgren (Point Beach) over James Latendorf (Point Boro) (Dec 2-0)
126
Riley Simon (Point Beach) over Lucas Sabo (Point Boro) (Fall 3:02)
132
Jesse Bowers (Point Beach) over Peter Karras (Point Boro) (TF 19-4 5:34)
138
Jack Bailey (Point Boro) over Macky Liotta (Point Beach) (Fall 3:06)
145
Ty Bailey (Point Boro) over Anthony Luongo (Point Beach) (Fall 1:48)
152
Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) over Lance White (Point Beach) (Fall 0:58)
160
Paul Franceschini (Point Boro) over Jason Schulz (Point Beach) (Dec 4-3)
170
George Kaiafas (Point Beach) over Andrew Witkowski (Point Boro) (MD 14-5)
182
Jason Sherlock (Point Beach) over Patrick Frawley (Point Boro) (Fall 0:43)

 

NONCONFERENCE

Camden Catholic 48, No. 3 Jackson Memorial 10

132
Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic) over Nick White (Jackson) (Fall 3:30)
138
Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic) over Damien Lipari (Jackson) (Fall 5:11)
145
Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic) over Mike Rauch (Jackson) (Fall 0:36)
152
Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic) over Cartsen Digiantomasso (Memorial) (Dec 5-1)
160
Hunter Smith (Jackson) over Harrison Hinojosa (Camden Catholic) (Dec 3-1)
170
Martin Cosgrove (Camden Catholic) over Leo Shimonovich (Jackson) (Fall 3:37)
182
Ronald Crane (Camden Catholic) over Brock Winston (Jackson) (Dec 5-3)
195
Brad Galassi (Jackson) over Jeremy Nutt (Camden Catholic) (Dec 5-3)
220
Austin Raynor (Camden Catholic) over Nick Afandor (Jackson) (Fall 0:34)
285
Liam Mertz (Camden Catholic) over Mike Fiore (Jackson) (Dec 3-1)
106
Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) over Brett Blaess (Jackson) (Dec 2-0)
113
Sam Kotch (Camden Catholic) over Lance Hobbs (Jackson) (Dec 8-6)
120
Vincent Scollo (Jackson) over Ellery Perfect (Camden Catholic) (MD 13-3)
126
Jack J Janda (Camden Catholic) over Chris McDonald (Jackson) (Dec 6-5)

 

New Egypt 60, Asbury Park 18

120
Joe Fiorito (New Egypt) over Johnny Jackson (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:24)
126
Joe Brown (New Egypt) over Davenson Joinvilmar (Asbury Park) (Fall 4:54)
132
Daniel Simmons (Asbury Park) over Brandon Metrick (New Egypt) (Fall 0:56)
138
Davens Joinvilmar (Asbury Park) over Nick Metrick (New Egypt) (Fall 1:32)
145
Lukas Bedetto (New Egypt) over Taj Howard (Asbury Park) (Fall 4:34)
152
Woodley Cagilus (Asbury Park) over Tony Furnback (New Egypt) (Fall 3:43)
160
Kieran Callaghan (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
170
Josh Martinez (New Egypt) over Derrick Cortez (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:02)
182
Double Forfeit
195
Garrett Cobb (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
220
Matt Carlucci (New Egypt) over Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) (Fall 2:45)
285
Sebastian Clara (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
106
AJ Beck (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
113
Shawn Abate (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)

 

New Brunswick 60, Neptune 3

106
Vladimir Garcia (New Brunswick) over Emanuel Jackson (Neptune) (Fall 4:40)
113
Katy Ayala (New Brunswick) over Danny Perez (Neptune) (Fall 1:42)
120
Alexis Torres (New Brunswick) over Edgar Toraraba (Neptune) (Fall 2:29)
126
Jeorcy Pena (New Brunswick) over Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) (Fall 2:33)
132
Zion Blanco (New Brunswick) over Thomas Lowe (Neptune) (Fall 1:40)
138
Daniel Brewton (Neptune) over Jarazell Bull (New Brunswick) (Dec 11-5)
145
Jaydin Mahon (New Brunswick) over Isaiah Leeks (Neptune) (Fall 5:49)
152
Kyle Diaz (New Brunswick) over Unknown (For.)
160
Joseph Luna-Vasquez (New Brunswick) over Hector Molina (Neptune) (Fall 1:44)
170
Dariel Jimenez (New Brunswick) over Jacob Drysdale Francois (Neptune) (Fall 1:10)
182
Double Forfeit
195
Bryand Garcia (New Brunswick) over Fanor Medal (Neptune) (Dec 2-1)
220
Keshon Davila (New Brunswick) over Isaias Thomas-Palafox (Neptune) (Dec 4-1)
285
Double Forfeit

 

JACK WELCH DUALS (at Moorestown High School)

No. 1 Howell 71, Holy Spirit 5

*Holy Spirit deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct*

106
Ethan Liptzin (Howell) over Sal Palmeri (Holy Spirit) (Fall 1:34)
113
Kyle Nase (Howell) over Gavin Paolone (Holy Spirit) (MD 14-3)
120
Spencer Ostroff (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
126
James McGee (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
132
Nieko Malone (Howell) over Kolin Driscoll (Holy Spirit) (MD 13-3)
138
Darby Diedrich (Howell) over Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit) (Dec 3-2)
145
Evan Manto (Howell) over Patrick Newman (Holy Spirit) (Fall 1:35)
152
Austin Friedman (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
160
Paul Jakub (Howell) over Luke Spotts (Holy Spirit) (Fall 1:30)
170
Shane Reitsma (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
182
Christian Murphy (Howell) over AiJohnnie Rembert (Holy Spirit) (Fall 0:30)
195
Jake Nase (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
220
Kurt Driscoll (Holy Spirit) over Unknown (For.)
285
Jacob Wurtz (Howell) over Joe McCauley (Holy Spirit) (Fall 0:30)

 

No. 1 Howell 64, Delran 12

113
Kyle Nase (Howell) over Seamus Schofield (Delran) (MD 9-1)
120
Frank Sandull (Howell) over Mark Harrison (Delran) (Fall 3:45)
126
James McGee (Howell) over Burhan Kahraman (Delran) (Dec 9-5)
132
Nieko Malone (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
138
Liam Dineen (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
145
Bryan Miraglia (Delran) over Evan Manto (Howell) (Inj. [time])
152
Paul Jakub (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
160
Eren Ibas (Delran) over John Coyle (Howell) (Fall 1:49)
170
Shane Reitsma (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
182
Christian Murphy (Howell) over Berkant Haliloglu (Delran) (Fall 1:33)
195
Jake Nase (Howell) over Zachery Bohn (Delran) (Dec 10-5)
220
Joe Sardina (Howell) over Miles Roy (Delran) (Fall 3:05)
285
Justin Wright (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
106
Ethan Liptzin (Howell) over Paul Pereira (Delran) (Fall 0:58)

 

Long Branch 67, Westampton Tech 3

Long Branch 64 Absegami 11

 

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.