Enter your number to get our free mobile app

NJSIAA Tournament

Central Jersey East Section

Group IV

South (Monmouth and Ocean)

(4) Freehold Twp. 0, (5) Howell 0 (Freehold Twp. advances on penalties, 4-2)

Senior Josh Leonetti converted the winning penalty kick and the Patriots (11-3-1) finished off the Rebels (4-7-3) in a shootout to sneak into the sectional semifinals Thursday at top-seeded Toms River North.

Seniors Adam Havens and Zach Orrico each buried their attempts for Freehold Township during the shootout.

(2) Southern 6, (10) Manalapan 0

Senior Jack Pleyn notched his first career hat trick and added an assist as the Rams (13-1-1) rolled to a win over the Braves (0-10-1) to reach the sectional semifinals on Thursday.

Senior Kevin Kiernan scored two more goals to go with an assist, junior Kerem Satar added the other goal and senior Nico Leonard chipped in two assists for Southern. Kiernan now leads the Shore Conference with 24 goals.

(1) Toms River North 2, (9) Jackson Memorial 0

Junior Jake Nagle scored off a pass from senior Ali Baish in the 50th minute to break a scoreless deadlock and the Mariners (13-1-1) blanked the Jaguars (6-7-1) to advance to the sectional semifinal round Thursday vs. No. 4 Freehold Township - a showdown between the 2019 South Jersey Group IV champion (TR North) and the 2019 Shore Conference Tournament champion (Freehold Township).

Junior Jared Brown finished off a pass from senior Parker Nickelsen for an insurance goal in the 70th that clinched the win.

(3) Long Branch 3, (6) Brick Memorial 2

Junior Eduardo Ribiero scored two goals, including the game-winner in the 75th minute and the Green Wave (12-2) rallied to beat the Mustangs (2-11-2) and advance to Thursday's sectional semifinal at Southern.

Senior goalkeeper Tyler Abbot punted the ball up to Ribiero, who carried it all the way to the goal for the finish and the Long Branch lead.

Ribiero tied the score at 1-1 off a pass from senior Jason Laviola after Ryan Caroselli staked Brick memorial to a 1-0 lead on a long shot that Abbot caught on the scoring side of the goal line.

Sophomore Billy Caruso gave Brick Memorial a 2-1 lead just before the half off a pass from senior Jack Fanning and the Mustangs took that lead into the final 40 minutes.

Long Branch tied it on a 25-yard turn-and-fire rip by junior Lucas Da Costa midway through the second half.

 

Group III

North (Union, Middlesex, Monmouth)

(1) Colts Neck 6, (8) JFK-Iselin 0

Junior David Tuschmann and senior Steve Ciccarone each scored two goals and the Cougars (13-2) coasted to a win over the Mustangs (2-5).

Ciccarone also assisted a goal by junior Tom Samaras that opened the scoring, followed by two goals by Tuschmann, then two from Ciccarone - all before halftime.

Samaras assisted the last two Colts Neck goals and senior Jake Gershon scored a goal and assisted another in the win.

South (Monmouth and Ocean)

(1) Wall 2, (8) Toms River South 1 (OT)

Senior Jake Pepe scored the golden goal off a pass from Kyle Horowitz with 1:40 left in the first overtime period and the Crimson Knights (15-0) denied an upset bid by the Indians (7-9) to extend their perfect season.

Wall moves on to host No. 5 Brick in Thursday's sectional semifinal round.

Pepe assisted the game-tying goal by senior Nico DellaPietro in the 51st minute to get Wall even against a Toms River South side that was shooting for its third elimination of a No. 1 seed in tournament play in four years. The Indians beat No. 1 CBA on penalties in the 2017 Shore Conference Tournament quarterfinals and did the same to No. 1 Holmdel in the 2019 SCT round of 16.

Toms River South got off to a strong start thanks to a goal by junior Danny Lindov in the 31st minute, which sent the Indians into halftime with a 1-0 lead.

(11) Toms River East 2, (3) Lacey 0

Junior Noah Raimonde scored two goals on assists from senior Mike Conklin and the Raiders (7-7-1) scored another seed-based upset in the state tournament by knocking off the Lions (11-3-1) on the road. Toms River East - which is unbeaten over its last six matches - advances to play at No. 2 Pinelands in Thursday's sectional semifinal round.

(2) Pinelands 2, (10) Neptune 1 (OT)

Senior Johnny Hart scored the golden goal as time expired in the second overtime period and the Wildcats (12-1-1) pulled out a breathtaking win over the Scarlet Fliers (8-8) to reach the sectional quarterfinals Thursday vs. No. 11 Toms River East.

Junior Adam Grelak started the play by playing the ball over the top to junior James Cahill, who carried it up and laid it off to Hart. After creating space against a defender, Hart struck a far-post shot that found the goal with the clock showing under one second as the referee granted the goal.

Cahill scored the equalizer for Pinelands in the 56th minute off a pass from senior Nate Szwed, which came six minutes after senior Marvin Munoz Garcia gave Neptune a 1-0 lead - Munoz Garcia's seventh straight game with a goal.

(5) Brick 5, (13) Freehold Boro 2

Senior Zack Meyer and sophomore Jayson Nardone both scored a goal in each half and the Green Dragons (9-7) pulled away from the Colonials (2-12-1) to advance to the sectional semifinals Thursday at top-seeded Wall. The victory clinches Brick its first winning season since 2008.

Senior Sean Palmer scored the other goal in the first half and Nardone's second goal made it 4-0 early in the second half.

Chris Casale and Jack Crivelli both scored to pull Freehold Boro within 4-2 before Meyer scored his second goal to put the game away.

 

Groups II and I (combined)

South (Monmouth and Ocean)

(4) Point Beach 1, (5) New Egypt 0 (OT)

Junior Tanner Curtis scored the golden goal in the 94th minute off a pass from sophomore Josh Boyan and the Garnet Gulls (8-5-1) edged the Warriors (7-6) to advance to Thursday's sectional semifinal round.

Point Beach will host No. 9 Monmouth, which advanced when top-seeded Holmdel withdrew from the tournament as part of COVID-19 protocol.

(2) Raritan 2, (7) Rumson-Fair Haven 1 (OT)

Senior Chris Fontanazza scored the golden goal 1:30 into overtime and the Rockets (8-3-2) pulled out a win over the Bulldogs (7-5-2) to reach the sectional semifinals Thursday against No. 6 Manchester.

Fontanazza started the winning sequence by passing the ball to sophomore Lupo Ryder, who slid it through to senior Matt Fogarty. Fontanazza made a run off his first pass and Fogarty found him wide open just inside the 18-yard box, where the Rockets' top scorer smoked a shot to the lower right side of the net for the winner.

Raritan took the lead in the 34th on an own goal and Rumson-Fair Haven equalized in the 47th minute when senior Luke Pentikis drew a trip inside the 18-yard box and finished the penalty kick.

(6) Manchester 8, (3) Asbury Park 1

Junior Logan Duffy scored the first of his two goals five minutes into the match and the Hawks (8-5-2) soared to a win over the Blue Bishops (8-5), landing them in the sectional semifinals Thursday at No. 2 Raritan.

Senior Blake Weiner scored a goals and dished out two assists and junior Brandon Sogness chipped in a goal and an assist for Manchester. Junior Vincent Paolillo, sophomore Diego Martinez, sophomore Muberaq Aderogba and sophomore Matt O'Hara each added a goal as well for Manchester.

(9) Monmouth at (1) Holmdel - Canceled (Holmdel withdraws, Monmouth advances)

 

Non-Public

(3) St. Rose 3, (6) Donovan Catholic 0

Junior Jeff Vitale broke a scoreless deadlock with an early-second-half goal and the Purple Roses (10-2) game to life after halftime to knock out the Griffins (2-8-3).

Junior Kyle Corrigan extended the lead to 2-0 with a goal midway through the second half and junior Colin Westhoven scored off a direct kick by junior Luke Hamill to cap the scoring.

St. Rose will take on Class B Central rival Ranney in the sectional semifinals after the two teams had their regular-season series canceled while Ranney closed its campus for two weeks.

(2) Ranney 8, (7) Timothy Christian 0

Sophomore Charlie McCann erupted for four goals and the Panthers (8-0) dominated Timothy Christian (4-8) to advance to the sectional semifinals on Thursday against No. 3 St. Rose.

Tommy Boyan and Ari Malek each added two goals for Ranney, which played its first game since Oct. 30 after the campus shut down for two weeks.

(9) St. John Vianney at (1) CBA - Canceled (SJV withdraws, CBA advances)