Shore Sports Network All-Division Teams and Awards

Selections made by SSN Senior Soccer Editor Matt Manley, based on stats, coaches' input and first-hand accounts.

Click for 2021 Coaches' All-Division Awards/All-County Awards

Class A North

First Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
Dylan CupoChristian Brothers AcademySr.Forward
Herman ColbertFreehold TownshipSr.Forward
Will ThygesonChristian Brothers AcademyJr.Forward
Jack D'ElettoChristian Brothers AcademyJr.Forward
Josh HocheiserFreehold TownshipSr.Midfield
Eduardo RibieroLong BranchSr.Midfield
Chris Osorio-RodriguezHowellSr.Midfield
Max RosenMarlboroSr.Midfield
Davenson JoinVilmarLong BranchSr.Defense
Declan KellyChristian Brothers AcademySr.Defense
Jack McGaghChristian Brothers AcademySr.Defense
Jimmy BrunoManalapanSr.Defense
Ryan HayesChristian Brothers AcademySr.Goalkeeper

 

Second Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
Kris MazaHowellSr.Forward
R.J. EckelmanHowellJr.Forward
Chris LopezLong BranchSo.Forward
Anthony SarkisovManalapanJr.For/Mid
Jake HomowitzChristian Brothers AcademySr.Midfield
Brian YocuteLong BranchSr.Midfield
Ryan KeeganFreehold TownshipSr.Midfield
Dylan MillevoiChristian Brothers AcademySo.Midfield
C.J. CroliusMiddletown NorthJr.Defense
Cooper LaitmanMarlboroJr.Defense
Jeremy HernandezLong BranchJr.Def/Mid
Ken EmerickHowellSr.Defense
Nick TangoMarlboroSr.Goalkeeper
Matteo PaolilloManalapanSo.Goalkeeper

Player of the Year: Dylan Cupo, CBA
Coach of the Year: Josh Mehl, Freehold Township

 

Class A Central

First Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
Aidan TisonyOceanSr.Forward
Alec PentikisRumson-Fair HavenJr.Forward
Brendan WorobelHolmdelSr.Forward
Maxx EichenbaumShoreSo.Forward
Luke PentikisRumson-Fair HavenSr.Midfield
Kaan PehlivanMonmouthSr.Midfield
Brian MirandaOceanSr.Midfield
Antonio SantosRumson-Fair HavenJr.Midfield
Donovan DavisShoreSr.Defense
Lucas ArciolaHolmdelSr.Defense
Tommy SiracusaMonmouthSr.Defense
Harrison GibsonRumson-Fair HavenSr.Defense
Tommy ChyzowychHolmdelSr.Goalkeeper

 

Second Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
Archeley EugeneOceanJr.Forward
Nick DiNapoliShoreJr.Forward
Lupo RyderRaritanJr.Forward
Jacob BrownRumson-Fair HavenJr.Forward
David WeinerHolmdelSo.Midfield
Michael ReidOceanSr.Midfield
Ethan WallaceMonmouthSr.Midfield
J.C. GutierrezShoreSr.Midfield
Matt FogartyRaritanSr.Mid/Def
Dylan GargulinskiOceanSr.Defense
Jack WalkerShoreSr.Defense
Thomas DreschlerRed Bank CatholicSr.Defense
Aiden ColburnRumson-Fair HavenSr.Goalkeeper
Kevin BarfieldShoreSo.Goalkeeper

Player of the Year: Aidan Tisony, Ocean
Coach of the Year: Jeff Soares, Rumson-Fair Haven

 

Class A South

First Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
A.J. EmnaceToms River NorthSr.Forward
Jared BrownToms River NorthSr.Forward
Gianni SmithCentralSr.Forward
Kajas MatazinskasToms River EastJr.Forward
Mattia AssanteToms River NorthSr.Midfield
Noah RaimondeToms River EastSr.Midfield
Jake NagleToms River NorthSr.Midfield
Ryan DiCilloCentralJr.Midfield
Jimmy RuppeToms River NorthSr.Defense
Ryan MaguireToms River NorthSr.Defense
A.J. TruszkowskiToms River SouthSr.Defense
Matt BozicevToms River NorthJr.Defense
Dawson KaniukToms River NorthSr.Goalkeeper

 

Second Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
Danny LindovToms River SouthSr.Forward
Steve BadoJackson MemorialSr.Forward
Billy CarusoBrick MemorialJr.Forward
Jayson NardoneBrickJr.Forward
Anden JohnsonBrick MemorialSr.Midfield
Ryan KozlejToms River EastJr.Midfield
Joao CapobiancoToms River SouthSr.Midfield
Landon BeirneSouthernSr.Midfield
Nathan WyrschSouthernSr.Defense
Dale ReinhardToms River EastSr.Defense
Chris BirdToms River NorthSr.Defense
Keith SwistockCentralSo.Defense
Charlie HarrisonJackson MemorialSr.Goalkeeper
Rich KijackBrick MemorialSr.Goalkeeper

Player of the Year: Mattia Assante, Toms River North
Coach of the Year: Joe Mahon, Toms River North

 

Class B North

First Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
Johnny TroianoSt. John VianneySr.Forward
Ernst LouisiusNeptuneJr.Forward
David TuschmannColts NeckSr.Forward
Terence ByrnesWallSr.Forward
Mike CafieroManasquanSr.Midfield
Emmett AravichWallSr.Midfield
Tom SamarasColts NeckSr.Midfield
Matt MurphyWallSr.Midfield
Dan HydeWallSr.Defense
Nate KerrNeptuneSo.Defense
Joe KennedyManasquanSr.Defense
Tyler CocoMatawanSr.Defense
Joe GisoldiWallSr.Goalkeeper

 

Second Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
Kervens LafortuneNeptuneSo.Forward
Mario MozaRed BankSr.Forward
Tharnthong PhuaFreehold BoroSr.Forward
Matt LynchRed BankSr.Forward
Matt KarolakManasqanJr.Midfield
Anthony Muñoz GarciaNeptuneSo.Midfield
Jacob KirkpatrickRed BankSr.Midfield
Jairo ChiraColts NeckJr.Midfield
Matt SkolnickSt. John VianneySr.Defense
Gavin GuagentyManasqanSr.Defense
Phil StolfaRed BankSr.Defense
Vivam GhandiColts NeckSr.Defense
Matt BranaSt. John VianneyJr.Goalkeeper
Owen GelberFreehold BoroSr.Goalkeeper

Player of the Year: Johnny Troiano, St. John Vianney
Coach of the Year: John Knight, Neptune

 

Class B Central

First Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
Kyle CorriganSt. RoseSr.Forward
Charlie McCannRanneySr.Forward
Josh BoyanPoint Pleasant BeachJr.Forward
Colin WesthovenSt. RoseSr.Forward
Luke HamillSt. RoseSr.Midfield
Charles AnyichieRanneySr.Midfield
Tanner CurtisPoint Pleasant BeachSr.Midfield
Elvis GonzalezHenry HudsonSr.Midfield
Tommy BoyanRanneySr.Defense
Matt GowenSt. RoseSr.Defense
Luke ZylinskiPoint Pleasant BeachSr.Defense
Jett PacificoRanneySr.Defense
Owen CurtisPoint Pleasant BeachJr.Goalkeeper

 

Second Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
Evan BuzzancoHenry HudsonJr.Forward
Josh WenzelKeyportSr.Forward
Luckerson PierreAsbury ParkJr.Forward
Zach O'NealMater Dei PrepSr.Forward
Diego NievesSt. RoseSo.Midfield
Joey AgereRanneySr.Midfield
Jacob BardsleyPoint Pleasant BeachSr.Midfield
Nick BuzzancoHenry HudsonSr.Midfield
Nate DempseySt. RoseSr.Defense
Jeff VitaleSt. RoseSr.Defense
Cliff SmithPoint Pleasant BeachSr.Defense
Tim ConnallonKeyportSr.Defense
Jack HarmonSt. RoseSo.Goalkeeper
Joe CellerRanneySr.Goalkeeper

Player of the Year: Luke Hamill, St. Rose
Coach of the Year: Donny Gray, Ranney

 

Class B South

First Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
James CahillPinelandsSr.Forward
Stephen DeMilioPinelandsSr.Forward
Elton CankaJackson LibertySr.Forward
Ethan RileyLaceyJr.Forward
Owen EdwardsManchesterJr.Midfield
Charles LatendorfPoint Pleasant BoroSr.Midfield
Alexander GrandaLakewoodSr.Midfield
Jared ElliottPoint Pleasant BoroJr.Midfield
Kody BesserLaceySr.Defense
Aidan HuhnPoint Pleasant BoroSr.Defense
Mike StainoPinelandsSr.Defense
Eduardo SantillanLakewoodSr.Defense
Ayendi BatistaJackson LibertySr.Goalkeeper

 

Second Team

PlayerTeamYearPosition
Muberaq AderogbaManchesterJr.Forward
Schuyler JodiceBarnegatSr.Forward
Jesus AvilaLakewoodJr.Forward
Bryan CardosoLaceySr.Forward
Logan GrossLaceyJr.Midfield
Joey KurakManchesterSo.Midfield
Preston KyriakoulisDonovan CatholicSr.Midfield
Gerard CerinoJackson LibertyJr.Midfield
Jeff ThompsonPoint Pleasant BoroSr.Defense
Dom IorioLaceySr.Defense
Nick MalagnoneJackson LibertyJr.Defense
Brett LeschinskiPoint Pleasant BoroSr.Defense
Ryan FitzgeraldLaceyJr.Goalkeeper
Lucas HollandBarnegatJr.Goalkeeper

Player of the Year: Kody Besser, Lacey
Coach of the Year: Steve Torre, Lacey