Boys Soccer – 2016 All-Division and All-County Teams
Shore Sports Network All-Division Teams
*Teams selected by Senior Staff Writer Matt Manley based on input from coaches, statistics, impact on team success and first-hand accounts regarding each player.
Class A North
First Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Matt Thorsheim | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Forward | P.J. Ringel | Marlboro | Sr. |
Forward | Patrick Kollman | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Forward | Aaron Robertson | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Midfield | Matt Mawson | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Midfield | Adrian Barajas | Freehold Township | Sr. |
Midfield | Louis Reale | Colts Neck | Sr. |
Midfield | Rocky Garretson | Manalapan | Sr. |
Defense | Tom Judge | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Defense | Scott Misson | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Defense | Ryan LaRocca | Marlboro | Sr. |
Defense | Colin Lankau | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | James Weinberg | Marlboro | Sr. |
Second Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Wilby Alfred | Neptune | So. |
Forward | Kyle Trainor | Freehold Township | Sr. |
Forward | Zack Ferchak | Colts Neck | Jr. |
Forward | Adam Brodsky | Manalapan | Sr. |
Midfield | Steven Karp | Marlboro | Sr. |
Midfield | Ryan Nigro | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Midfield | Josh Grun | Marlboro | Sr. |
Midfield | Ryan O'Connor | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Defense | Justin Goldstein | Marlboro | Sr. |
Defense | Owen Keusch | Colts Neck | Sr. |
Defense | John Askin | Christian Brothers Academy | Jr. |
Defense | Dan McGrath | Marlboro | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Aedan Boriotti | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Josh Koenig | Manalapan | Jr. |
Player of the Year: Matt Thorsheim, CBA
Coach of the Year: Tom Mulligan, CBA
Class A Central
First Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Dante Montesinos | Shore | Sr. |
Forward | Anthony Arena | Holmdel | So. |
Forward | Dan Del Russo | Raritan | Sr. |
Forward | Leo Nobrega | Holmdel | Sr. |
Midfield | Jacob Labinger | Matawan | Sr. |
Midfield | Stevie Johnson | Shore | Sr. |
Midfield | Tyler Walling | Matawan | Sr. |
Midfield | Peter Amato | Raritan | Sr. |
Defense | Keleb Mehari | Matawan | Sr. |
Defense | Tyler Chin | Matawan | Sr. |
Defense | Torre Avitabile | Holmdel | So. |
Defense | Mikey Barreca | Shore | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Chad Santopadre | Raritan | Sr. |
Second Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Carson Greengrove | Rumson-Fair Haven | Sr. |
Forward | Chris Fuentes | Red Bank | Sr. |
Forward | John Caracappa | St. John Vianney | Sr. |
Forward | Jake Fortune | Raritan | So. |
Midfield | Max Lane | Red Bank | Sr. |
Midfield | Leo Montesinos | Shore | So. |
Midfield | Nick Calabrese | Rumson-Fair Haven | Sr. |
Midfield | Mikey Neff | Holmdel | Jr. |
Defense | Angelo Fontanazza | Raritan | Sr. |
Defense | Nick Benoit | Raritan | Jr. |
Defense | Kiel Forlenza | Rumson-Fair Haven | Fr. |
Defense | Jake Lane | Red Bank | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Ethan Goldenthal | Matawan | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Markar Krikorian | Rumson-Fair Haven | Sr. |
Player of the Year: Jacob Labinger, Matawan
Coach of the Year: Tyler Isaacson, Matawan
Class A South
First Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Mitch Reed | Toms River North | Sr. |
Forward | Dylan Parks | Toms River South | Sr. |
Forward | Griffin Bacon | Central | Sr. |
Forward | Mike Schoener | Jackson Memorial | Sr. |
Midfield | Tyler Egnatuk | Toms River South | Sr. |
Midfield | Frank Firrito | Brick | Jr. |
Midfield | Ethan Leming | Southern | Jr. |
Midfield | Nico Garcia | Toms River North | So. |
Defense | Chris Kluxen | Toms River South | Sr. |
Defense | Ben Brown | Toms River South | Sr. |
Defense | Nate Wiley | Central | Sr. |
Defense | Alex Poll | Toms River North | Jr. |
Goalkeeper | Tom Ruscitti | Central | Jr. |
Second Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Erik Fatovic | Brick Memorial | Jr. |
Forward | Joe Kiernan | Southern | Jr. |
Forward | Ben Patti | Jackson Memorial | So. |
Forward | Dan Russo | Jackson Memorial | Fr. |
Midfield | Frank Golda | Central | Sr. |
Midfield | Youssef Abdelaziz | Central | Sr. |
Midfield | Clem Slavick | Toms River South | So. |
Midfield | Corey Carsten | Central | Sr. |
Defense | Jack Butz | Toms River North | Jr. |
Defense | Luke Kretschmer | Southern | Sr. |
Defense | Christian Fryc | Jackson Memorial | Sr. |
Defense | John Loftus | Southern | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Dom Pizzi | Toms River South | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Kevin Ryan | Toms River North | Sr. |
Player of the Year: Mitch Reed, Toms River North
Coach of the Year: Guy Lockwood, Southern
Class B North
First Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Venancio Fernandes | Long Branch | Jr. |
Forward | Liam McGregor | Middletown North | Jr. |
Forward | Dan Del Guercio | Manasquan | Sr. |
Forward | Steve Carton | Ocean | Jr. |
Midfield | Dan Frisch-Harmon | Wall | Sr. |
Midfield | Ryan Harmon | Middletown North | Sr. |
Midfield | Justin McKenna | Middletown North | Sr. |
Midfield | Elliot De La Rosa | Middletown North | Sr. |
Defense | Tom Amato | Ocean | Sr. |
Defense | Jordan Stratton | Middletown North | Sr. |
Defense | Chris Black | Manasquan | Jr. |
Defense | Jeff King | Middletown North | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Scott Weigel | Middletown North | Sr. |
Second Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Santieno Harding | Ocean | So. |
Forward | Jeremy Thompson | Wall | Jr. |
Forward | Dulio Guerrero | Manasquan | Sr. |
Forward | Ryan Gordon | Wall | Sr. |
Midfield | Jordan Ornowski | Ocean | Sr. |
Midfield | James Schutz | Ocean | So. |
Midfield | Renan Acevedo | Long Branch | Jr. |
Midfield | Dakota Dobrovich-Fago | Wall | Sr. |
Defense | Tagg Ancrum | Wall | Fr. |
Defense | Ben Kernis | Wall | Sr. |
Defense | Brandon Holland | Ocean | Sr. |
Defense | Joao Pessoa | Long Branch | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Jack Long | Manasquan | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Nolan Cloney | Wall | Sr. |
Player of the Year: Dan Frisch-Harmon, Wall
Coach of the Year: Tom McGill, Manasquan
Class B Central
First Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Fenelson Etienne | Asbury Park | Sr. |
Forward | Brendan Hueth | St. Rose | Sr. |
Forward | Ronald JeanVilma | Asbury Park | Sr. |
Forward | Mike Ciorlian | Point Pleasant Beach | Jr. |
Midfield | Davensky JoinVilmar | Asbury Park | Jr. |
Midfield | Brendan Wall | Ranney | Sr. |
Midfield | Matty O'Malley | St. Rose | Sr. |
Midfield | Jack Cusack | St. Rose | Sr. |
Defense | Shown Narcisse | Asbury Park | Jr. |
Defense | Billy Tencza | St. Rose | Sr. |
Defense | AO Odunlami | Ranney | So. |
Defense | Wenderlens Garius | Asbury Park | So. |
Goalkeeper | Joey Johnson | Asbury Park | Sr. |
Second Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Ethan Kelley | Henry Hudson | Sr. |
Forward | Ian Dobrzynski | Ranney | Sr. |
Forward | Asher Kraut | Ranney | Sr. |
Forward | Brendan O'Brien | Keyport | Sr. |
Midfield | Widmaier Beaubrun | Asbury Park | Jr. |
Midfield | Stevenson Jean Baptiste | Asbury Park | Jr. |
Midfield | Ki Costa | Point Pleasant Beach | So. |
Midfield | Shane Keenan | Ranney | Sr. |
Defense | Anthony Demaio | St. Rose | Sr. |
Defense | Marc Greenstein | Ranney | Jr. |
Defense | Jeremy Tombs | Point Pleasant Beach | Sr. |
Defense | Jake LaDuca | Point Pleasant Beach | Jr. |
Goalkeeper | Noah Ayers | Ranney | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Ryan Baird | Mater Dei Prep | Jr. |
Player of the Year: Davensky JoinVilmar, Asbury Park
Coach of the Year: Jean Dortissant, Asbury Park
Class B South
First Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Matt O'Connell | Pinelands | Sr. |
Forward | Anthony Calixto | Lakewood | Jr. |
Forward | Matt Kimak | Point Pleasant Boro | Sr. |
Forward | Liam Kirinovic | Point Pleasant Boro | So. |
Midfield | Mason Remondelli | Point Pleasant Boro | Sr. |
Midfield | Jacob Kirinovic | Point Pleasant Boro | Jr. |
Midfield | Denilson Salgado | Pinelands | Sr. |
Midfield | Kieran Sundermann | Pinelands | So. |
Defense | Nick Duda | Point Pleasant Boro | Sr. |
Defense | Chris Bragen | Point Pleasant Boro | Sr. |
Defense | Junior Bravo | Lakewood | Jr. |
Defense | Corey Cusack | Pinelands | Sr. |
Goalkeeper | Tyler Haines | Point Pleasant Boro | Sr. |
Second Team
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Forward | Reilly Hunt | Lacey | Jr. |
Forward | Ryan Flaherty | Barnegat | Jr. |
Forward | Jordan Humphreys | Pinelands | Sr. |
Forward | Matt Dalton | Donovan Catholic | Sr. |
Midfield | Jon Michael Pereira | Donovan Catholic | Sr. |
Midfield | Kip Byrne | Lacey | So. |
Midfield | Jonathan Toichihuitl | Lakewood | Fr. |
Midfield | Kevin Miller | Lacey | Jr. |
Defense | Bryce Grant | Donovan Catholic | Sr. |
Defense | Cade Sundermann | Pinelands | Jr. |
Defense | Andrew Strohmetz | Lacey | Sr. |
Defense | Matt Moran | Point Pleasant Boro | Jr. |
Goalkeeper | Moises Galvan | Lakewood | So. |
Goalkeeper | Brian Kelleher | Pinelands | Sr. |
Player of the Year: Matt O'Connell, Pinelands
Coach of the Year: Pete Casalino, Point Pleasant Boro
Coaches All-County Teams
*Selected by the Shore Conference coaches
All-Monmouth
First Team (In Rank Order)
Player | Team | Year |
Matt Thorsheim | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
P.J. Ringel | Marlboro | Sr. |
Ryan Harmon | Middletown North | Sr. |
Jacob Labinger | Matawan | Sr. |
Adrian Barajas | Freehold Township | Sr. |
Dan Frisch-Harmon | Wall | Sr. |
Tom Judge | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Venancio Fernandes | Long Branch | Jr. |
Dante Montesinos | Shore | Sr. |
Josh Grun | Marlboro | Sr. |
Anthony Arena | Holmdel | So. |
Jordan Ornowski | Ocean | Sr. |
Scott Misson | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Justin McKenna | Middletown North | Sr. |
Keleb Mehari | Matawan | Sr. |
Ryan LaRocca | Marlboro | Sr. |
James Weinberg (GK) | Marlboro | Sr. |
Scott Weigel (GK) | Middletown North | Sr. |
Second Team (In Rank Order)
Player | Team | Year |
Patrick Kollman | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Liam McGregor | Middletown North | Jr. |
Steve Carton | Ocean | Jr. |
Devensky JoinVilmar | Asbury Park | Jr. |
Rocky Garretson | Manalapan | Sr. |
Dan Del Guercio | Manasquan | Sr. |
Brendan Wall | Ranney | Sr. |
Steven Karp | Marlboro | Sr. |
Louis Reale | Colts Neck | Sr. |
Colin Lankau | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Sean O'Donnell | Freehold Township | Sr. |
Jake Lane | Red Bank | Sr. |
Dan Del Russo | Raritan | Sr. |
Dakota Dobrovich-Fago | Wall | Sr. |
Torre Avitabile | Holmdel | So. |
Chris Black | Manasquan | Jr. |
Aedan Boriotti (GK) | Christian Brothers Academy | Sr. |
Chad Santopadre (GK) | Raritan | Sr. |
Jack Long (GK) | Manasquan | Sr. |
All-Ocean (In Rank Order)
Player | Team | Year |
Matt O'Connell | Pinelands | Sr. |
Chris Kluxen | Toms River South | Sr. |
Mitch Reed | Toms River North | Sr. |
Mike Schoener | Jackson Memorial | Sr. |
Griffin Bacon | Central | Sr. |
Mason Remondelli | Point Pleasant Boro | Sr. |
Dylan Parks | Toms River South | Sr. |
Anthony Calixto | Lakewood | Jr. |
Tyler Egnatuk | Toms River South | Sr. |
Frank Firrito | Brick | Jr. |
Jon Michael Pereira | Donovan Catholic | Sr. |
Joe Kiernan | Southern | Jr. |
Kevin Miller | Lacey | Jr. |
Erik Fatovic | Brick Memorial | Jr. |
Ben Patti | Jackson Memorial | So. |
Nick Duda | Point Pleasant Boro | Sr. |
Dom Pizzi (GK) | Toms River South | Sr. |
Tom Ruscitti (GK) | Central | Jr. |