Shore Sports Network All-Division Teams

*Teams selected by Senior Staff Writer Matt Manley based on input from coaches, statistics, impact on team success and first-hand accounts regarding each player.

 

Class A North

First Team

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardMatt ThorsheimChristian Brothers AcademySr.
ForwardP.J. RingelMarlboroSr.
ForwardPatrick KollmanChristian Brothers AcademySr.
ForwardAaron RobertsonChristian Brothers AcademySr.
MidfieldMatt MawsonChristian Brothers AcademySr.
MidfieldAdrian BarajasFreehold TownshipSr.
MidfieldLouis RealeColts NeckSr.
MidfieldRocky GarretsonManalapanSr.
DefenseTom JudgeChristian Brothers AcademySr.
DefenseScott MissonChristian Brothers AcademySr.
DefenseRyan LaRoccaMarlboroSr.
DefenseColin LankauChristian Brothers AcademySr.
GoalkeeperJames WeinbergMarlboroSr.

 

Second Team

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardWilby AlfredNeptuneSo.
ForwardKyle TrainorFreehold TownshipSr.
ForwardZack FerchakColts NeckJr.
ForwardAdam BrodskyManalapanSr.
MidfieldSteven KarpMarlboroSr.
MidfieldRyan NigroChristian Brothers AcademySr.
MidfieldJosh GrunMarlboroSr.
MidfieldRyan O'ConnorChristian Brothers AcademySr.
DefenseJustin GoldsteinMarlboroSr.
DefenseOwen KeuschColts NeckSr.
DefenseJohn AskinChristian Brothers AcademyJr.
DefenseDan McGrathMarlboroSr.
GoalkeeperAedan BoriottiChristian Brothers AcademySr.
GoalkeeperJosh KoenigManalapanJr.

 

Player of the Year: Matt Thorsheim, CBA
Coach of the Year: Tom Mulligan, CBA

 

Class A Central

First Team

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardDante MontesinosShoreSr.
ForwardAnthony ArenaHolmdelSo.
ForwardDan Del RussoRaritanSr.
ForwardLeo NobregaHolmdelSr.
MidfieldJacob LabingerMatawanSr.
MidfieldStevie JohnsonShoreSr.
MidfieldTyler WallingMatawanSr.
MidfieldPeter AmatoRaritanSr.
DefenseKeleb MehariMatawanSr.
DefenseTyler ChinMatawanSr.
DefenseTorre AvitabileHolmdelSo.
DefenseMikey BarrecaShoreSr.
GoalkeeperChad SantopadreRaritanSr.

 

Second Team

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardCarson GreengroveRumson-Fair HavenSr.
ForwardChris FuentesRed BankSr.
ForwardJohn CaracappaSt. John VianneySr.
ForwardJake FortuneRaritanSo.
MidfieldMax LaneRed BankSr.
MidfieldLeo MontesinosShoreSo.
MidfieldNick CalabreseRumson-Fair HavenSr.
MidfieldMikey NeffHolmdelJr.
DefenseAngelo FontanazzaRaritanSr.
DefenseNick BenoitRaritanJr.
DefenseKiel ForlenzaRumson-Fair HavenFr.
DefenseJake LaneRed BankSr.
GoalkeeperEthan GoldenthalMatawanSr.
GoalkeeperMarkar KrikorianRumson-Fair HavenSr.

 

Player of the Year: Jacob Labinger, Matawan
Coach of the Year: Tyler Isaacson, Matawan

 

Class A South

First Team

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardMitch ReedToms River NorthSr.
ForwardDylan ParksToms River SouthSr.
ForwardGriffin BaconCentralSr.
ForwardMike SchoenerJackson MemorialSr.
MidfieldTyler EgnatukToms River SouthSr.
MidfieldFrank FirritoBrickJr.
MidfieldEthan LemingSouthernJr.
MidfieldNico GarciaToms River NorthSo.
DefenseChris KluxenToms River SouthSr.
DefenseBen BrownToms River SouthSr.
DefenseNate WileyCentralSr.
DefenseAlex PollToms River NorthJr.
GoalkeeperTom RuscittiCentralJr.

 

Second Team

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardErik FatovicBrick MemorialJr.
ForwardJoe KiernanSouthernJr.
ForwardBen PattiJackson MemorialSo.
ForwardDan RussoJackson MemorialFr.
MidfieldFrank GoldaCentralSr.
MidfieldYoussef AbdelazizCentralSr.
MidfieldClem SlavickToms River SouthSo.
MidfieldCorey CarstenCentralSr.
DefenseJack ButzToms River NorthJr.
DefenseLuke KretschmerSouthernSr.
DefenseChristian FrycJackson MemorialSr.
DefenseJohn LoftusSouthernSr.
GoalkeeperDom PizziToms River SouthSr.
GoalkeeperKevin RyanToms River NorthSr.

 

 

Player of the Year: Mitch Reed, Toms River North
Coach of the Year: Guy Lockwood, Southern

 

Class B North

First Team

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardVenancio FernandesLong BranchJr.
ForwardLiam McGregorMiddletown NorthJr.
ForwardDan Del GuercioManasquanSr.
ForwardSteve CartonOceanJr.
MidfieldDan Frisch-HarmonWallSr.
MidfieldRyan HarmonMiddletown NorthSr.
MidfieldJustin McKennaMiddletown NorthSr.
MidfieldElliot De La RosaMiddletown NorthSr.
DefenseTom AmatoOceanSr.
DefenseJordan StrattonMiddletown NorthSr.
DefenseChris BlackManasquanJr.
DefenseJeff KingMiddletown NorthSr.
GoalkeeperScott WeigelMiddletown NorthSr.

 

Second Team

 

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardSantieno HardingOceanSo.
ForwardJeremy ThompsonWallJr.
ForwardDulio GuerreroManasquanSr.
ForwardRyan GordonWallSr.
MidfieldJordan OrnowskiOceanSr.
MidfieldJames SchutzOceanSo.
MidfieldRenan AcevedoLong BranchJr.
MidfieldDakota Dobrovich-FagoWallSr.
DefenseTagg AncrumWallFr.
DefenseBen KernisWallSr.
DefenseBrandon HollandOceanSr.
DefenseJoao PessoaLong BranchSr.
GoalkeeperJack LongManasquanSr.
GoalkeeperNolan CloneyWallSr.

 

Player of the Year: Dan Frisch-Harmon, Wall
Coach of the Year: Tom McGill, Manasquan

 

Class B Central

First Team

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardFenelson EtienneAsbury ParkSr.
ForwardBrendan HuethSt. RoseSr.
ForwardRonald JeanVilmaAsbury ParkSr.
ForwardMike CiorlianPoint Pleasant BeachJr.
MidfieldDavensky JoinVilmarAsbury ParkJr.
MidfieldBrendan WallRanneySr.
MidfieldMatty O'MalleySt. RoseSr.
MidfieldJack CusackSt. RoseSr.
DefenseShown NarcisseAsbury ParkJr.
DefenseBilly TenczaSt. RoseSr.
DefenseAO OdunlamiRanneySo.
DefenseWenderlens GariusAsbury ParkSo.
GoalkeeperJoey JohnsonAsbury ParkSr.

 

Second Team

 

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardEthan KelleyHenry HudsonSr.
ForwardIan DobrzynskiRanneySr.
ForwardAsher KrautRanneySr.
ForwardBrendan O'BrienKeyportSr.
MidfieldWidmaier BeaubrunAsbury ParkJr.
MidfieldStevenson Jean BaptisteAsbury ParkJr.
MidfieldKi CostaPoint Pleasant BeachSo.
MidfieldShane KeenanRanneySr.
DefenseAnthony DemaioSt. RoseSr.
DefenseMarc GreensteinRanneyJr.
DefenseJeremy TombsPoint Pleasant BeachSr.
DefenseJake LaDucaPoint Pleasant BeachJr.
GoalkeeperNoah AyersRanneySr.
GoalkeeperRyan BairdMater Dei PrepJr.

 

Player of the Year: Davensky JoinVilmar, Asbury Park
Coach of the Year: Jean Dortissant, Asbury Park

 

Class B South

First Team

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardMatt O'ConnellPinelandsSr.
ForwardAnthony CalixtoLakewoodJr.
ForwardMatt KimakPoint Pleasant BoroSr.
ForwardLiam KirinovicPoint Pleasant BoroSo.
MidfieldMason RemondelliPoint Pleasant BoroSr.
MidfieldJacob KirinovicPoint Pleasant BoroJr.
MidfieldDenilson SalgadoPinelandsSr.
MidfieldKieran SundermannPinelandsSo.
DefenseNick DudaPoint Pleasant BoroSr.
DefenseChris BragenPoint Pleasant BoroSr.
DefenseJunior BravoLakewoodJr.
DefenseCorey CusackPinelandsSr.
GoalkeeperTyler HainesPoint Pleasant BoroSr.

 

Second Team

PositionPlayerTeamYear
ForwardReilly HuntLaceyJr.
ForwardRyan FlahertyBarnegatJr.
ForwardJordan HumphreysPinelandsSr.
ForwardMatt DaltonDonovan CatholicSr.
MidfieldJon Michael PereiraDonovan CatholicSr.
MidfieldKip ByrneLaceySo.
MidfieldJonathan ToichihuitlLakewoodFr.
MidfieldKevin MillerLaceyJr.
DefenseBryce GrantDonovan CatholicSr.
DefenseCade SundermannPinelandsJr.
DefenseAndrew StrohmetzLaceySr.
DefenseMatt MoranPoint Pleasant BoroJr.
GoalkeeperMoises GalvanLakewoodSo.
GoalkeeperBrian KelleherPinelandsSr.

 

 

Player of the Year: Matt O'Connell, Pinelands
Coach of the Year: Pete Casalino, Point Pleasant Boro

 

Coaches All-County Teams

*Selected by the Shore Conference coaches

All-Monmouth

First Team (In Rank Order)

PlayerTeamYear
Matt ThorsheimChristian Brothers AcademySr.
P.J. RingelMarlboroSr.
Ryan HarmonMiddletown NorthSr.
Jacob LabingerMatawanSr.
Adrian BarajasFreehold TownshipSr.
Dan Frisch-HarmonWallSr.
Tom JudgeChristian Brothers AcademySr.
Venancio FernandesLong BranchJr.
Dante MontesinosShoreSr.
Josh GrunMarlboroSr.
Anthony ArenaHolmdelSo.
Jordan OrnowskiOceanSr.
Scott MissonChristian Brothers AcademySr.
Justin McKennaMiddletown NorthSr.
Keleb MehariMatawanSr.
Ryan LaRoccaMarlboroSr.
James Weinberg (GK)MarlboroSr.
Scott Weigel (GK)Middletown NorthSr.

 

Second Team (In Rank Order)

PlayerTeamYear
Patrick KollmanChristian Brothers AcademySr.
Liam McGregorMiddletown NorthJr.
Steve CartonOceanJr.
Devensky JoinVilmarAsbury ParkJr.
Rocky GarretsonManalapanSr.
Dan Del GuercioManasquanSr.
Brendan WallRanneySr.
Steven KarpMarlboroSr.
Louis RealeColts NeckSr.
Colin LankauChristian Brothers AcademySr.
Sean O'DonnellFreehold TownshipSr.
Jake LaneRed BankSr.
Dan Del RussoRaritanSr.
Dakota Dobrovich-FagoWallSr.
Torre AvitabileHolmdelSo.
Chris BlackManasquanJr.
Aedan Boriotti (GK)Christian Brothers AcademySr.
Chad Santopadre (GK)RaritanSr.
Jack Long (GK)ManasquanSr.

 

All-Ocean (In Rank Order)

PlayerTeamYear
Matt O'ConnellPinelandsSr.
Chris KluxenToms River SouthSr.
Mitch ReedToms River NorthSr.
Mike SchoenerJackson MemorialSr.
Griffin BaconCentralSr.
Mason RemondelliPoint Pleasant BoroSr.
Dylan ParksToms River SouthSr.
Anthony CalixtoLakewoodJr.
Tyler EgnatukToms River SouthSr.
Frank FirritoBrickJr.
Jon Michael PereiraDonovan CatholicSr.
Joe KiernanSouthernJr.
Kevin MillerLaceyJr.
Erik FatovicBrick MemorialJr.
Ben PattiJackson MemorialSo.
Nick DudaPoint Pleasant BoroSr.
Dom Pizzi (GK)Toms River SouthSr.
Tom Ruscitti (GK)CentralJr.