Enter your number to get our free mobile app

WOBM Christmas Classic

At RWJ Barnabas Health Arena

Semifinals

(2) Toms River North 94, (6) Marlboro 81

Senior Najae Hallenbeck scored 30 points and hauled in 11 rebounds while classmate Colin Baker poured in a career-high 26 points to go with five rebounds and 10 assists as the Mariners (4-0) rolled past the previously-unbeaten Mustangs (3-1) to advance to the WOBM Classic final.

Senior Jakari Spence added 20 points, five rebounds and five assists for Toms River North, including the 1,000th-point of his high school career early in the first quarter. Junior Jake Kazanowsky also added eight points, seven rebounds and five assists in the win.

Senior Alex Ratner led Marlboro with 28 points and sophomore Jack Seidler chipped in 20 points and nine rebounds in the win.

(1) Manasquan 67, (4) Middletown South 47

Sophomore Ben Roy scored 27 points and the Warriors (5-0) pulled away for a win over the Eagles (3-1) to earn a spot in the WOBM championship game Monday night against Toms River North.

Senior Alex Galvan added 12 points and 14 rebounds and senior Tim McEneny added nine points and eight rebounds off the bench.

Senior Mike Dabas led Middletown South with 11 points while senior James Anderson pitched in 10 in the loss.

Consolation

(7) Freehold Twp. 64, (11) Manchester 43

Junior Joe Lardaro scored 21 points as the Patriots (3-1) shook off a one-point halftime deficit to roll through the Hawks (2-2).

Lardaro scored 13 of his points after halftime and junior Jayce Schapiro scored all 12 of his in the second half to lead the turnaround.

Senior Josh Hayes scored 14 of his 21 points in the second quarter to lead Manchester, which led, 25-24, at halftime.

(12) Jackson Memorial 59, (16) Brick Memorial 30

Freshman Keith Adame led four Jackson Memorial players in double-figures with 15 points and the Jaguars (3-1) cruised to a win over the Mustangs (1-3).

Senior Matt Mahala added 14 points, senior Ryan Mahala netted 13 and senior Nick Colon chipped in 11 for Jackson Memorial.

Senior Brandon Thomas and junior Jeremy Campbell each scored 10 points to lead Brick Memorial.

(3) Wall 67, (10) Donovan Catholic 43

Senior Quinn Calabrese scored 17 points and the Crimson Knights (3-1) blitzed the Griffins (2-2) to bounce back from Friday's loss to Marlboro.

Sophomore Colin Ackerman added 11 points, junior Logan Peters scored eight and senior Nick De La Cruz and senior Mike Caputo each chipped in seven in the Wall win.

Sophomore Amari Ayala-Petty led Donovan Catholic with 14 points.

(5) Red Bank Catholic 81, (8) Toms River East 63

Senior Kevin Bauman scored 18 points to lead four RBC players in double-figures and the Caseys (3-1) coasted to a win over the Raiders (1-3).

Sophomore Cyril Arvanitis added 17 points, senior Charlie Gordinier chipped in 16 and sophomore C.J. Ruoff poured in 12 for Red Bank Catholic.

Senior Mike Goodall scored a game-high 26 points to lead Toms River East while senior Ryan Higgins and junior Mark Roma added 12 apiece in the loss.

At Toms River North Gym

(15) Point Boro 59, (14) Toms River South 50

Sophomore Matt Lee poured in 25 points thanks to six three-pointers and the Panthers (2-2) outlasted the Indians (0-4).

Freshman Stephen Mellett added 14 points and sophomore Kai Messeroll chipped in 10 for Point Boro.

Senior Phil Fried scored 13 points and senior Nickerson Jean-Louis added 12 to lead Toms River South.

(9) Central 52, (13) Lacey 45

Senior Eugene Brown scored 13 points with eight rebounds and sophomore Justin Sorrano added 12 in his first action of the season to help the Golden Eagles (2-2) top the Lions (0-4).

Junior I-Meer Johnson contributed 11 points and 16 rebounds and senior Cody Blocker chipped in nine for Central.

Junior Jacob Bowles led Lacey with 15 points, seven rebounds and four steals while freshman Carson Howard put up 12 points and eight rebounds in the loss.

 

Albert E. Martin Buc Holiday Classic

At Red Bank

Semifinals

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 77, (4) Red Bank 60

Junior Enoch Hutchinson scored a team-high 15 points but the Bucs (1-3) could not climb out of a big first-quarter hole in a loss to the Trojans (3-1).

Senior Matt Weidman added 14 points for Red Bank, which trailed 23-7 after one quarter against the top team from the Great Middlesex Conference.

(2) Burlington Twp. 71, (3) Ranney 56

Sophomore Elijah Perkins scored 23 points and classmate Ryan Zan added 20 but the Panthers (1-2) could not stay with the Falcons (2-2), who advanced to the Buc Classic Final Monday vs. St. Thomas Aquinas.

Consolation

(7) Woodbridge 46, (6) Middletown North 43

Sophomore Tommy Giannone scored 17 points and classmate Matt Kenny added 16 but the Lions (0-3) fell to the Barrons (1-3) in a hard-fought consolation game.

(8) Sayreville 59, (5) Monmouth 48

Junior Jake Marcincak scored 15 points but the Falcons (0-3) fell to the Bombers (2-3), slotting into the seventh place game against Middletown North to kick off the final day of the Buc Classic on Monday.

 

Neptune Holiday Jubilee

At Neptune

Semifinals

Lincoln 52, Long Branch 38

Senior Tamir Reed scored 14 points and junior Josiah Evans added eight but the Green Wave (1-2) could not keep pace with the Lions (3-0), which blew open the game with a 17-5 fourth-quarter advantage.

Neptune 65, Union City 44

Junior Sam Fagan led four Neptune players in double-figures with 14 points and also dished out seven assists to lead the Scarlet Fliers (2-2) past the Soaring Eagles (2-2) and into the Jubilee final for the second straight year.

Senior Sean Young added 12 points on four three-pointers and seniors Azmere Wilson and Saadiq Armstead chipped in 11 points apiece, with Armstead also grabbing seven rebounds.

 

Husky Holiday Classic

At Matawan

Semifinals

(8) Carteret 56, (4) Manalapan 45

Senior Jason Junquet scored 13 points and classmate Ryan Szatkowski added 11 but the Braves (1-2) fell to the Ramblers (3-1) in the Husky semifinal round.

(3) Union City 72, (2) Matawan 41

Senior John Beukers scored 18 points to go with eight rebounds and three blocks but the Huskies (2-2) were overmatched by the Farmers (4-0). Senior Niles Haliburton added 10 points and six assists for Matawan.

Consolation

(1) Holmdel 65, (5) Old Bridge 34

Senior Jack Giamanco led a balanced scoring effort with 12 points and the Hornets cruised to a win over the Knights. Senior Pete Cannizzo added 11 points and junior Alex Baker threw in 10 for Holmdel.

(7) Edison 49, (6) Freehold Boro 32

Junior Jiasion Carpenter scored 12 points and senior Bekim Krkuti added 10 as the Colonials (1-3) fell to the Eagles (2-1).

 

Score at the Shore Tournament

At Southern

Championship

(1) Lenape 55, (6) Southern 42

Tayvon Gaither and Derek Simpson scored 18 points each and the Indians (4-1) topped the host Rams (4-1) to win the Score at the Shore Tournament.

Junior Jay Silva led Southern with 12 points while junior Luke Infurna added nine in the loss - the first of the season following a 4-0 start.

Third Place Game

(7) Middle Twp. 42, (4) Howell 41

Senior Matt Sgroi scored 14 points but the Rebels (1-3) lost on a shot as time expired, falling to the Panthers (2-2) to take fourth place in the Score at the Shore Tournament. Middle outscored Howell, 29-12, in the second half to erase a 16-point halftime deficit.

Fifth Place Game

(2) Mainland 55, (5) Jackson Liberty 35

Seventh Place Game

(6) Colts Neck 52, (8) Asbury Park 33

 

McCann Christmas Classic

At St. Rose

Championship

St. John Vianney 53, St. Rose 49 (OT)

Senior Kevin Greene scored a team-high 20 points and hit the game-tying three-pointer to earn tournament MVP and lead the Lancers (4-0) to a comeback win over the Purple Roses (2-2) in the first ever McCann Classic.

Greene's three tied the game with 40 seconds left and capped a rally that saw St. John Vianney overcome a 37-27 deficit heading into the fourth quarter.

Senior Brian Stuart added 15 points for St. John Vianney, which reached a 4-0 start to the season for the first time since 2005.

Junior Tom Turnbach scored a game-high 21 points to lead St. Rose while senior Kevin Tombs scored 13 of his 16 points in the first quarter.

 

Titan Tournament

At Keansburg

Championship

Keansburg 55, Henry Hudson 43

Junior Davon Jackson scored 18 points to earn MVP honors and the Titans (2-1) beat the Admirals (1-3) to win the tournament championship.

Senior Nasir Williams added 12 points and senior Dwan Davis picked up an all-tournament-team spot after netting six in the championship game.

Senior Grady Hendrickson scored 11 points and classmate Mike Mohr added 10 for Henry Hudson, with each making the all-tournament team.

 

Monroe Tournament

At Monroe

Plainfield 64, Brick 32

 

At LaSalle College High School

Consolation

Fairmont Heights 80, CBA 69

Junior Colin Farrell poured in 23 points but the shorthanded Colts (0-4) - playing without injured starter Ryan Mabrey - dropped their fourth in a row to open the season.

Junior Ryan Cremen added 11 points and junior Mike White chipped in 10 for CBA.

 

Molinelli Classic

At Hopewell Valley

Championship

Pennington 63, Ocean 59

Senior Jack Miller scored 25 points to go with four assists but the Spartans (2-1) fell in the Molinelli championship game.

Sophomore Corey Miller joined his older brother on the all-tournament team after posting nine points and six assists in the final, while senior Sam Meeks also chipped in nine points and six rebounds on Saturday.

 

Joe Pepe Classic

At Dayton

Semifinals

Shore 59, Dayton 58 (OT)

Junior John Smith score 19 points to help lead the Blue Devils (2-1) to a come-from-behind win over the Bulldogs (0-2) to advance to Monday's championship against Hackettstown.

Senior Sam Martucci added 12 points and junior Chris Kessler chipped in 10 for Shore, which overcame an 11-point halftime deficit.

 

Warrior Classic

At New Egypt

Championship

Pinelands 53, Steinert 49

Senior Ryan Skeie scored 22 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to earn tournament MVP honors as the Wildcats (2-1) edged the Spartans (1-3) to take the Warrior Classic title for the second straight year.

Junior Josh Kline added 13 points to secure an all-tournament team spot and sophomore Rian O'Rourke poured in 10 points for Pinelands.

Consolation

Raritan 40, New Egypt 21

Senior Liam Callahan scored 15 points and sophomore Justin Rivera poured in 11 to lead the Rockets (1-2) offense while a dominant defensive performance paced them to a win over the Warriors (1-2).

 

Crusader Classic

At Bound Brook

Consolation

Point Beach 64, Great Oaks Legacy Charter 52

Senior Jake Clark went off for 32 points, seven rebounds, six assists and three steals to earn all-tournament honors and lead the Garnet Gulls (2-2) to a consolation win. Freshman Chris Venturoso also nabbed all-tournament honors after adding 18 points, eight rebounds, four assists and three steals for Point Beach.

 

Marist Holiday Classic

At Marist

Academy of Palumbo (Pa.) 68, Lakewood 56

Freshman Samir Padilla scored 22 points and classmate Respect Tyleek added 12 but the combined scoring effort of the two rookies was not enough to get the Piners (1-2) a win in Bayonne against an out-of-state opponent.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.