Class A North

Manalapan 15, Howell 10 (9 Innings)

The Braves (6-2, 2-1) scored three runs in the top of the seventh to send the game to extras and plated five in the top of the ninth to beat the Rebels (2-4, 1-4) in another high-scoring, back-and-forth game at Howell High School.

Senior Steven Bullen finished 4-for-5 with two doubles and four RBI, including the game-tying single in the seventh and the go-ahead RBI single in the ninth.

Juniors Justin Korman and E.J. Melendez combined for 5 2/3 innings of scoreless relief to stablize the game for the Braves. Melendez picked up the win to improve to 3-0.

Junior Eddie Morales, senior Grant Hackett and senior J.P. Traynor all collected three hits for Howell, which racked up 18 total hits in a losing cause. Morales was 3-for-5 with two runs and two RBI, Hackett finished 3-for-6 with an RBI and a run scored and Traynor went  3-for-5 with a triple and two RBI for Howell.

Ryan Bearse was 2-for-4 with a double and a run scored, while junior Nick Ruszczyk belted a solo home run during a six-run third inning that put Howell on top, 10-5.

The two teams combined to use 10 pitchers - Howell used six - who threw a combined 389 pitches in the game.

In four games played at Howell High School so far this season, teams have combined to score 84 runs. In those four games, there have been six lead changed in the sixth inning or later and two of the four have gone to extra innings. Howell is 1-3 in those games with a 14-13, walkoff win over Holmdel in seven innings.

 

Non-Division

Red Bank 2, Neptune 1

1234567RHE
Red Bank (3-3)0000200252
Neptune (1-5)0000001145

 

Pitching

Red BankIPHRERBBSO
Mason O’Mara (W, 1-1)741028

 

NeptuneIPHRERBBSO
Ron Cole (L, 0-2)5421213
Aidan Martin210003

 

Top Hitters

Red BankGame Stats
John Juco1-3, RBI, BB
Jack Povey1-3, RBI

 

NeptuneGame Stats
John Gannon1-3, R, 2B
Rocco Richard1-3, RBI

Senior Mason O'Mara tossed a four-hitter and senior John Juco and sophomore Jack Povey backed him up with an RBI single each in a two-run fifth inning to help the Bucs (3-3) edge the Scarlet Fliers (1-5). O'Mara allowed one unearned run, walked a pair and struck out eight during his 93-pitch outing.

Sophomore right-hander and Penn State recruit Ron Cole struck out 13 in just five innings of work despite taking the loss. Cole allowed one earned run on four hits and walked two while throwing 104 pitches. Fellow sophomore Aidan Martin struck out three in two scoreless innings of relief.

 

Wall 2, No. 4 Freehld Boro 0

Sophomore Trey Dombroski pitched a six-hit shutout and the Crimson Knights (5-2) took advantage of eight walks in knocking off the Colonials (5-3). Dombroski struck out six, walked one and threw 93 pitches.

Wall scored both of its runs in the bottom of the sixth, when senior Shane Richey delivered an RBI single to break a scoreless tie. The second run came around to score on an error.

Freehold Boro senior left-hander Tom Holdorf limited the Crimson Knights to just one hit over 4 2/3 innings, but issued eight walks and maxed out at 111 pitches. He also struck out seven and did not factor into the decision. Senior Nick Aiello pitched the final 1 2/3 for Freehold Boro and took the loss.

 

Long Branch 8, Matawan 0

1234567RHE
Long Branch (3-4)00100708101
Matawan (4-3)0000000051

 

Pitching

Long BranchIPHRERBBSOPC
Matt Mincieli (W, 2-1)64002981
Evan Yearman1 000008
MatawanIPHRERBBSOPC
Kyle Gamble (L, 0-2)55100457
Richie Olsen 0.22 6 63 133
Jackson Hercek 0.12110011
Derek Jordan1 1001226

 

Top Hitters

Long BranchGame Stats
Carlos Irizarry1-4, 2B, 3 RBI, run
T.J. Brewer2-4, RBI, run
James Horniacek1-3, 2 runs, BB
MatawanGame Stats
Mike Trapani2-3, double

Junior Carlos Irizarry roped a three-run double to highlight a six-run sixth inning for Long Branch that propelled the Green Wave to a win over the Huskies. Matt Mincieli picked up his second win of the season by striking out nine over six shutout innings.

 

Point Boro 4, Shore 1

Senior Tom Paul allowed one run on six hits over seven innings and also went 2-for-4 with a double and two RBI at the plate to lead the Panthers (2-6) to a win over the Blue Devils (2-4). Paul struck out five and walked two during his 93-pitch outing.

Senior John Duggan went 2-for-3 with a double and three runs scored for Point Boro and sophomore Jonathan Alfonso was 2-for-3 with a double and a run scored. Kyle Lauria plated a run in the third with an RBI single while Paul picked up RBI in both the first with a double and sixth with a single in the sixth

.Senior Mike Jelliff went 3-for-3 with a double for Shore and junior Tom Dunleavy was 1-for-3 with an RBI. James LaBruno took the loss, throwing 102 pitches over 4 2/3 innings of work. He allowed two earned run on five hits with three strikeouts and eight walks.

 

Raritan 4, Donovan Catholic 2 (9 Innings)

Junior Dan Vanmeerbeke pitched a nine-inning complete game and helped his cause by going 3-for-5 at the plate as the Rockets (6-1) pulled out a win over the Griffins (3-4). Vanmeerbeke allowed one earned run on four hits and struck out eight while throwing an economical 97 pitches.

Sophomore Tim Hayes was 2-for-3 with an RBI, sophomore George Burdick went 1-for-3 with an RBI and junior Kyle Lamattina was 1-for-4 with a double and a run scored.

Senior Zach Mann pitched seven innings and also homered for Donovan Catholic. Mann allowed four hits and struck out five while allowing one earned run. Matt Morro went 2-for-4 in the loss.

 

Manasquan 13, Holmdel 3 (5 Innings)

12345RHE
Holmdel (1-5)00201383
Manasquan (4-3)4400513122

 

Pitching

HolmdelIPHRERBBSO
Tom Tesoriero (L, 0-1)1.268832
Victor Wladika3.065532
ManasquanIPHRERBBSO
Declan Reichey (W, 1-0)462102
Tim Wheat121000

 

Top Hitters

HolmdelGame Stats
Alex DiBona3-3, 2 RBI
Alex Galarza2-3, 2B
ManasquanGame Stats
Adam Schreck3-4, 3 HR, 8 RBI
Tommy Sheehan2-2, HR, 3 RBI, 2 BB
James Harmstead2-3, RBI, BB
Will Hopkinson1-2, 2 BB
Dan Del Guercio1-3, 3B

Senior Adam Schreck blasted three home runs, including a game-ending grand slam in the bottom of the fifth as the Warriors hammered the Hornets. Schreck finished the game with eight RBI. Senior Tommy Sheehan also went deep for Manasquan, finishing 2-for-2 with three RBI.

 

Middletown South 11, Jackson Memorial 5

1234567RHE
Midd. South (4-2)020060311112
Jackson (2-3)12001105103

 

Pitching

Midd. SouthIPHRERBBSOPC
Jack Lisowski (W, 1-0)57440482
Jack Roesch23110122
Jackson
Colin McCulligh1.13222028
Matt D’Amore (L, 0-1)31333458
Shawn Kelich0.12331119
Nick Sefick2.15332147

 

Top Hitters

Midd. SouthGame Stats
Ryan Ruziecki3-run HR
Jeremy Joyce3-5, HR, 2 R, RBI
Ben Porpora3-5, R, RBI
John Martin2-run HR
JacksonGame Stats
Ryan Boyle2-4, 3B, R
Connor Takacs2-4, R
Kyle ThaissSolo HR
Jake Fox2-run HR

Senior Ryan Ruziecki hit a three-run home run during a six-run fifth inning that sparked the Eagles to a win over the Jaguars. Senior John Martin later tacked on a two-run home run in the top of the seventh to help Middletown South close out the win. Senior Jeremy Joyce also hit a solo home run in the seventh inning for Middletown South.

 

Brick Memorial 4, Freehold Twp. 3

Junior Mike Sullivan singled in a run, stole second and scored on a single to center by winning pitcher Ray Lutick during a two-run sixth inning that gave Brick Memorial (2-5) the lead in a Mustangs win over the Patriots (3-3).

Sophomore Mike Murphy finished 2-for-3 with a double, a run scored and an RBI for Brick Memorial. Lutick, meanwhile, completed six innings on 82 pitches while allowing three runs on four hits with two walks and two strikeouts. Joe Tufaro recorded one out in the seventh and Vinny Guerra retired the final two around a walk to earn the save, including a bases-loaded strikeout to end the game.

Junior Ryan Ford hit a two-run home run in the bottom of the third inning to give Freehold Township a 3-2 lead and finished 1-for-3. Sophomore Brandon Smith also went 1-for-3 with a double and a run scored and fellow sophomore Christian Corcione was 1-for-2 with an RBI in the loss.

Senior Zach Pericone took the loss for Freehold Township surrendering three earned runs on seven hits and two walks over 5 2/3 innings. Pericone also struck out six and tossed 93 pitches.

 

At Richmond County Park, Staten Island

St. John Vianney 15, Keyport 1 (6 Innings)

The Lancers (2-3) scored three runs in the top of the fifth inning and ended the game with eight in the top of the sixth to secure a win over the Red Raiders (0-4) at the home of the Staten Island Yankees.

Junior Evan Perrette was 3-for-3 with a run scored and two RBI and sophomore Robert Skinner finished 2-for-4 with two runs scored and an RBI. Senior Seamus Coyle and senior Gerardo Rivera-Colon both came off the bench to deliver two RBI with an extra-base hit, Coyle on a triple and Rivera-Colon with a double.

Sophomore Matt Dellea pitched three scoreless innings on 39 pitches to earn the win for the Lancers. He allowed just one hits, did not walk a batter and struck out four. Junior Alex Tango also struck out four without a walk and allowed one hit in 1 2/3 innings of scoreless relief.

 

Non-Conference

Monmouth 16, Academy Charter 4 (5 Innings)

Mark Abrams tripled home a run and Andrew Facone and Josh Jackson each added a pair of hits as the Falcons (6-1) handled Academy Charter. Noah Eggenschwiler picked up the win and struck out five while tossing 48 pitches.

 

Colonia 10, Rumson-Fair Haven 7

1234567RHE
Colonia (5-3)70012001092
Rumson-FH (2-6)0100510797

 

Pitching

ColoniaIPHRERBBSOPC
Nielson11000026
Rodriguez24112051
Miller12213215
Ruiz12311224
Hillenski1000039
Michael12000029
Rumson-FHIPHRERBBSOPC
Liam Adams13733245
Alex Burnett21001231
Dylan Avino11112222
P.K. Kelleher12222131
Carson Kirman22001230

 

Top Hitters

ColoniaGame Stats
Michael2-5
Hillerski3-4
Rumson-FHGame Stats
Connor Dupree2-3, R, RBI
Thomas Scinto2-3, R, RBI
Christian Lanzalotto1-2, 2B, 2 BB
Jack Boyer1-4, 2 RBI

 

Marlboro 5, Hudson Catholic 1

Senior Jeremy Bello pitched a complete game and allowed one unearned run on five hits and the Mustangs (4-3) upended the Hawks (5-2). Bello struck out six and walked one while throwing 83 pitches.

Senior Gene Napolitano led the Marlboro offense by going 2-for-3 with a double and three RBI. Senior Will Trochiano also went 2-for-3 with a double, two runs scored and an RBI in the win.