Monmouth County Tournament - Bracket

(16) Colts Neck 5, (17) Shore 3

Brooks Condon hit a go-ahead RBI single in the bottom of the sixth and Rob Mannino followed with an RBI double to give the Cougars a late lead and a preliminary-round win over the Blue Devils. Colts Neck will play top-seeded Wall on Saturday in the MCT first round.

1234567RHE
Shore (4-7)3000000360
Colts Neck (5-6)010202x552

Pitching

ShoreIPHRERBBSOPC
James LaBruno 5 3 3 3 5 8 101
Mike Shirvanian (L) 1 2 2 2 1 0 15
Colts NeckIPHRERBBSOPC
Anthony Sasso533048102
Hunter Boag (W, 2-1)23000336

Top Hitters

ShoreStats
Bailey Crochet2-3, R, 2B
Tommy Dunleavy1-2, R
Jared Breithoff1-2, R, RBI, 2 BB
Mike Shiravian1-4
Mike Deusch1-3
Colts NeckStats
Rob Mannino2-3, 2B, 3 RBI
Hunter Boag1-3
Jack Tirrell1-3, R
Brooks Condon1-2, R, RBI
Joe Kohm2 BB, 2 R, 2 SB

 

 

Class A North

No. 1 CBA 16, Freehold Boro 2 (5 Innings)

Braedin Hunt crushed a grand slam in CBA's nine-run first inning as part of a five-RBI day and the Colts (10-1, 7-1) cruised to a win over the Colonials (4-6, 3-5) - their second win over Freehold Boro in the last five days.

Hunt finished 2-for-3 with 5 RBI and his grand slam was his third home run of his sophomore season.

Nick Hohenstein allowed two earned runs on six hits over four innings and 67 pitches to earn the win and struck out three while walking two. Hohenstein also went 2-for-3 with a double and three runs scored at the plate. Tommy DiTullio was also 1-for-3 with three runs scored and an RBI in the win.

 

No. 5 Marlboro 4, Neptune 2

1234567RHE
Marlboro (6-4, 4-4)1000021461
Neptune (1-10, 1-7) 0020000241

Pitching

MarlboroIPHRERBBSOPC
Josh Schleifman (W)53221468
Lapoff210011 39
NeptuneIPHRERBBSOPC
Ron Cole (L)764428101

Top Hitters

MarlboroStats
Justin Kapuscinski2-3, 2 R, RBI, BB
Ramon Fontanes1-3, 2 RBI
NeptuneStats
Ron Cole2-3, 2 RBI, 2B

 

 

Class A South

No. 7 Toms River North 3, Central 0

 1234567RHE
Central (6-3, 4-3)0000000030
TR North (7-4, 6-2)000021x370

Pitching

CentralIPHRERBBSOPC
Ryan Galati (L)55223276
Colin Stacy12111014
TR NorthIPHRERBBSOPC
Brendan Mullins (W, 1-1) 73001790

Top Hitters

CentralStats
Tom Ruscitti1-3, 2B
Colin Stacy1-3, 2B
TR NorthStats
Craig Larsen1-4, 2B, RBI, R
Justin Schaff1-2, BB
Brendan Mullins2-3, 2B
Robert Jeans2-3, R, RBI

 

Toms River East 9, Brick 8 (10 Innings)

Rob Cenci hit a pinch-hit, walk-off, two-run single with two out and a full count in the bottom of the 10th inning and the Raiders (6-3, 6-2) won a wild, back-and-forth showdown with the Green Dragons (3-7, 1-7).

Brick grabbed an 8-7 lead in the top of the 10th when an error by shortstop Ahmir Cournier set the stage for an RBI double by Mike Brunner with one out.

Cournier would atone for his error by ripping a one-out double in the bottom of the frame to get the winning rally started. After a lineout by Ryan Goodall for the second out, Danny Clemente and Brian Smith each worked walks to set the stage for Cenci.

It took a two-out RBI single by freshman Aidan Meola in the bottom of the ninth inning to keep Toms River East alive heading into the 10th. Clemente started that inning off with a bunt but was doubled off on a popped-up bunt. Matt Santos then worked a walk and pinch-runner Ian Hollingworth advanced to third on a single by Nick DeGennaro. Illingworth then scored on Meola's single and was later replaced in the lineup by Cenci.

Toms River East jumped out to a 6-0 lead in the first inning behind RBI doubles by Goodall (3-for-6) and Mike Farinaccio (2-for-5), which were two of the seven doubles in the game for the Raiders. Goodall, Farinaccio and Cournier (2-for-5, two runs) each hit two and Clemente (2-for-3, two runs) accounted for the other. Meola also finished 2-for-5 with two RBI.

Brick immediately answered with five in the top of the second, capped by a two-run single by Joe Guerra. The Green Dragons tied it in the fifth when Joe Coppola doubled and scored on an RBI single by Chris Salsano, who finished 3-for-4 with a double, two runs scored and an RBI. Brunner was 3-for-5 with an RBI and a run scored and Cole Groschel also added a double and a run scored for Brick.

Rob Page pitched 8 1/3 innings of relief for Brick and allowed two runs - one earned - on nine hits with four walks and four strikeouts while maxing out at 110 pitches.

Clemente pitched the top of the 10th inning to earn the win. DeGennaro pitched 2 1/3 innings and 42 pitches in relief in his first action of the season.

 

Toms River South 2, No. 4 Jackson Memorial 1

Pitcher Colin Mackle and catcher Damien Scott caught courtesy runner Kyle Thaiss trying a straight steal of home as the tying run with two out in the top of the seventh to end the game and seal a win over the Jaguars - the third straight win for the Indians and fourth in five games after starting the season 1-4.

Pinch-hitter Mike Koslowski fell behind in the count 0-2 and just before a 1-2 offering from Mackle, Thaiss broke for the plate while Mackle was on the rubber. Mackle alertly stepped off the rubber, threw the ball to Scott, who jumped onto the plate to receive the ball and make the tag on Thaiss to end the game.

Jackson Memorial coach Frank Malta said the call to try the steal of home came from him while coaching third base.

Nico Gonnella took a shutout into the seventh inning for Toms River South and after getting the first out of the inning on one pitch, he gave up a walk to cleanup hitter Troy Bathmann and a single to catcher Andrew Sefick. Mackle then took over and walked sophomore Carmine Petosa - who drove in six runs in a Saturday win over Millville - on 11 pitches to load the bases with one out.

Mike Dimino hit a sacrifice fly to right-center field to plate Jackson Memorial's first run and set up a dramatic, sudden, bizarre finish.

Toms River South scored its two runs in the bottom of the fifth without the benefit of a hit. Mackle and Jordan Erbe drew back-to-back walks to led off and both moved up a base on a sacrifice bunt by Maximus Rivas. Gabe Driscoll followed with a high chopper to second baseman Christian Pellone to chase home Mackle and a passed ball allowed Erbe to score from third.

1234567RHE
Jackson Mem (9-3, 6-2)0000001173
TR South (6-5, 4-4)000020X232

Pitching

Jackson MemorialIPHRERBBSOPC
Nick Beetel (L)43115688
Mike Dimino20101132
TR SouthIPHRERBBSOPC
Nico Gonnella (W, 1-2)6.171155104
Colin Mackle (S)0.20001017

Top Hitters

Jackson MemorialStats
Mike Dimino1-3, RBI
Troy Bathmann1-3, BB, R
Andrew Sefick2-4
Christian Pellone1-2, BB
Carmine Petosa1-3, BB
TR SouthStats
Colin Mackle0-2, 2 BB, R
Jordan Erbe0-1, 2 BB, R
Mike Lazzaro2-3

 

 

Class B North

No. 10 Monmouth 10, Middletown South 7

1234567RHE
Midd South (6-4, 4-4)0001402773
Monmouth (7-4, 5-3)530200x1080

Pitching

Middletown SouthIPHRERBBSOPC
Joe Sprake (L)0.23555154
Jack Roesch1.12332139
Chris Lotito10002120
Anthony Esposito12212128
Jack Sheridan1.21002320
Mike Rauso0.1000004
MonmouthIPHRERBBSOPC
Liam Kile (W)45553576
Seth Gonzalez10000113
Charlie Kelly22222242

Top Hitters

Middletown SouthGame Stats
Chris O’Connor2-4, HR, 3 RBI, R
Aurelio Licata1-3, HR, 4 RBI, 2 R
Danny Minze1-3, BB, R
MonmouthGame Stats
Anthony Guarino2-4, BB
Justin Scotto1-3, 2 BB, R, SB
Liam Kile1-1, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 BB
Chris Anfuso1-3, 2 RBI, BB
Alex Alonso1-3, 2B, RBI

 

 

Class B Central

Mater Dei Prep 6, Keansburg 2

Mike Dunne pitched a complete-game four-hitter and padded his lead with a two-run single in the top of the seventh inning to help lead the Seraphs (6-4, 5-2) past the Titans (5-4, 4-3). Dunne allowed two earned runs on 81 pitches while walking two and striking out four.

Brandon Sansone was 3-for-4 with an RBI and a runs scored while Patrick Mastro went 2-for-3 with a run scored in the win.

Paul Eckleberry allowed only three earned runs in going the distance on the mound on 111 pitches. The senior right-hander scattered 11 hits, walked three and struck out two.

Gabe Torres was 1-for-3 with an RBI double to lead the Keansburg offense.

 

Point Beach 6, St. Rose 1

John Nista struck out 11 and allowed only one run on four hits during seven innings of work as the senior right-hander pitched the Garnet Gulls (7-3, 5-2) past the Purple Roses (9-3, 8-1). Nista walked two and needed 97 pitches to finish off the complete-game win.

Vincent Storino led the offense by going 2-for-3 with two RBI and Point Beach was the beneficiary of eight St. Rose errors in the game. Kenny MacPherson also went 1-for-3 with an RBI and a run scored.

Riley Maypother doubled for St. Rose and Mario Bove drove in the lone Purple Roses run with an RBI single in the fifth that cut the deficit to 4-1. Nick Schmidt took the hard-luck loss, allowed just one earned run on five hits and a walk, with five unearned runs crossing the plate against him.

 

Asbury Park at Henry Hudson, 4 p.m.

 

Ranney 17, Keyport 6

1234567RHE
Ranney (6-4, 5-2)103004XX1794
Keyport (1-6, 1-6)11310XX686
RanneyIPHRERBBSOHRPC
Ethan Gavin (W)5864250100
KeyportIPHRERBBSOHRPC
Colin Fernandez (L, 0-3)0.159941036
Lucas Dant1.234323042
Michael Vargas202034050
Ean Hospital112022033
RanneyGame Stats
Charles Chropuvka3-4, 2 R, 4 RBI, 3B
Ben Kraushaar1-3, 2 R, 2 RBI
KeyportGame Stats
Roan Maxwell1-3, 2 RBI, 2B
Sean Lachky2-3, RBI, 2B

 

 

Class B South

Pinelands 5, Lakewood 1

1234567RHE
Lakewood (2-8, 1-7)0000100141
Pinelands (5-5, 5-3)102110X592

Pitching

LakewoodIPHRERBBSOPC
Vega (L)58552589
Torres1100008
PinelandsIPHRERBBSOPC
Noah Dean23002342
Peter Hammond (W, 1-1)41110445
Anthony Diaz10000313

Top Hitters

LakewoodStats
Mendez2-3
Zingler1-3, RBI
Conde1-3
PinelandsStats
Anthony Diaz2-3, 2 R, 2 2B
Peter Hammond1-2, R, RBI
Bryce O’Rourke2-4, 2B
Danny Thomas2-4, RBI
Noah Dean2-4, R, RBI, 2 SB

 

Manchester 12, Donovan Catholic 5 (8 Innings)

 12345678RHE
Manchester (7-2, 7-1) 3000200712  120
Donovan Cath (1-9, 0-8) 10030100510 4

Pitching

ManchesterIPHRERBBSOPC
Mike Conger 4 8 4 4 1 2 80
Jagger Karaska (W) 4 3 1 1 3 4 48
Donovan CatholicIPHRERBBSOPC
Ryan Miller 5 5 5 4 4 5 102
Liam Leonard 2 2 4 4 1 1 45
Andrew Connallon 1 3 3 3 0 0 33

Top Hitters

ManchesterStats
James JohnsR
Mike Conger1-4, R
Jack Felipe2-5, 3 R
Evan Scala3-5, 2 R, 2 RBI
John Simonini2-5, R, 3 RBI
Markel Hourigan1-4, 2 RBI
Jagger Karaska1-3, RBI
Ryan Anderson1-4, R, RBI
Chris Santiago1-4, R, RBI
Donovan CatholicStats
Matt Morro3-4, 2 2B
Sam Gates2-3, 2B
Liam Leonard1-3
Eian Gilroy3-4, RBI
Andrew Connallon1-4, RBI
Jarek Vargas1-1, RBI
Brandon DuPont1-4, RBI
Ross ArtaleRBI

 

Point Boro 3, Lacey 0

Sophomore Nick Guzzi fired a four-hit shutout with 12 strikeouts and one walk and the Panthers (7-3, 5-3) blanked the Lions (5-7, 3-5) for their fifth straight win. Guzzi threw 79 pitches.

Sam Young went 2-for-3 with a double, a run scored and an RBI and Nick Zbikowski was 1-for-2 with a double and an RBI to lead the Point Boro offense. Andrew Laspina was 1-for-3 with an RBI and Paul Franceschini was 2-for-3 with a run scored in the win.

Jacob Bowles went the distance for Lacey, scattering seven hits and allowing one earned run over six innings. Bowles threw 83 pitches, struck out one and did not walk a batter.

 

No. 3 Jackson Liberty 7, Barnegat 2

1234567RHE
Jackson Lib (9-1, 8-0)0001410781
Barnegat (3-8, 3-5)0000020254

Pitching

Jackson LibertyIPHRERBBSOPC
Rich Dordas (W) 7 5 2 2 17 91
BarnegatIPHRERBBSOPC
 Dexter Dambroski (L, 1-2) 6 8 7 1 0 6 85
 Ryan Bush 1 0 0 0 1 1 17

Top Hitters

Jackson LibertyStats
 David Melfi 2-3, 2 R
 Shane Hickey 2-4, R, 2B
 Connor Keenan 2-4
 Charlie Rudderow 2-4, 2 R
BarnegatStats
 Matt Scott 2-3, R
 Lukas Torres 1-4, R, 2B

 

 

Non-Division

Manasquan 18, Howell 11

Denny Maher hit two homers and drove in five runs to lead an offensive onslaught by the Warriors (6-6) that overwhelmed the Rebels (6-5) while also snapping a four-game Manasquan losing streak.

Alex Galvan also homered, tripled and drove in five during a 3-for-5 game at the plate and James Harmstead finished 2-for-2 with a solo home run and three runs scored for Manasquan.

Alec Wells (3-for-5, three RBI), Will Hopkinson (3-for-4, RBI, run scored), Tommy Antonucci (2-for-5, two runs scored) and Ethan Thompson (2-for-3, two runs scored) all checked in with multi-hit games as well for Manasquan, which collected 18 hits in total.

Nick Ruszczyk was 2-for-4 with a home run and two RBI while Dylan Beyer went 3-for-4 with three runs scored and two RBI to lead Howell. Mike Wynne also went 2-for-4 with two RBI, Ryan Bearse was 1-for-2 with two RBI and Kyle Brex finished 2-for-3 with three runs scored.

 

Non-Conference

St. John Vianney 7, Cranford 5

Spencer Margulis homered for the third time in four games and the Lancers (5-4) topped the Cougars (4-4) to snap a brief two-game skid.

Margulis belted a two-run homer to make it 4-0 in the bottom of the third after Evan Perrette doubled home two runs in the first. Perrette finished 2-for-3, Ryan Sekeman was 2-for-2 with two RBI and Logan Marter went 1-for-4 with a double and a run scored.

Matt McCormack threw 3 2/3 innings on 67 pitches before giving way to Peter Loumakos, who worked 1 1/3 scoreless for the win. Sekeman struck out the side in the sixth and Logan Marter worked around three hits in the seventh to earn the save.