Baseball – Coaches’ All-Division Teams
Coaches' All-Division teams are picked by the coaches in each division. The Shore Sports Network staff had no input on the following teams. Check back this weekend for the Shore Sports Network All-Shore teams.
Class A North
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Catcher | Brandon Martorano | CBA | So. |
1st Base | Nick Cardace | Freehold Twp. | Sr. |
Infield | Paul Marinello | Colts Neck | Sr. |
Infield | Kyle Brey | Middletown South | Sr. |
Infield | Justin Trochiano | Marlboro | Sr. |
Infield | Tyler Kapuscinski | Colts Neck | Jr. |
Outfield | Ryan Byrd | Middletown North | Sr. |
Outfield | Will Morgan | CBA | Jr. |
Outfield | Ryan Ramiz | CBA | Sr. |
DH | Joe Silvestrone | Freehold Twp. | Jr. |
DH | Rob Napolitano | Howell | Jr. |
Utility | Gianni Magliaro | Colts Neck | Sr. |
Pitcher | Luca Dalatri | CBA | So. |
Pitcher | Ryan Wares | Howell | Sr. |
Pitcher | Joe Ellerman | Freehold Twp. | Sr. |
Pitcher | Austin Markmann | Middletown South | So. |
Pitcher | Andrew Nardi | Marlboro | Jr. |
Pitcher | Chris Murphy | Colts Neck | Jr. |
Pitcher | Mike Zibrin | Middletown North | Sr. |
Hitter of the Year: Tyler Kapuscinski, Colts Neck
Pitcher of the Year: Luca Dalatri, CBA
Coach of the Year: Mike Yorke, Colts Neck
Class A Central
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Catcher | Anthony Santoro | St. John Vianney | Sr. |
1st Base | Joe Rotelli | St. John Vianney | Sr. |
Infield | Al Molina | Red Bank Catholic | Sr. |
Infield | Dan Valerio | Monmouth | Sr. |
Infield | Bruce Strickland | Raritan | Sr. |
Infield | Chris Morris | St. John Vianney | Sr. |
Infield | Matt Kurdewan | Red Bank Catholic | Sr. |
Outfield | Evan Pietronico | St. John Vianney | Sr. |
Outfield | Brendan Madigan | Red Bank Catholic | Sr. |
Outfield | Matt Cosentino | Shore | Sr. |
Outfield | Morgan Maguire | Rumson-Fair Haven | Jr. |
Outfield | Matt Vincenti | Monmouth | Jr. |
DH | Joe Sadler | Holmdel | Sr. |
Utility | Tommy Toole | Manasquan | Sr. |
Utility | Andrew Schulz | Shore | Sr. |
Pitcher | Justin Chin | St. John Vianney | Sr. |
Pitcher | Tom Puza | Red Bank Catholic | Sr. |
Pitcher | Shane McCarthy | Rumson-Fair Haven | Sr. |
Pitcher | Dan Schirmacher | St. John Vianney | Jr. |
Pitcher | Tom Sheehan | Manasquan | Fr. |
Hitter of the Year: Morgan Maguire, Rumson-Fair Haven
Pitcher of the Year: Justin Chin, St. John Vianney
Coach of the Year: Mike Morgan, St. John Vianney
Class A South
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Catcher | Ryan Shiffer | Toms River South | Jr. |
1st Base | Anthony Ferlise | Toms River North | Sr. |
Infield | Carmen Sclafani | Brick | Jr. |
Infield | Jon Meola | Toms River East | Jr. |
Infield | Joey Rose | Toms River North | So. |
Outfield | Russell Messler | Toms River South | Sr. |
Outfield | Nick Dabrio | Jackson Memorial | Sr. |
Outfield | Nick Sinopoli | Southern | Sr. |
DH | Kyle Cala | Brick Memorial | Sr. |
Utility | Brandon Janofsky | Jackson Memorial | Jr. |
Utility | Connor Rooney | Lacey | Sr. |
Pitcher | C.J. Hirschy | Toms River East | Sr. |
Pitcher | Anthony DeBlasio | Toms River East | Sr. |
Pitcher | Evan Lobato | Brick | Sr. |
Pitcher | Matt Guarino | Jackson Memorial | Sr. |
Hitter of the Year: Anthony Ferlise, Toms River North
Pitcher of the Year: Anthony DeBlasio, Toms River East
Coach of the Year: Bill Frank, Toms River East
Class B North
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Catcher | Dan Wondrack | Wall | Jr. |
1st Base | Anthony Bartolomei | Ocean | Jr. |
Infield | Branden Biegert | Wall | Sr. |
Infield | Alex Mulhern | Freehold | Sr. |
Infield | Chris Barcas | Wall | Sr. |
Infield | Connor Mullan | Long Branch | Sr. |
Outfield | Matt Tancredi | Wall | Sr. |
Outfield | Miles Moody | Ocean | Sr. |
Outfield | Joe Piscopo | Matawan | Jr. |
DH | Jacob Nappi | Red Bank | Sr. |
Utility | Ryan Orender | Wall | Jr. |
Utility | Adam Elliot | Matawan | So. |
Pitcher | Tyler Swiggart | Wall | Sr. |
Pitcher | Ryan Lillie | Ocean | Sr. |
Pitcher | Bobby Patterson | Wall | Sr. |
Pitcher | Dan Verderese | Ocean | Sr. |
Hitter of the Year: Dan Wondrack, Wall
Pitcher of the Year: Ryan Lillie, Ocean
Coach of the Year: Todd Schmitt, Wall
Class B Central
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Catcher | Will King | St. Rose | Sr. |
Catcher | Jonathan Trigg | Keyport | Sr. |
1st Base | Sam Miles | Mater Dei Prep | Sr. |
1st Base | Kyle Missry | St. Rose | Jr. |
Infield | Conor Gammond | St. Rose | Sr. |
Infield | Noah Yates | Point Beach | Sr. |
Infield | J.P. Traynor | St. Rose | Fr. |
Infield | Ryan Stewart | St. Rose | Sr. |
Infield | Mike Keelen | Keansburg | Sr. |
Outfield | Dan Poracky | Mater Dei Prep | Sr. |
Outfield | Johnny Kussmaul | St. Rose | Jr. |
Outfield | Vincenzo Mezzacappa | Mater Dei Prep | Jr. |
Outfield | Antonio Garcia | Point Beach | Jr. |
Outfield | John Mejia | Ranney | Jr. |
DH | Matt Oujo | St. Rose | Sr. |
DH | Matt Eckert | Mater Dei Prep | Sr. |
Utility | Ben Thompson | Henry Hudson | Sr. |
Utility | William Wells | Asbury Park | Sr. |
Utility | Travis Cloney | St. Rose | Jr. |
Pitcher | Jimmy Gowen | St. Rose | Sr. |
Pitcher | Parker Haggerty | St. Rose | Sr. |
Pitcher | Mike Politano | Keansburg | Sr. |
Pitcher | Josh Heck | Keansburg | Sr. |
Hitter of the Year: Johnny Kussmaul, St. Rose
Pitcher of the Year: Jimmy Gowen, St. Rose
Coach of the Year: Pat Riddell, Mater Dei Prep
Class B South
Position | Player | Team | Year |
Catcher | Nik Fraim | Barnegat | Jr. |
Catcher | Joel Rivera | Jackson Liberty | Sr. |
1st Base | Ed Rogan | Barnegat | Jr. |
Infield | James Sofield | Jackson Liberty | Sr. |
Infield | Jaison Jerez | Lakewood | Jr. |
Infield | Frank Rose | Central | Jr. |
Infield | Russ Petranto | Monsignor Donovan | Jr. |
Outfield | Bailey Taylor | Pinelands | Sr. |
Outfield | Christian Bearden | Central | Sr. |
Outfield | Kyle Tavaska | Jackson Liberty | Fr. |
DH | Mitch Merrill | Pinelands | Jr. |
Utility | Terrence Berkeley | Point Boro | Sr. |
Pitcher | Andrew DiPiazza | Central | Sr. |
Pitcher | Jason Groome | Barnegat | So. |
Pitcher | Dan Serreino | Jackson Liberty | Sr. |
Pitcher | Devin Tomei | Manchester | Sr. |
Pitcher | Mike Dunham | Point Boro | Sr. |
Pitcher | John Corbett | Barnegat | Jr. |
Hitter of the Year: James Sofield, Jackson Liberty
Co-Pitchers of the Year: Andrew DiPiazza, Central; Jason Groome, Barnegat
Co-Coaches of the Year: John Scran, Central; Rob Sanzari, Pinelands