Selections made by the Shore Conference baseball coaches. Check back later in the week for the Shore Sports Network All-Shore Teams.

Class A North

Pos Player Avg OBP Slug 2B 3B HR R RBI SB
C Justin Kapuscinski, Marlboro .380 .489 .662 9 1 3 10 22 0
C Trevor Brey, Midd South .319 .407 .389 2 0 1 18 15 11
1B Tom Guidice, Manalapan .337 .413 .484 6 1 2 14 12 1
INF Kyle Brex, Howell .386 .477 .500 5 0 1 20 16 8
INF Cristian Corcione, Free Twp .382 .448 .500 6 0 1 19 5 12
INF Chris O'Connor, Midd South .321 .398 .513 7 1 2 18 18 3
INF Tommy DiTullio, CBA .392 .457 .494 2 0 2 16 22 5
OF Mike Kuver, Manalapan .260 .345 .413 7 3 1 24 22 10
OF Tommy Talbot, Howell .395 .489 .421 2 0 0 23 14 14
OF Ramon Fontanes, Marlboro .338 .419 .541 5 2 2 16 24 4
DH Danny Minze, Midd South .403 .488 .448 3 0 0 21 8 4
UTIL Ben Levine, Manalapan .352 .400 .407 5 0 0 9 21 0
UTIL Chris Lotito, Midd South .323 .457 .477 5 1 1 14 15 7
Pitcher IP W L H BB SO ERA WHIP
Joe Escandon, CBA 48.1 5 2 32 8 47 1.01 0.83
Pat Reilly, CBA 42 7 0 19 19 67 0.67 0.90
Aaron Ayers, Manalapan 55.2 5 1 36 15 54 1.01 0.92
Bryan Bernard, Howell 43.2 6 1 26 24 45 2.08 1.14
Zach Gorman, Free Twp. 39.2 5 0 28 13 39 2.47 1.03
Ben Levine, Manalapan 57.2 6 2 54 11 66 2.31 1.13
Chris Lotito, Midd South 36 3 2 27 10 44 1.56 1.03
Danny Minze, Midd South 32.2 4 1 23 24 27 2.57 1.44

Pitcher of the Year: Joe Escandon, CBA
Co-Hitters of the Year: Tommy Talbot, Howell; Danny Minze, Middletown South
Coach of the Year: Ryan Spillane, Middletown South

 

Class A Central

Pos Player Avg OBP Slug 2B 3B HR R RBI SB
C Cody Fleischer, Shore .317 .377 .492 5 0 2 7 12 3
1B Alex Galvan, Manasquan .339 .418 .475 2 0 2 13 14 10
1B Jack Scrivanic, RBC .293 .367 .524 7 0 4 15 28 0
INF Jason Lyons, Holmdel .373 .450 .507 3 3 0 18 15 10
INF James Harmstead, Manasquan .470 .607 1.076 3 5 9 30 34 6
INF Alex Gonzalez, RBC .417 .536 .488 1 1 1 38 19 13
INF Andrew Schmid, Rumson .323 .392 .462 3 0 2 15 15 8
INF Jake Tennant, Raritan .379 .500 .637 9 0 2 17 20 1
OF Chris Anfuso, Monmouth .338 .516 .441 5 1 0 21 6 5
OF Ezra Caspi, Holmdel .397 .481 .603 4 2 2 15 14 7
OF Ryan O'Hara, RBC .256 .380 .354 2 0 2 20 15 14
OF Thomas Elgrim, Rumson .313 .371 .500 4 1 2 11 14 5
OF Tyler Bruno, Raritan .297 .464 .406 4 0 1 18 9 10
DH Spencer Bauer, Manasquan .396 .500 .717 5 3 2 12 17 1
UTIL Vincent Bianchi, RBC .427 .500 .663 10 1 3 25 37 11
Pitcher IP W L H BB SO ERA WHIP
Mike Deusch, Shore 47 3 2 31 22 54 1.04 1.19
Mike Anthony, Manasquan 42 4 2 39 17 49 2.50 1.33
Dante Ciaramella, Monmouth 56.1 5 3 35 14 86 1.37 0.87
Shane Panzini, RBC 53 7 2 20 29 73 0.66 0.92
John Nimeth, RBC 36.1 6 0 32 20 24 2.12 1.43
Vincent Bianchi, RBC 46 5 2 22 21 55 0.91 0.93
Spencer Bauer, Manasquan 33 3 2 23 9 40 1.06 0.97

Pitcher of the Year: Shane Panzini, Red Bank Catholic
Hitter of the Year: James Harmstead, Manasquan
Coach of the Year: Buddy Hausmann, Red Bank Catholic

 

Class A South

Pos Player Avg OBP Slug 2B 3B HR R RBI SB
C Tom Cartnick, Jackson Mem .368 .460 .515 1 0 3 16 21 6
1B Carmine Petosa, Jackson Mem .410 .538 .754 6 0 5 23 21 3
INF Greg Hanlon, Brick Mem .323 .376 .344 2 0 0 15 7 7
INF Ahmir Cournier, Jackson Mem .439 .475 .742 9 1 3 21 19 7
INF Christian Pellone, Jackson Mem .370 .464 .605 5 1 4 30 9 6
INF Jordan Erbe, TR South .328 .368 .453 5 0 1 11 9 1
INF Aidan Meola, TR East .292 .347 .492 4 0 3 13 8 6
OF Alex Iadisernia, Jackson Mem .528 .593 .917 11 1 5 32 31 14
OF Max Cala, Brick .333 .356 .430 3 0 2 17 22 11
OF Ryan Lasko, Jackson Mem .380 .423 .747 8 0 7 24 33 14
OF Colin Mackle, TR South .392 .464 .473 6 0 0 18 5 5
OF Robert Jeans, TR North .342 .369 .418 6 0 0 10 17 1
OF Scott Truhan, Central .346 .414 .346 0 0 0 7 1 0
DH Lucas McLaughlin, Brick Mem .361 .409 .475 4 0 1 9 7 9
UTIL Matt Hartshorn, TR South .370 .410 .575 6 0 3 6 20 1
UTIL Sam Angelo, TR North .280 .385 .427 9 0 1 6 15 1
Pitcher IP W L H BB SO ERA WHIP
Matt Potok, Jackson Mem 34 6 0 25 3 33 0.62 0.82
Reece Miller, TR East 47 3 2 43 21 30 2.98 1.36
Torrey Savoia, Brick Mem 23 3 0 14 11 27 0.30 1.09
Joe Princiotta, Jackson Mem 39.1 6 2 29 5 26 1.25 0.86
Nick Beetel, Jackson Mem 35.2 2 2 23 18 46 1.18 1.15
Gabe Driscoll, TR South 51.2 4 4 46 9 59 2.03 1.08
Matt Hartshortn, TR South 39 2 2 42 12 42 3.23 1.41
Sam Angelo, TR North 27 3 2 21 17 27 1.30 1.41

Pitcher of the Year: Matt Potok, Jackson Memorial
Hitter of the Year: Alex Iadisernia, Jackson Memorial
Coach of the Year: Evan Rizzitello, Brick Memorial

 

Class B North

Pos Player Avg OBP Slug 2B 3B HR R RBI SB
C John Gannon, Neptune .431 .500 .778 8 1 5 22 33 3
1B Ron Cole, Neptune .400 .477 .827 4 2 8 29 29 4
1B Danny Cowles, Colts Neck .409 .547 .659 6 1 1 10 17 4
INF Grant Shulman, Wall .414 .487 .555 7 2 1 27 25 12
INF Ryan Toomey, Ocean .364 .505 .649 8 1 4 18 28 6
INF Rocko Brzezniak, SJV .508 .593 .952 5 1 7 20 26 6
INF Robert Skinner, SJV .406 .493 .469 4 0 0 18 8 7
INF Chris Gendi, Matawan .388 .462 .475 5 1 0 20 13 9
OF Teddy Sharkey, Wall .391 .542 .598 11 2 1 24 22 5
OF Sebastian Jno-Baptiste, Neptune .292 .433 .389 4 0 1 21 6 18
OF Reece Horneck, Colts Neck .397 .438 .712 6 4 3 23 25 8
OF Jay Kalieta, Matawan .319 .451 .389 5 0 0 18 9 8
DH Jay Bant, Wall .341 .396 .477 6 0 2 16 27 2
DH Rob Mannino, Colts Neck .368 .538 .632 7 1 2 21 12 7
UTIL Max Winters, Ocean .449 .529 .685 13 1 2 11 19 3
Pitchers IP W L H BB SO ERA WHIP
Trey Dombroski, Wall 76 11 1 39 5 126 0.37 0.55
Ryan Napolitano, Wall 52.1 6 1 40 21 59 2.27 1.17
Kevin Schoenberger, Ocean 49 6 1 44 8 33 1.14 1.06
Jack Povey, Red Bank 43.1 2 4 38 15 66 2.91 1.22
Sean Gardiner, Midd North 53 4 4 56 8 46 2.77 1.21
Max Winters, Ocean 23.2 4 0 20 4 21 0.89 1.01
Ron Cole, Neptune 34 4 4 33 22 49 3.29 1.62
Teddy Sharkey, Wall 43.2 6 0 27 20 68 0.80 1.08
Sebastian Jno-Baptiste, Neptune 34.1 4 2 23 16 25 2.24 1.14

Pitcher of the Year: Trey Dombroski, Wall
Co-Hitters of the Year: Rocko Brzezniak, St. John Vianney; John Gannon, Neptune
Coach of the Year: Todd Schmitt, Wall

 

Class B Central

Pos Player Avg OBP Slug 2B 3B HR R RBI SB
C David Terra-Nova, Pt Beach .318 .423 .485 6 1 1 10 13 4
1B Alec Glen, Pt Beach .473 .518 .581 6 1 0 12 27 3
INF Sean Turner, Mater Dei .393 .443 .540 6 0 1 17 16 9
INF Phil Trebour, Pt Beach .290 .432 .377 2 2 0 18 14 10
INF Brett Wehringer, Ranney .375 .507 .393 1 0 0 25 11 16
INF Timmy Farrell, H. Hudson .349 .500 .535 6 1 0 17 11 6
OF Liam Meyer, Keansburg .467 .564 .689 4 0 2 9 10 8
OF Charlie Chropuvka, Ranney .554 .662 .786 13 0 0 22 24 18
OF Hunter Alia, Pt Beach .313 .409 .313 0 0 0 22 8 15
OF Justin Young, Keyport .359 .426 .590 6 0 1 10 10 17
OF Matt Payne, H. Hudson .349 .481 .349 0 0 0 12 5 5
DH Rob Cassin, Mater Dei .346 .444 .403 3 0 0 12 11 1
UTIL Pete Gorman, Mater Dei .293 .396 .293 0 0 0 13 5 8
Pitchers IP W L H BB SO ERA WHIP
Brandon Sansone, Mater Dei 41.2 5 3 43 22 45 2.35 1.56
Will Baranello, Pt Beach 39.1 5 3 40 21 43 2.70 1.55
Ethan Gavin, Ranney 46.2 7 4 44 15 48 3.30 1.26
Patrick Mastro, Mater Dei 30 4 0 14 17 23 0.47 1.03
Matt Van Brunt, Pt Beach 25 3 2 28 10 15 2.24 1.52

Pitcher of the Year: Brandon Sansone, Mater Dei Prep
Hitter of the Year: Liam Meyer, Keansburg
Coach of the Year: Pat Riddell, Mater Dei Prep

 

Class B South

Pos Player Avg OBP Slug 2B 3B HR R RBI SB
C David Melfi, Jackson Lib .437 .533 .943 14 0 10 37 46 0
C Jorden Jurkiewciz, Lacey .500 .609 .686 3 2 2 26 23 13
INF Shane Hickey, Jackson Lib .353 .471 .506 10 0 1 20 22 3
INF Nick Zbikowski, Pt Boro .274 .398 .321 4 0 0 23 12 6
INF Lawrence Zingi, Donovan .352 .449 .465 6 1 0 12 18 12
INF Miles Feaster, Lacey .372 .429 .512 9 0 1 33 18 14
INF David MacGillvray, Barnegat .284 .316 .433 7 0 1 6 14 0
OF Connor Keenan, Jackson Lib .444 .500 .717 8 2 5 33 28 3
OF James Johns, Manchester .338 .420 .451 5 0 1 20 7 7
OF Liam Leonard, Donovan .286 .346 .443 6 1 1 15 15
DH Ryan Jasaitis, Pt Boro .358 .392 .400 4 0 0 2 17 0
UTIL Sam Collins, Pt Boro .429 .504 .562 5 3 1 32 21 8
Pitchers IP W L H BB SO ERA WHIP
Nick Guzzi, Pt Boro 62.2 9 1 33 16 84 1.23 0.78
Noah Dean, Pinelands 34 3 2 19 22 60 2.68 1.21
Joey Ventresca, Pinelands 48.1 3 5 30 10 78 1.45 0.83
Nick DeCarlo, Jackson Lib 29 4 2 28 22 46 4.50 1.67
Nick Chiappisi, Manchester 31.1 3 3 28 23 23 2.90 1.63
Sam Collins, Pt Boro 53.2 6 2 48 10 57 1.04 1.08

Pitcher of the Year: Nick Guzzi, Point Boro
Hitter of the Year: David Melfi, Jackson Liberty
Coach of the Year: Jim Rankin, Jackson Liberty

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.