Get our free mobile app

Friday, Dec. 17

Tournaments

TCNJ Pride Tournament, at Middletown South, 3 p.m. -  (Brick Memorial, Colts Neck, Lacey, Middletown South, Raritan, Bordentown, Livingston, Robbinsville, West Essex) -

Brackets on TrackWrestling

Finals

106:  Aidan Carmody (Livingston) d. Anthony Pellegrino (Livingston), 8-4

113: Anthony Viscido (Robbinsville) d. Ethan Kerlin (West Essex), 5-3

120: Ryan Mansuetto (Raritan) d. Brady Carter (Lacey), 6-5

126: David Kanner (Robbinsville) d. Aidan Ott (Lacey), 9-2

132: Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) p. Joey Mancino (West Essex), 4:50

138: Zach Reilley (Raritan) d. Tyler Russ (Colts Neck), 10-4

144: Mike Pescatore (West Essex) d. Mason Heck (Lacey), 8-5

150: Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. Ricky Cassidy (West Essex), 3-2

157: Rory Subarsky (Livingston) md. Jack Nelson (Middletown South), 12-1

165: Max Lee (Livingston) d. Nick Holland (Middletown South), 8-1

175: Stratos Kantanas (Livingston) p. Ford Zajac (Colts Neck), 1:19

190: Vincent Militello (Livingston) p. Cory Martin (Brick Memorial), 4:00

215: Nick Burns (Raritan) d. Edward Padilla (Livingston), 7-2

285: Matt Jannucci (Colts Neck) d. Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial), 3-1

 

Nondivisional

Central 45, Donovan Catholic 28

106
Aiden O`Brien (Central Regional) over Dennis Kapulka (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:52)
113
Matthew Denman (Central Regional) over Zachary DeKarski (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:28)
120
Dezmond Lenaghan (Donovan Catholic) over Michael Hawkes (Central Regional) (MD 15-4)
126
Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) over Luke Vernieri (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 15-10)
132
Keith Swistock (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
138
Gaige Rebmann (Donovan Catholic) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) (Fall 4:23)
144
Richard Davis (Donovan Catholic) over Luke Ardise (Central Regional) (Fall 3:51)
150
Jack Condello (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
157
Odumayomi Femi-Oke (Central Regional) over Brody Kountouris (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:46)
165
Riley Guiterrez (Donovan Catholic) over Christopher Mistretta (Central Regional) (Fall 4:06)
175
John Eisenhower (Central Regional) over Ryan Scannell (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 2:09)
190
Christopher Siller (Central Regional) over Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 5-1)
215
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 6-3)
285
Chris Poskay (Donovan Catholic) over Logan Brennan (Central Regional) (Fall 4:14)

 

Long Branch 54, Shore 21

*First career win for Long Branch head coach Billy George

106
Ryan Beharry (Long Branch) over Unknown (For.)
113
James Renna (Long Branch) over Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:35)
120
Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch) over Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) (Fall 3:20)
126
Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) over Aidan O`Connell (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:55)
132
Nick Miller (Long Branch) over Daniel Bonner (Shore Regional) (TF 15-0 0:00)
138
Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Daniel Ramirez (Long Branch) (Fall 1:20)
144
Logan Smith (Long Branch) over Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) (Dec 5-1)
150
Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) over Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:10)
157
Cristian Cunalata (Long Branch) over Caleb Rushin (Shore Regional) (Fall 3:10)
165
Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) over Roberto Neves (Long Branch) (Dec 6-3)
175
Matheus Marco Santana (Long Branch) over Tyler Husar (Shore Regional) (MD 14-5)
190
Christopher Garcia-Lopez (Long Branch) over Jack Stetter (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:39)
215
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Luke Tracey (Long Branch) (Fall 3:58)
285
Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) over Mark Godgil (Long Branch) (Fall 2:54)

 

Manalapan 57, Lakewood 19

132
Joshua Colon (Lakewood) over Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) (Dec 8-7)
138
Edgar Silva (Lakewood) over Ethan Brodsky (Manalapan) (MD 12-4)
144
Anatoly Fidelman (Manalapan) over Mark Barreda (Lakewood) (Fall 3:35)
150
Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) over Elvis Cholula (Lakewood) (Fall 1:10)
157
Joe Cosentino (Manalapan) over Marcos Flores (Lakewood) (Fall 5:26)
165
Rudolph Angel (Lakewood) over Michael Quagliano (Manalapan) (Fall 3:51)
175
Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) over Francisco Gomez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:55)
190
Kenny Wines (Manalapan) over Xavion Moore (Lakewood) (Fall 3:27)
215
John Sullivan (Manalapan) over Andres Perez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:55)
285
David Dominguez (Lakewood) over Matt Damato (Manalapan) (Fall 4:30)
106
Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
113
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Edgar Flores Chacon (Lakewood) (Fall 1:28)
120
Vincent Kain (Manalapan) over Heber Cilia (Lakewood) (Fall 0:18)
126
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over Rasul Allen (Lakewood) (Dec 10-8)

 

The 20 Dynamite New Jersey Diners That Are Too Tasty Not to Try