2016 Week-by-Week Shore Conference Football Schedule
Here is the week-by-week schedule for the upcoming 2016 Shore Conference football season.
The defending division champions are Middletown South (Class A North); St. John Vianney (Class A Central); Brick, Brick Memorial and Toms River North (Class A South); Red Bank (Class B North); Shore (Class B Central) and Point Boro and Lakewood (Class B South). For the second straight season the Shore Conference will also have a record six teams enter as defending state champions: Middletown South (North 2, Group IV); Jackson Memorial (Central Jersey Group IV); Rumson-Fair Haven (Central Jersey Group III); Raritan (Central Jersey Group II); Shore Regional (Central Jersey Group I) and Toms River North (South Jersey Group V).
There is also a new divisional alignment for this season, which can be viewed here.
Note: Schedules were taken from Schedule Star and the Shore Conference scheduling site and are subject to change.
2016 Shore Conference Week-by-Week Schedule
WEEK ZERO
Friday, Sept. 2
Ocean 42, Monmouth 7
Central 21, Southern 14
WEEK ONE
Friday, Sept. 9
Howell 35, Colts Neck 13
Freehold Township 16, Freehold 12
Middletown North 34, Neptune 7
Monmouth 28, Holmdel 2
St. John Vianney 31, Matawan 0
Rumson-Fair Haven 41, Raritan 0
JFK-Iselin 27, Red Bank 3
Central 42, Toms River East 0
Jackson Memorial 50, Jackson Liberty 6
Toms River North 41, Southern 7
Middletown South 49, Red Bank Catholic 14
Wall 34, Ocean 14
Asbury Park 14, Shore 7
Keyport 10, Point Beach 7
Barnegat 28, Donovan Catholic 7
Point Boro 31, Pinelands 12
Saturday, Sept. 10
Manalapan 49, Marlboro 12
Brick 28, Brick Memorial 14
Lacey 17, Toms River South 0
Manasquan 28, Long Branch 14
Mater Dei Prep 35, Keansburg 0
Lakewood 20, Manchester 0
WEEK TWO
Friday, Sept. 16
Manalapan 41, Southern 0
Marlboro 41, Pinelands 27
Spotswood 27, Holmdel 13
Red Bank 17, Matawan 14
St. John Vianney 41, Raritan 14
Brick 29, Jackson Memorial 6
Toms River North 40, Brick Memorial 12
Toms River South 33, Toms River East 0
Wall 41, Central 6
Manasquan 7, Woodbridge 6
Red Bank Catholic 30, Middletown North 27
Middletown South 37, Ocean 22
Mater Dei Prep 42, Dunellen 6
Point Beach 20, Bishop Ahr 14
Shore 41, Barnegat 28
Manchester 32, Jackson Liberty 21
Point Boro 28, Lacey 12
Saturday, Sept. 17
Freehold Township 44, Colts Neck 7
Howell 41, Freehold 21
Monmouth 33, Metuchen 22
Keyport 14, Asbury Park 7
Highland Park 33, Keansburg 20
Lakewood 52, Donovan Catholic 14
WEEK THREE
Friday, Sept. 23
Freehold Township 42, Marlboro 36
Neptune 28, Freehold 7
Middletown North 38, Howell 7
Long Branch 21, Colts Neck 7
Manalapan 41, Old Bridge 0
Rumson-Fair Haven 49, Holmdel 0
Wall 29, Raritan 21
St. John Vianney 37, Red Bank 0
Toms River South 13, Brick Memorial 10
Central 14, Jackson Memorial 13
Red Bank Catholic 20, Ocean 7
Asbury Park 26, Point Beach 15
Point Boro 34, Donovan Catholic 14
Barnegat 41, Manchester 13
Lakewood 31, Jackson Liberty 0
Saturday, Sept. 24
Matawan 23, Monmouth 21
Southern 41, Toms River East 0
Toms River North 62, Brick 34
Middletown South 21, Manasquan 14
Mater Dei Prep 35, Keyport 7
Shore 42, Keansburg 0
Lacey 16, Pinelands 8
WEEK FOUR
Friday, Sept. 30
Freehold Township 10, Neptune 6
Toms River North 58, Howell 33
Ocean 27, Matawan 0
Raritan 34, Donovan Catholic 6
Middletown South 14, Rumson-Fair Haven 13
Jackson Memorial 26, Toms River South 8
St. John Vianney 22, Brick 14 (OT)
Sayreville 28, Brick Memorial 0
Wall 27, Long Branch 7
Manasquan 34, Barnegat 0
Red Bank Catholic 35, Colonia 0
Pinelands 36, Keansburg 12
Asbury Park 27, Metuchen 0
Mater Dei Prep 37, Highland Park 15
Shore 14, Bishop Ahr 7
Manchester 20, Toms River East 7
Red Bank by forfeit over Holmdel
Saturday, Oct. 1
Colts Neck 28, Marlboro 20
Manalapan 14, Freehold 0
Point Boro 42, Monmouth 0
Keyport 42, South River 12
Point Beach 34, Middlesex 13
Lacey 34, Jackson Liberty 0
WEEK FIVE
Friday, Oct. 7
Howell 24, Neptune 14
Manalapan 41, Colts Neck 8
Freehold Township 42, Perth Amboy 22
Freehold 52, Monroe 27
St. John Vianney 35, Holmdel 7
Rumson-Fair Haven 27, Matawan 0
Raritan 42, Monmouth 7
Brick 27, Toms River South 0
Central 47, Brick Memorial 35
Southern 25, Jackson Memorial 21
Toms River North 55, Toms River East 21
Middletown South 35, Long Branch 7
Wall 27, Red Bank Catholic 21
Middletown North 31, New Brunswick 21
Point Beach 38, Keansburg 13
Barnegat 16, Jackson Liberty 15
Pinelands 22, Donovan Catholic 20
Point Boro 28, Manchester 27
Saturday, Oct. 8
Marlboro 20, East Brunswick 14 (OT)
Keyport 14, Middlesex 13
Mater Dei Prep 42, Shore 7
Lakewood 30, Lacey 22
WEEK SIX
Friday, Oct. 14
Manalapan 41, Howell 34
Freehold Township 35, Jackson Liberty 7
Raritan 35, Matawan 14
St. John Vianney 28, Rumson-Fair Haven 3
Holmdel 19, Manchester 15
Brick 40, Southern 21
Brick Memorial 56, Toms River East 21
Central 20, Toms River South 14
Toms River North 41, Jackson Memorial 31
Red Bank Catholic 35, Long Branch 20
Middletown North 21, Wall 20
Mater Dei Prep 42, Asbury Park 6
Lacey 19, Barnegat 13 (OT)
Point Boro 26, Lakewood 16
St. Joseph (Metuchen) 42, Donovan Catholic 0
Saturday, Oct. 15
Freehold 21, Colts Neck 7
Neptune 41, Marlboro 26
Red Bank 33, Monmouth 0
Manasquan 28, Ocean 14
Keyport 47, Dunellen 8
Shore 35, Middlesex 7
Point Beach 31, Spotswood 12
Keansburg 41, Sussex Tech 25
WEEK SEVEN
Friday, Oct. 21
Howell 22, Freehold Township 13
Manalapan 55, Neptune 21
Rumson-Fair Haven 24, Red Bank 7
Wall 35, Matawan 14
St. John Vianney 41, Red Bank Catholic 21
Southern 34, Brick Memorial 27
Jackson Memorial 41, Toms River East 7
Toms River North 41, Middletown South 21
Ocean 40, Long Branch 25
Manasquan 31, Middletown North 21
Shore 21, Point Beach 7
Asbury Park 41, Dunellen 12
Point Boro 27, Jackson Liberty 0
Pinelands 20, Manchester 15
Saturday, Oct. 22
Freehold 48, Marlboro 32
Central 28, Colts Neck 7
Mater Dei Prep 41, Holmdel 0
Brick 46, Lakewood 6
Keansburg 20, South River 12
Keyport 37, Metuchen 0
Lacey 28, Donovan Catholic 14
WEEK EIGHT
Friday, Oct. 28
North Brunswick 32, Howell 20
Freehold 31, Edison 10
Freehold Township 36, East Brunswick 14
Sayreville 35, Neptune 8
Red Bank Catholic 35, Red Bank 0
St. John Vianney 23, Middletown South 20
Raritan 42, Spotswood 6
Central 21, Brick 7
Toms River North 55, Toms River South 13
Southern 25, Lacey 20
South Brunswick 34, Brick Memorial 14
Jackson Memorial 27, Old Bridge 13
Middletown North 38, Long Branch 34
Ocean 41, Point Boro 7
Point Beach 31, Highland Park 0
Pinelands 21, Jackson Liberty 0
Bishop Ahr 20, Asbury Park 7
Saturday, Oct. 29
Marlboro 42, Toms River East 21
Manalapan 21, Piscataway 10
Colts Neck 28, Monroe 21
Rumson-Fair Haven 42, Monmouth 0
Manasquan 29, Matawan 14
Keyport 21, Keansburg 15
Mater Dei Prep 41, South River 0
Lakewood 24, Barnegat 17
WEEK NINE
Friday, Nov. 4
Manalapan 35, Freehold Township 0
Holmdel 27, Matawan 7
St. John Vianney 42, Monmouth 3
Raritan 41, Red Bank 13
Rumson-Fair Haven 35, Carteret 6
Brick 35, Toms River East 8
Toms River North 34, Central 7
Jackson Memorial 16, Brick Memorial 12
Southern 28, Toms River South 7
Manasquan 32, Red Bank Catholic 21
Middletown North 32, Ocean 8
Middletown South 22, Wall 3
Keyport 21, Shore 20
Mater Dei Prep 41, Point Beach 0
Point Boro 28, Barnegat 14
Jackson Liberty 40, Donovan Catholic 20
Lacey 43, Manchester 15
Lakewood 22, Pinelands 13
Saturday, Nov. 5
Colts Neck 28, Neptune 21 (OT)
Howell 50, Marlboro 34
Freehold 28, Long Branch 8
Asbury Park 34, Keansburg 12
WEEK 10
NJSIAA Sectional Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 11
NORTH 2, GROUP IV
Middletown South 56, JFK-Iselin 7
Middletown North 33, Woodbridge 14
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP V
Manalapan 49, New Brunswick 0
South Brunswick 23, Freehold Township 21
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP IV
Brick 20, Neptune 13
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP III
Rumson-Fair Haven 23, Cranford 13
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP II
Bernards 31, Point Boro 27
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP I
Shore 50, Keansburg 21
Point Beach 28, Florence 14
Asbury Park 33, New Egypt 14
SOUTH JERSEY GROUP V
Toms River North 27, Atlantic City 20
Howell 29, Vineland 27
Rancocas Valley 43, Southern 6
SOUTH JERSEY GROUP III
Wall 35, Camden 0
Saturday, Nov. 12
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP IV
Jackson Memorial 39, Nottingham 6
Freehold 69, Pennsauken 56
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP II
Manasquan 33, A.L Johnson 29
Lincoln 38, Raritan 22
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP I
Keyport 41, Manville 6
SOUTH JERSEY GROUP III
Hamilton West 26, Lakewood 12
NON-PUBLI GROUP III
Pope John 48, Red Bank Catholic 21
St. John Vianney 33, Camden Catholic 13
NON-PUBLIC GROUP II
Mater Dei Prep 51, St. Anthony 8
NJSIAA Regional Crossover Games
Wednesday, Nov. 9
Matawan 32, Middlesex 3
Thursday, Nov. 10
Brick Memorial 50, Long Branch 40
Ocean 28, Robbinsville 13
Red Bank 13, Hopewell Valley 12
Barnegat 21, Pleasantville 6
Hammonton 37, Toms River South 6
North Plainfield 37, Monmouth Regional 21
Bordentown 21, Holmdel 20
Northern Burlington 23, Jackson Liberty 14
Notre Dame 28, Donovan Catholic 3
Saturday, Nov. 12
Colts Neck 28, Hightstown 7
Edison 31, Marlboro 22
Oakcrest 35, Lacey 34
Overbrook 46, Manchester 20
Steinert 35, Pinelands 28 (OT)
WEEK 11
Friday, Nov. 18
NJSIAA Sectional Semifinals
North 2, Group IV
Sayreville 42, Middletown South 28
Middletown North 20, Summit 0
Central Jersey Group V
Manalapan 34, South Brunswick 20
Central Jersey Group IV
Brick 24, Freehold 23
Allentown 41, Jackson Memorial 15
Central Jersey Group III
Rumson-Fair Haven 21, Somerville 13
Central Jersey Group I
Asbury Park 39, Shore 19
Keyport 27, Point Beach 14
South Jersey Group V
Toms River North 62, Howell 34
South Jersey Group III
Wall 49, Hamilton 21
Regular season
Manchester 20, Donovan Catholic 14
Saturday, Nov. 19
Central Jersey Group II
Manasquan 31, Roselle 27
Non-Public Group III
St. Joseph (Montvale) 45, St. John Vianney 20
Non-Public Group II
Mater Dei Prep 26, St. Joseph (Hammonton) 0
WEEK 12 (THANKSGIVING)
Wednesday, Nov. 23
Rumson-Fair Haven at Shore, 7 p.m.
Barnegat at Pinelands, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 24
Asbury Park at Neptune, 10:30 a.m.
Holmdel at Raritan, 10 a.m.
Red Bank at Long Branch, 10:30 a.m.
Middletown South at Middletown North, 10:30 a.m.
Lakewood at Toms River South, 11 a.m.
Wall at Manasquan, 11 a.m.
WEEK 13
NJSIAA Playoffs, sectional finals, TBA
Football editor Bob Badders can be reached at badders@allshoremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.