2015 U.S. Army All-Shore Gridiron Classic Rosters Released
EATONTOWN - The rosters for the 38th annual U.S. Army All-Shore Gridiron Classic, the oldest all-star football game in New Jersey, were released on Sunday by the Shore Conference coaches at the annual Academic All-Shore breakfast at Gibbs Hall.
This year's showdown between the Monmouth County senior all-stars and their counterparts from Ocean County will be at 7 p.m. on July 16 on the turf at Bresett Stadium at Long Branch High School. Monmouth County leads the all-time series 20-16-1, but it was Ocean County that came out on top in last year's game with a 17-14 win at Brick last summer.
Shore Regional's Mark Costantino, who led the Blue Devils to an 11-1 season that included winning the Class B Central and Central Jersey Group I titles, will be the Monmouth County head coach. Jackson Memorial's Walt Krystopik, who led the Jaguars' to the final No. 1 ranking in the Shore and the Central Jersey Group IV title, will lead Ocean County.
Costantino also will be inducted into the Shore Football Coaches Foundation Hall of Fame at halftime along with former Jackson Memorial and Wall coach Chris Barnes.
There are 12 Shore Sports Network first-team All-Shore selections playing in the game, including Offensive Player of the Year Dahmiere Willis, who will play on his home field at Long Branch one last time after setting the single-season Shore Conference rushing record with 2,589 yards for the Green Wave this past fall.
MONMOUTH COUNTY ROSTER
Head coach: Mark Costantino, Shore Regional
Assistant coaches: Mike Whitacre (Shore); Jon Remedios (Shore); Pete Vincelli (Shore); Bob Biasi (Shore); Jack Levy (Shore); Don Klein (Ocean); Nick Giglio (Red Bank); John Kaye (Matawan); Steve Roberts (Middletown South); Chris Damian (Keansburg).
Hunter Baillie, LB, Long Branch
James Bedell, LB, Shore Regional
Tucker Briggs, LB, Rumson-FH
Chase Bright, RB/WR, Keyport
Dan Calabro, WR/DB, St. John Vianney
Dave Colbert, DB, Long Branch
Frank Condito, RB/LB, Holmdel
Mike Cordova, RB/DB, Red Bank Catholic
Cooper Cuje, OL, Rumson-FH
Oshane Curate, DL, Neptune
Josh Dixon, RB, Freehold Boro
Ben Eisenstadt, DL, Rumson-FH
Rich Eknoian, LB, Wall
Justin Ferrara, WR/DB, Matawan
Jimmy Ferrogine, LB, Red Bank
Kyle Gibson, OL, St. John Vianney
Jimmy Green, QB, Monmouth Regional
Frank Henry, DB, Ocean
Andrew Holland-Samuels, OL/DL, Neptune
Neil Horenburg, OL, Red Bank Catholic
Colby Jones, DB, Raritan
Jarvis Leaks, RB, Howell
Imamu Mayfield, RB, Manalapan
Joe Mendez, LB, Manalapan
Shannen McCue, TE/LB, Monmouth Regional
Jake Monteiro, P/K, Shore Regional
Royal Moore, QB/DB, Neptune
John Morris, RB/LB, Manasquan
Mo Omar, RB, Marlboro
Christian Palmer, QB, Mater Dei Prep
Jordan Pitts, WR/DB, Middletown North
Jim Purcell, OL, Freehold Twp.
Abdul Quddus, RB, Colts Neck
Nick Roy, OL, Red Bank Catholic
Dan Servidio, DL, Middletown South
Ben Sieczkowski, RB/DL, Manalapan
Devon Spann, RB/LB, Matawan
Tommy Spernal, RB, Red Bank Catholic
Charlie Volker, RB, Rumson-FH
Jake Weber, OL/DL, Matawan
Tysaun White, WR/DB, Mater Dei Prep
Dahmiere Willis, RB/DB, Long Branch
James Wilson, OL, Middletown South
Tyrell Wilson, TE/LB, Keansburg
OCEAN COUNTY ROSTER
Head coach: Walt Krystopik, Jackson Memorial
Assistant coaches: Mike Smith (Jackson Mem.); Vincent Mistretta (Jackson Mem.); Chris Rash (Jackson Mem.); Tom Bradley (Jackson Mem.); Tony Compitello (Jackson Mem.); Corey Lavin (Jackson Mem.); Jeff Brown (Jackson Mem.); Keith Anderson (Jackson Mem.); Luke Wainczak (Jackson Mem.); Willie Jacobs (Central); Rob Dahl (formerly Brick); Brian McNamara (Brick); Bill Rankin (Toms River South); Matt Martin (Toms River South).
Anthony Arneth, WR/DB, Central
Tymere Berry, QB/DB, Toms River South
Sean Cahalane, WR/DB, Lacey
Matt Castronuova, WR/DB, Jackson Memorial
Liam Christensen, OL/LB, Central
Cole Collins, RB/LB, Jackson Memorial
Jordan Craig, TE/LB, Toms River North
Aaron Curet, WR/DB, Jackson Memorial
Conor Davies, QB, Lacey
Quentin DeCarlo, LB, Toms River South
Dave DeFeo, OL/DL, Pinelands
Joe DeMaio, QB/DB, Jackson Memorial
Joe Fantozzi, OL, Toms River North
Pat Ferraro, OL/DL, Southern
Zach Fingerlin, OL/DL, Central
Jake Fioretti, QB/DB, Point Beach
Jack Fitzsimmons, QB/LB, Point Boro
Mike Frauenheim, RB/DB, Point Beach
Ricky Gerena, DB, Barnegat
Brody Graham, TE/DE, Jackson Memorial
Khaleel Greene, RB/DB, Toms River South
Brad Greenway, OL/DL, Jackson Memorial
Joe Hans, WR/DB, Brick Memorial
Jordan Hardy, WR/DB, Central
Ja'Quez Johnson, WR/DB, Brick
James Juliano, LB, Brick
Chris Kimbiz, OL/DL, Brick
Glenn Kipila, OL/DL, Jackson Memorial
Tyler McGuiness, LB, Barnegat
Kyle Morris, TE/LB, Barnegat
Connor Owen, RB/LB, Brick Memorial
Robert Planter, LB/DE, Manchester
Joe Puggi, OL/DL, Pinelands
Tyler Rauch, OL, Jackson Memorial
Brett Ribellino, WR, Jackson Liberty
Dom Regina, RB/LB, Jackson Liberty
Clay Robinson, OL/DL, Southern
Jaylin Roman, RB/DB, Pinelands
Joe Rozell, LB, Donovan Catholic
Kyle Ryan, OL, Point Boro
Carmen Sclafani, QB, Brick
Eric Segui, DB, Lakewood
Rudy Solomon, OL/DL, Central
Dave Staton, OL/DL, Pinelands
Zach Tetro, LB, Jackson Memorial
Joe Wegrzyniak, RB/LB, Point Beach
Jeff Wood, RB/LB, Toms River East
Xavier Young, OL/DL, Barnegat