Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.

 

 

Class A North

No. 9 CBA 55, Manalapan 9

Middletown North 44, Freehold Township 27

 

Class A Central

Matawan 70, Manasquan 12

Red Bank Catholic 33, Rumson-Fair Haven 30

Raritan 35, St. John Vianney 27

 

Class A South

No. 1 Southern 51, Toms River East 18

 

No. 4 Jackson Memorial 41, No. 7 Toms River South 21

195: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Josh Mendez 0:27

220: James Kearney (TRS) d. Adante Davis 3-0

Hwt: Brody Graham (JM) d. Mike Rutter 7-0

106: Jared Mullen (JM) by forfeit

113: Matt McGowan (JM) d. Nick Gallichio 6-4

120: Mike Spino (JM) d. Zack Martin 6-3

126: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Fred Terranova 5-2

132: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Mike Christie 5-1

138: Tim Hamann (JM) md. James Olivera 11-3

145: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Conor Panzarella 3:38

152: Sean Leahey (JM) md. Francesco LoScrudato 14-3

160: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Ajhaun Johnson 1:53

170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) won by injury default over Jarret DiGitantomasso

182: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. James Plaganis 0:24

Records: at Toms River South (0-1, 0-1); Jackson Memorial (1-0, 1-0).

 

Class B North

No. 6 Wall 60, Neptune 12

No. 8 Long Branch 63, Red Bank 4

 

Class B South

Jackson Liberty 47, Manchester 20

 

Nondivisional

Ocean 55, Middletown South 18

 

Nonconference

No. 2 Howell 27, Phillipsburg 23

Austin Silverstein's 3-0 win over Tim Hinkle at 182 pounds gave the Rebels a 12-point lead with three bouts left, and senior Ryan Demian avoided being pinned at heavyweight in the final bout as the Rebels (2-0) stunned visiting defending Group IV champion Phillipsburg (0-1).

The Rebels split the bouts seven each with the Stateliners, but out-bonused their opposition 6-3, highlighted by a pin from freshman Kyle Slendorn at 106 pounds and major decision from Peter Dee (120), Nick Ciaccia (126) and Anthony Gagliano (132). Junior state medalist Kris Lindemann followed with a decision at 138 pounds to open a 21-4 lead the Rebels would not relinquish.

 

Colts Neck 46, Steinert 30

 

Asbury Park 39, New Egypt 39

Blue Bishops win on criteria "H", most first points scored.