Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.

 

 

Shore Conference Tournament

At Jackson Liberty

Championship

2-Brick Memorial 33, 4-Jackson Memorial 24 (FINAL)

170: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) md. Jarret DiGiantomasso 19-6

182: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Joe Stowers 9-8

195: Connor Bohringer (JM) by disqualification over Kyle Angersbach

220: Connor Owen (BM) d. Adante Davis 2-1 (TB)

Hwt: Brody Graham (JM) d. Nick Rivera 1-0

106: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Matt Wardlaw 4:31 (16-1)

113: Gianni Ghione (BM) tf. Mike Spino 5:39 (24-9)

120: Fred Terranova (JM) md. Luis Bocalman 11-2

126: Jose Bocalman (BM) p. Ryan Bohringer 3:11

132: Luke Vescovi (BM) md. Mike Christie 11-2

138: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Ricky Davis 1-0

145: Anthony Mitchell (BM) d. Hunter Reese 4-2

152: Alec Donovan (BM) md. Sean Leahey 12-4

160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) md. Kyle Johnson 9-1

 

 

Semifinals

4-Jackson Memorial 27, 1-Howell 22 (FINAL)

160: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Anthony Pozsonyi 3-0

170: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Nick Lurski 4-1

182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Austin Silverstein 2:44

195: Eric Keosseian (H) d. Adante Davis 1-0

220: Sean Silverstein (H) d. Nick Shimonovich 1-0

Hwt: Brody Graham (JM) d. Ryan Demian 7-0

106: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Matt McGowan 2-0

113: Mikey Sisolak (H) d. Mike Spino 6-4 SV

120: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Peter Dee 4-2

126: Nick Ciaccia (H) p. Ryan Bohringer 1:50

132: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Mike Christie 12-4

138: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Kris Lindemann 6-5

145: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Jake Esposito 4-1

152: Sean Leahey (JM) d. David Nocks 6-2

 

2-Brick Memorial 46, 6-Toms River South 20 (FINAL)

160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Vinnie Merlo 0:31

170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) tf. Joe Stowers 4:23 (17-2)

182: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Ron Hopping 1:41

195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Connor Owen 7-3

220: Mike Rutter (TRS) d. Chris Hayes 10-5

Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) by forfeit

106: Matt Wardlaw (BM) by forfeit

113: Gianni Ghione (BM) md. Nick Gallichio 13-4

120: Luis Bocalman (BM) d. Zack Martin 2-1 (TB)

126: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Cole Corrigan 3-1

132: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Luke Vescovi 3-2

138: Anthony Mitchell (BM) p. Conor Panzarella 3:15

145: Alec Donovan (BM) by forfeit

152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) by forfeit

 

 

Regular Season

Class A North

Middletown North 50, Manalapan 14

 

Class A Central

Holmdel 45, Manasquan 24

 

Class B North

Freehold 51, Neptune 21

 

Class B South

Manchester 49, Barnegat 15

 

Nondivisional

Middletown North 57, Freehold 9

Middletown North 64, Neptune 8 

Nonconference

No. 10 Raritan 29, Wayne Valley 27

Point Beach 48, Brearley 21 

Montgomery 51, Middletown South 18 

Middletown South 40, A.L. Johnson 30

Phillipsburg 27, No. 8 Southern 23

 

Triangular Meets

Jackson Liberty, Kingsway at Hunterdon Central, 9 a.m.

Hunterdon Central 42, Jackson Liberty 19

Kingsway 45, Jackson Liberty 31

 

Asbury Park, Keyport at Donovan Catholic, 9 a.m.

Donovan Catholic 57, Keyport 15

 

Red Bank, Clayton at Pemberton, 10 a.m.

 

Quads

Holmdel, Manasquan, Matawan at Central, 9 a.m.

Central 43, Holmdel 33

Central 70, Manasquan 10

Central 42, Matawan 30

 

Lakewood, Red Bank Catholic, Shore at Keansburg, 9 a.m.

Shore 54, Lakewood 19

Red Bank Catholic 39, Shore 30

Red Bank Catholic 39, Lakewood 29

Shore 48, Keansburg 30

Lakewood 45, Keansburg 30

 

Barnegat, Freehold Township, Toms River East at Manchester, 10 a.m.

Manchester 52, Toms River East 22

Manchester 35, Freehold Township 30

 

No. 5 Brick, Lacey, Rumson-Fair Haven at Marlboro, 10 a.m.

No. 5 Brick 57, Rumson-Fair Haven 17

Lacey 51, Rumson-Fair Haven 18

Brick 34, Marlboro 33

Marlboro 54, Rumson-Fair Haven 23 -138: Pete Powell d. Marcus Iwama 2-1

 

 

Jack Welch Duals at Moorestown

No. 4 CBA