Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.


Mustang Classic
At Brick Memorial

Click here for brackets

Paulsboro's Ronnie Gentile wins OW

Finals matchups

106: 3-Reid White (St. Augustine) d. 4-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) 8-6 (SV).

113: 4-Anthony Duca (Paulsboro) d. 1-Denzel Tovar (Wall) 7-5 (SV).

120: 2-Dom Gallo (High Point) d. 4-Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial) 7-0.

126: 1-John Amato (Timber Creek) d. 3-Mike Morina (Paulsboro) 8-3

132: 2-Sam Morina (Paulsboro) p. 1-Mike Derin (High Point) 5:16

138: 1-Juan Rivera (Paulsboro) d. 7-Mickey Croce (Paulsboro) 3-2 (UTB)

145: 1-Ronnie Gentile (Paulsboro) d. 2-Jason Gaccione (High Point) 7-5

152: 1-Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) md. 6-Chris Auer (High Point) 11-0

160: 2-Christian Stackhouse (Riverside) d. 1-Brett Donner (Wall) 3-1 (SV)

170: 8-Joseph McKenzie (Wall) d. 2-Matt Falco (St. John Vianney) 5-2

182: 1-Nick Costa  (Brick Memorial) md. 3-James Bennett (St. Augustine) 9-1

195: 1-Kyle Stoll (High Point) vs. 3-Niko Savaiinaea (Paulsboro) 1-0

220: 1-Bryan Dobzanski (Delsea) d. 2-Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) 7-2

Hwt: 1-Davontae Randall (Paulsboro) vs. 4-Thomas Lynd (St. Augustine) 3-2 (UTB)

Semifinals
106
4-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. 1-Evan Finnegan (Haddonfield) 0:46.
3-Reid White (St. Augustine) d. 2-Nick Duca (Paulsboro) 5-3

113
1-Denzel Tovar (Wall) md. 5-Joe Benner (Wall) 10-1
3-Anthony Duca (Paulsboro) p. 7-Alex Tran (Timber Creek) 4:30

120 
4-Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial) p. 1-Max Rallo (Ocean) 4:59
2-Dom Gallo (High Point) md. 3-Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney) 8-0

126
1-John Amato (Timber Creek) d. 5-Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial) 7-4
3-Mike Morina (Paulsboro) d. 2-Costa Poniros (Ocean 4-3

132
1-Mike Derin (High Point) d. Andrew MacNeille (Ocean) 5-3
2-Sam Morina (Paulsboro) d. Chad McClelland (Wall) 5-0

138
1-Juan Rivera (Paulsboro) p. 5-Lorenzo Ruggiero (Timber Creek) 4:25
7-Mickey Croce (Paulsboro) d. 3-John Pierson (Delsea) 5-2

145
1-Ronnie Gentile (Paulsboro) md. 4-Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) 16-6
2-Jason Gaccione (High Point) d. 3-Joey DiMartino (Timber Creek) 9-7

152
1-Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. 4-Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney) 3-1
6-Chris Auer (High Point) d. 7-Dom Demarco (Delsea) 6-1

160
1-Brett Donner (Wall) p. 5-Nick Clark (St. Augustine) 3:00
2-Christian Stackhouse (Riverside) md. 3-Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) 12-2

170
8-Joseph McKenzie (Wall) p. 4-Jim Sutton (Paulsboro) 0:27
2-Matt Falco (St. John Vianney) d. 3-Jose Tabora (St. Augustine) 10-5

182
1-Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) d. 5-Antonio Porraspita (High Point) 6-1
3-James Bennett (St. Augustine) p. 2-Victor Defrance (Delsea) 1:52

195
1-Kyle Stoll (High Point) p. 5-James Brady (St. Augustine) 1:00
3-Niko Savaiinaea (Paulsboro) d. 2-Marc McDonald (West Essex) 3-1

220
1-Bryan Dobzanski (Delsea) p. 4-Matt Dignozio (West Essex) 0:51
2-Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) d. 3-Robert McDonnell (High Point) 1-0

Hwt
1-Davontae Randall (Paulsboro) d. Christian Campbell (High Point) 7-3
4-Thomas Lynd (St. Augustine) d. Marcus Foster (Brick Memorial) 7-3

Hawk Classic
At Manchester

Click here for brackets

Team Standings
1. Long Branch
2. Brick
3. Toms River North
4. Manchester
5. Allentown
6. Central
7. Marlboro
8. Barnegat
9. New Egypt

Governor Mifflin Tournament
At Governor Mifflin High School, Shillington, Pa.

Click here for brackets

Southern junior Chris Crane won the 120-pound title with a 5-3 decision over Hempfield's David Good to lead the Rams to the team title for the second straight year. Junior Matt Wilhelm (138), senior Zach Wilhelm (145), senior Nick Racanelli took (152) and senior Jesse Bauta (220) each placed second.

Class B South
Jackson Liberty 75, Lakewood 6
145: Dominick Regina (JL)  by forfeit
152: Marco Quintero (L) p. Kyle Tavaska 2:51
160: Dean Giordano (JL) p. Angelica Torres 0:44
170: T.J. Liquori (JL) p. Depreem Powell 0:53
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) won by injury default over Isaiah Calhoun
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) d. Anthony Terry 5-3
220: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Press Iyamu 1:20
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Gerardo Santillan 2:54
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Yamil Toro 2:40
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Jack Aquino 1:38
120: Mike Russo (JL) by forfeit
126: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Jaquan Jaquez 1:47
132: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Darien Nazario 0:31
138: Matt Russo (JL) p. Cristian Benitez 0:13

Nondivisional
Jackson Liberty 51, Colts Neck 28
160: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Dean Giordano 1:45
170: T.J. Liquori (JL) by forfeit
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Daniel Guirguis 1:58
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Ligouri Fankhauser 3:00
220: Mike McKenzie (JL) by forfeit
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Fred Womack 4-3 (UTB)
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Nicholas Pellegrino 3:34
113: Austin Maltez (CN) md. Nicholas McConne 9-0
120: Mike Russo (JL) p. Ben Sammarco 1:19
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Andrew Ciccone 3:53
132: Matt Russo (JL) p. Nick Ottaviano 0:53
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) by forfeit
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Ian Pearson 0:56
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Kyle Tavaska 0:48

Jackson Liberty 39, Matawan 28
152: James Pierce (M) p. Dean Giordano 2:48
160: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Kyle Tavaska 3:01
170: T.J. Liquori (JL) md. Tyler Angel 12-0
182: Chris Hartigan (M) md. Christopher Pondish 12-4
195: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Jared DiZenzo 4-3
220: Mike McKenzie (JL) d. Sultan Abdelaziz 3-1
285: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Calvin Beaty 3-2
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) tf. Jeremy Orriss 15-0
113: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Joseph DeRose 0:52
120: Mike Russo (JL) p. Matthew Rohrman 1:10
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) by forfeit
132: Khalil Haskins (M) by injury default over Jeremy Bollard
138: Matt Russo (JL) by forfeit
145: William Rodriguez (M) d. Dominick Regina 5-4

Colts Neck 54, Lakewood 21
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Angelica Torres 0:12
160: Steven Barsky (CN) by forfeit
170: Depreem Powell (L) by forfeit
182: Daniel Guirguis (CN) by forfeit
195: Anthony Terry (L) p. Ligouri Fankhauser 1:43
220: Fred Womack (CN) p. Press Iyamu 1:43
285: Gerardo Santillan (L) p. Joseph Machu 3:43
106: Dane Bongartz (CN) d. Yamil Toro 12-6
113: Ben Sammarco (CN) p. Jack Aquino 1:04
120: Austin Maltez (CN) d. Jobany Joquez 11-6
126: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Darien Nazario 1:33
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) by forfeit
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) p. Cristian Benitez 0:30
145: Marco Quintero (L) d. Ian Pearson 4-2

Colts Neck 50, Matawan 24
145: William Rodriguez (M) tf. Ian Pearson 5:30 (15-0)
152: Dylan Campbell (CN) tf. Derrick Wiley 4:27 (18-3)
160: James Pierce (M) md. Steven Barsky 14-3
170: Tyler Angel (M) by forfeit
182: Daniel Guirguis (CN) by forfeit
195: Ligouri Fankhauser (CN) p. Marc Panizzi 1:32
220: Sultan Abdelaziz (M) d. Fred Womack 2-1
Hwt: Calvin Beaty (M) p. Joseph Machu 0:23
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Jeremy Orriss 1:37
113: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Joseph DeRose 0:48
120: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Matthew Rohrman 0:39
126: Nicholas Cilea (CN) by forfeit
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Khalil Haksins 6-4
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) p. Reggie Hay 1:19

Nonconference
KSA Holiday Tournament (Howell and Raritan)
At Disney Wide World of Sports, Kissimmee, Fl.

Howell wins team title

No. 3 Howell 78, Beckman (Ca.) 0
106: Peter Dee p. Andrei Martinez 1:15
113: Mikey Sisolak p. Kiet Nguyen 0:45
120: Conor Arsenault d. Dustin Coyle 6-5
126: Anthony Piazza p. Michael Esquinas 0:31
132: Kris Lindemann p. Joshua Heaton 1:30
138: Ryan Marter p. Adrian Spencer 1:52
145: Jack Rada by forfeit
152: Anthony Pozsonyi p. Alonzo Salcedo 0:23
160: Mike Christie p. Sergey Strokov 1:08
170: Mark Reed p. Jose Montufar 2:19
182: Nick Lurski p. Max Fox 1:12
195: Stephen Boncimino d. Mustafa Entezar 6-0
220: Kyle Cocozza p. Dylan Cunningham 0:31
Hwt: Nate Litowsky p. Daniel  Stringfello 2:38

No. 3 Howell 65, Jupiter (Fl.) 12
145: Michael Albanese (H) by forfeit
152: Joseph Eavarone (J) d. David Nocks 5-2
160: Mike Christie (H) tf. Nicholas Teodosio 15-0
170: Joey Schultz (H) p. William Davis 0:40
182: Nick Lurski (H) p. Michael Murray 2:35
195: Joseph Wahlen (J) by forfeit
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) p. Sergio Lopez 1:17
Hwt: Nate Litowsky (H) by forfeit
106: Alexander Radli (J) d. Peter Dee 1-0
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Dylan Propper 0:41
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Logan Singerman 3:40
126: Anthony Piazza (H) p. Damian Shull 0:43
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Mark Singer 1:22
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) p. Ryan Taylor 1:00

No. 3 Howell 62, Duncan (Ok.) 12
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) d. Tyler Hicks 4-0
145: Hunter Kelly (D) p. Jack Rada 1:04
152: David Nocks (H) by forfeit
160: Connor Kelly (D) p. Mike Christie 0:15
170: Joey Schultz (H) p. Conner Kinnarid 1:21
182: Nick Lurski (H) md. Jonathan McGill 11-0
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Jimmy Mejia 3-0
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) md. Jonathan Gomez 12-1
Hwt: Nate Litowsky (H) by forfiet
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Will Hicks 1:50
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Richard Johnson 0:46
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) p. Dustin Chase 1:24
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Jett Gray 1:15
132: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Boston Brown 0:40

No. 4 Raritan 41, Simeon Career Academy 18 (Ill.)
145: Nick Bohal (R) md. A Cline 12-2
152: A Ward (S) d. Jared Lonnay 3-1 (SV)
160: Connor Sheehan (R) tf. A Duradola 18-3
170: A Cob (S) d. Tyler Jones 4-2
182: Kyle Lynch (R) tf. Maki Kirk 16-1
195: Antonio Crosby (S) d. Alex Bryant 5-3 (SV)
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) p. A Hooker 3:06
285: Pat Toal (R) d. A Allen 3-1
106: Ed Barrett (R) p. A Horton 4:54
113: Eric Drake (R) p. A Watson 0:45
120: Ryan Broderick (R) d. A McDonald 8-2
126: A Brown (S) p. Kevin Courtney 1:47
132: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. A Wrencher 10-3
138: A Simmon (S) d. Mike Chadwick 8-5

No. 4 Raritan, Palm Bay (Fl.) 10
138: Anthony Gigantino (R) won by forfeit
145: Nick Bohal (R) d. Dylan Perrow 4-0
152: No Match
160: Connor Sheehan (R) p. Joseph Marshall 1:22
170: Tyler Jones (R) p. Hassan Oxendine 1:04
182: Kyle Lynch (R) md. Curtis Porter 12-4
195: Latravious Brown (PB) d. Alex Bryant 9-5
220: No Match
285: Brandon Ramirez (R) won by forfeit
106: No Match
113: James Van Fechtmann (R) p. Timothy Springer 1:54
120: Jordin Chandler (PB) d. Ryan Broderick 8-2
126: Shane Stewart (PB) md. Kevin Courtney 14-1
132: No Match

No. 4 Raritan 34, Shadow Ridge (Nev.) 18
132: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Jacob Rivas 17-5
138: Jonah McKee (S) d. Mike Chadwick 7-1
145: Nick Bohal (R) d. Daniel Triana 9-3
152: Austin Jones (S) d. Jared Lonnay 10-7
160: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Brayden Trilieg 10-5
170: John Scarpati (S) md. Tyler Jones 12-2
182: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Elvin Cruz 5-1
195: Alex Bryant (R) d. Tyler Carter 2-1
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) p. Tyler Gledhill 1:39
285: Pat Toal (R) won by injury default over August Forrest 2:49
106: Juztis Yamane (S) d. Ed Barrett 10-3
113: Eric Drake (R) d. AJ Bautista 11-7
120: Ryan Broderick (R) d. Keonardo King 8-5
126: Brendt Burleson (S) won by forfeit

Manalapan 51, Sayreville 15
106: Francisco Roman (S) d. Michael Goebel 10-5
113: Dylan Haltli (S) by forfeit
120: Joseph Hamias (M)  by forfeit
126: Aaron Davis (S) d. Edward Vergalasov 12-5
132: Chris Baran (M) d. Maddux Mason 4-0
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Isaac Blagogee 8-4
145: Nick Macchio (M) p. Corey Knoth 3:15
152: Jake Kaminsky (M) p. Brett Dzamba 3:40
160: Steven Chandler (M) md. Nick Taillefer 8-0
170: Bryan Dabreau (M) p. Andrew Pulido 1:59
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) tf. Tyler Lewis 18-3
195: Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Matheus Lopes 3:53
220: Michael Porcaro (S) d. Joseph Marano 9-8
285: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Anthony Porcaro 1:47

Monroe 31, No. 9 CBA 27
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) d. Nicholas Lombard 5-3
113: Joe Zargo (M) d. Carl Vasti 2-0
120: Shawn Gardini (M) d. Liam Gallagher 5-2
126: Sal Profaci (M) by forfeit
132: Chris Muce (M) p. Dylan VanSickell 5:20
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) p. Alex Hyman 2:20
145: Christian Casselli (CBA) d. Robert Lombard 5-0
152: Justin Gaffrey (M) d. Garrett Fitzgerald 8-5
160: Harrison Utter (M) md. Chris Koutzen 15-1
170: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Kevin Creech 4:39
182: William Oxley (CBA) d. Jesse Bennett 6-1
195: Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Dennis Dressel 0:30
220: Nicholas Goff (M) d. Justin Kieslor 4-0
Hwt: Nicholas Fromhold (M) d. Alex Petrocelli (CBA) 1-0.