Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.


 

Class A South

No. 1 Brick Memorial 47, No. 5 Toms River South 22
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) by forfeit
120: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Luis Bocalman 2-0
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) tf. Joe Olivera 5:28 (18-2)
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) tf. Anthony Mitchel 4:29 (15-0)
138: Joey Stowers (BM) tf. Jason Cairns 5:42 (16-1)
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Justin Lubranicki 1:45
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) by forfeit
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Tim Santiago 1:08
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) tf. Connor Owen 5:58 (19-4)
182: Nick Costa (BM) md. Quentin DeCarlo 9-1
195: Rich Gonzalez (TRS) d. Bobby Mitler 3-2
220: Tyler Poling (BM) by forfeit
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) p. James Kearney 3:23
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) d. Zack Martin 7-4

 

Nondivisional

Point Beach 43, Red Bank Catholic 18
182: Dylan Murphy (RBC) by forfeit
195: Max von Suskill (RBC) d. Bronson Liguori 3-0
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Forrest Gardner 1:05
Hwt: Tommy D'Amore (PB) d. Justin Sullivan 5-0
106: Vincent Storino (PB) d. Ethan Byrne 5-4
113: Nicholas Antognoli (PB) by forfeit
120: John Finnerty (PB) p. Alessandro Lombardo 1:48
126: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) by forfeit
132: Zack Schaller (PB) p. Brian Riccio 0:41
138: Thomas Meer (RBC) d. James Finnerty 5-2
145: Tore Capriglione (PB) d. Brendan Clark 3-0
152: Riley Kelly (PB) d. Alex Spiezio 3-0
160: Cory Gross (PB) md. Patrick Cottell 14-2
170: Jake Fioretti (PB) d. Andrew Sita 6-1

No. 2 Southern 28, No. 3 Howell 19
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Anthony Gagliano 5-4
132: Bryan Brown (S) d. Kris Liindemann 3-1
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Josue Pierre-Louis 11-2
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Jack Rada 7-1
152: Nick Racanelli (S) d. David Nocks 6-1
160: Nick Lurski (H) md. Seon Bowker 10-0
170: Joey Schultz (H) d. Gerardo Jorge 2-1 (TB-2)
182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Peyton Blauvelt 4-2
195: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Stephen Boncimino 2-0
220: Jesse Bauta (S) p. Kyle Cocozza 4:14
Hwt: Nate Litowsky (H) d. Josh Bento 6-2
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Frank Amiano 2-0
113: James Knoeller (S) d. Mikey Sisolak 9-2.
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Chris Crane 1-0

Tri-meets

Jackson Liberty Tri
No. 4 Raritan 28, Long Branch 26
120: Andy Hernandez (LB) d. Ryan Broderick 3-1
126: Tommy Flannigan (LB) d. Kevin Courtney 10-4
132: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Danny Rios 14-5
138: Mike Chadwick (R) d. Danny Mullan 8-2
145: Nick Menkin (LB) tf. Jared Lonnay 5:24 (20-5)
152: Brandon Perez (LB) d. Nick Bohal 4-1
160: Connor Sheehan (R) p. Mike Shohet 4:39
170: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Tyler Jones 3-2
182: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Connor Mullan 8-2
195: T.J. Covin (LB) d. Alex Bryant 3-2
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) p. Christian Berrocal 1:05
Hwt: Pat Toal (R) p. John Tomlinson 0:48
106: T.J. Conlon (LB) d. Ed Barrett 8-3
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Erick Drake 11-9

No. 4 Raritan 41, Jackson Liberty 21

 

CBA Tri
No. 9 CBA 34, No. 7 Brick 28


No. 7 Brick 44, Middletown South 21
106: Kyle Marino (B) by forfeit
113: Dan Rackliffe (B) p. Noah Diodato 0:57
120: Anthony Costanza (B) by forfeit
126: Dom Franciosi (MS) p. Thomas Wright 3:58
132: Jack McIafferty (B) p. Louis Avena 1:48
138: Nicholas Koehler (MS) d. Kyle Brown 3-0
145: Garret Rumsby (MS) d. Nick Pollara 6-4
152: William Scott (B) tf. Matt Best 4:37 (15-0)
160: Dante Vega-Anfuso (B) d. Brendan Rumsby 9-5
170: Dean Sherry (B) by DQ over Robert Hulse
182: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Anthony Rusignuolo 5-1
195: Ryan Jachim (B) d. Kevin Fisher 7-4
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Jack Jachim 1:41
Hwt: Vinny Piparo (B) d. Stephen Kovelesky 10-5

No. 9 CBA 47, Middletown South 12
285: Alex Petrocelli (CBA) d. Dylan Rogers 4-2
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) by forfeit
113: Carl Vasti (CBA) p. Noah Diodato 5:26
120: Liam Gallagher (CBA) by forfeit
126: Dom Franciosi (MS) by forfeit
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Louis Avena 3:07
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) tf. Nicholas Koehler 4:34 (18-2)
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) d. Christian Casselli 5-2
152: Matt Best (MS) d. Garrett Fitzgerald 6-2
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Brendan Rumsby 8-2
170: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Trent Giglio 6-3
182: William Oxley (CBA) d. Kevin Fisher 3-2
195: Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Sean Killeen 0:59
220: Double forfeit

Pinelands Tri
Manasquan 42, Pinelands 32

 

No. 4 Raritan, Long Branch at Jackson Liberty, 9 a.m.

Manasquan, Haddon Twp. at Pinelands, 9 a.m.

 

Quad-meets

Central Quad
Toms River North 48, Lacey 24

Toms River North 45, Central 24

Toms River North 49, Barnegat 21

Central 36, Barnegat 30

Lacey 45, Barnegat 30

Hammonton Duals
No. 6 Jackson Memorial 68, Riverside 7

No. 6 Jackson Memorial 61, Williamstown 12

No. 6 Jackson Memorial 61, Hammonton 13

Delsea 48, Manchester 22

Lenape 39, Manchester 30

Ocean Quad
No. 8 Ocean 30, Roxbury 27

No. 8 Ocean 36, Hopewell Valley 24

Hopewell Valley 36, Middletown North 28

Point Boro Quad
Point Boro 60, Lakewood 15

Point Boro 63, Neptune 12

Point Boro 33, Parsippany 22

Lakewood 44, Neptune 27

Parsippany 67, Lakewood 12

Wall Quad

No. 10 Wall 41, Parsippany Hills 28

No. 10 Wall 47, West Essex 21

No. 10 Wall 55, Northern Burlington 12

Freehold Township Quad
Freehold Township 57, Marlboro 22

 

Barnegat, Lacey, Toms River North at Central, 9 a.m.

Manalapan, Marlboro, St. John Vianney at Freehold Township, 10 a.m.

Lakewood, Neptune, Parsippany at Point Boro, 10 a.m.

Northern Burlington, Parsippany Hills, West Essex at No. 10 Wall, 10 a.m.

Middletown North,  Hopewell Valley, Roxbury at No. 8 Ocean

 

Buc Classic
At Red Bank

Click here for brackets 

Nick Ottaviano (126) and Fred Womack (220) won individual titles to Colts Neck to the team title by one point, 196-195, over Shore. Dominick Esposito (106), Austin Maltez (113), Andrew Ciccone (120) and Steven Barsky (160) finished second while Dylan Campbell placed third at 152 for the Cougars.

Shore had five individual champions with Tim Klemser (106), Alex Johnson (138), Sam Koenig (145), Conor Dowd (152) and Dave Musselman (Hwt) winning titles.