Wrestling – Region VI Scoreboard
Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.
2015 NJSIAA Region VI Tournament
At Pine Belt Arena (Toms River North)
Pre-quarterfinals
106
8-Chris Dean (Shore) p. 9-Alex Erven (Keyport) 1:57
4-Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) p. 13-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) 1:16
6-Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney) tf. 11-Sean Deering (Middletown North) 5:13 (18-3)
2-Joey King (Colts Neck) p. 15-Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 3:13
113
5-Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial) d. 12-Luke Gauthier (Lacey) 8-2
6-Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) d. 11-Blake Dale (Point Boro) 5-0
10-Jack Kelly (Wall) d. 7-Dave Tieto (Ocean) 7-5 OT
120
5-Yoseph Borai (Toms River East) d. 12-Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial) 3-1
4-Peter Dee (Howell) md. 13-Carl Vasti (CBA) 9-0
6-Chris Crane (Southern) tf. 11-Roddy Rupp (Point Beach) 5:16 (17-2)
10-Russell Benson (Raritan) p. 7-Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney) 6:57
126
8-Gianni Bennett (Southern) d. 9-Kevin Tranz (Lacey) 9-4
5-Nick Wagner (Wall) p. 12-Shane Mullan (Marlboro) 3:17
4-Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. 13-Chris Donnelly (Ocean) 4-1
6-Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial) d. 11-Nick Ciaccia (Howell) 2-0
132
9-Pat O'Donnell (Toms River North) d. 8-Joe Demuner (Wall) 5-1
5-Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney) d. 12-Jaquan Jaquez (Lakewood) 9-5
10-Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty) d. 7-John Finnerty (Point Beach) 5-2
2-Marcus Iwama (Rumson) p. 15-Jiovani Gomez (Long Branch) 3:03
138
5-Kris Lindemann (Howell) p. 12-Jack McMahon (Red Bank) 0:28
4-Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. 13-Jack Wishart (Wall) 3-1
3-Connor Garrity (Lacey) tf. 14-Tommy Flannigan (Long Branch) 2:49 (15-0)
7-Jack McLafferty (Brick) d. 10-Vinny Fichera (Toms River North) 7-4
145
9-Mike Chadwick (Raritan) d. 8-Pete Gencarelli (Point Boro) 11-5
12-Ryan O'Donnell (Toms River North) d. 5-William Rodriguez (Matawan) 8-5
11-Seon Bowker (Southern) d. 6-Pete Powell (Marlboro) 12-10
7-Alex Johnson (Shore) p. 10-Thomas Hinz (Red Bank) 0:24
152
9-T.J. Saldutti (Ocean) d. 8-Matt Garrity (Lacey) 6-5
3-Dan Saraiva (Marlboro) d. 14-Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) 8-5
6-Josh Glantzman (Wall) d. 11-Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) 6-4 OT
7-Andrew Meyers (Toms River East) d. 10-Sean Leahey (Jackson Memorial) 6-4
160
9-Jimmy Pierce (Matawan) d. 8-Joe Toci (Toms River North) 4-1 2OT
6-Nick Bohal (Raritan) d. 11-Mike Montefinese (Monmouth) 2-1
10-Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) p. 7-Corrado Spinosa (Central) 5:12
2-Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) tf. 15-Lamont Reid (Long Branch) 4:32 (18-2)
170
9-Mike Shohet (Long Branch) p. 8-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) 5:10
5-Dylan DaSilva (Toms River North) md. 12-Joe Stowers (Brick Memorial) 14-4.
3-Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick) md. 14-Fred Svenson (Middletown North) 12-3
7-Steven Chandler (Manalapan) p. 10-Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel) 3:36
182
9-Bobby Mitler (Brick Memorial) d. 8-Greg Schmalz (Barnegat) 4-3 3OT
5-Austin Silverstein (Howell) p. 12-Tucker Briggs (Rumson) 2:52
6-Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. 11-Shanne McCue (Monmouth) 5-1
7-Tyler MacLaine (Toms River North) d. 10-Steven Barsky (Colts Neck) 5-0
195
8-Javier Holguin (Manchester) d. 9-Anthony Terry (Lakewood) 5-2
3-Dean Helstowski (Brick) d. 14-Pat McAteer (Colts Neck) 9-2
6-Eric Keosseian (Howell) p. 11-Viet Le (Ocean) 2:23
7-Connor Owen (Brick Memorial, Sr) d. 10-Sean Killeen (Middletown South) 2-1 3OT
220
9-Joey Jasio (Long Branch) d. 8-Pat Ferraro (Southern) 3-2
5-Dom Infante (Point Boro) p. 12-Zach Youngberg (Neptune) 1:36
3-Will Oxley (CBA) d. 14-Dennis Corbin (Central) 9-2
7-Alex Shtindler (Marlboro) vs. 10-Sean Silverstein (Howell) 1:55
Hwt
9-Rafael Natal (Manchester) d. 8-Ryan Demian (Howell) 6-3
5-Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) p. 12-Brian Olesen (Ocean) 1:05
6-Micah Clarke (St. John Vianney) d. 11-Forrest Gardner (Point Beach) 8-5 2OT
10-Marquis Dove (Neptune) d. 7-Alex Scherer (Toms River North) 1-0