Here are the mat assignments for Wednesday's 5 p.m. preliminary round of the NJSIAA Region 6 Tournament at Pine Belt Arena. These bouts feature the second- and third-place finishers from the District 21-24 tournaments. The district champions receive a bye into the quarterfinals. The winners advance to Friday's quarterfinals while the losers are eliminated from the tournament.

Region 6 Seeds

Mat 1

106: Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney) vs. Brad Smuro (Shore)

113: Luke Moynihan (Lacey) vs. Johathan Mora (Brick)

120: Tim Klemser (Shore) vs. Troy Gallo (Holmdel)

120: Nick Ciaccia (Howell) vs. Anthony Datello (Lacey)

126: Daniel Esposito (Howell) vs. Spencer Robinson (Point Boro)

126: Matt McGowen (Jackson Memorial) vs. Ethan Byrne (Red Bank Catholic)

132: Gianni Bennet (Southern) vs. David Santiago (Brick)

138: Mike Racanelli (Southern) vs. Dylan Davies (Point Boro)

145: Peter Dee (Howell) vs. Jeff Andre (Ocean)

152: Pat Mooney (Southern) vs. Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty)

152: Nicholas Cofone (Middletown North) vs. Anthony Costanza (Brick)

160: Derek Wiley (Matawan) vs. Danny Moreno (Brick)

170: Gene Fransceschini (Point Boro) vs. Paul Tietjen (Shore)

182: Joe Toci (Southern) vs. Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney)

182: Nick Faber (Neptune) vs. John Downey (Freehold)

195: Adante Davis (Jackson Memorial) vs. Nick Suriano (Southern)

220: Chris Hayes (Brick Memorial) vs. Austin DeWise (Middletown North)

HWT: William Oxley (CBA) vs. Jonathan Kobus (Toms River South)

HWT: Forrest Gardner (Point Beach) vs. Zach Youngberg (Neptune)

 

Mat 2

106: Ben Sabo (Point Boro) vs. Owen Kretschmer (Southern)

113: Blake Dale (Point Boro) vs. Chris Dean (Long Branch)

113: Nick Pellegrino (Jackson Liberty) vs. Dylan Cardell (Southern)

120: Richie Koehler (CBA) vs. Carlos Irizarry (Long Branch)

126: Matt Barnett (Southern) vs. Adel Soliman (Red Bank)

132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) vs. Roddy Rupp (Point Beach)

132: TJ Conlon (Long Branch) vs. Omar Farouk (Toms River North)

138-Carl Vasti (CBA) vs. Richard Cosgrove (Brick)

145: Alex Johnson (Shore) vs. Pat O’Donnell (Toms River North)

145: Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney) vs. Ben Kuhn (CBA)

152: Matt Garrity (Lacey) vs. Nick Caracappa (St. John Vianney)

160: Marco Quintero (Lakewood) vs. Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA)

170: Frank Leonardis (Howell) vs. Mike DeGennaro (Toms River North)

182: Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) vs. Jack Baker (Point Beach)

195: Sal DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) vs. Ryan Dickens (Raritan)

195: Steven Barsky (Colts Neck) vs. Billy Borowsky (Point Boro)

220: Joe Marano (Manalapan) vs. Joe Miele (Southern)

220: Dan Bauman (Keansburg) vs. Phillip Pender (Manchester)

HWT: Taylor Larkin (Freehold Township) vs. Jared DiZenzo (Jackson Liberty)

 

Mat 3 

106: Joey King (Colts Neck) vs. Adam Manzo (Ocean)

106: Charles Barrale (Raritan) vs. Sean Foley (Barnegat)

113: Sean Deering (Middletown North) vs. Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan)

120: Jack Kelly (Wall) vs. Charles Peterson (Barnegat)

126: Chris Rodriguez (Manchester) vs. Cairo Henderson (Neptune)

132: Joe Vasile (St. John Vianney) vs. Shane Mullan (Marlboro)

138: Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck) vs. Scott Dupont (Holmdel)

138:  Christiann Dailey (Donovan Catholic) vs. Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven)

145: John Finnerty (Point Beach) vs. Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic)

152: Tom Hinz (Red Bank) vs. Chad McClelland (Wall)

160: Joe Thompson (Manalapan) vs. Brandon DeFeo (Point Boro)

160: Nick Bohal (Raritan) vs. Andrew Albanese (Pinelands)

170: Tom Anderson (Middletown North) vs. Kelly Lutz (Pinelands)

170: Brendan Rumsby (Middletown South) vs. Justin Obermeyer (Manalapan)

182: Theo Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) vs. Justin Hertler (Toms River East)

195: Robert Hulse (Middletown South) vs. Anthony Rusignuolo (Brick)

220: Jack Jachim (Brick) vs. Vincent Gargiulo (Colts Neck)

HWT: Brian Olesen (Ocean) vs. Mike Frezza (Pinelands)