The NJSIAA Wrestling Team Tournament is being seeded Tuesday morning at the NJSIAA headquarters in Robbinsville.

The final set of power points was released Sunday night, but there are expected to be changes based on head-to-head results and corrections or additions to matches wrestled before the Jan. 30 cutoff.

The top six teams in each section qualify for the state tournament, which begins Monday Feb. 8 with the sectional quarterfinals at the home sites of the third- and fourth-seeded teams. The top two teams in each section receive a first-round bye. The sectional semifinals are Wednesday Feb. 10 at the site of the No. 1 and No. 2 seeds and the sectional finals are Friday Feb. 12 at the site of the highest remaining seeds. The NJSIAA group semifinals and championship matches are Sunday Feb. 14 at Pine Belt Arena on the campus of Toms River North.

The pairings do not become official until noon on Thursday.

 

(Record and power points in parentheses) 

NORTH JERSEY SECTION 1

GROUP V

6-Bloomfield at 3-Hackensack, winner at 2-Ridgewood

5-Passaic Tech at 4-North Bergen, winner at 1-Clifton

 

GROUP IV

6-Mendham at 3-Warren Hills, winner at 2-Old Tappan

5-Randolph at 4-Wayne Valley, winner at 1-Roxbury

 

GROUP III

6-West Milford at 3-Sparta, winner at 2-Montville

5-Garfield at 4-River Dell, winner at 1-Paramus

 

GROUP II

6-Pascack Hills at 3-Pequannock, winner at 2-High Point

5-Ramsey at 4-Jefferson, winner at 1-Emerson-Park Ridge

 

GROUP  I

6-Kinnelon at 3-Pompton Lakes, winner at 2-Cresskill

5-New Milford at 4-Butler, winner at 1-Kittatinny

 

NORTH JERSEY SECTION 2

GROUP V

6-Westfield at 3-Piscataway, winner at 2-Bridgewater-Raritan

5-Perth Amboy at 4-Union, winner at 1-Watchung Hills

 

GROUP IV

6-Middletown South at 3-Woodbridge, winner at 2-Middletown North

5-Scotch Plains-Fanwood at 4-Montgomery, winner at 1-Phillipsburg

 

GROUP III

6-Lyndhurst at 3-Voorhees, winner at 2-Passaic Valley

5-West Essex at 4-Gov. Livingston, winner at 1-Nutley

 

GROUP II

6-Whippany Park at 3-Parsippany, winner at 2-Lenape Valley

5-Becton/Wallington at 4-Caldwell, winner at 1-Hanover Park

 

GROUP I

6-Belvidere at 3-Bound Brook, winner at 2-Roselle Park

5-Verona at 4-Hasbrouck Heights, winner at 1-Cedar Grove

 

CENTRAL JERSEY

GROUP V

6-Hillsborough at 3-Old Bridge, winner at 2-Hunterdon Central

5-Monroe at 4-Manalapan, winner at 1-Howell

 

GROUP IV

6-Brick at 3-Northern Burlington, winner at 2-Long Branch

5-Colts Neck at 4-Brick Memorial, winner at 1-Jackson Memorial

 

GROUP III

6-Carteret at 3-Ocean, winner at 2-Hopewell Valley

5-Allentown at 4-Cranford, winner at 1-South Plainfield

 

GROUP II

6-Holmdel at 3-Point Boro, winner at 2-Raritan

5-Middlesex at 4-Robbinsville, winner at 1-Delaware Valley

 

GROUP I

6-Riverside at 3-Point Beach, winner at 2-Shore

5-Keansburg at 4-New Egypt, winner at 1-Manville

 

SOUTH JERSEY

GROUP V

6-Lenape at 3-Kingsway, winner at 2-Egg Harbor

5-Eastern at 4-Cherokee, winner at 1-Southern

 

GROUP IV

6-Shawnee at 3-Toms River South, winner at 2-Cherry Hill Weset

5-Mainland at 4-Absegami, winner at 1-Clearview

 

GROUP III

6-Lacey at 3-Seneca, winner at 2-Wall

5-Gateway at 4-Highland, winner at 1-Delsea

 

GROUP II

6-Delran at 3-Cinnaminson, winner at 2-West Deptford

5-Clayton at 4-Haddonfield, winner at 1-Collingswood

 

GROUP I

6-Pitman at 3-Pennsville, winner at 2-Buena

5-Gloucester at 4-Woodstown, winner at 1-Paulsboro

 

NON-PUBLIC

NORTH A

6-Seton Hall Prep at 3-Delbarton, winner at 2-Don Bosco Prep

5-St. Peter's Prep at 4-Pope John, winner at 1-Bergen Catholic

 

SOUTH A

6-Red Bank Catholic at 3-St. John Vianney, winner at 2-St. Augustine Prep

5-Paul VI at 4-Camden Catholic, winner at 1-Christian Brothers Academy

 

NORTH B

5-St. Mary's (Rutherford) at 4-Bishop Ahr, winner at 1-DePaul

3-Pingry at 2-Queen of Peace

 

SOUTH B

6-Gloucester Catholic at 4-St. Joseph (Hammonton), winner at 1-Holy Spirit

3-Donovan Catholic at 2-Holy Cross

 

Wrestling editor Bob Badders can be reached at badders@allshoremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.