NJSIAA Team Tournament

Group 5

FINAL

Howell 33, Southern 15

126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Luke Rada 7-5

132: Matt Barnett (S) d. Darby Diedrich 4-3

138: Dan Esposito (H) md. Robert Woodcock 11-3

145: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Nick Pepe 8-2

152: Paul Jakub (H) d. Dan Gorman 5-3

160: Xavier Kelly (H) d. Nick O'Connell 8-7

170: Shane Reitsma (H) tf. Vin Miele 20-5

182: Christian Murphy (H) d. John Stout 5-2

195: Ben LoParo (S) d. Rashaun Hansford 8-4

220: Matt Mackanic (S) d. Joe Sardina 1-0

Hwt: Scott Prendergast (H) d. Jayden Smith 3-2 UTB

106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Matt Brielmeier 1:42

113: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Ethan Liptzin 9-2

120: Jerry Lleshi (H) d. Owen Kretschmer 8-5

 

SEMIFINALS

1-Howell 53, 4-West Orange 13

120: James Benjamin (WO) d. Eli Orford 7-0

126: Luke Rada (H) p. Morriel Kasher 1:53

132: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Khalief Ransom 0:34

138: Dan Esposito (H) by forfeit

145: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Michael Charles 1:46

152: Xavier Kelly (H) p. Nunzio Castaldo 0:33

160: Colin Morgan (WO) md. Evan Richard 11-2

170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Andrew Amoyaw 1:08

182: Christian Murphy (H) d. Sebastian Rawls 4-0

195: Noah Tandy (WO) d. Chris DeMarco 8-3

220: Jordan Delvalle (WO) d. Jacob Wortz 5-1

Hwt: Scott Prendergast (H) d. Gerard Eatman 3-0

106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Noah Foster 0:32

113: Ethan Liptzin (H) tf. Damianlee Torres 16-1

 

2-Southern 43, 3-Watchung Hills 23

120: Owen Kretschmer (S) md. Blake Bahna 11-2

126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Danny Miller 5-4

132: Matt Barnett (S) by forfeit

138: Robert Woodcock (S) d. Nick Ciraulo 5-4

145: Jacob Stasil (WH) p. Nick Pepe 3:03

152: Nick O'Connell (S) d. Rob Saum 7-1

160: Frank Medina (WH) d. Dan Gorman 5-2

170: John Stout (S) by forfeit

182: Vincent Mattaliano (WH) d. Vin Miele 8-4

195: Justin Hayward (WH) tf. Ben LoParo 15-0

220: J.T. Cornelius (S) by forfeit

Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) by forfeit

106: Matt Brielmeier (S) by forfeit

113: Jake Bash (WH) by forfeit

 

Group 4

FINAL

Phillipsburg 35, Long Branch 21 

138: Cody Harrison (P) p. Ryan Carey 2:21

145: Jayson Zinsmeister (P) p. Isaac Shohet 1:13

152: Josh Ramos (P) md. Louie Saez 14-5

160: Brian Meyer (P) md. Luke Arnold 15-5

170: Lance Wissing (P) tf. Edgar Padilla 17-2

182: Dan Santos-Silva (LB) d. Austin Roth 3-2

195: Pete Wersinger (LB) p. Khyree Wallace 3:36

220: La'Qym Morris (LB) d. Shamyr Brodders 6-5

Hwt: Kevin Cerruti (LB) d. Patrick Sharpe 2-0

106: Logan Maczko (P) d. Dylan Kelleher 2-0

113: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) d. Cullen Day 5-2

120: Chris Dean (LB) d. Bryce Parenti 8-3

126: Travis Jones (P) md. Steven Pabone 10-2

132: Kyle Tino (P) md. Stivini Silva 12-5

 

SEMIFINALS

Long Branch 49, Highland 21

132: Stivini Silva (LB) d. Jeremiah Clark 3-1 SV

138: Justin Carris (H) md. Ryan Carey 9-1

145: Isaac Shohet (LB) Ronan Nark 11-2

152: Luke Arnold (LB) p. Mark Hurst 3:38

160: Louie Saez (LB) p. Noah Shaffer 5:04

170: Dan Santos-Silva (LB) p. Jason Evans 0:47

182: Jared Colbert (H) md. Edgar Padilla (LB) 11-3

195: Pete Wersinger (LB) by forfeit

220: Devon Starks (H) md. Jael Cordero 17-7

Hwt: Kevin Cerruti (LB) p. Joshua Oirtiz 1:43

106: Matt Hoelke (H) p. Joseph Conlon 2:28

113: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) p. Adam Aquilano 3:13

120: Brody Colbert (H) d. Rey Guzman 7-5

126: Chris Dean (LB) p. Emidio Mariani (H) 2:53

 

2-Phillipsburg 50, 3-Roxbury 12

132: Kyle Tino (P) p. Kevin Rosado 1:04

138: Cody Harrison (P) p. Scott Jarosz 3:28

145: Dominick LaRusso (R) d. Ryan Mitzak 4-0

152: Brian Meyer (P) p. Evan Vasquez 4:58

160: Michael Roumes (R) d. Josh Ramos 5-4

170: Lance Wissing (P) tf. Anthony Rallo 18-2

182: Austin Roth (P) d. Talha Khan 5-2

195: Shamyr Brodders (P) d. Ben Temples 15-9

220: Cody Cruts (P) d. Stephen Fowler 4-2

Hwt: Patrick Sharpe (P) d. Jose Diaz 4-2

106: Franco Mazza (R) by forfeit

113: Cullen Day (P) by forfeit

120: Travis Jones (P) p. John Tesoriero 1:28

126: Luke Hardin (P) d. Lawrence Hopkins 6-3

 

Group 3

FINAL

South Plainfield 48, Delsea 23

106: Anthony White (SP) tf. Asa Walton 23-8

113: Chris Recinto (D) p. Frank Mannino 1:53

120: David Loniewski (SP) p. Travis Griffith 0:43

126: Thomas Fierro (SP) p. Justin Dougherty 0:57

132: Joe Heilmann (SP) md. John Patterson 12-3

138: Tim Spatola (D) d. Alex Amato 7-1

145: Joe Sacco (SP) d. Jon Stokes 3:23

152: Nick Bennett (D) tf. Mike Marrero 15-0

160: Marc Giordano (SP) p. Evan Vandzura 0:21

170: Mason Maxwell (D) md. Thomas Renna 12-4

182: Billy Janzer (D) tf. Brenden Hedden 23-8

195: Luke Niemeyer (SP) d. Tommy Maxwell 3-2

220: Juilain Medina (SP) by forfeit

Hwt: Zach DelVecchio (SP) p. Phillip Green 0:43

 

SEMIFINALS

1-South Plainfield 50, 4-Vorhees 26

Hwt: Sam Huff (V) p. Julian Medina 0:23

106: Anthony White (SP) p. Josh Rich 0:44

113: Colby Koshinski (V) p. Frank Mannino 5:44

120: David Loniewski (SP) md. Aidan Taylor 12-1

126: Joe Heilmann (SP) p. Kyle Bryan 0:19

132: Thomas Fierro (SP) p. Hunter Rinehart 3:45

138: Alex Amato (SP) md. Joe Swiston 12-4

145: Joe Sacco (SP) p. Garrett Loescher 0:15

152: Mike Marrero (SP) p. Ben Hamberger 3:42

160: Marc Giordano (SP) p. Brad Kalinchak 0:42

170: Matt Brander (V) tf. Joe Nardacci (SP) 15-0

182: Brenden Hedden (SP) p. Charlie Eberle 1:20

195: Scott Fernandes (V) d. Luke Niemeyer 5-2

220: Lewis Fernandes (V) by forfeit

 

2-Delsea 48, 3-Pascack Valley 25

Hwt: Zach Olsen (PV) d. Phillip Green 10-9

106: Asa Walton (D) p. Sean Krumbine-Bresnak 1:37

113: Chris Recinto (D) p. Jacob Averna 2:51

120: Travis Griffith (D) p. Bradley Zirlin 3:28

126: Robbie Natelli (PV) md. Justin Dougherty 16-8

132: John Patterson (D) p. Nolan Shields 3:46

138: Matt Beyer (PV) p. Jon Stokes 4:20

145: Tim Spatola (D) p. Luke Petaccia 3:42

152: Nick Bennett (D) md. Stephen Soravilla 15-5

160: Tommy Chiellini (PV) p. Evan Vandzura 0:39

170: Maxon Maxwell (D) d. Jake Prusha 10-8

182: William Morris (PV) p. Matthew Kratzer 0:31

195: Billy Janzer (D) tf. Casey Lewis 21-6

220: Tommy Maxwell (D) p. George Dvoynos 0:23

 

Group 2

FINAL 

High Point 30, Raritan 25

138: Russell Benson (R) d. Shane Kobis 7-3

145: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Sawyer Fenton 7-4

152: Trey Osborn (HP) d. Andrew Bohal 2-1

160: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. P.J. Soldano 0:46

170: Dylan Lonnay (R) d. Robbie Turro 4-1 2OT

182: George Burdick (R) p. Jonathan Morris 0:24

195: Grayson Sabo (HP) d. Justin Acevedo 3-1

220: Ethan Wolf (R) md. Andrew Lewis 11-3

Hwt: Thomas Hubmaster (HP) d. Matt Spirko 5-1

106: Devon Liebl (HP) p. Jordan Rafalko 0:22

113: Brandon LaRue (HP) p. Robert Taddeo 0:59

120: Josh Gervey (HP) d. Mike Lonnay 9-7

126: Maverick Liebl (HP) d. Cameron Rafalko 10-4

132: Billy Talmadge (HP) d. A.J. Erven 5-3

 

SEMIFINALS

Raritan 34, Hanover Park 26

132: Nick Raimo (HP) md. A.J. Erven 14-4

138: Russell Benson (R) md. Michael Rubin 13-5

145: Sean Conley (HP) d. Christian Sookdeo 5-2

152: Andre Bohal (R) d. Connor Mildon 5-1

160: Matthew Liberato (HP) md. Dylan Lonnay 13-4

170: Anthony Aquilano (R) d. Nick Zarra 3-1

182: George Burdick (R) p. Sebastian Bassolino 0:56

195: Justin Acevedo (R) p. Gianluca Birnbaum 5:25

220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Daniel Gregory 2:40

Hwt: Matt Spirko (R) p. Daniel Jiminez 0:50

106: Joey Oliveri (HP) p. Jordan Rafalko 0:20

113: Jake Bursese (HP) p. Robert Taddeo 2:32

120: Dom Merola (HP) d. Mike Lonnay 6-5

126: Domenic Defrancescantonio (HP) by forfeit

 

High Point 37, Point Boro 23

132: Billy Talmadge (HP) p. Luke Schumatti 3:07

138: Shane Kobis (HP) d. Ty Bailey 8-2

145: Spencer Robinson (PB) p. R.J. Brevot 3:41

152: Francis Marshall (PB) tf. Sawyer Fenlon 24-9

160: Trey Osborn (HP) vs. John McTaggart 2-0

170: Robbie Turro (HP) d. Ben Gilmore 5-0

182: Grayson Sabo (HP) d. Dylan Ippolito (PB) 1-0

195: Billy Borowsky (PB) p. Hunter Flores 3:48

220: Andrew Lewis (HP) d. Gabe Fattizzi 5-2

Hwt: Anthony Bonavito (PB) d. Thomas Hubmaster 1-0

106: Devon Liebl (HP) p. Nick Torre 1:33

113: Ben Sabo (PB) d. Nick Douma 4-0

120: Brandon LaRue (HP) md. Jack Bailey 15-1

126: Maverick Liebl (HP) p. Jake Magley 2:22

 

Group 1

FINAL

Paulsboro 32, Emerson-Park Ridge 22

126: Jacob Perez (P) tf. Robert Anzilotti 22-7

132: Rick Eli (P) md. Matt Daub 11-3

138: Luke Mazzeo (EPR) md. Shawn Williams 13-3

145: Gabe Onorato (P) d. David DiBella 12-5

152: George Worthy (P) tf. Brendan Hughes 21-6

160: Jonah Schetchtman (EPR) d. Riley Onorato 2-1 UTB

170: Brandon Green (P) tf. Connor Hughes 21-6

182: Santino Morina (P) md. Evan Kinsey 14-6

195: John Garda (EPR) d. Anthony Morina 7-1

220: Zach Lewis (EPR) d. Dimetrius Day 15-11

Hwt: Shane Carcich (EPR) d. Austin Mooney 6-3

106: Nick Babin (EPR) p. Jason Lucci 0:30

113: Georgio Mazzeo (P) d. Logan Mazzeo 5-3

120: Geno Duca (P) d. Caiden Brouwer 4-3

 

SEMIFINALS 

1-Emerson-Park Ridge 47, 4-Point Beach 14 

120: Caiden Brouwer (EPR) d. Riley Simon 6-1

126: Mike Duffy (PB) d. Robert Anzilotti 7-0

132: Jesse Bowers (PB) d. Matt Daub 7-6

138: Luke Mazzeo (EPR) p. Jude Lovgren 1:05

145: David DiBella (EPR) md. Danny Savage 9-0

152: Jonah Schechtman (EPR) d. Jimmy Sherlock 9-4

160: Connor Hughes (EPR) d. Jason Sherlock 2-0

170: Jared Hoeler (PB) tf. Evan Kinsey 15-0

182: John Garda (EPR) p. Vincent Storino 2:54

195: Zach Lewis (EPR) p. Liam Buday 1:39

220: Shane Carcich (EPR) md. Sean Gross 11-2

Hwt: Tony Lipari (PB) d. Zach Marack 8-5

106: Nick Babin (EPR) by forfeit

113: Logan Mazzeo (EPR) p. Will Jarvis 1:37

 

2-Paulsboro 49, 3-Roselle Park 17

120: Matthew Armamento (RP) d. Geno Duca 3-0

126: Mark Montgomery (RP) d. Jacob Perez 4-2 SV

132: Rick Eli (P) d. Eddie Hummel 8-7

138: Shawn Williams (P) d.  Jon A Mejia 6-3

145: Gabe Onorato (P) md. Dylan Camilo 14-3

152: George Worthy (P) by forfeit

160: Riley Onorato (P) md. Jefferson Garcia 14-3

170: Brandon Green (P) p. Abel Crespo 0:38

182: Santino Morina (P) tf. Devin Hilburn 20-2

195: Anthony Morina (P) p. ryan Urban 2:14

220: Sean Matthews (RP) Demetrius Day 0:55

Hwt: Austin Mooney (P) by forfeit

106: Gabriel Leo (RP) tf. Jason Lucci 18-3

113: Georgio Mazzeo (P) p. Antonio Antonucci 1:31

 

Non-Public A Final

Bergen Catholic 63, Camden Catholic 12

126: Dylan Weaver (BC) p. Jack Janda 5:53

132: Carmen Ferrante (BC) p. Willard McKennon 2:48

138: Joe Zargo (BC) d. Anthony Croce 5-2

145: Wade Unger (BC) md. Brandon Mooney 9-1

152: Gerard Angelo (BC) p. Harrison Hinojosa 0:44

160: Shane Griffith (BC) p. Colin Cummins 0:42

170: Chris Foca (BC) tf. Anthony Blattenberger 16-0

182: Ronald Crane (CC) by forfeit

195: Jacob Cardenas (BC) p. Jeremy Nutt 0:42

220: Sage Mosco (BC) p. Jalen Egan 3:49

Hwt: John High (BC) p. Mark Loveland 0:53

106: Nick Kayal (BC) tf. Michael Palait 18-2

113: Dante Monaco (CC) p. Kelly Dunnigan 2:52

120: Robert Howard (BC) md. Cody Walsh 13-3

 

Non-Public B Final

Pope John 48, Holy Spirit 21

120: Eddie Ventresca (PJ) tf. Kevin Mason 19-4

126: Kaya Sement (PJ) md. Dominic Sacco 13-3

132: Matthew Garcia (PJ) p. Kolin Driscoll 0:45

138: Jake Rotunda (PJ) tf. Zach Long 17-1

145: Joseph Aragona (PJ) p. Patrick Newman 1:57

152: Robert Garcia (PJ) p. Ryan Keil 1:31

160: Conner Boal (HS) p. Joseph Arbolino 0:20

170: Tim Fitzpatrick (HS) p. Quinn Muldoon 1:13

182: Michael Waszen (HS) d. Reece Muldoon 7-3

195: Jake Brown (PJ) p. Kurt Driscoll 1:33

220: Azim Baker-Coley (HS) d. Cole Zydel 7-5

Hwt: Dimitris Pali (HS) d. Jack Morelli 2-1 2OT

106: Shane Percelay (PJ) p. Jason Klemm 1:03

113: Michael Ritacco (PJ) md. Luke Spotts 12-2

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like  Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.