Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.

 

NJSIAA Team Championships

At Sun National Bank Center, Trenton

Group V

Final

Brick Memorial 53, Hunterdon Central 18

Ninth state championship for Brick Memorial

152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) md. Nick Taylor 15-5
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Joe Scerbo 1:12
170: Mike Iodice (HC) d. Joe Stowers 12-6
182: Nick Suk (HC) d. Bob Mitler 1-0
195: Nestor Crespo (HC) d. Conner Owen 3-0
220: Chris Hayes (BM) d. Victor LaCombe 6-1
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Leo Aquino 1:30
106: Hunter Graf (HC) p. Matt Wardlaw 1:18
113: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Peter Nace 3:42
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) p. Bryce Hall 0:44
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) p. Eric Kaiser 3:18
132: Luke Vescovi (BM) md. Chris Taylor 15-1
138: Anthony Mitchell (BM) p. Kevin Ciresa 1:44
145: Alec Donovan (BM) by forfeit

 

Semifinals

Brick Memorial 43, North Bergen 15

145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Mike Mejia 2:38
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) p. Jeff Rivera 0:55
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Antonio Alvarez 1:46
170: Leo Subiza (NB) d. Joe Stowers 10-8
182: Amahurys Corrales (NB) d. Bobby Mitler 4-2
195: Conner Owen (BM) d. Alec Sierra 11-5
220: Justin Gomez (NB) d. Chris Hayes 7-2
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) md. Dave Medina 10-1
106: Yousef Salem (NB) d. Matt Wardlaw 11-6
113: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Nick Amores 0:39
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) p. Devin Garrido 3:25
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Hossam Tawfik 5-1
132: Chris Richardson (BM) d. Al Taha 6-4
138: Leo Garcia (NB) d. Ricky Davis  4-3

 

Hunterdon Central 30, North Hunterdon 27

 

Group IV

Final

Phillipsburg 38, Jackson Memorial 12

132: Donald Agans (P) d. Mike Christie 6-3
138: D.J. Wissing (P) d. Tim Hamann 4-1
145: Stephen Friedman (P) md. Hunter Reese 13-4
152: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Jack Kaluzny 9-4
160: Max Elling (P) p. Kyle Johnson 5:09
170: Jimmy Schuitema (P) d. Jarret DiGiantomasso 6-0
182: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Andrew Horun 4-0
195: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Mohamed Ahmed-Fouad 2-1
220: Robert Melise (P) d. Adante Davis 5-1
Hwt: Brody Graham (JM) d. Kyle Nothnagel 1-0
106: Kyle Markus (P) p. Matt McGowan 3:59
113: Tom Kosar (P) d. Mike Spino 4-3
120: Tyler Agans (P) md. Ryan Bohringer 8-0
126: Brian Meyer (P) d. Freddy Terranova 5-1

 

Semifinals

Phillipsburg 59, Roxbury 6

 

Jackson Memorial 33, Clearview 27

126: Zack Firestone (C) d. Fred Terranova 8-2

132: Mike Christie (JM) d. Austin Lee 2-0 TB

138: Mike VanBrill (C) p. Jay Epperly 3:00

145: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Clint Matthew 6-3

152: Henry Eisenhart (C) p. Sean Leahey 5:52

160: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Kyle McMahon 4-0

170: Ed Lenkowski (C) d. Tanner Kelly 7-5

182: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Joe Sindoni 4-3

195: Adante Davis (JM) d. John Bonner 3-2 UTB

220: Vito Nucci (C) d. Nick Shimonovich 7-2

Hwt: Brody Graham (JM)p. Ryan Malane 0:22

106: Matt McGowan (JM) p. Lucas Giumarello 1:08

113: Mike Spino (JM) p. Ayush Patel 2:35

120: John Seybold (C) by forfeit

 

Group III

Final

Delsea 28, Paramus 27

 

Semifinals

Paramus 40, Voorhees 25

Delsea 35, South Plainfield 15

 

Group II

Final

Hanover Park 48, Lenape Valley 18

 

Semifinals

Lenape Valley 36, Delaware Valley 30

Hanover Park 47, Buena 18

 

Group I

Final

Bound Brook 41, Paulsboro 18

 

Semifinals

Bound Brook 63, Pompton Lakes 12

Paulsboro 45, Cinnaminson 11

 

 

Non-Public A Final

Bergen Catholic 56, St. Augustine Prep 9

 

Non-Public B Final

DePaul 58, Holy Cross 8