2015 MUSTANG CLASSIC

At Brick Memorial

Brackets

Brick Memorial's Gianni Ghione wins Most Outstanding Wrestler

FINALS

106: 4-Michael Kelly (St. Peter's Prep) d. 7-Darby Diedrich (Howell) 6-2

113: 1-Nick Duca (Paulsboro) d. 2-Michael Simonetti (St. Peter's Prep) 5-4

120: 1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. 2-Anthony Duca (Paulsboro) 1:16

126: 1-Alec Kelly (St. Peter's Prep) tf. 6-Joe Demuner (Wall) 3:31 (15-0)

132: 8-Jake Benner (Ocean) d. 3-Reid White (St. Augustine Prep) 6-4

138: 1-Nick Santos (St. Peter's Prep) d. 7-Stanley Wodjylak (Midd. North) 6-0

145: 1-Jared Kobis (High Point) d. 2-Dillon Taylor (St. Augustine Prep) 5-2

152: 3-Lorenzo Ruggiero (Delsea) d. 1-Dominick Mandarino (Don Bosco Prep) 3-2

160: 1-Kyle Bierdumpfel (Don Bosco Prep) d. 7-Bill Janzer (Delsea) 7-0

170: 1-Brett Donner (Wall) p. 2-Zach Richard (Paulsboro) 1:23

182: 3-Jose Tabora (St. Augustine) p. 1-Peter Acciardi (Don Bosco Prep) 4:58

195: 1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. 2-Saverio Salcfas (Brearley) 4-2 2OT

220: 1-Matt Correnti (Holy Cross) p. 2-Jim Brady (St. Augustine) 3:09

Hwt: 3-Eric Chakonis (Don Bosco Prep) d. 1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) 4-1

SEMIFINALS

106

4-Michael Kelly (St. Peter's Prep) d. 1-Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney) 3-0

7-Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. 3-Chase Mullarkey (Holy Cross) 1:18

113

1-Nick Duca (Paulsboro) p. 4-Connor Mullarkey (Holy Cross) 3:22

2-Michael Simonetti (St. Peter's Prep) d. 3-Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial) 8-4

120

1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. 4-Dave Tieto (Ocean) 2:49

2-Anthony Duca (Paulsboro) tf. 3-Jack Kelly (Wall) 5:38 (17-1)

126

1-Alec Kelly (St. Peter's Prep) md. 5-Nick Ciaccia (Howell) 9-0

6-Joe Demuner (Wall) d. 7-Dan Esposito (Howell) 4-2

132

8-Jake Benner (Ocean) d. 4-Nick Wagner (Wall) 5-0

3-Reid White (St. Augustine Prep) d. 2-Robbie Rodolico (Holy Cross) 5-2

138

1-Nick Santos (St. Peter's Prep) d. 4-Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) 1-0

7-Stanley Wodjylak (Middletown North) d. Shane Kobis (High Point) 5-2

145

1-Jared Kobis (High Point) md. 4-Sam Giordano (Paulsboro) 9-0

2-Dillon Taylor (St. Augustine Prep) p. 3-Noah Struss (West Essex) 1:48

152

1-Dominick Mandarino (Don Bosco Prep) d. 4-Blaine Shade (Timber Creek) 5-2

3-Lorenzo Ruggiero (Delsea) d. 2-Avery DiNardi (Holy Cross) 6-3

160

1-Kyle Bierdumpfel  (Don Bosco Prep) p. 4-Josh Glantzman (Wall) 2:31

7-Bill Janzer (Delsea) d. 3-Dom Demarco (Delsea) 3-1

170

1-Brett Donner (Wall) md. 5-Thomas Anderson (Middletown North) 19-10

2-Zach Richard (Paulsboro) d. 3-Brad Dobzanski (Delsea) 5-3

182

1-Peter Acciardi (Don Bosco Prep) d. 4-Brett Hughes (Delsea) 3-1

3-Jose Tabora (St. Augustine) p. 2-Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) 5:13

195

1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. 5-Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney) 3-1 OT

2-Saverio Salcfas (Brearley) d. 3-Kevin Lewis (High Point) 3-2

220

1-Matt Correnti (Holy Cross) tf. 5-Justin Moore (Delsea) 3:48 (20-5)

2-Jim Brady (St. Augustine) tf. 3-Cliff Rutter (High Point) 4:50 (16-1)

Hwt

1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. 5-Jake Hughes (Delsea) 1:27

3-Eric Chakonis (Don Bosco Prep) p. 2-Micah Clarke (St. John Vianney) 0:34

QUARTERFINALS

106

1-Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney) p. Matt Marucci (Paulsboro) 3:06

4-Mike Kelly (St. Peter's Prep) d. George Coleman (St. Augustine Prep) 4-0

3-Chase Mullarkey (Holy Cross) d. Devin Flannery (High Point) 7-3

7-Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. Geno Duca (Paulsboro) 2-1

113

1-Nick Duca (Paulsboro) p. 8-John Patterson (Delsea) 3:31

4-Connor Mullarkey (Holy Cross) d. 5-Malcolm Sinclair (High Point) 4-2

3-Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial) p. 6-John Provenzano (Middletown North) 1:07

2-Michael Simonetti (St. Peter's Prep) d. 7-Connor Kraus (St. Augustine) 4-2 OT

120

1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) tf. 8-Tommy Chiellini (Don Bosco Prep) 4:39 (16-0)

4-Dave Tieto (Ocean) p. 5-Sean Deering (Middletown North) 2:55

2-Anthony Duca (Paulsboro) p. 7-Christine Bobe (Timber Creek) 4:33

3-Jack Kelly (Wall) tf. 6-Mike Tartini (West Essex) 5:30 (17-2)

126

1-Alec Kelly (St. Peter's Prep) p. 9-Trey Osborn (High Point) 1:44

5-Nick Ciaccia (Howell) md. 4-Edison Echeverria (Delsea) 14-2

7-Dan Esposito (Howell) d. 2-Steven Schwab (St. Augustine) 4-3

6-Joe Demuner (Wall) p. Nick Bennett (Delsea) 1:30

132

8-Jake Benner (Ocean) d. 1-Evan DeLuise (Don Bosco Prep) 3-1

4-Nick Wagner (Wall) d. 5-Peter Dee (Howell) 3-0

3-Reid White (St. Augustine Prep) md. 6-Joey Perez (Paulsboro) 9-1

2-Robbie Rodolico (Holy Cross) d. 10-Matthew Russo (St. Peter's Prep) 3-1

138

1-Nick Santos (St. Peter's Prep) d. 8-Rob Kanniard (Wall) 3-2

4-Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) p. 5-Mason Bechler (St. Augustine Prep) 5:45

Shane Kobis (High Point) d. Jon Friedman (Howell) 6-1

7-Stanley Wodjylak (Middletown North) p. 2-Chris Donnelly (Ocean) 0:39

145

1-Jared Kobis (High Point) p. Casey Wines (Brick Memorial) 0:20

4-Sam Giordano (Paulsboro) d. 5-Jeff Andree (Ocean) 3-2 3OT

3-Noah Struss (West Essex) md. 6-Seth Summers (Delsea) 10-2

2-Dillon Taylor (St. Augustine Prep) md. Troy Langley (Holy Cross) 11-3

152

1-Dominick Mandarino (Don Bosco Prep) md. 9-Jack Kirk (Howell) 12-3

4-Blaine Shade (Timber Creek) d. 5-Colin Donahue (St. Augustine Prep) 5-3

3-Lorenzo Ruggiero (Delsea) d. 6-Matthew Jones (West Essex) 4-0

2-Avery DiNardi (Holy Cross) md. 10-Santino Morina (Paulsboro) 16-6

160

1-Kyle Bierdumpfel (Don Bosco Prep) tf. 9-Nicko Cafone (Middletown North) 2:47 (17-0)

4-Josh Glantzman (Wall) md. Cam Wasson (Holy Cross) 10-1

3-Dom Demarco (Delsea) d. 6-Santo Dicondina (West Essex) 5-0

7-Bill Janzer (Delsea) d. 2-Nick Clark (St. Augustine Prep) 2-1 2OT

170

1-Brett Donner (Wall) d. 8-Niccolo Colucci (St. Peter's Prep) 1:11

5-Thomas Anderson (Middletown North) p. 4-Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial) 5:09

3-Brad Dobzanski (Delsea) p. 6-Costa Hartofilis (Don Bosco Prep) 3:50

2-Zach Richard (Paulsboro) md. 7-Andres Camacho (Timber Creek) 8-0

182

1-Peter Acciardi (Don Bosco Prep) md. Ron Hopping (Brick Memorial) 11-0

4-Brett Hughes (Delsea) d. 5-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) 7-1

3-Jose Tabora (St. Augustine Prep) d. 6-Tommy Maxwell (Delsea) 4-2

2-Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) p. Tyler McDiarmid (Don Bosco Prep) 1:10

195

1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. 9-Jake Hallowell (Delsea) 3-1

5-Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney) d. 4-Kashon Gordon (Timber Creek) 4-1

3-Kevin Lewis (High Point) p. 6-Ryan Lynd (St. Augustine Prep) 1:32

2-Saverio Salcfas (Brearley) d. 7-Vince Degeorge (Delsea) 3-0

220

1-Matt Correnti (Holy Cross) p. 9-Frank Hunter (West Essex) 0:50

5-Justin Moore (Delsea) p. 4-Shane Davis (Wall) 3:08

3-Cliff Rutter (High Point) p. 6-Jacob White (St. John Vianney) 1:21

2-Jim Brady (St. Augustine Prep) d. 7-Chris Hayes (Brick Memorial) 3-1

HWT

1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. Ray Nelson (Middletown North) 1:20

5-Jake Hughes (Delsea) d. 4-Brian Olesen (Ocean) 4-3

3-Eric Chakonis (Don Bosco Prep) p. 6-Darryl Valme (Wall) 1:10

2-Micah Clarke (St. John Vianney) p. 7-Bobby Cristella (Holy Cross) 3:44