Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.

Walter Woods Tournament
At Middletown South

Click here for brackets

Lower weights OW: Mike Magaldo, Watchung Hills
Upper weights OW: Mike Oxley, CBA

Team Scores
1. Jackson Memorial 115.5
2. Toms River South 102
3. CBA 99.5
4. Monroe 95
5. Watchung Hills 89.5
6. Manalapan 87
7. St. Augustine 78
8. Jackson Liberty 64
9. Middletown South 63
10. Point Boro 55
11. Voorhees 53
12. West Orange 49
13. Freehold Township 37.5
14. Freehold 21

Finals
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) d. Nicky Lombard (Monroe) 9-3
113: Owen McClave (Toms River South) d. Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp.) 9-6
120: Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. Cody Ihling (Voorhees) 3-0
126: Sal Profaci (Monroe) p. Dom Franciosi (Middletown South) 1:54
132: Mike Magaldo (Watchung Hills) md. Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) 12-1
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) d. Joe Santomarco (Manalapan) 4-2
145: Alex Murray (Watchung Hills) d. Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) 6-5 (TB-2)
152: Matt Best (Middletown South) p. Thomas Riley (Voorhees) 2:42
160: Joe Salvato (Toms River South) d. Harrison Utter (Monroe) 10-5
170: Antrez Clagon (Toms River South) d. Kevin Kelly (Point Boro) 1-0
182: Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) d. Christopher Morgan (West Orange) 1-0
195: Mike Oxley (CBA) d. Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) 5-3
220: Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) p. Brodie Graham (Jackson Memorial) 1:15
285: Tom Lynd (St. Augustine) d. Anthony Carbajal (Watchung Hills) 5-2

East Brunswick Bear Invitational

Click here for brackets

The Matawan trio of Khalil Haskins (132), Chris Hartigan (170) and Calvin Beaty (Hwt) each won individual titles, as did Lacey's Connor Garrity at 138.

Nonconference
No. 1 Brick Memorial 47, Cherokee 16
132: Jose Bocalman (BM) md. Keenan Rodgers 9-1
138: Anthony Mitchel (BM) p. Noah Bell 2:04
145: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. D.J. Mele 5-1
152: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Josh Karichner 0:52
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) md. Jesse Streb 12-2
170: AJ Nicholas (C) d. Connor Owen 6-3
182: Nick Costa (BM) p. Jordan Krug 0:32
195: Bob Mitler (BM) d. Brendan Gumm 10-4
220: Luke Kringler (C) d. Kyle Desruisseaux 4-3
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Logan Watkins 1:21
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Shawn Webb 3:26
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) d. Conner Cosgrove 2-0
120: Alex Baider (C) md. Luis Bocalman 8-0
126: Jimmy Goldschmidt (C) p. Justin Intile 3:35

Shore 50, Sterling 24
285: Dave Musselman (Shore) d. Trevor Prinz 4-3
106: Tim Klemser (Shore) by forfeit
113: Ulises Guzman (Shore) by forfeit
120: Cordel Conley (Sterling) p. Danny Welsh 3:45
126: Kevin Newenhouse (Shore) p. Aaron Henriquez 1:03
132: Jon Biagi (Shore) p. Lorenzo Bey 4:53
138: Alex Johnson (Shore) tf. Brian Glover 3:24 (18-2)
145: Sam Koenig (Shore) d. Hunter Byrd 6-0
152: Conor Dowd (Shore) p. Golden Stewart 5:21
160: Tyrek Cosby (Sterling) p. Luke Lonnie 2:43
170: Zach Goldberg (Shore) d. Chris Wintenburg 10-8 (SV)
182: Jurgen Bocaj (Sterling) p. Austin Lucisano 4:31
195: Brian Mahadeo (Sterling) by forfeit
220: Dom Liana (Shore) p. Ethan Craik 1:15

Middletown North 54, Franklin 21
113: Edward Walz (MN) p. Tristan Salvagno 1:39
120: Andrew Provenzano (MN) by forfeit
126: James Shopp (MN) p. Devan Sirota 1:16
132: Alec Balestrieri (F) d. Jack Van Sant 7-2
138: Paul Capaldo (MN) p. Manny De La Cruz 0:28
145: Scott Svenson (MN) by forfeit
152: Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Josh Mack 2:58
160: Fred Svenson (MN) p. Alexis Bodre 3:27
170: Mike Fagg-Daves (F) p. Anthony Vetrano 5:24
182: Anthony Fabiano (MN) p. Nana Kissi 0:58
195: Ralph Normandia (F) d. Chad Freshnock 7-0
220: Jaelin Harvin (F) d. Carlton Spence 3-1
285: Constantine Dudzinski (MN) by forfeit
106: Chase Smith (F) by forfeit

Delaware Valley 50, Middletown North 16
106: Kyle Refalvy (DV) by forfeit
113: Matthew Kolonia (DV) tf. Edward Walz 15-0
120: Tyler Smith (DV) d. Andrew Provenzano 4-0
126: Rhys Zigich (DV) md. James Shopp 13-0
132: Ryan Erwin (DV) md. Jack Van Sant 14-1
138: Paul Capaldo (MN) md. Ryan Piesla 12-4
145: Codey Leh (DV) p. Scott Svenson 3:29
152: Cory Lightner (DV) d. Thomas Anderson 7-0
160: Kyle Schlittler (DV) md. Fred Svenson 11-2
170: Nour Mays (DV) d. Anthony Vetrano 11-4
182: Anthony Fabiano (MN) p. Sam Chandoha-Lee 3:57
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Jeff Underhill 0:49
220: Brian Baehr (DV) p. Carlton Spence 2:11
285: Marek Tomanek (DV) p. Constantine Dudzinski 0:43

South Plainfield 45, Middletown North 25
285: Matt Szeman (SP) d. Constantine Dudzinski 6-4
106: Jeff Plungis (SP) by forfeit
113: Ryan Duhamel (SP) p. Edward Walz 1:27
120: Ryan Walsh (SP) p. Andrew Provenzano 4:41
126: Dan Hedden (SP) p. James Shopp 0:48
132: Frank Ferraro (SP) p. Jack Van Sant 3:48
138: Paul Capaldo (MN) md. Christian Gonzalez 14-3
145: Ray Jazikoff (SP) p. Scott Svenson 1:25
152: Inan Sikel (SP) p. Thomas Anderson 1:18
160: Fred Svenson (MN) by forfeit
170: Anthony Vetrano (MN) d. Michael Reim 6-5
182: Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Scott Quiroga 6-0
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) d. Luigi Gerardi 5-3
220: Carlton Spence (MN) by forfeit