Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.

 

 

NJSIAA Individual Tournament

District 21

Saturday Feb. 21 at Manalapan

Click here for brackets (click on results, team scores for team standings)

Team champion: Jackson Memorial

Outstanding Wrestler: Fred Womack, Colts Neck

 

Finals

145: 1-Joe Santomarco (Manalapan) vs. 3-William Rodriguez (Matawan) 3-2

152: 1-Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) vs. 2-Dan Saraiva (Marlboro) 5-2

160: 1-Nino Gagliano (Freehold Township) vs. 3-Jimmy Pierce (Matawan) 7-2

170: 1-Steven Chandler (Manalapan) d. 2-Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial) 10-5

182: 1-Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) p. 2-Austin Silverstein (Howell) 3:35

195: 2-Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney) d. 1-Eric Keosseian (Howell) 3-1

220: 7-Fred Womack (Colts Neck) p. 1-Alex Shtindler (Marlboro) 3:40

Hwt: 1-Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) vs. 2-Ryan Demian (Howell) 1-0

106: 1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. 2-Joey King (Colts Neck) 6-0

113: 2-Colin Monahan (Freehold) 1-Mikey Sisolak (Howell) 3-1 OT

120: 2-Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial) d. 1-Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney) 3-2 2OT

126: 1-Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) vs. 2-Nick Ciaccia (Howell) 4-0

132: 1-Anthony Gagliano (Howell) md. 2-Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney) 17-6

138: 1-Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. 2-Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 3-1

 

Third-place

106: 3-Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. 4-Matt McGowan (Jackson Mem.) 3-1

113: 3-Mike Spino (Jackson Mem.) md. 4-Vin Fontana (Freehold Twp.) 14-0

120: 4-Peter Dee (Howell) d. 3-Mike Plaska (Freehold Twp.) 5-2

126: 3-Shane Mullan (Marlboro) d. 5-Troy Gallo (Holmdel) 8-4

132: 5-Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Lib.) d. 3-Liam Hoagland (Colts Nec) 5-0

138: 4-Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. 3-Mike DeFaria (Marlboro) 11-4

145: 2-Pete Powell (Marlboro) d. 4-Hunter Reese (Jackson Mem.) 11-6

152: 3-Sean Leahey (Jackson Mem.) md. 5-Aidan Cole (SJV) 14-2

160: 2-Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Mem.) md. 4-Brian Mathieu (Jackson Lib.) 10-2

170: 3-Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel) md. 5-Steven Giannios (SJV) 11-3

182: 4-Steven Barsky (Colts Neck) by forfeit over 3-Jerald Goodman (Jackson Liberty)

195: 4-Pat McAteer (Colts Neck) d. 3-Adante Davis (Jackson Mem.) 2-1

220: 3-Sean Silverstein (Howell) d. 4-Nick Shimonovich (Jackson Mem.) 4-1

Hwt: 4-Micah Clark (SJV) p. 6-Josh Morton (Jackson Liberty) 0:50

 

 

Semifinals

106: 1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. 4-Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial) 8-1; 2-Joey King (Colts Neck) d. 3-Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney) 6-5.

113: 1-Mikey Sisolak (Howell) d. 4-Vin Fontana (Freehold Township) 6-2; 2-Colin Monahan (Freehold) d. 3-Milke Spino (Jackson Memorial) 2-0 OT.

120: 1-Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney) d. 4-Peter Dee (Howell) 3-0; 2-Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial) d. 3-Mike Plaska (Freehold Township) 8-3.

126: 1-Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. 4-Troy Gallo (Holmdel) 1:22; 2-Nick Ciaccia (Howell) d. 3-Shane Mullan (Marlboro) 4-0.

132: 1-Anthony Gagliano (Howell) md. 5-Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty) 10-2; 2-Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney) d. 3-Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck) 3-2 UTB.

138: 1-Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. 4-Kris Lindemann (Howell) 5-2; 2-Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. 3-Mike DeFaria (Marlboro) 5-4.

145: 1-Joe Santomarco (Manalapan) d. 4-Hunter Reese (Jackson Memorial) 4-2; 3-William Rodriguez (Matawan) p. 2-Pete Powell (Marlboro) 5:48.

152: 1-Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) tf. 5-Aiden Cole (St. John Vianney) 3:39 (20-5); 2-Dan Saraiva (Marlboro) d. 3-Sean Leahey (Jackson Memorial) 5-4.

160: 1-Nino Gagliano (Freehold Township) p. 4-Brian Mathieu (Jackson Liberty) 2:45; 3-Jimmy Pierce (Matawan) d. 2-Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) 1-0.

170: 1-Steven Chandler (Manalapan) p. 5-Steven Giannos (St. John Vianney) 3:28; 2-Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial) p. 3-Garret Hilsheimer (Holmdel) 3:04.

182: 1-Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) p. 4-Steven Barsky (Colts Neck) 1:21; 2-Austin Silverstein (Howell) d. 3-Jerald Goodman (Jackson Liberty) 5-1.

195: 1-Eric Keosseian (Howell) md. 4-Pat McAteer (Colts Neck) 10-2; 2-Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney) d. 3-Adante Davis (Jackson Memorial) 8-3.

220: 1-Alex Shtindler (Marlboro) d. 4-Nick Shimonovich (Jackson Memorial) 6-0; 7-Fred Womack (Colts Neck) p. 3-Sean Silverstein (Howell) 5:22.

Hwt: 1-Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) p. 4-Micah Clark (St. John Vianney) 4:48; 2-Ryan Demian (Howell) p. 6-Josh Morton (Jackson Liberty) 1:12.

 

 

District 22

Friday Feb. 20 and Saturday Feb. 21 at Red Bank

Click here for brackets (click on results, team scores for team standings)

Team Champion: CBA

Outstanding Wrestler: Zach Hertling, Ocean

 

Finals

145: 1-Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) md. 2-Mike Chadwick (Raritan) 11-3.

152: 1-Matt Best (Middletown South) d. 2-T.J. Saldutti (Ocean) 1-0

160: 3-Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. 1-Nick Bohal (Raritan) 6-4

170: 1-Zach Hertling (Ocean) p. 3-Mike Shohet (Long Branch) 0:40

182: 2-Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) p. 1-Jack LaCorte (CBA) 3:30

195: 1-Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) p. 3-Sean Killeen (Middletown South) 1:31

220: 1-Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) d. 2-Will Oxley (CBA, Jr.) 3-1

Hwt: 1-John Tomlinson (Long Branch) p. 2-Brian Olesen (Ocean) 2:23

106: 1-Rich Koehler (CBA) p. 3-Sean Deering (Middletown North) 3:46

113: 1-Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. 3-Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) 5:51 (20-5)

120: 1-Jake Benner (Ocean) d. 3-Carl Vasti (CBA) 4-1

126: 2-Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) d. 1-Dylan VanSickell (CBA) 10-5 SV

132: 2-Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) p. 1-Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven) 8-6

138: 1-Eric Drake (Raritan) d. 2-Jack McMahon (Red Bank) 17-12

 

Third-place

106: 2-Alex Erven (Keyport) d. 5-Justin Farnsworth (Long Branch) 4-3

113: 2-Dave Tieto (Ocean) p. 4-Teddy Smith (Keyport) 2:31

120: 2-Russell Benson (Raritan) md. 5-Mike Jones (Long Branch) 12-1

126: 5-Chris Donnelly (Ocean) p. 3-James VanFechtmann (Raritan) 4:43

132: 4-Jiovani Gomez (Long Branch) d. 3-Costa Poniros (Ocean) 6-1

138: 6-Tommy Flannigan (Long Branch) d. 5-Jeff Andre (Ocean) 7-0

145: 4-Thomas Hinz (Red Bank) d. 3-Danny Mullan (Long Branch) 6-3

152: 3-Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. 4-John Doherty (Red Bank) 0:30

160: 5-Lamont Reid (Long Branch) d. 2-Tom Anderson (Midd. North) 10-3.

170: 5-Fred Svenson (Midd. North) d. 2-Justin Kieslor (CBA) 11-4

182: 4-Tucker Briggs (Rumson) d. 3-Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) 8-5

195: 2-Viet Le (Ocean) p. 5-Kenny Geiger (Red Bank) 1:21

220: 3-Joey Jasio (Long Branch) p. 4-Brian Ramsaier (Keyport) 1:46.

Hwt: 5-Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) d. 3-Alex Petrocelli (CBA) 4-1.

 

Semifinals

106: 1-Rich Koehler (CBA) md. 5-Justin Farnsworth (Long Branch) 15-4; 3-Sean Deering (Middletown North) d. 2-Alex Erven (Keyport) 7-5.

113: 1-Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. 4-Teddy Smith (Keyport) 0:59; 3-Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) d. 2-Dave Tieto (Ocean) 8-6.

120: 1-Jake Benner (Ocean) p. 5-Mike Jones (Long Branch) 5:38; 3-Carl Vasti (CBA) d. w-Russell Benson (Raritan) 8-5.

126: 1-Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. 5-Chris Donnelly (Ocean) 1:33; 2-Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) d. 3-James VanFechtmann (Raritan) 6-0.

132: 1-Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven) md. 4-Jiovani Gomez (Long Branch) 15-6; 2-Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) md. 3-Costa Poniros (Ocean) 10-1.

138: 1-Eric Drake (Raritan) d. 5-Jeff Andre (Ocean) 5-4; 2-Jack McMahon (Red Bank) md. 6-Tommy Flannigan (Long Branch) 12-2.

145: 1-Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) d. 4-Thomas Hinz (Red Bank) 11-7; 2-Mike Chadwick (Raritan) d. 3-Danny Mullan (Long Branch) 8-6.

152: 1-Matt Best (Middletown South) p. John Doherty (Red Bank) 0:53; 2-T.J. Saldutti (Ocean) d. 3-Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) 6-4.

160: 1-Nick Bohal (Raritan) p. 5-Lamont Reid (Long Branch) 5:43; 3-Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. 2-Tom Anderson (Middletown North) 5-4.

170: 1-Zach Hertling (Ocean) tf. 4-Fred Svenson (Middletown North) 3:13 (15-0); 3-Mike Shohet (Long Branch) d. 2-Justin Kieslor (CBA) 5-3.

182: 1-Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. 4-Tucker Briggs (Rumson-Fair Haven) 3:58; 2-Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) p. 3-Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) 2:42.

195: 1-Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) tf. 5-Kenny Geiger (Red Bank) 3:46 (22-5); 3-Sean Killeen (Middletown South) d. 2-Viet Lee (Ocean) 3-1.

220: 1-Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) p. 4-Brian Ramsaier (Keyport) 1:41; 2-Will Oxley (CBA) d. Joey Jasio (Long Branch) 3-2 UTB.

Hwt: 1-John Tomlinson (Long Branch) d. 4-Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) 3-1; 2-Brian Olesen (Ocean) d. 3-Alex Petrocelli (CBA) 4-1.

 

 

District 23

Saturday Feb. 21 at Brick Memorial

Click here for brackets (click on results, team scores for team standings)

Team Champion: Brick Memorial

Outstanding Wrestler: Matt Wardlaw, Brick Memorial

Coach of the Year: Mike Denver, Brick Memorial

 

Finals

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS

195: 1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) md. 2-Dean Helstowski (Brick) 13-0

220: 2-Ray Fattaruso (Brick) d. 1-Dominic Infante (Point Boro) 5-2

Hwt: 1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. 3-Forrest Gardner (Point Beach) 1:37

106: 7-Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial) d. 1-Chris Dean (Shore) 5-4

113: 1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. 3-Jack Kelly (Wall) 3:46

120: 1-Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. 2-Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial) 3-0

126: 1-Dan Nobbs (Point Boro) d. 2-Nick Wagner (Wall) 2-1

132: 1-Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) d. 3-John Finnerty (Point Beach) 11-4

138: 2-Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial) d. 1-Jack McLafferty (Brick) 4-1

145: 1-Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) p. 2-Alex Johnson (Shore) 0:33

152: 3-Nick Pollara (Brick) d. 1-Josh Glantzman (Wall) 4-3 2OT

160: 2-Will Scott (Brick) by disqualification over 1-Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) (Illegal slam, unable to continue)

170: 1-Brett Donner (Wall) d. 2-Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick) 13-11 OT

182: 1-Dean Sherry (Brick) md. 2-Bobby Mitler (Brick Memorial) 16-4

 

Third-place

106: 3-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) p. 4-Will Jarvis (Point Beach) 3:12

113: 4-Blake Dale (Point Boro) d. 2-Tim Klemser (Shore) 1-0

120: 3-Roddy Rupp (Point Beach) d. 4-Danny Welsh (Shore) 8-3

126: 3-Jose Bocalman (Brick Mem.) tf. 4-Justin Valerio (Shore) 5:35 (15-0)

132: 2-Joe Demuner (Wall) d. 4-Thomas Wright (Brick) 2-1

138: 5-Jack Wishart (Wall) d. 3-Giancarlo Crivelli (Point Beach) 3-2

145: 4-Pete Gencarelli (Point Boro) d. 3-Zach Schaller (Point Beach) 2-1 2OT

152: 2-Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p. 4-Brandon DeFeo (Point Boro) 2:13

160: 3-Mike Montefinese (Monmouth) d. 4-Cory Gross (Point Beach) 8-1

170: 3-Joe Stowers (Brick Memorial) p. 4-Jack Baker (Point Beach) 4:42

182: 4-Shannen McCue (Monmouth) d. 3-Gene Franceschini (Point Boro) 3-1

195: 3-Connor Owen (Brick Memorial) d. 5-Nick Faber (Neptune) 7-0.

220: 4-Zach Youngberg (Neptune) d. 3-Shane Davis (Wall) 8-4

Hwt: 2-Rob Fallon (Shore) d. 4-Marquis Dove (Neptune) 1-0.

 

Semifinals

106: 1-Chris Dean (Shore) p. 4-Will Jarvis (Point Beach) 0:31; 7-Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial) d. 3-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) 5-3 OT.

113: 1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. 4-Blake Dale (Point Boro) 7-3; 3-Jack Kelly (Wall) md. 2-Tim Klemser (Shore) 10-1.

120: 1-Denzel Tovar (Wall) p. 4-Danny Welsh (Shore) 0:34; 2-Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial) md. 4-Roddy Rupp (Point Beach) 11-1.

126: 1-Dan Nobbs (Point Boro) p. 4-Justin Valerio (Shore) 1:02; 2-Nick Wagner (Wall) d. 3-Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial) 4-3.

132: 1-Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) d. 4-Thomas Wright (Brick) 4-1; 3-John Finnerty (Point Beach) d. 2-Joe Demuner (Wall) 5-1.

138: 1-Jack McLafferty (Brick) d. 5-Jack Wishart (Wall) 3-1 UTB; 2-Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial) p. 3-Giancarlo Crivelli (Point Beach) 3:56.

145: 1-Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) p. 4-Pete Gencarelli (Point Boro) 0:45; 2-Alex Johnson (Shore) d. 3-Zach Schaller (Point Beach) 10-7.

152: 1-Josh Glantzman (Wall) p. 4-Brandon DeFeo (Point Boro) 5:33; 3-Nick Pollara (Brick) p. 2-Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) 5:01.

160: 1-Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p. 4-Cory Gross (Point Beach) 1:50; 2-Will Scott (Brick) tf. Mike Montefinese (Monmouth) 5:40 (18-3).

170: 1-Brett Donner (Wall) p. 4-Jack Baker (Point Beach) 1:04; 2-Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick) tf. 3-Joe Stowers (Brick Memorial) 5:35 (19-4).

182: 1-Dean Sherry (Brick) tf. 4-Shannen McCue (Monmouth) 3:45 (19-4); 2-Bobby Mitler (Brick Memorial) d. 3-Gene Franceschini (Point Boro) 6-4.

195: 1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) tf. 5-Nick Faber (Neptune) 3:54 (16-0); 2-Dean Helstowski (Brick) d. 3-Connor Owen 6-3.

220: 1-Dom Infante (Point Boro) p. 4-Zach Youngberg (Neptune) 1:16; 2-Ray Fattaruso (Brick) p. 6-Shane Davis (Wall) 1:00.

Hwt: 1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. 4-Marquis Dove (Neptune) 1:53; 3-Forrest Gardner (Point Beach) d. Rob Fallon (Shore) 5-3.

 

District 24

Saturday Feb. 21 at Pine Belt Arena (Toms River North)

Click here for brackets (click on results, team scores for team standings.)

Team Champion: Southern

Outstanding Wrestler: Luke Moynihan, Lacey

 

Finals

170: 3-Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) d. 1-Dylan DaSilva (Toms River North) 4-3

182: 1-Joe Salvato (Toms River South) d. 2-Tyler MacLaine (Toms River North) 3-2

195: 1-Quentin DeCarlo (Toms River South) d. 3-Javier Holguin (Manchester) 4-2

220: 1-Mike Siwiec (Toms River North) d. 2-Pat Ferraro (Southern) 4-1

Hwt: 1-Darius Marrow (Central) p. 2-Alex Scherer (Toms River North) 4:39

106: 2-Luke Moynihan (Lacey) d. 1-Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) 11-7

113: 1-Nick Gallichio (Toms River South) d. 3-Ricardo Diaz (Toms River North) 3-1

120: 1-Owen McClave (Toms River South) d. 3-Chris Crane (Southern) 2-1

126: 1-Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) p. 3-Gianni Bennett (Southern) 1:17

132: 1-James Knoeller (Southern) md. 3-Pat O'Donnell (Toms River North) 13-0

138: 3-Pat Mooney (Southern) d. 1-Connor Garrity (Lacey) 10-6

145: 1-Tom Poklikuha (Pinelands) d. Seon Bowker (Southern) 10-5

152: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) tf. A.J. Meyers (Toms River East) 4:15 (17-2)

160: 1-Antrez Clagon (Toms River South) p. 3-Corrado Spinosa (Central) 1:30

 

Third-place

106: 6-Owen Kretschmer (Southern) p. 5-Riley Stephenson (Pinelands) 1:16

113: 4-Luke Gauthier (Lacey) d. 2-Mike Heck (Pinelands) 4-0

120: 2-Yoseph Borai (Toms River East) p. 4-Charles Peterson (Barnegat) 3:21

126: 4-Kevin Tranz (Lacey) d. 2-Chris Rodriguez (Manchester) 3-2 2OT

132: 2-Jaquan Jaquez (Lakewood) d. 4-Zach Martin (Toms River South) 3-2

138: 2-Vinny Fichera (Toms River North) d. 4-Connor Panzarella (Toms River South) 3-2

145: 2-Ryan O'Donnell (Toms River North) d. 4-Marco Quintero (Lakewood) 3-2

152: 3-Matt Garrity (Lacey) md. 4-Francesco LoScrudato (Toms River South) 10-0

160: 2-Joe Toci (Southern) d. 4-Jonathan Meaney (Manchester) 11-9

170: 2-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) d. 4-Will Farparan (Manchester) 5-0

182: 5-Greg Schmalz (Barnegat) d. 3-Dom DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) 2-1

195: 2-Anthony Terry (Lakewood) p. 5-Jordan Hardy (Central) 0:49

220: 4-Dennis Corbin (Central) d. 3-Mike Rutter (Toms River South) 3-2

Hwt: 3-Rafael Natal (Manchester) d. 5-Mike Frezza (Pinelands) 7-0

 

Semifinals

106: 1-Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) p. 5-Riley Stephenson (Pinelands) 0:41; 2-Luke Moynihan (Lacey) d. 5-Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 7-0

113: 1-Nick Gallichio (Toms River South) md. 4-Luke Gauthier (Lacey) 9-1; 3-Ricky Diaz (Toms River North) d. 2-Mike Heck (Pinelands) 2-1

120: 1-Owen McClave (Toms River South) p. 4-Charles Peterson (Barnegat) 0:49; 3-Chris Crane (Southern) d. 2-Yoseph Borai (Toms River East) 3-2.

126: 1-Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) d. 4-Kevin Tranz (Lacey) 6-0; 3-Gianni Bennett (Southern) p. 2-Chris Rodriguez (Manchester) 5:59.

132: 1-James Knoeller (Southern) md. 4-Zach Martin (Toms River South) 11-0; 3-Pat O'Donnell (Toms River North) d. 2-Jaquan Jaquez (Lakewood) 8-7.

138: 1-Connor Garrity (Lacey) tf. 4-Connor Panzarella (Toms River South) 3:27 (15-0); 3-Pat Mooney (Southern) p. 2-Vinny Fichera (Toms River North) 3:44.

145: 1-Tom Poklikuha (Pinelands) by injury default over 4-Marco Quintero (Lakewood); 3-Seon Bowker (Southern) d. 2-Ryan O'Donnell (Toms River North) 9-4.

152: 1-Matt Wilhelm (Southern) p. 4-Franesco LoScrudato (Toms Rier South) 3:14; 2-A.J. Meyers (Toms River East) md. 3-Matt Garrity (Lacey) 14-3.

160: 1-Antrez Clagon (Toms River South) p. 4-Jonathan Meaney (Manchester) 3:23; 3-Corrado Spinosa (Central) d. 2-Joe Toci (Southern) 3-2.

170: 1-Dylan DaSilva (Toms River North) p. 4-Will Farparan (Manchester) 1:14; 3-Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) d. 2-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) 7-1.

182: 1-Joe Salvato (Toms River South) d. 5-Greg Schmalz (Barnegat) 8-3; 2-Tyler MacLaine (Toms River North) d. 3-Dom DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) 5-2.

195: 1-Quentin DeCarlo (Toms River South) d. 5-Jordan Hardy (Central) 7-2; 3-Javier Holguin (Manchester) d. 2-Anthony Terry (Lakewood) 5-2.

220: 1-Mike Siwiec (Toms River North) tf. 4-Dennis Corbin (Central) 3:06 (16-0); 2-Pat Ferraro (Southern) d. 3-Mike Rutter (Toms River South) 5-0.

Hwt: 1-Darius Marrow (Central) p. 5-Mike Frezza (Pinelands) 0:38; 2-Alex Scherer (Toms River North) d. 3-Rafael Natal (Manchester) 3-2 2OT.