Previews for all 15 NJSIAA District Tournaments featuring Shore Conference teams. The top three finishers in each weight class advance to the region tournaments.

DISTRICT 17 (at Middletown South)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 9 a.m.

Semifinals, 11 a.m.

Third-place bouts, 1 p.m.

Finals, 2:30 p.m.

 

Teams

Hunterdon Central

Hillsborough

Middletown North

Middletown South

Franklin

Keansburg

South River

Spotswood

West Windsor-Plainsboro South

 

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Tyler Klinsky, So., Middletown North, 106; Jack Bauer, Jr., Hunterdon Central, 113; Hunter Graf, Sr., Hunterdon Central, 120; Anthony Donnadio, Jr., Hillsborough, 126; Vincent Romaniello, Jr., Hunterdon Central, 132; Stanley Wojdylak, Sr., Middletown North, 145; Steven O'Campo, Jr., West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 152; Nicko Cofone, Sr., Middletown North, 160; Kyle Baszak, Sr., South River, 195.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

113: Tyler Klinsky, So., Middletown North, 32-4

126: Anthony Donnadio, Sr., Hillsborough, 31-2

132: Hunter Graf, Sr., Hunterdon Central, 30-3

220: Angelo Crespo, Sr., Hunterdon Central, 21-4

 

Championship Collision Course

113: Brett Unger Fr., Hunterdon Central, 31-1 vs. Thomas O’Keefe, So., Middletown North, 26-8

120: Jack Bauer, Jr., Hunterdon Central, 19-6 vs. Fred Luchs, So., Middletown North, 23-11

145: Stanley Wojdylak, Sr., Middletown North, 32-4 vs. Vincent Romaniello, Jr., Hunterdon Central, 28-4

152: Steven O’Campo, Sr., West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 28-1 vs. Kevin Ciresa, Sr., Hunterdon Central, 24-7

160: Kevin Faulkner, Sr., Hillsborough, 29-3 vs. Shea Obado, Sr., Spotswood, 25-5

170: Justin Weimer, Sr., Middletown South, 27-4 vs. Dan Furmato, Jr., Hunterdon Central, 23-9

182: Nicko Cofone, Sr., Middletown North, 34-2 vs. Michael Dooley, Sr., Hillsborough, 30-3

 

Battle Royal

138

Pasquale Vizzoni, Jr. Hunterdon Central, 18-5

Leandro Santos, Sr., South River, 20-10

Danny Ward, Sr., Middletown South, 20-12.

Hwt

Austin Dewise, Sr., Middletown North, 18-7

Adam Markman, Sr., Middletown South, 29-4

Marcus Estevez, So., Franklin, 24-8.

 

Best Weight

195

1-Jacob Anderson, Jr., Middletown North, 24-0

2-Lukas Bakerian, So., Hunterdon Central, 23-8

3-Kyle Baszak, Sr., South River, 28-2

4-Liam Riecks, Jr., Keansburg, 23-5

5-Michael Espinal Grullon, Jr., Franklin, 16-5.

 

Team-Title Contenders: Hunterdon Central, Middletown North.

 

 

DISTRICT 18 (at Red Bank)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 9:30 a.m.

Semifinals, 1 p.m.

Third-place bouts, 3 p.m.

Finals, 4:30 p.m.

Teams

Bound Brook

Hopewell Valley

East Brunswick

Keyport

Montgomery

Manville

Piscataway

Red Bank

North Brunswick

Rutgers Prep

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Chris Lanciano, Jr., Hopewell Valley, 106; Mitchell Polito, Sr., East Brunswick, 113; Shane Demeter, Sr., Manville, 132; Joe Casey, Sr., Bound Brook, 145; Nick Recine, Jr., Piscataway, 170; Paris Foster, Sr., Piscataway, 195.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

106: Jacob Venezia, Fr., Hopewell Valley, 23-5

113: Chris Lanciano, Jr., Hopewell Valley, 29-2

120: Mitchell Polito, Sr., East Brunswick, 27-0

160: Michael Petite, Sr., Piscataway, 28-1

170: Nick Recine, , Jr., Piscataway, 28-2

 

Championship Collision Course

132: Matthew Lisanti, Sr., Montgomery, 22-4 vs. Charles Phillips, Jr., Rutgers Prep, 22-5

145: Marcus Petite, So., Piscataway, 23-9 vs. Carlos Ugalde, Jr., Bound Brook, 19-7

152: Joe Casey, Sr., Bound Brook, 23-0 vs. Joseph Hatcher, Jr., Piscataway, 23-0

182: Elijah Pitt-Goodson, Sr., Piscataway, 25-5 vs. Kenneth Abode, Sr., North Brunswick, 29-3

195: Paris Foster, Sr., Piscataway, 24-7 vs. David Ugalde, Jr., Bound Brook, 23-9

220: Matthew Rogalski, Sr., Manville, 28-2 vs. Edison Quesada, Sr., Red Bank, 24-8

Hwt: Michael Tyle, Sr., Manville, 27-1 vs. Jervey Sistrunk, Jr., Bound Brook, 27-3

 

Battle Royal

138

1-Justin Venezia, Jr., Hopewell Valley, 24-8

2-Shane Demeter, Sr., Manville, 21-7

3-Mike Meola, Fr., Bound Brook, 20-12.

 

Best Weight

126

1-Emmanuel Perera, Sr., Montgomery, 25-4

2-Jaleel Gopaul, Sr., Keyport, 20-1

3-Shane Lallkissoon, So., Manville, 20-6

4-Finn Smith, Sr., Red Bank, 23-9

5-Cesar Lopez, Jr., North Brunswick, 24-7.

 

Team-Title Contenders: Piscataway, Bound Brook, Hopewell Valley, East Brunswick.

 

DISTRICT 19 (at Delaware Valley)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 10 a.m.

Semifinals, 1 p.m.

Third-place bouts, 2:30 p.m.

Finals, 4:30 p.m.

Teams

Delaware Valley

Old Bridge

Edison

Marlboro

Princeton

Pingry

Rumson-Fair Haven

St. John Vianney

Sayreville

West Windsor-Plainsboro North

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Tyler Pepe, So., St. John Vianney, 106; Jake Wiatroski, Sr., Old Bridge, 113; Mike Botte, Sr., Old Bridge, 120; Alec Bobchin, Jr., Princeton, 126; Nick Addison, Jr., Rumson-Fair Haven, 152; Nick Caracappa, Sr., St. John Vianney, 170; Josiah Walker, Sr., St. John Vianney, 182; Steven Giannios, Sr., St. John Vianney, 220: Paul Liseno, Jr., St. John Vianney, Hwt (won District 17 last season while at Keansburg).

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

106: Dean Peterson, Fr., St. John Vianney, 27-0

113: Brandon Spellman, Jr., Pingry, 28-3

170: Nick Caracappa, Sr., St. John Vianney, 24-4

220: Steven Giannios, Sr., St. John Vianney, 25-3

Hwt: Paul Liseno, Jr., St. John Vianney, 23-3

 

Championship Collision Course

120: Tyler Pepe, So., St. John Vianney, 26-4 vs. Jake Wiatroski, Sr., Old Bridge, 27-7

138: Alec Bobchin, Jr., Princeton, 27-4 vs. Aidan Dillon, Sr., 27-6

182: Liam Horan, So., Rumson-Fair Haven, 21-8 vs. 2-Chancellor Cooper, Sr., Old Bridge, 16-8

195: 1-Josiah Walker, Sr., St. John Vianney, 14-6 vs. 2-Eli Kalfaian, Sr., Delaware Valley, 21-6

 

Battle Royal

132

1-Charles Peterson, Sr., St. John Vianney, 25-6

2-Gage Crater, So., Delaware Valley, 24-9

3-Dylan Ur, Sr., Old Bridge, 21-9

4-Kamal Brown, Jr., Pingry, 25-8

5-Brandon Alicia, Sr., Sayreville, 20-11

6-Tyler Brignola, Fr., Rumson-Fair Haven, 18-15

145

1-Trevor Mastorio, Jr., Sayreville, 26-6

2-Zach Dobson, Jr., Pingry, 26-8

3-Justin Gonzalez, Jr., Old Bridge, 22-11

4-Jack Kelly, Fr., Rumson-Fair Haven, 20-14

152

1-Blake Clayton, Fr., St. John Vianney, 17-9

2-Javi Espinosa, Sr., Old Bridge, 20-13

3-Holden Shikany, Jr., Pingry, 15-10

4-Evan Brown, Jr., Marlboro, 17-10

160

1-Joseph Desapio, Sr., Delaware Valley, 20-14

2-Jacob Mitchell, Sr., West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 18-11

3-Luigi Luppino, Sr., Old Bridge, 18-12

 

Best Weight

126

A.J. DeRosa, Jr., Delaware Valley, 28-2

Michael O’Brien, Jr., Edison, 26-3

Mike Botte, Sr., Old Bridge, 27-7

Max Brignola, Fr., Rumson-Fair Haven, 30-4

Seth Rotondella, Fr., St. John Vianney, 19-10

 

Team-Title Contenders: St. John Vianney, Old Bridge, Delaware Valley

 

DISTRICT 20 (at South Brunswick)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 10 a.m.

Semifinals, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place bouts, 3 p.m.

Finals, 4:30 p.m.

 

Teams

Raritan

Monroe

South Brunswick

Bishop Ahr

Matawan

Perth Amboy

Holmdel

New Brunswick

Highland Park

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Robert Taddeo, Sr., Raritan, 106; Charles Barrale, Jr., Raritan 113; Russell Benson, Sr., Raritan, 132; Dean Gallo, Jr., Holmdel, 138; Scott Dupont, Sr., Holmdel, 152; Gustavo Palacio, Sr., South Brunswick, 182; Ethan Wolf, Sr., Raritan, 220.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

106: Joseph Pacheco, Sr., Perth Amboy, 29-2

132: Russell Benson, Sr., Raritan, 34-2

152: Scott Dupont, Sr., Holmdel 33-2

182: George Burdick, Jr., Raritan, 33-3

195: Kaylon Bradley, Sr., Monroe, 20-5

220: Ethan Wolf, Sr., Raritan, 33-2

 

Championship Collision Course

138: Andrew Lombard, Sr., Monroe, 28-5 vs. A.J. Erven, Sr., Raritan, 27-8

145: Dean Gallo, Jr., Holmdel, 32-2 vs. Christian Sookdeo, Sr., Raritan, 27-9

160: Johnny O’Beirne, Sr., Holmdel, 28-6 vs. Anthony Aquilano, Jr., Raritan, 30-6

Hwt: Ramiro Osuna Jr., Sr., New Brunswick, 23-6 vs. Matt Spirko, Jr., Raritan, 25-8

 

Battle Royal                           

113

1-Robert Taddeo, Sr., Raritan, 21-15

2-Nicholas DePalma, Sr., Monroe, 11-5

3-Kamrin O’Neill, Fr., Matawan, 23-7

120

1-Michael Bilardo, Jr., Monroe, 19-12

2-Zion Blanco, So., New Brunswick, 26-8

3-Arjun Khatri, Jr., South Brunswick, 15-11

4-Mike Lonnary, So., Raritan, 19-15

5-Daniel Higuita, Jr., Matawan, 16-14

6-Samori Simon, Sr., Bishop Ahr, 15-12

7-Brandon Ericksen, So., Holmdel 16-14

170

1-Justin Hopman, Sr., Monroe, 25-8

2-Yarinel Peralta, Sr., New Brunswick, 24-4

3-Dylan Lonnary, Sr., Raritan, 22-10

4-Victor Wladica, So., Holmdel, 22-13

 

Best Weight

126

1-Corey Fernandez, Jr., Monroe, 23-9

2-Jonathan Lamprecht, Sr., South Brunswick, 15-4

3-Cameron Rafalko, Jr., Raritan 12-18

4-Tom Ammirati, So., Holmdel 23-12

5-Nelson Mercado, Fr., Perth Amboy, 18-12

6-Fernando Lugo, Sr., New Brunswick, 17-11

 

Team-Title Contenders: Raritan, Monroe, Holmdel

 

DISTRICT 21 (at Manalapan)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 10 a.m.

Semifinals, 12:30 p.m.

Third-place bouts, 2 p.m.

Finals, 3 p.m.

 

Teams

Brick Memorial

Point Boro

Manalapan

Colts Neck

Bordentown/Florence

Burlington City

Burlington Township

New Egypt

Trenton Central

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Paul Santomarco, Jr., Manalapan, 106; Joey King, Sr., Colts Neck, 113; Kareem Ghiada, Jr., Manalapan, 120; Michael Jannucci, Jr., Colts Neck, 182; Billy Borowsky, Jr., Point Boro, 195; Jajuan Hayes, Jr., Bordentown/Florence, 220.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

106: Vincent Santaniello, Fr., Brick Memorial, 30-2

120: Joey King, Sr., Colts Neck, 29-3

220: Jajuan Hayes, Jr., Bordentown/Florence, 29-4

Hwt: Anthony Bonavito, Sr., Point Boro, 25-1

 

Championship Collision Course

113: Ben Sabo, Sr., Point Boro, 30-3 vs. Carlos Sanchez, Sr., Trenton, 25-8

132: Craig Cook, Jr., Burlington Twp., 30-5 vs. Kareem Ghiada, Jr., Manalapan, 20-9

145: Spencer Robinson, Jr., Point Boro, 25-7 vs. Anthony Coposky, Sr., Manalapan, 20-6

152: Francis Marshall, Sr., Point Boro, 29-5 vs. Michael Limone, Jr., Burlington Township, 31-4

195: Billy Borowsky, Jr., Point Boro, 29-4 vs. Sam Williams, Sr., Brick Memorial, 24-3

 

Battle Royal

126

1-Dyon Womack, Sr., Colts Neck, 27-6

2-Paul Santomarco, Jr., Manalapan, 23-8

3-Billy Moore, Sr., Bordentown/Florence, 27-7

4-Michael Richardson, So., Brick Memorial, 19-10

5-Jake Magley, So., Point Boro, 14-13

138

1-Alex Baran, Jr., Manalapan, 21-5

2-Ty Bailey, So., Point Boro, 22-9

3-Matthew Potash, Sr., Bordentown/Florence, 27-8

4-Caleb Alvarado, Jr., Brick Memorial, 20-7

170

1-Ean Mueller, Jr., Brick Memorial, 21-8

2-Joe Levach, Jr., Bordentown/Florence, 21-12

3-Kenny Koenig, So., Colts Neck, 17-14

4-Yajaziel Reyes, Sr., Trenton, 27-7

182

1-Michael Jannucci, Jr., Colts Neck, 19-7

2-Dylan Ippolito, Sr., Point Boro, 15-15

3-Ron Hopping, Sr., Brick Memorial, 18-9

4-Brian Shawsam, Sr., Trenton, 23-11

 

Best Weight

160

1-Matt Benedetti, So., Manalapan, 28-7

2-David Szuba, Fr., Brick Memorial, 19-10

3-John McTaggart, Sr., Point Boro, 21-6

4-Messiah Cook, Jr., Trenton, 20-10

5-Josh Martinez, Jr., New Egypt, 23-3

 

Team-Title Contenders: Point Boro, Manalapan, Brick Memorial, Colts Neck

 

DISTRICT 22 (at Howell)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 9:30 a.m.

Semifinals, 1 p.m.

Third-place bouts, 2 p.m.

Finals, 4:30 p.m.

 

Teams

Howell

Jackson Liberty

Northern Burlington

Allentown

Robbinsville

Neptune

Lawrence

Ewing

Riverside

St. Rose

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Joey Lamparelli, So., Allentown, 106; Luke Rada, Jr., Howell, 113; Darby Diedrich, Jr., Howell, 120; Kyle Slendorn, Sr., Howell, 126; Dan Esposito, Sr., Howell, 132; Garrett Bilgrav, Jr., Robbinsville, 145; Anthony Giampietro, Jr., Northern Burlington, 152; Christian Murphy, Jr., Howell, 160; Shane Reitsma, So., Howell, 170.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

106: Joey Lamparelli, So., Allentown, 30-1

113: Jerry Lleshi, Sr., Howell, 21-4

126: Darby Diedrich, Jr., Howell, 33-1

132: Kyle Slendorn, Sr., Howell, 33-0

138: Dan Esposito, Sr., Howell, 30-3

160: Garrett Bilgrav, Jr., Robbinsville, 28-3

 

Collision Course

152: Xavier Kelly, Jr., Howell, 24-4 vs. Lavinsky Collins, Sr., Ewing, 31-2

170: Shane Reitsma, So., Howell, 31-2 vs. Liam McDermott, Sr., Allentown, 24-2

182: Christian Murphy, Jr., Howell, 31-2 vs. Tommy Hill, Jr., Northern Burlington, 22-4

 

Battle Royal

120

1-Dorian Hall, So., Jackson Liberty, 18-11

2-Reece Schenck, Fr., Lawrence, 21-13

3-Ethan Liptzin, So., Howell, 26-3

195

1-Chavis Coleman, Sr., Jackson Liberty, 27-7

2-Rashaun Hansford, Sr., Howell, 7-8

3-Christian Roman-Deveney, Sr., Ewing, 23-10

4-Sam Gephart, Sr., Northern Burlington, 15-11

220

1-Chris Ratti, Sr., Northern Burlington, 8-0

2-Christopher Seifert, Jr., Ewing, 22-7

3-Joe Sardina, Jr., Howell, 17-7

Hwt

1-William Nolan, Sr., Northern Burlington, 17-4

2-Scott Prendergast, Sr., Howell, 19-5

3-Parker Flanagan, Sr., Allentown, 14-8

 

Best Weight

145

1-Tyler Williams, Sr., Robbinsville, 26-2

2-Paul Jakub, Fr., Howell, 27-3

3-Ryan Feig, Jr., Northern Burlington, 11-4

4-James Kim, Jr., Ewing, 26-6

 

Team-Title Contenders: Howell, Northern Burlington, Allentown, Robbinsville

 

 

DISTRICT 23 (at Long Branch)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 10 a.m.

Semifinals, 1 p.m.

Third-place bouts, 3 p.m.

Finals, 4:30 p.m.

 

Teams

Long Branch

Wall

Delran

Point Beach

Hightstown

Steinert

Freehold

Lakewood

Manasquan

Asbury Park

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Nico Messina, So., Freehold, 106; Christian Charache, Sr., Hightstown, 113; Bryan Miraglia, Jr., Delran, 126; Jack Kelly, Sr., Wall, 145; Rob Kanniard, Jr., Wall, 152; Jalen Paige, Sr., Asbury Park, Hwt.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

126: Chris Dean, Sr., Long Branch, 25-9

132: Bryan Miraglia, Jr., Delran, 31-1

145: Jack Kelly, Sr., Wall, 33-2

160: Rob Kanniard, Jr., Wall, 35-0

170: Dan Santos-Silva, Sr., Long Branch, 27-5

182: Johnny Andre, Sr., Hightstown, 34-0

195: Pete Wersinger, Sr., Long Branch, 31-3

 

Championship Collision Course

113: Ryan Zimmerman, So., Long Branch, 33-3 vs. Nico Messina, So., Freehold, 28-2

120: Christian Charache, Sr., Hightstown, 29-6 vs. Rey Guzman, Jr., Long Branch, 17-11

Hwt: Kevin Cerruti, Jr., Long Branch, 29-3 vs. 2-Jaylen Paige, Sr., Asbury Park, 24-3

 

Battle Royal

106

1-Kip Lovgren, Fr., Point Beach, 18-7

2-Jose Becerril, Fr., Lakewood, 17-18

3-Mark Harrison, So., Delran, 16-10

4-Cole Meyer, So., Wall 15-13

138

1-Ethan Dzenis, Jr., Manasquan, 26-6

2-Jude Lovgren, Sr., Point Beach, 19-10

3-Ryan Carey, So., Long Branch, 16-14

4-Shane Golomb, So., Wall, 13-9

220

1-Burak Ozbay, Sr., Delran, 26-5

2-Dante Morris, Jr., Lakewood, 28-7

3-Jael Cordero, Sr., Long Branch, 12-6

4-Angelo Falvo, Jr., Steinert, 19-3

5-Santino Giampa, Jr., Point Beach, 12-6

6-Kyrie Moore, Sr., Asbury Park, 19-10

7-Bryan Bonilla, Fr., Hightstown, 20-12

 

Best Weight

152

1-Jimmy Sherlock, Sr., Point Beach, 26-6

2-Jake Whitworth, Fr., Wall, 25-4

3-Luke Arnold, Jr., Long Branch, 21-5

 

Team-Title Contenders: Long Branch, Delran, Wall, Point Beach, Hightstown

 

 

DISTRICT 24 (at Freehold Township)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 9 a.m.

Semifinals, 12:30 p.m.

Finals, 4 p.m.

 

Teams

CBA

Ocean

Freehold Township

Nottingham

Shore

Red Bank Catholic

Monmouth

Notre Dame

Hamilton West

Willingboro

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Richie Koehler, Sr., CBA, 113; Alex Poniros, So., Ocean, 126; Jake Benner, Sr., Ocean, 138; Christian Recantini, Sr., CBA, 145; Sam Houstan, Sr., CBA, 182; Eric Quartey, Sr., Freehold Township, 195; Sylvester Freeman, Sr., Nottingham, Hwt.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

106: Jack Maida, Fr., Shore, 33-3

120: Richie Koehler, Sr., CBA, 23-1

138: Jake Benner, Sr., Ocean, 29-2

152: Jerry Andaluz, Jr., Nottingham, 27-7

170: Kyle Hillermeier, Sr., Freehold Township, 30-5

182: Sam Houstan, Sr., CBA, 8-2

195: Eric Quartey, Sr., Freehold Township, 28-3

Hwt: Sylvester Freeman, Sr., Nottingham, 32-1

 

Championship Collision Course

113: William Tisony, Jr., Ocean, 18-10 vs. Avery Clarke, Fr., Freehold Township, 20-11

126: Jack Nies, So., Ocean, 27-7 vs. Al Desantis, So., Shore, 31-5

132: Alex Poniros, So., Ocean, 24-6 vs. Joe Schneider, Sr., Notre Dame, 31-4

160: Anthony Esposito, Jr., Ocean, 22-11 vs. Ian Smith, Jr., Shore, 21-12

 

Battle Royal

145

1-Dan Schneider, Sr., Notre Dame, 27-8

2-Saif Ali, Sr., Ocean, 18-12

3-Kyle Cleary, Sr., Freehold Township, 17-15

4-Jarrett Weir, Sr., Shore, 28-7

5-Ryan Bennett, So., Hamilton West, 20-12

 

Best Weight

220

1-Cameron Digiorgio, Sr., CBA 23-5

2-Mark Jordine, Sr., Nottingham, 28-6

3-Austin Colbert, Sr., Freehold Township, 22-10

4-Rickyk Voss, Sr., Monmouth, 29-3

5-Christian Pritzlaff, Sr., Red Bank Catholic, 16-5

 

Team-Title Contenders: Ocean, Shore, Nottingham, CBA, Freehold Township

 

 

DISTRICT 25 (at Cherokee)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 9:30 a.m.

Semifinals, 30 minutes after quarterfinals

Third-place/Finals, 30 minutes after semifinals

 

Teams

Jackson Memorial

Cherokee

Camden Catholic

Seneca

Moorestown

Audubon

Holy Cross

Sterling

Haddon Heights

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Chase Mullarkey, Sr., Holy Cross, 106; Joe Manchio, Sr., Seneca, 113; Lucas Revano, Jr., 120, Camden Catholic; Anthony Croce, Jr., Camden Catholic, 132; Christopher Tenenbaum, Sr., Moorestown, 138; Ryan Burke, Sr., Cherokee, 145; Jeremy Nutt, Jr., Camden Catholic, 182; Lamar Price, Sr., Sterling, Hwt.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

113: Chase Mullarkey, Sr., Holy Cross, 26-2

120: Joe Manchio, Sr., Seneca, 34-0

126: Colin Wickramaratna, Sr., Cherokee, 33-1

132: Lucas Revano, Jr., Camden Catholic, 28-4

138: Anthony Croce, Jr., Camden Catholic, 26-7

182: Ronald Crane, So., Camden Catholic, 25-8

195: Jeremy Nutt, Jr., Camden Catholic, 22-6

Hwt: Lamar Price, Sr., Sterling, 27-0

 

Championship Collision Course

106: Vincent Scollo, Jr., Jackson Memorial, 21-6 vs. Connor Mullarkey, Sr., Holy Cross, 13-0

170: Kyle Epperly, So., Jackson Memorial, 23-9 vs. Tony Dustman, Sr., Audubon, 21-6

220: Robert Livshits, Sr., Cherokee, 26-6 vs. Zaki Thompson, Jr., Haddon Heights, 16-6

 

Battle Royal

152

1-Ryan Bohringer, Sr., Jackson Memorial, 21-9

2-Harrison Hinojosa, So., Camden Catholic, 12-8

3-T.J. Pawlicki, Jr., Holy Cross, 22-6

4-Cameron Buckingham, Sr., Sterling, 16-8

160

1-Brock Winston, Jr., Jackson Memorial, 19-12

2-Mike Schneider, Sr., Sterling, 23-5

3-Ryan Eisenhower, So., Seneca, 22-8

 

Best Weight

145

1-Brandon Mooney, So., Camden Catholic, 25-8

2-Ryan Burke, Sr., Cherokee, 26-8

3-Christopher Tenenbaum, Sr., Moorestown, 29-5

4-Nick Tomasiello, Sr., Jackson Memorial, 13-6

 

Team-Title Contenders: Camden Catholic, Cherokee, Jackson Memorial

 

 

DISTRICT 26 (at Gloucester Community College)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims, quarterfinals and semifinals, 10 a.m.

Third-place bouts and finals, 4 p.m.

 

Teams

Paulsboro

Cinnaminson

Cherry Hill West

Eastern

Pennsauken

Toms River East

Manchester

Westampton Tech

Triton

Donovan Catholic

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Georgio Mazzeo, So., Paulsboro, 106; Geno Duca, Jr., Paulsboro, 113; Gabe Onorato, So., Paulsboro 132 (won D28 title while at Collingswood last season); Cristiaan Dailey, Sr., Donovan Catholic, 138; George Worthy, Jr., Paulsboro, 145; Conor Panzarella, Sr., Donovan Catholic, 152; Anthony Morina, Jr., Paulsboro, 170; Sal DiSalvo, Sr., Donovan Catholic, 195.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

106: Georgio Mazzeo, So., Paulsboro, 23-7

126: Jacob Perez, So., Paulsboro, 20-4

132: Rick Eli, Paulsboro, Sr., 24-4

138: Cristiaan Dailey, Sr., Donovan Catholic, 33-1

145: Gabe Onorato, So., Paulsboro, 23-2

152: George Worthy, Jr., Paulsboro, 31-2

170: Brandon Green, So., Paulsboro, 30-4

182: Santino Morina, Jr., Paulsboro, 30-3

 

Championship Collision Course

113: Cael Rankin, So., Donovan Catholic, 26-7 vs. 2-Alexander Marter, So., Cinnaminson, 27-4

120: Michael Conklin, Fr., Toms River East, 29-6 vs. Geno Duca, Jr., Paulsboro, 23-7

 

Battle Royal

160

1-Riley Onorato, Sr., Paulsboro, 23-9

2-Conor Panzarella, Sr., Donovan Catholic, 25-1

3-Tanner Eldridge, Sr., Eastern, 22-6

220

1-Sal DiSalvo, Sr., Donovan Catholic, 30-4

2-Dimitri Serrano, Sr., Cherry Hill West, 29-3

3-Dimetrius Day, Sr., Paulsboro, 21-8

Hwt

1-Brandon Austin, Sr., Toms River East, 28-6

2-Dakota Souder, Jr., Triton, 19-3

3-Max Sullivan, Jr., Cherry Hill West, 30-1

4-Austin Mooney, Jr., Paulsboro, 21-10

 

Best Weight

195

1-Jayson Peralta, Sr., Cherry Hill West, 26-3

2-Anthony Franden, Jr., Eastern, 25-5

3-Anthony Morina, Jr., Paulsboro, 24-9

 

Team-Title Contenders: Paulsboro, Cherry Hill West

 

 

DISTRICT 27 (at Lacey)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 9 a.m.

Semifinals and third-place bouts, 12:30 p.m.

Finals, 5 p.m.

 

Teams

Brick

West Deptford

Haddonfield

Haddon Township

Lacey

Rancocas Valley

Central

Cherry Hill East

Lindenwold

Camden/Woodrow Wilson

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Hunter Gutierrez, Jr., Lacey, 106; Jiya Gannone, Jr., Rancocas Valley, 120; Corey Fischer, Jr., West Deptford, 145; Chris Bolletino, Sr., Haddonfield, 152; Gabriel Klaus, Jr., Haddonfield, 195; Will Murray, Sr., Haddonfield, 220.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

113: Hunter Gutierrez, Jr., Lacey, 19-4

120: Gabriel Dollard, Sr., Rancocas Valley, 28-5

138: Luke Benedict, So., Haddonfield, 25-5

145: Luke Gauthier, Sr., Lacey, 28-1

182: Drew Bowker, Jr., Rancocas Valley, 30-2

195: Gabriel Klaus, Jr., Haddonfield, 8-4

220: Will Murray, Sr., Haddonfield, 27-2

Hwt: Antonio Mercado, Sr., Camden/Woodrow Wilson, 20-1

 

Championship Collision Course

132: Luke Moynihan, Sr., Lacey, 25-5 vs. Jiya Gannone, Jr., Rancocas Valley, 21-9

160: Corey Fischer, Jr., West Deptford, 30-1 vs. Daequan Jackson-Swoope, Sr., Rancocas Valley, 30-3

170: Ethan Craft, Jr., Rancocas Valley, 30-1 vs. Chris Bolletino, Sr., Haddonfield, 24-2

 

Battle Royal

126

1-Joe Zaccaro, So., Central, 19-11

2-Jonathan Mora, Sr., Brick, 19-7

3-Mike Martinak, Sr., Haddon Twp., 22-6

4-Nieko Malone, Fr., Rancocas Valley, 29-4

5-Saul Mayorga, Sr., Lacey, 15-10

152

1-Jack Mooney, Sr., Haddonfield, 20-7

2-Gavin Shields, So., West Deptford, 22-9

3-Terrance Saysay, Sr., Lindenwold, 22-5

 

Best Weight

106

1-Ryan Bolletino, So., Haddonfield, 25-6

2-Nick Rivera, Sr., Central, 20-7

3-Dom Ciko, So., Haddon Twp., 25-4

4-Anthony LaSala, Fr., Rancocas Valley, 18-8

 

Team-Title Contenders: Haddonfield, Lacey, Rancocas Valley

 

 

DISTRICT 28 (at Collingswood)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 9 a.m.

Semifinals, 1 p.m.

Third-place bouts and finals, 4 p.m.

 

Teams

Toms River South

Collingswood

Shawnee

Toms River North

Lenape

Paul VI

Pemberton

Gloucester City

Maple Shade

Palmyra

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Andrew Clark, So., Collingswood, 106; Nick Reilly, Jr., Toms River North, 113; Matt Higgins, Sr., Shawnee, 120; Nick Boggiano, So., Toms River North, 126; Cole Corrigan, Sr., Toms River South, 145; Joe Wilson, Jr., Pemberton, 152; Aaron Carter, Sr., Collingswood, 182.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

106: Ryan Rosenthal, So., Toms River North, 26-7

152: Cole Corrigan, Sr., Toms River South, 29-0

160: John Donegan, Sr., Paul VI, 27-2

170: Juan Nakano, Sr., Toms River North, 20-9

220: Jared Davenport, Sr., Lenape, 27-2

Hwt: Matt Meloni, Sr., Collingswood, 26-7

 

Championship Collision Course

120: Nick Reilly, Jr., Toms River North, 23-7 vs. Ed Morriarity, Sr., Shawnee, 26-8

126: Andrew Clark, So., Collingswood, 28-2 vs. Matt Higgins, Sr., Shawnee, 31-3

138: Nick Boggiano, So., Toms River North, 28-6 vs. Riley Cheong, Jr., Toms River South, 24-1

182: Aaron Carter, Sr., Collingswood, 28-3 vs. Michael Nakano, So., Toms River North, 23-8

 

Battle Royal

113

1-Bryce Dunleavy, Jr., Shawnee, 23-10

2-Dom Rodriguez, So., Pemberton, 25-9

3-Brian Boyle, Jr., Lenape, 17-12

4-Zac Miller, Gloucester City, Sr., 17-13

5-Alex Danelson, Fr., Toms River North, 18-10

145

1-Brooks Warren, Sr., Paul VI, 21-9

2-Joe Downing, Sr., Collingswood, 22-9

3-Scott Smyth, Sr., Palmyra, 19-5

4-Anthony Bredjik, Jr., Toms River North, 14-9

5-Isaac Dean, Fr., Shawnee, 15-10

195

1-Alex Cawley, Sr., Pemberton, 30-4

2-Billy Pilanthos, Sr., Collingswood, 25-6

3-Anthony Clavijo, Sr., Toms River North

 

Best Weight

132

1-Griffin Hastings, Sr., Shawnee, 20-8

2-Nick Gallicchio, Sr., Toms River South, 18-6

3-C.J. Thompson, Jr., Maple Shade, 10-3

4-Nick Arena, So., Paul VI, 18-11

5-Jack Oleske, Jr., Toms River North, 20-12

6-A.J. Parent, So., Gloucester City, 25-6

 

Team-Title Contenders: Toms River North, Collingswood, Shawnee

 

 

DISTRICT 29 (at Kingsway)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 10 a.m.

Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Third-place bouts and finals, 4:30 p.m.

 

Teams

Southern

Woodstown

Kingsway

Washington Township

Ocean City

Cedar Creek

Schalick

Holy Spirit

Atlantic City

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): McKenzie Bell, So., Kingsway, 106; Jack Prendergast, So., Woodstown, 113; Giovanni Chiesa, Sr., Woodstown, 126; Quinn Kinner, Sr., Kingsway, 132; Nick O'Connell, Jr., Southern, 145; Cody Wolf, Sr., Woodstown, 152; Tim Fitzpatrick, Sr., Holy Spirit, 160; Michael Waszen, Sr., Holy Spirit, 182.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

132: Matt Barnett, Sr., Southern, 13-2

138: Quinn Kinner, Sr., Kingsway, 33-0

152: Nick O’Connell, Jr., Southern, 19-2

160: Tim Fitzpatrick, Sr., Holy Spirit, 29-3

182: Michael Waszen, Sr., Holy Spirit, 26-6

220: Matt Mackanic, Sr., Southern, 23-2

Hwt: Dimitris Pali, Sr., Holy Spirit, 13-5

 

Championship Collision Course

113: Hunter Gandy, Fr., Woodstown, 26-3 vs. McKenzie Bell, So., Kingsway, 27-6

120: Cheney Kinner, So., Kingsway, 23-10 vs. Jack Prendergast, So., Woodstown, 25-5

126: Finnegan McFadden, Fr., Kingsway, 23-9 vs. Sebastian Delligatti, Jr., Southern, 22-7

145: Nick Pepe, Jr., Southern, 19-8 vs. Brian Berry, Jr., Woodstown, 21-8

195: Curtis Thomas, Jr., Schalick, 26-5 vs. Nick Sannino, So., Ocean City, 24-7

 

Battle Royal

106

1-Matt Brielmeier, Fr., Southern, 19-11

2-Anthony Rosano, So., Kingsway, 13-9

3-Blake Basich, Sr., Washington Township, 16-9

4-Alec Murdock, Fr., Cedar Creek, 13-8

 

Best Weight

170

1-John Stout, Jr., Southern, 7-4

2-Colin Wexler, Sr., Kingsway, 14-3

3-Billy Kroeger, Jr., Ocean City, 22-6

4-Robert Parkell, Jr., Woodstown, 25-7

 

Team-Title Contenders: Southern, Kingsway, Woodstown

 

 

DISTRICT 31 (at Absegami)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims and quarterfinals, 10 a.m.

Semifinals, 1 p.m.

Third-place bouts/finals, 3:30 p.m.

 

Teams

Delsea

Highland

Timber Creek

Absegami

Pennsville

Mainland

Pitman

Pinelands

Overbrook

Gloucester Catholic

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Nick Digiacomo, Jr., Timber Creek, 106; Justin Cariss, Jr., Highland, 126; Nick Bennett, Jr., Delsea, 138; Billy Janzer, Sr., Delsea, 170; Tommy Maxwell, Sr., Delsea, 195; Devon Starks, Sr., Highland, 220; Kody Wood, Sr., Pennsville, Hwt.

 

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

113: Nicholas Digiacomo, Jr., Timber Creek, 22-3

120: Michael Smith, Jr., Pennsville, 22-6

132: Justin Cariss, Jr., Highland, 21-3

138: Tim Spatola, So., Delsea, 27-7

145: Nick Bennett, Sr., Delsea, 27-6

182: Billy Janzer, Sr., Delsea, 22-0

195: Tommy Maxwell, Sr., Delsea, 28-6

220: Devon Starks, Sr., Highland, 29-1

Hwt: Kody Wood, Sr., Pennsville, 32-0

 

Championship Collision Course

106: Matt Hoelke, Fr., Highland, 23-2 vs. Asa Walton, Fr., Delsea, 24-9

126: Jeremiah Clark, Jr., Highland, 22-7 vs. Justin Jaeger, So., Pennsville, 24-6

160: Peyton Jones, Jr., Timber Creek, 19-4 vs. Jacob Mena, Sr., Pinelands, 21-9

 

Battle Royal

152

1-Antonio Yeoman, Sr., Mainland, 23-1

2-Brennan Richardson, Sr., Pinelands, 20-8

3-Malachi Whitfield, Sr., Overbrook, 21-3

 

Best Weight

170

1-Mason Maxwell, Sr., Delsea, 27-7

2-Andrew Marcucci, Sr., Absegami, 24-2

3-Wyatt Wood, Jr., Pennsville, 23-2

 

Team-Title Contenders: Delsea, Highland

 

 

DISTRICT 32 (at Williamstown)

Brackets

Schedule

Prelims, quarterfinals and semifinals, 9:30 a.m.

Third-place bouts and finals, 4 p.m.

 

Teams

St. Augustine

Buena

Clayton/Glassboro

Hammonton

Winslow

Williamstown

Oakcrest

Barnegat

Cumberland

St. Joseph (Hammonton)

Returning champions (name, grade, school, last year's weight): Danial Martini, Jr., St. Augustine, 106; Shamun Smith, Sr., Williamstown, 120; Connor Kraus, Jr., St. Augustine, 126; Brett Bodnar, Jr., St. Augustine, 138 (questionable to wrestle, out since 1/12/18); Bryce Dunn, Sr., Cumberland, Hwt.

PREVIEW

Heavy Favorites

106: Cael Aretz, Fr., Buena,, 19-2

113: Sean Foley, Sr., Barnegat, 29-2

120: Shamun Smith, Sr., Williamstown, 29-0

138: Connor Kraus, Jr., St. Augustine, 27-4

170: Hunter Suter, Fr., Buena, 20-2

220: Caleb Corrigan, Sr., Hammonton, 28-2

Hwt: Bryce Dunn, Sr., Cumberland, 27-1

 

Championship Collision Course

195: Sean Lenzsch, Sr., St. Augustine, 25-5 vs. Bryan Martin, Sr., Williamstown, 30-0

 

Battle Royal

120

1-Nick DeRosa, Sr., Williamstown, 24-6

2-Danial Martini, Jr., St. Augustine, 24-7

3-Billy Fifer, Jr., Oakcrest, 20-6

145

1-Brett Bodnar, Jr., St. Augustine, 5-5

2-Jacob Rodriguez, So., Clayton/Glassboro

3-Reece Kreischer, Sr., Oakcrest, 19-7

4-Dante Trader, So., Winslow, 20-4

152

1-Salvatore Manera, Jr., St. Augustine, 22-8

2-Chris Doughty, Jr., Buena, 16-8

3-Sean Falcone, Jr., Hammonton, 26-6

4-Kevin Tucker, Sr., Williamstown, 20-7

5-Demetri Goodwater-Worthy, Sr., Winslow, 15-4

160

1-Joseph Colon, So., St. Augustine

2-Jaden Roberts, Jr., Buena, 19-5

3-Brandon Butler, Sr., Williamstown, 17-9

182

1-Mike Misita, Fr., St. Augustine, 25-6

2-Kal-El Corbitt, Jr., Oakcrest, 21-4

3-Charlie Cotton, Jr., Barnegat, 30-3

4-Rashad  Gayle, Sr., Winslow, 23-4

 

Best Weight

132

1-Ryan Figueroa, So., Hammonton, 29-4

2-George Coleman, Sr., St. Augustine, 22-6

3-Luke Souder, Jr., Buena, 21-3

4-Justin Boylan, Sr., Williamstown, 24-4

 

Team-Title Contenders: St. Augustine, Buena

 

Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.