Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.

 

2015 NJSIAA Region VI Tournament

At Pine Belt Arena (Toms River North)

Wednesday Feb. 25

Pre-quarterfinals, 5 p.m.

 

Friday Feb. 27

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m.

 

Saturday Feb. 28

Semifinals and wrestlebacks, 10 a.m.

Third-place bouts, 1:30 p.m.

Finals, 4 p.m.

 

Note: Weight check will be two and a half hours before the and weigh-ins will be two hours before wrestling begins.

 

Matchups

106

9-Alex Erven (Keyport, 27-3) vs. 8-Chris Dean (Shore, 33-5), winner vs. 1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell, 33-0); 5- Richie Koehler (CBA, 28-3) vs. winner of 13-Ben Sabo (Point Boro, 16-13) vs. 4-Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat, 27-2); 3-Luke Moynihan (Lacey, 31-4) vs. winner of 11-Sean Deering (Middletown North, 23-10) vs. 6-Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney, 28-4); 7-Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial, 8-13) vs. winner vs. 15-Owen Kretschmer (Southern, 9-7) vs. 2-Joey King (Colts Neck, 30-1).


113

8-Nick Gallicchio (Toms River South, 24-6) vs. 1-Sebastian Rivera (CBA, 30-0); 12-Ricardo Diaz (Toms River North, 19-9) vs. 5-Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial, 26-8) 13-Luke Gauthier (Lacey, 29-6) vs. 4-Mikey Sisolak (Howell, 24-6); (3-Colin Monahan (Freehold, 31-4) vs. winner of 11-Blake Dale (Point Boro, 23-8) vs. 6-Jason Hernandez (Long Branch, 22-6); 10-Jack Kelly (Wall, 25-8) vs. 7-David Tieto (Ocean, 27-10), winner vs. 2-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial, 29-1).


120

8-Jake Benner (Ocean, 29-4) vs 1-Owen McClave (Toms River South, 29-0); 12-Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial, 18-11) vs. 5-Yoseph Borai (Toms River East, 33-3); 13-Carl Vasti (CBA, 14-16) vs. 4-Peter Dee (Howell, 25-7); 3-Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial, 25-7) vs. winner of 11-Rodman Rupp (Point Beach, 25-8) vs. 6-Chris Crane (Southern, 21-5) 10-Russell Benson (Raritan, 27-7) vs. 7-Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney, 29-4), winner vs. 2- Denzel Tovar (Wall, 32-0).

 

126

9-Kevin Tranz (Lacey, 22-14) vs. 8-Gianni Bennett (Southern, 17-9), winner vs. 1-Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty, 35-2); 12-Shane Mullan (Marlboro, 19-5) vs. 5-Nick Wagner (Wall 26-5); 13-Chris Donnelly (Ocean, 10-16) vs. 4-Dylan VanSickell (CBA, 30-1); 3-Andy Hernandez (Long Branch, 24-5) vs. winner of 11-Nick Ciaccia (Howell, 24-8) vs. 6-Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial, 22-7); 7-Cole Corrigan (Toms River South, 27-3) vs. 2-Daniel Nobbs (Point Boro, 25-2).

132

9-Patrick O'Donnell (Toms River North, 21-12) vs. 8-Joe Demuner (Wall, 23-10), winner vs. 1-Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan, 32-1); 12-Jaquan Jaquez (Lakewood, 26-8) vs. 5-Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney, 8-4), winner vs. 4-Anthony Gagliano (Howell, 28-5); 6-Luke Vescovi (Brick Memoria, 19-6) vs. 3-James Knoeller (Southern, 22-4); 10-Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty, 23-6) vs. 7-John Finnerty (Point Beach, 27-2); 15-Jiovani Gomez (Long Branch, 15-15) vs. 2-Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven, 29-2).

 

138

8-Eric Drake (Raritan, 21-10) vs. 1-Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty, 36-0); 12-Jack McMahon (Red Bank, 26-6) vs. 5-Kris Lindemann (Howell, 19-7); 13-Jack Wishart (Wall, 16-5) vs. 4-Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial, 26-8); 14-Tommy Flannigan (Long Branch, 13-9) vs. 3-Connor Garrity (Lacey, 29-5), winner vs. 6-Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial, 22-4); 10-Vinny Fichera (Toms River North, 24-11) vs. 7-Jack McLafferty (Brick, 22-8), winner vs. 2-Pat Mooney (Southern, 25-8).

 

145

9-Michael Chadwick (Raritan, 24-11) vs. 8-Pete Gencarelli (Point Boro, 21-9), winner vs. 1-Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial, 29-1); 12-Ryan O'Donnell (Toms River North, 18-9) vs. 5-William Rodriguez (Matawan, 19-4), winner vs. 4-Joe Santamarco (Manalapan, 31-4); 11-Seon Bowker (Southern, 17-9) vs. 6-Pete Powell (Marlboro, 31-2), winner vs. 3-Paul Capaldo (Middletown North, 31-3); 10-Thomas Hinz (Red Bank, 26-6) vs. 7-Alex Johnson (Shore, 36-3), winner vs. 2-Tom Poklikuha (Pinelands, 32-1).

 

152

9-T.J. Saldutti (Ocean, 27-7) vs. 8-Matt Garrity (Lacey, 25-10), winner vs. 1-Matt Wilhelm (Southern, 27-2); 5-Nick Pollara (Brick, 19-4) vs. 4-Matt Best (Middletown South, 24-4); 14-Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA, 18-14) vs. 3-Daniel Saraiva (Marlboro, 24-4); 11-Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial, 22-6) vs. 6-Josh Glantzman (Wall, 25-4); 10-Sean Leahey (Jackson Memorial, 22-8) vs. 7-Andrew Meyers (Toms River East, 31-5) winner vs. 2- Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan, 27-0).

 

160

9-Joe Toci (Southern, 17-14) vs. 8-James Pierce (Matawan, 23-5), winner vs. 1-Will Scott (Brick, 29-2); 5-Chris Koutzen (CBA, 20-11) vs. 4-Nino Gagliano (Freehold Township, 23-2); 3-Antrez Clagon (Toms River South, 29-3) vs. winner of 11-Mike Montefinese (Monmouth, 23-4) vs. 6-Nick Bohal (Raritan, 27-7); 10-Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial, 16-9) vs. 7-Corrado Spinosa (Central,18-9); 15-Lamont Reid (Long Branch, 29-7) vs. 2-Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial, 27-4).

 

170

9-Mike Shohet (Long Branch, 24-11) vs. 8-Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands, 28-6), winner vs. 1-Zach Hertling (Ocean, 27-1); 12-Joe Stowers (Brick Memorial, 12-15) vs. 5-Dylan DaSilva (Toms River North, 25-6), winner vs. 4-Peyton Blauvelt (Southern, 21-5); 14-Fred Svenson (Middletown North, 22-11) vs. 3-Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick, 30-1), winner vs. 6-Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial ); 10-Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel, 27-7) vs. 7-Steven Chandler (Manalapan, 20-4), winner vs. 2-Brett Donner (Wall, 10-0).

 

182

9- Bobby Mitler (Brick Memorial, 12-11) vs. 8-Gregory Schmalz (Barnegat, 20-9), winner vs. 1-Dean Sherry (Brick, 31-0); 12-Tucker Briggs (Rumson-Fair Haven, 15-9) vs. 5-Austin Silverstein (Howell, 21-12), winner vs. 4-Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North, 31-3); 3-Joe Salvato (Toms River South, 29-0) vs. winner of 11-Shannen McCue (Monmouth, 16-5) vs. 6-Jack LaCorte (CBA, 23-6); 10-Steven Barsky (Colts Neck, 18-6) vs. 7-Tyler MacLaine (Toms River North, 24-11), winner vs. 2-Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial, 24-1).

 

195

9-Javier Holguin (Manchester, 27-7) vs. 8-Anthony Terry (Lakewood, 27-10), winner vs. 1-Tyree Sutton (Keansburg, 36-0); 5-Quentin DeCarlo (Toms River South, 23-2) vs. 4-Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney, 26-6); 14-Pat McAteer (Colts Neck, 23-5) vs. 3-Dean Helstowski (Brick, 24-5); 11-Viet Le (Ocean, 22-11) vs. 6-Eric Keosseian (Howell, 24-10); 10-Sean Killeen (Middletown South, 18-16) vs. 7-Connor Owen (Brick Memorial, 15-13), winner vs. 2-Matt McKenzie (Wall, 31-0).

 

220

9-Joey Jasio (Long Branch, 26-3) vs. 8-Pat Ferraro (Southern, 27-4), winner vs. 1-Chad Freshnock (Middletown North, 19-1); 12-Zach Youngberg (Neptune, 15-12) vs. 5-Dom Infante (Point Boro, 25-5), winner vs. 4-Ray Fattaruso (Brick, 11-1); 14-Denis Corbin (Central, 15-9) vs. 3-Will Oxley (CBA, 25-5), winner vs. 6-Fred Womack (Colts Neck, 26-9); 10-Sean Silverstein (Howell, 22-11) vs. 7-Alex Shtindler (Marlboro, 28-7), winner vs. 2-Mike Siwiec (Toms River North, 27-0).

 

Heavyweight

9-Rafael Natal (Manchester, 22-7) vs. 8-Ryan Demian (Howell, 22-8), winner vs. 1- Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial, 32-1); 12-Brian Olesen (Ocean, 22-12) vs. 5-Malcolm Daniels (Raritan, 25-8), winner vs. 4-Darius Marrow (Central, 26-2); 3-John Tomlinson (Long Branch, 17-4) vs. winner of 11-Forrest Gardner (Point Beach, 19-12) vs. 6-Micah Clark (St. John Vianney, 20-9); 10-Rob Fallon (Shore, 21-10) vs. 7-Alex Scherer (Toms River North, 24-9), winner vs. 2-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial, 26-1).