Results from Wednesday's Shore Conference wrestling action.

 

 

Class A Central

No. 9 Raritan 39, St. John Vianney 20

The Rockets (1-0, 1-0) won the first five bouts from 113 to 138, including four straight pins by sophomores Christian Sookdeo, A.J. Erven, Russell Benson and junior Jimmy Vanfechtmann, to open up a 27-0 lead on their way to securing a critical division win. Senior Nick Bohal also won by fall at 160 as the Rockets won eight bouts. Freshman Anthony Aquilano at 138 and senior Adam Bryant at 170 won by decision.

Senior Khalil Haskins won by technical fall at 145 pounds for the only bonus points the Lancers could muster. Nick Caracappa at 152, Steven Giannios at 182, Calvin Beaty at 195, Micah Clark at heavyweight and Luke Ecklof at 106 won by decision for St. John Vianney (0-1, 0-1).

Raritan, which is the five-time defending Class A Central champion and has won 11 division titles in the last 12 seasons, will be heavily favored in its remaining divisional matches.

 

Class A South

No. 3 Jackson Memorial 38, Brick 26

Mike Spino, Matt McGowan and Austin Ostrander recorded pins and Tim Hamann won by technical fall as the Jaguars (2-0, 2-0) won eight bouts and downed the Dragon (0-2, 0-1). Spino and McGowan each improved to 5-0.

Jonathan Mora and Anthony Costanza won by fall for Brick, and Dean Helstowski recorded a technical fall to improve to 8-0.

 

Nondivisional

Point Boro 30, No. 8 Ocean 30 (Point Boro wins on criteria - most pins - 3-2)

126: Dan Tracey (O) d. Paul Franceschini 4-3

132: Spencer Robinson (P) d. Joey Benner 3-2

138: Jake Benner (O) p. Jared Marshall 0:58

145: Matt Youmans (P) d. Chris Donnelly 4-0

152: Jeff Andre (O) d. Courtland Hackel 4-1

160: Brandon Defeo (P) p. Mile Dilusto 3:22

170: Gene Franceschini (P) d. Esteban Bernard 3-1

182: T.J. Saldutti (O) md. Ryan Sansone 13-4

195: Tyler Thompson (O) d. Billy Borowsky 11-4

220: Dom Infante (P) p. Clayton Oates 1:45

Hwt: Brian Olesen (O) p. Aidan Connolly 2:57

106: Ben Sabo (P) d. Adam Manzo 7-5

113: Blake Dale (P) p. John Santos 1:49

120: Dave Tieto (O) tf. Tyler Tweedie 5:52 (21-6)

 

No. 7 Long Branch 63, Monmouth 3

 

Tri-meets

No. 2 Southern, High Point at Delsea

Delsea 33, No. 2 Southern 22

Hwt: Jake Hughes (D) d. Dan Lynch 1-0

106: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Chris Recinto 7-3

113: Dylan Cardell (S) d. John Patterson 2-0

120: Nick Bennett (D) p. Nick Pepe 1:40

126: Matt Barnett (S) d. Edison Echivarria 7-1

132: Gianni Bennett (S) md. John Hassett 15-5

138: Mike Racanelli (S) p. C.J. Inman 4:34

145: Teddy Caporino (S) d. Seth Summers 7-3

152: Lorenzo Ruggiero (D) d. Pat Mooney 4-3

160: Billy Janzer (D) d. Seon Bowker 5-2

170: Dom Demarco (D) d. Peyton Blauvelt 8-6

182: Brad Dobzanski (D) d. Joe Toci 8-2

195: Jake Hallowell (D) p. Nick Suriano 2:48

220: Vince Degeorge (D) p. Joe Miele 2:26

 

No. 2 Southern 49, High Point 8

106: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Brandon LaRue 4-0

113: Ryan Thorn (S) d. Maverick Liebel 4-2 (OT)

120: Justin Liebel (HP) d. Nick Pepe 6-2

126: Trey Osborn (HP) d. Matt Barnett 2-0

132: Gianni Bennett (S) p. Trevor Kocher 1:10

138: Mike Racanelli (S) d. Shane Kobis 6-4

145: Teddy Caporino (S) p. Austin Mendiburu 1:32

152: Patt Mooney (S) tf. Trevor Pritchard 3:17 (18-2)

160: Seon Bowker (S) won by injury default over Robbie Turro 1:47

170: Connor Scully (S) d. Liam Gorman 4-1

182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) md. Tim Space 14-0

195: Joe Toci (S) d. Kevin Lewis 6-5

220: Cliff Rutter (HP) d. Joe Miele 5-0

Hwt: Dan Lynch (S) p. Thomas Hubmaster 5:59

 

Quad meets

Holmdel, Allentown, Chatham at Manalapan

Manalapan 48, Holmdel 26

Manalapan 50, Allentown 24

Holmdel 43, Allentown 30

 

Colts Neck, Jackson Liberty, Toms River North at Lakewood

Colts Neck 52, Toms River North 18

Colts Neck 36, Jackson Liberty 26

Colts Neck 69, Lakewood 9

Jackson Liberty 46, Lakewood 28

Jackson Liberty 40, Toms River North 28

Toms River North 54, Lakewood 18

 

Asbury Park, Trenton, Camden at Lindenwold

Trenton 76, Asbury Park 6

Lindenwold 51, Asbury Park 19