Results from Wednesday's Shore Conference wrestling action.

TOURNAMENTS

Mustang Classic, at Brick Memorial

Click here for complete brackets

Outstanding Wrestler: Gianni Ghione, Brick Memorial

Finals

106: 6-Tyler Pepe (St. John Vianney) p. 5-Brandon LaRue (High Point) 3:35

113: 1-Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney) d. 2-Devin Flannery (High Point) 7-0

120: 1-Mike Kelly (St, Peter's Prep) md. 7-Jacob Perez (Paulsboro) 8-0

126: 2-Anthony Duca (Paulsboro) d. 1-Edison Echevarria (Delsea) 7-2.

132: 1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. 2-Quinn Kinner (Kingsway) 6-5

138: 2-Jake Benner (Ocean) d. 1-Trace Kinner (Kingsway) 11-4

145: 1-Nick Santos (St. Pater's Prep) p. 3-Jack Kelly (Wall) 3:39

152: 2-Rob Kanniard (Wall) md. 1-Dillon Taylor (St. Augustine) 12-3

160:  5-Blaine Shade (Timber Creek) d. 6-Aric Wingle (High Point) 6-3

170: 1-Billy Janzer (Delsea) p. 2-Nick Caracappa (St. John Vianney) 3:46

182: 2-Vince DeGeorge (Delsea) d. 1-Tom Anderson (Middletown North) 6-5

195: 1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. 2-Tommy Maxwell (Delsea) 12-5

220: 2-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) d. 4-Justin Moore (Delsea) 9-2

Hwt: 1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) d. 2-Micah Clark (St. John Vianney) 7-1

 

Semifinals

106:  5-Brandon LaRue (High Point) d. 1-Nick DiGiacomo (Timber Creek) 3-2 6-Tyler Pepe (St. John Vianney) d. Georgino Mazzeo (Paulsboro) 3-2 TB.

113: 1-Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney) p. 4-Adam Manzo (Ocean) 2:32; 2-Devin Flannery (High Point) p. 6-Cheney Kinner (Kingsway) 5:26.

120: 1-Mike Kelly (St. Peter's Prep) md. 4-John Patterson (Delsea) 15-7; 7-Jacob Perez (Paulsboro)ps. Ryan Crane (Kingsway) 1:59.

126: 1-Edison Echevarria (Delsea) md. Rick Eli (Paulsboro) 9-1; 2-Anthony Duca (Paulsboro) p. 3-Conner Kraus (St. Augustine) 1:00.

132: 1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. 5-Tim Spatola (Delsea) 0:59; 2-Quinn Kinner (Kingsway) tf. 3-Joey Perez (Paulsboro) 5:21 (19-3).

138: 1-Trace Kinner (Kingsway) d.. 4-Marcanthony Macrino (West Essex) 9-4;  2-Jake Benner (Ocean) md. 3-Nick Wagner (Wall) 14-0.

145: 1-Nick Santos (St. Peter's Prep) d. 4-Stanley Wojdylak (Middletown North) 7-3; 3-Jack Kelly (Wall) d. 2-George Worthy (Paulsboro) 3-2.

152: 1-Dillon Taylor (St. Augustine) md. Chris Richardson (Brick Memorial) 10-1;  2-Rob Kanniard (Wall) md. 6-Brandon Green (Paulsboro) 11-1.

160: 5-Bliane Shade (Timber Creek) d. 1-Santino Morino (Paulsboro) 7-2 ; 6-Aric Wingle (High Point) d. Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) 7-0.

170: 1-Bill Janzer (Delsea) md. 4-Nicko Cofone (Middletown North) 14-5; 2-Nick Caracappa (St. John Vianney) d. 6-Brian Winz (Middletown North) 6-4.

182: 1-Tom Anderson (Middletown North) p. George Taylor (Paulsboro) 1:08; 2-Vince DeGeorge (Delsea) p. Anthony Blattenberger (Camden Catholic) 1:30.

195: 1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) p. 5-Jeremy Hutt (Camden Catholic) 0;25;  vs. 2-Tommy Maxwell (Delsea) p. 3-Andres Camacho (Timber Creek) 1:20.

220: 4-Justin Moore (Delsea) p. Clayton Oates (Ocean) 1:38; 2-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) d. 6-Malcom Henry (Delsea) 5-2.

Hwt: 1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. Thomas Hubmaster (High Point) 1:44; 2. Micah Clark (St. John Vianney) d. 3-Cliff Rutter (High Point) 5-2.

 

Hawk Classic

Raritan wins team title, Long Branch second

Click here for brackets

 

Holmdel Holiday Tournament

Scotch Plains wins team title, Holmdel second

Click here for brackets

 

Disney Duals

Colts Neck 53, Ellis Tech, CT 21

Colts Neck 71,  Harrison, NY 9

Colts Neck 51, Apopka, FL 26

Colts Neck 40, Citrus, FL

 

Bear Invitational, at East Brunswick

Click here for brackets

Matawan finishes seventh. Derrick Wiley wins the 170-pound title and Andrew Conzo wins the 195-pound title. Jaleel Gopaul second at 120.

 

Dan Allen Clipper Classic, at Clayton

Steve Cmielewski (170) and Michael Griggs (Hwt) finish second, Red Bank Catholic finishes sixth in team standings.

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.