TOURNAMENTS

Mustang Classic

Allentown, Brick Memorial, CBA, Colts Neck, Delsea, High Point, Middletown North, Ocean, Paulsboro, Rancocas Valley, St. John Vianney, St. Peter's Prep, St. Augustine, Timber Creek, Wall, West Windsor-Plainsboro South.

Outstanding Wrestler: Joey King, Colts Neck

Finals

106: 9-Dean Peterson (St. John Vianney) d. Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) 4-2

113: 3-Brandon LaRue (High Point) d. 1-Georgia Mazzeo (Paulsboro) 3-1

120: 1-Joey King (Colts Neck) d. 3-Tyler Pepe (St. John Vianney) 9-2

126: 1-Michael Kelly (St. Peter's Prep) md. 2-Jacob Perez (Paulsboro) 9-0

132: 11-Nathaniel Camiscoli (St. Peter's Prep) d. 5-Billy Talmadge (High Point) 1-0

138: 1-Shane Kobis (High Point) by forfeit over 2-Conner Kraus (St. Augustine Prep)

145: 1-Jack Kelly (Wall) d. 2-Nick Bennett (Delsea) 8-5

152: 1-Stanley Wojdylak (Middletown North) d. 2-George Worthy (Paulsboro) 5-4

160: 1-Rob Kanniard (Wall) tf. Steven O'Campo (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) 3:16 (19-4)

170: 1-Nick Caracappa (St. John Vianney) d. 2-Brandon Green (Paulsboro) 4-3

182: 1-Santino Morina (Paulsboro) d. 2-Nicko Cofone (Middletown North) 3-2 UTB

195: 2-Tommy Maxwell (Delsea) d. 1-Sean Lenzsch (St. Augustine Prep) 6-5

220: 1-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) d. 2-Cam DiGiorgio (CBA) 5-2

HWT: 1-Paul Liseno (St. John Vianney) p. 2-Andrew Chiurazzi (St. Peter's Prep) 0:08

Semifinals

106

9-Peterson (SJV) md. Adams (St. Peter's) 10-0

Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. 3-O'Keefe (Middletown North) 1-0

113

1-Mazzeo (Paulsboro) d. 4-Recinto (Delsea) 3-2 UTB

3-LaRue (High Point) p. 2-DiGiacomo (Timber Creek) 3:00

120

1-King (Colts Neck) vs. 4-Dollard (RV) 3-0

3-Pepe (SJV) md. 7-Duca (Paulsboro) 11-0

126

1-Kelly (St. Peter's) p. 4-Womack (Colts Neck) 0:55

2-Perez (Paulsboro) d. 3-Liebl (High Point) 4-2

132

4-Talmadge (High Point) d. 8-Eli (Paulsboro) 4-2

11-Camiscoli (St. Peter's) md. 2-Gannone (RV) 10-2

138

1-Kobis (High Point) vs. 5-Spatola (Delsea) 9-4

2-Kraus (St. Augustine) d. 6-C. Peterson (SJV) 9-3

145

1-Kelly (Wall) p. 4-Alli (Ocean) 5:53

2-Bennett (Delsea) d. 3-Salerno (WWPS) 3-2

152

1-Wojdylak (Middletown North) md. 4-Whitworth (Wall) 10-0 - 100th career win

2-Worthy (Paulsboro) d. 6-Manera (St. Augustine) 11-4

160

1-Kanniard (Wall) md. 5-Onorato (Paulsboro) 18-4

3-O'Campo (WWPS) d. 2-Jackson-Swooope (RV) 2-1

170

1-Caracappa (SV) md. 5-Cruz (St. Peter's) 4-3

2-Green (Paulsboro) by forfeit over 3-McDermott (Allentown)

182

1-S. Morina (Paulsboro) d. 4-M. Maxwell (Delsea) 4-2

2-Cofone (Middletown North) d. 3-Bowker (RV) 11-9 SV

195

1-Lenzsch (St. Augustine) p. 4-Lewis (St. Peter's) 3:57

2-T. Maxwell (Delsea) d. 6-Williams (Brick Memorial) 8-5

220

1-Giannios (SJV) p. 4-Garner (Brick Memorial) 3:23

2-Cam DiGiorgio (CBA) d. Mitler (Brick Memorial) 5-2

HWT

1-Liseno (SJV) p. 5-Mooney (Paulsboro) 0:59

2-Chiurazzi (St. Peter's) p. 3-Hubmaster (High Point) 1:38

 

Quarterfinals

106

9-Peterson (SJV) d. 1-Lamparelli (Allentown) 4-3

Adams (St. Peter's) p. 5-Meyer (Wall) 1:57

3-O'Keefe (Middletown North) d. 6-Walton (Delsea) 5-2

Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. 2-Klinsky (Middletown North) 5-3

113

1-Mazzeo (Paulsboro) md. 9-Moldaver (Colts Neck) 11-2

4-Recinto (Delsea) d. 5-Rotundo (Brick Memorial) 8-2

3-LaRue (High Point) p. 6-Kosowski (RV) 1:14

2-DiGiacomo (Timber Creek) d. 7-Rendeiro (St. Peter's Prep) 7-1

120

1-King (Colts Neck) p. 9-Jenkins (Timber Creek) 1:23

4-Dollard (RV) d. 4-Luchs (Middletown North) 4-1

3-Pepe (SJV) d. 6-Martini (St. Augustine) 5-0

7-Duca (Paulsboro) d. 2-Flannery (High Point) 4-3

126

1-Kelly (St. Peter's) md. Marcucci (Paulsboro) 14-2

4-Womack (Colts Neck) d. 5-Nies (Ocean) 3-2

3-Liebl (High Point) md. 11-Rotondella (SJV) 9-0

2-Perez (Paulsboro) md. 7-Pujols (Middletown North) 14-4

132

8-Eli (Paulsboro) d. 1-Poniros (Ocean) 5-2

5-Talmadge (High Point) d. 4-Coleman (St. Augustine) 9-5

11-Camiscoli (St. Peter's) d. 3-Schwab (St. Augustine) 1-0

2-Gannone (RV) d. 7-Patterson (Delsea) 6-3

138

1-Kobis (High Point) md. 9-Willias (Paulsboro) 8-0

5-Spatola (Delsea) p. 4-Paglia (Allentown) 3:52

6-Peterson (SJV) md. Stokes (Delsea) 13-0

2-Kraus (St. Augustine) p. 10-Bauer (St. Augustine) 1:27

145

1-Kelly (Walll) tf. Keen (Paulsboro) 26-11

4-Alli (Ocean) d. Romein (Allentown) 7-2 OT

3-Salerno (WWPS) p. 6-Kellner (St. Peter's) 1:35

2-Bennett (Delsea) d. 7-Alvarado (Brick Memorial) 6-2

152

1-Wojdylak (Middletown North) p. Fearon (St. Peter's) 0:42

4-Whitworth (Wall) d. 5-Osborn (High Point) 3-2

6-Manera (St. Augustine) d. 3-Recantini (CBA) 7-1

2-Worthy (Paulsboro) p. 10-Barsky (Colts Neck) 5:05

160

1-Kanniard (Wall) p. 8-Turro (High Point) 3:06

5-Onorato (Paulsboro) d. Szuba (Brick Memorial) 6-1

3-O'Campo (WWPS) d. 6-Pecci (Allentown) 8-5

2-Jackson-Swoope (RV) d. 7-Jones (Timber Creek) 7-3

170

1-Caracappa (SJV) d. 8-Colon (St. Augustine) 7-2

5-Cruz (St. Peter's) d. 4-Craft (RV) 6-4

3-McDermott (Allentown) d. 6-Smith (CBA) 8-5

2-Green (Paulsboro) p. 7-Keonig (Colts Neck) 1:28

182

1-Morina (Paulsboro) p. 9-Kuchar (Allentown)o

4-M. Maxwell (Delsea) md. 5-Houstan (CBA) 14-1

3-Bowker (RV) d. 6-Colucci (St. Peter's) 7-3

2-Cofone (Middletown North) d. 10-Mueller (Brick Memorial) 6-3

195

1-Lenzsch (St. Augustine) p. Schweitzer (Allentown) 1:12

4-Lewis (St. Peter's) p. 5-Taylor (Paulsboro) 5:26

6-Williams (Brick Memorial) md. 3-Morina (Paulsboro) 10-2

2-T. Maxwell (Delsea) p. 7-Florez (High Point) 1:26

220

1-Giannios (SJV) d. Savaiinaea (Paulsboro) 10-4

4-Garner (Brick Memorial) d. 5-Hernandez (RV) 10-5

Mitler (Brick Memorial) d. 3-Day (Paulsboro) 10-7

2-DiGiorgio (CBA) p. Lewis (High Point) 1:59

HWT

1-Liseno (SJV) p. Brooks (Delsea) 0:08

5-Mooney (Paulsboro) d. 4-Kilpatrick (RV) 4-3

3-Hubmaster (High Point) p. 6-Green (Delsea) 1:24

2-Chiurazzi (St. Peter's Prep) p. Mitchell (RV) 1:43

 

Pre-quarterfinals

106

1-Lamparelli (Allentown) p. Lightfoot (Delsea) 0:53

9-D. Peterson (SJV) p. 8-Defoney (St. Augustine) 1:53

5-Meyer (Wall) p. Lasala (RV) 1:39

Adams (St. Peter's) p. Schulmann (Colts Neck) 1:32

3-O'Keefe (Middletown North) p. Bruno (Wall) 0:54

6-Walton (Delsea) md. Nini (Allentown) 12-0

Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. 10-Tarnowski (Ocean) 0:59

2-Klinsky (Middletown North) d. Butler SJV) 6-1

113

9-Moldaver (Colts Neck) tf. 8-O'Grady (Allentown) 4:14 (15-0)

2-DiGiacomo (Timber Creek) p. Bean (CBA) 1:32

120

9-Jenkins (Timber Creek) md. 8-Murray (WWPS) 13-3

5-Luchs (Middletown North) p. 12-Marks (Allentown) 3:20

4-Dollard (RV) d. 13-Gervey (High Point) 8-1

6-Martini (St. Augustine) p. 11-Griffith (Delsea) 0:45

7-Duca (Paulsboro) d. Richardson (Brick Memorial) 12-5

2-Flannery (High Point) p. Richardson (St. Peter's) 0:37

126

1-Kelly (St. Peter's) tf. Glantzman (Wall) 1:33 (16-0)

9-Marcucci (Paulsboro) d. 8-Dougherty (Delsea) 8-3

5-Nies (Ocean) p. Monaghan (Brick Memorial) 1:20

11-Rotondella (SJV) d. 6-Giacolona (Allentown) 6-1

7-Pujols (Middletown North) d. 10-Malone (RV) 6-4

2-Perez (Paulsboro) p. Barcelona (Timber Creek) 1:56

132

1-A. Poniros (Ocean) p. Gronda (St. Peter's) 1:25

8-Eli (Paulsboro ) p. 9-Curtain (RV) 2:23

5-Talmadge (High Point) md. Andrus (Brick Memorial) 10-0

4-Coleman (St. Augustine) p. Blake (WWPS) 0:31

3-Schwab (St. Augustine) p. Benitez (Ocean) 0:37

11-Camiscoli (St. Peter's) d. 6-LaCorte (CBA) 7-0

7-Patterson (Delsea) p. 10-Pierre-Louis (Colts Neck) 2:36

2-Gannone (RV) md. Giordano (Paulsboro) 13-3

138

1-Kobis (High Point) by forfeit over Anil (WWPS)

9-Williams ( Paulsboro) d. 8-Todd (St. Peter's) 6-2

5-Spatola (Delsea) d. Alexander (Brick Memorial) 6-0

4-Paglia (Allentown) d. Gallagos (CBA) 2-0

Stokes (Delsea) md. 3-Golumb (Wall) 15-3

6-C. Peterson (SJV) p. Croce (Paulsboro) 3:05

10-Bauer (Timber Creek) p. 7-Holt (SJV) 1:57

2-Kraus (St. Augustine) p. Iabrose (RV) 1:09

145

1-Kelly (Wall) p. Vandzura (Delsea) 2:28

Keen (Paulsboro) d. 8-Clayton (SJV) 7-6

4-Ali (Ocean) p. Fryczynski (St. Peter's) 3:41

3-Salerno (WWPS) p. Brevot (High Point) 1:13

6-Kellner (St. Peter's) p. Lupo (Colts Neck) 1:41

7-Alvarado (Brick Memorial) p. Ruggeri (CBA) 4:22

2-Bennett (Delsea) p. Montalvo (Paulsboro) 1:16

152

8-Fearon (St. Peter's) d. 9-Wilson (Brick Memorial) 9-2

4-Whitworth (Wall) p. Berrios (WWPS) 1:50

6-Manera (St. Augustine) p. 11-Blount (Timber Creek) 1:40

10-Barsky (Colts Neck) p. 7-Heinz (Allentown) 5:12

160

1-Kanniard (Wall) p. Larsen (Timber Creek) 0:34

8-Turro (High Point) p. 9-Esposito (Ocean) 1:51

5-Onorato (Paulsboro) d. Meyer (CBA) 11-4

Szuba (Brick Memorial) d. 4-Bevilaqua (St. Augustine)

O'Campo (WWPS) p. Francois (Ocean) 1:03

7-Jones (Timber Creek) by injury default over Genna (Delsea)

2-Jackson-Swoope (RV) d. Marshall (St. Augustine) 4-3

170

8-Colon (St. Augustine) d. 9-Hopping (Brick Memorial) 5-4

5-Cruz (St. Peter's) p. Moran (Ocean) 3:26

3-McDermott (Allentown) p. Meiers (WWPS) 0:17

7-Keonig (Colts Neck) d. 10-Morris (High Point) 9-8

182

1-Morina (Paulsboro) md. Herrera (Brick Memorial) 16-2

9-Kuchar (Allentown) d. 8-French (Timber Creek) 3:57

5-Houstan (CBA) p. 12-Gonzalez (St. Peter's) 2:59

4-M. Maxwell (Delsea) d. 13-Misita (St. Augustine) 9-3

3-Bowker (RV) tf. Monetti (Colts Neck) 5:23 (16-0)

6-Colucci (St. Peter's) d. 11-McCarthney (Middletown North) 5-0

10-Mueller (BM) d. 7-Jannucci (Colts Neck) 8-2

2-Cofone (Middletown North) d. 15-Sabo (High Point) 8-1

195

5-Taylor (Paulsboro) p. Alejandro (WWPS) 0:54

2-T. Maxwell (Delsea) p. Lowe (SJV) 0:57

220

1-Giannios (SJV) p. Valezquez-Ruiz (Colts Neck) 0:32

Mitler (Brick Memorial) p. Perez (Ocean) 3:25

HWT

6-Green (Delsea) p. Compton (St. Augustine) 5:24

 

Prelims

106

Adams (St. Peter's) p. Hoskin (Timber Creek) 3:06

Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. Lucci (Paulsboro) 2:52

160

Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. Hughes (Colts Neck) 0:51

Genna (Delsea) p. Caruti (SJV) 1:20

O'Campo (WWPS) d. Cerbo (Middletown North) 11-4

Meyer (CBA) d. Miga (Allentown) 7-5

182

Colucci (St. Peter's) p. Romein (Ocean) 1:32

S. Morina (Paulsboro) p. Rezvi (WWPS) 0:20

 

 

Hawk Classic

Brackets

Raritan had seven individual champions, including Outstanding Wrestler Russell Benson, to claim the team title over Long Branch.

Benson (132), A.J. Erven (138), Nick Polaco (152), Dylan Lonnay (160, Anthony Aquilano (170), George Burdick (182) and Ethan Wolf (220) each won their respective brackets to lead the way for the Rockets. Benson won by technical fall over Long Branch's Stivini Silva in the semifinals and won by fall over Long Branch's Steve Pabone in 1:20 in the final to claim the 132-pound title and OW.

Erven bested Gateway's Tim Sparks, a state qualifier last season, 9-4, in the 138-pound final. Aquilano won a pair of tight bouts to take the title at 170 pounds, edging Long Branch's Dan Santos-Silva, 2-1, in the semifinals and beating Toms River North's Juan Nakano, 3-2, in the championship bout. Burdick pinned his way to the 182-pound title.

Ryan Zimmerman, Pete Wersinger and Kevin Cerruti won individual titles for Long Branch to lead the Green Wave to a second-place finish. Zimmerman won by fall in 2:30 over Raritan's Robert Taddeo to win the 113-pound title. Wersinger had two pins and a major decision to win at 195 pounds and Cerruti won by fall in both of his bouts to take the championship at heavyweight.

Ryan Rosenthal and Nick Boggiano won individual titles for Toms River North. Rosenthal defeated Manchester's Jonathan Salvamini, 8-2, in the 106-pound final and Boggiano topped Long Branch's Isaac Shohet, 6-2, to win the 145-pound title.

Gateway's dynamic duo of twin brothers Antonio and Dante Mininno won titles at 120 and 126 pounds. Dante, the state fourth-place finisher at 106 pounds last season, defeated Long Branch's Rey Guzman, 10-4, in the 120-pound final. Antonio, last season's 113-pound state champion, defeated Long Branch's Chris Dean, 7-3, in the 126-pound final.

 

Disney Duals

Howell 57, Chartiers Valley 18

Howell 72, Avon (CT) 6

Howell 62, Jupiter (FL) 12

Point Beach 49, Pittsford (NY) 18

Point Beach 57, South Windsor (CT) 12

 

 

Hunterdon Central Red Devil Invitational

Brackets

Toms River East's Brandon Autin finished second and Southern's Dan Gorman and Vin Miele each placed third to lead the Shore Conference contingent.

Austin reached the heavyweight final before falling to Hackettstown's Joe Andes. Gorman was third at 152 pounds and Miele took third at 182.

 

 

NJUWL Rumble in the Pines

Brackets

Lakewood's Christian Ruiz and Dante Morris, and Neptune's Cairo Henderson-Stewart won individual titles at the inaugural New Jersey Urban Wrestling League Rumble in the Pines Tournament.

Ruiz won by 4-2 decision over Orange's Ebenson Macenat to claim the 132-pound title. Henderson-Stewart was dominant in his run to the 145-pound title, winning by fall in all three of his bouts. He pinned Lakewood's Japhet Campollo in 5:19 in the championship bout. Morris defeated Trenton's Caleb Spaulding, 3-1, to win at 195 pounds. He pinned his first two opponents, including a 25-second fall in the semifinals.

Linden won the team title by 38.8 points over Trenton. Lakewood finished fourth and Neptune was seventh. The Outstanding Wrestler for the lower weights was Plainfield's Walter Pineda at 138 pounds and the OW for the upper weights was Camden heavyweight Antonio Mercado.

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.