The action on the court does not begin until this weekend but the WOBM Christmas Classic is officially underway as last night at The Villa across from the Office Restaurant and Lounge the coaches seeded the 32 teams participating in this year’s basketball tournament.

On the boys side the teams that met in last year’s championship game are 1-2 with runner-up Toms River North grabbing the top seed and defending champion Manasquan seeded second.

The Mariners return a quartet of senior starters in Mike Nyisztor, Jaden Rhoden, Darrion Carrington and Mike Husni and will begin their quest for the championship on Sunday against #16 Middletown South. Manasquan who will be led by Devin Jensen and Brian Paturzo will face #15 Lacey in their opening round game Sunday night.

In other first round games Sunday:

#3      Freehold Township        vs.     #14    Brick Memorial

#4      Marlboro                       vs.     #13    Donovan Catholic

#5      St. Rose                         vs.     #12    TR South

#6      Wall                               vs.     #11    TR East

#7      Manchester                    vs.     #10    Red Bank Catholic

#8      Jackson Memorial                   vs.     #9      Point Boro

 

Making its debut in the girl’s bracket this year is Neptune and the Scarlet Fliers led by Desiree Allen have received the top seed and will play another newcomer Monroe on Saturday at the Pine Belt Arena.

Sayreville returns all five starters from a 19-win team and earns the second seed and an opening round date with Central.

In the other girl’s first-round games Saturday:

#3      Ewing                            vs.     #14    Wall

#4      Manchester                    vs.     #13    Freehold Township

#5      Point Boro                     vs.     #12    TR South

#6      Donovan Catholic                   vs.     #11    TR East

#7      TR North                       vs.     #10    Brick Memorial

#8      Colts Neck                     vs.     #9      Red Bank

 

For more visit shoresportsnetwork.com