The New Jersey Interscholastic Athletic Association recognized athletes around the state, including one from all 47 schools in the Shore Conference, as standout student athletes at its annual scholar-athlete luncheon.

Each high school selects one of its senior students as its scholar athlete of the year. The students attend NJSIAA luncheon and are awarded at least a $500 college scholarship.

"These student-athletes worked extremely hard in the classroom and in their respective sports to stand out from their peers," NJSIAA executive director Steve Timko said via press release. "This luncheon is our way of applauding their efforts and wishing them well as they big college."

Ocean County

Emma Lloyd, Barnegat (volleyball, softball)

Gianni Ghione, Brick Memorial (wrestling)

Kylie Spinello, Brick (field hockey, track and field)

Sara Kendall, Central (cross country, winter track, spring track)

Riana Ramos, Donovan Catholic (soccer, winter track, spring track)

Shayna Saltzman, Jackson Liberty (volleyball)

Samuel Panitch, Jackson Memorial (swimming, tennis)

Julia Leavitt, Lacey (cross country, winter track, spring track)

Nelvy Lopez-Aragon, Lakewood (cross country, winter track, spring track)

Dejah Adams, Manchester (soccer, basketball, lacrosse)

Glenn Brown, Pinelands (football, basketball)

Kendall Bottrell, Point Beach (soccer, track)

Haley Hanrahan, Point Boro (field hockey, lacrosse)

Emily Haig, Southern (basketball)

Ryan Labelle, Toms River East (soccer)

Michael DeVita, Toms River North (cross country, track)

Todd Stueber, Toms River South (football, winter track, spring track)

Monmouth County

Fradlet Etienne, Asbury Park (soccer, wrestling, spring track)

Emanuel Lazzaro, CBA (golf)

Raeann Giannattasio, Colts Neck (cross county, winter track, spring track)

Vijay Para, Freehold (volleyball, track and field)

Matthew Nastarowicz, Freehold Township (soccer, winter track,spring track)

Olivia Iannace, Henry Hudson (field hockey, softball)

Mehr Sawant, Holmdel (girls golf)

Michael Ambrozia, Howell (cross country, winter track, spring track)

Breanna Jewell, Keansburg (softball)

Madison Kutschman, Keyport (bowling)

Shannon Nutley, Long Branch (tennis, swimming)

Kiera Nealon, Manalapan (cross country, winter track, spring track)

Summer Farren, Manasquan (swimming)

Danielle DeVito, Marlboro (gymnastics)

Tyler Chin, Matawan (soccer, tennis)

Kerri Powers, Middletown North (cross country, winter track, spring track)

Kara Gillmann, Middletown South (field hockey)

Olivia Maxton, Monmouth (soccer, basketball, spring track)

Nicholas Lore-Edwards, Neptune (golf)

Julia Barofsky, Ocean (tennis)

Liam Fitzmaurice, Ranney (cross country, swimming, spring track)

Michelle Nestor, Raritan (volleyball, basketball, softball)

Josie Larkins, Red Bank Catholic (basketball)

Ryan Humelsine, Red Bank (cross country, winter track, spring track)

Alex Werner, Rumson-Fair Haven (hockey, lacrosse)

Gianna Mavica, St. John Vianney (softball, tennis)

Sean Breuche, St. Rose (soccer, winter track, spring track)

Rachel Primavera, Shore (tennis)

Caroline Gmelich, Trinity Hall (swimming)

Emily Surgent, Wall (field hockey)

 

Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.