Results from Thursday's Shore Conference wrestling action.

 

 

 

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Complete Preview

AT CBA

Preliminary round

17-St. John Vianney 37, 16-Lacey 21

 

Pre-quarterfinals

1-CBA 44, 16-St. John Vianney 19

220: William Oxley (CBA) p. Jacob White 1:55

HWT: Micah Clarke (SJV) by forfeit

106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Luke Ecklof 4-2

113: Richie Koehler (CBA) by forfeit

120: Sam LaCorte (CBA) md. Pat Smith 13-0

126: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Dan Keough 1:18

132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. Joe Vasile 17-4

138: Kahlil Haskins (SJV) d. Carl Vasti 2-1

145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Jack McLafferty 4-1

152: Nick Caracappa (SJV) md. Derek Smith 18-6

160: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Seamus Duffy 8-6

170: Garret Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Josiah Walker 0:52

182: Steven Giannios (SJV) by forfeit

195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Calvin Beaty 5-1

 

8-Brick Memorial 34, 9-Point Boro 28 (Error at 160: it was Cory DeFeo for Point Boro, not Brandon)

 

Quarterfinals

1-CBA 40, 8-Brick Memorial 28

HWT: Nick Rivera (BM) by forfeit

106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) p. Liam Rivera 2:37

113: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Matt Wardlaw 0:19

120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Chris Lawrence 0:44

126: Gianni Ghione (BM) by forfeit

132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Justin Intile 5:06

138: Luke Vescovi (BM) md. Carl Vasti 9-1

145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Chris Richardson 8-6

152: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Casey Wines 8-5

160: Garret Fitzgerald (CBA) md. Ean Mueller 10-2

170: Anthony Mitchell (BM) p. Sam Houstan 3:25

182: Ron Hopping (BM) d. Cameron DiGiorgio 5-0

195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Dakota Wade 0:54

220: Chris Hayes (BM) d. William Oxley 3-2

 

 

AT HOWELL

Preliminary round

15-Manalapan 43, 18-Toms River North 18

 

Pre-quarterfinals

2-Howell 49, 15-Manalapan 28

7-Raritan 61, 10-Jackson Liberty 6

 

Quarterfinals

2-Howell 39, 7-Raritan 23

HWT: Aaron Daniels (R) by forfeit

106: Charles Barrale (R) d. Jesse Liptzin 2-0

113: Darby Diedrich (H) tf. Christian Sookdeo 5:20 (17-2)

120: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. A.J. Erven 8-0

126: Nick Ciaccia (H) d. Russel Benson 6-1

132: Daniel Esposito (H) d. James VanFechtmann 8-2

138: Anthony Gagliano (H) by forfeit

145: Peter Dee (H) d. Anthony Aquilano 9-4

152: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Andrew Bohal 1:07

160: Nick Bohal (R) tf. Christian Murphy 5:15 (16-1)

170: Frank Leonardis (H) d. Bryant 5-0

182: Joe Stabile (R) p. Zack Barnes 1:22

195: Ryan Dickens (R) d. Ryan Marter 4-2

220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Ethan Wolf 1:08

 

AT WALL

Preliminary round

14-Toms River South 45, 19-Middletown South 24

 

Pre-quarterfinals

3-Wall 34, 14-Toms River South 33 (Wall wins on criteria, most pins: 4-3)

6-Middletown North 33, 11-Ocean 32

 

Quarterfinals

3-Wall 37, 6-Middletown North 34

HWT: Chad Freshnock (MN) tf. Darryl Valme 5:55 (21-6)

106: John Provenzano (MN) tf. Theodore McGowan (W) 5:39 (21-5)

113: Sean Deering (MN) p. Mike Rocha 1:47

120: Jack Kelly (W) md. Andrew Lacey 19-8

126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Nate Pujols 1:51

132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Mike Del Grosso 1:18

138: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Alex Cortez 1:44

145: Rob Kanniard (W) tf. Jacob Anderson 5:44 (19-3)

152: Nicko Cofone (MN) p. Devin Arroyo 0:43

160: Chad McClelland (W) md. Brian Winz 13-5

170: Brett Donner (W) md. Tom Anderson 22-9

182: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Brian Ruane 5-0

195: Anthony Vetrano (MN) by forfeit

220: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Austin Dewise 4:48 (16-0)

 

AT JACKSON MEMORIAL

Preliminary round

13-Brick 51, 20-Shore 21

 

Pre-quarterfinals

4-Jackson Memorial 33, 13-Brick 19

5-Long Branch 38, 12-Colts Neck 21

 

Quarterfinals

4-Jackson Memorial 30, 5-Long Branch 19

HWT: John Tomlinson (LB) d. Austin Ostrander 1-0

106: Carsten DiGiantomasso (JM) p. Ray Guzman 4:55

113: Chris Dean (LB) md. Brandon Burkert 8-0

120: Mike Spino (JM) md. Carlos Irizzary 9-0

126: Matt McGowen (JM) tf. Isaac Shohet 5:49 (18-3)

132: T.J. Conlon (LB) d. Ryan Bohringer 8-1

138: Mike Christie (JM) d. Danny Rios 1-0

145: Jay Epperly (JM) d. Luke Arnold 5-2

152: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Danny Mullan 2-1

160: Mike Shohet (LB) d. Kyle Johnson 3-0

170: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Lamont Reid 1-0

182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Larry Richardson 1-0

195: Adante Davis (JM) d. Hunter Marhan 4-3 3OT

220: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Chris Mondello 4-2

 

REGULAR SEASON

CLASS B SOUTH

Central 46, Donovan Catholic 30

Pinelands 40, Manchester 30

 

NONDIVISIONAL

Matawan, Keyport at Lakewood, 5 p.m.

Point Beach 42, Holmdel 25