SCT Wrestling Scoreboard, 1/28
Results from Thursday's Shore Conference wrestling action.
SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
AT CBA
Preliminary round
Pre-quarterfinals
1-CBA 44, 16-St. John Vianney 19
220: William Oxley (CBA) p. Jacob White 1:55
HWT: Micah Clarke (SJV) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Luke Ecklof 4-2
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) by forfeit
120: Sam LaCorte (CBA) md. Pat Smith 13-0
126: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Dan Keough 1:18
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. Joe Vasile 17-4
138: Kahlil Haskins (SJV) d. Carl Vasti 2-1
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Jack McLafferty 4-1
152: Nick Caracappa (SJV) md. Derek Smith 18-6
160: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Seamus Duffy 8-6
170: Garret Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Josiah Walker 0:52
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) by forfeit
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Calvin Beaty 5-1
8-Brick Memorial 34, 9-Point Boro 28 (Error at 160: it was Cory DeFeo for Point Boro, not Brandon)
Quarterfinals
1-CBA 40, 8-Brick Memorial 28
HWT: Nick Rivera (BM) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) p. Liam Rivera 2:37
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Matt Wardlaw 0:19
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Chris Lawrence 0:44
126: Gianni Ghione (BM) by forfeit
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Justin Intile 5:06
138: Luke Vescovi (BM) md. Carl Vasti 9-1
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Chris Richardson 8-6
152: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Casey Wines 8-5
160: Garret Fitzgerald (CBA) md. Ean Mueller 10-2
170: Anthony Mitchell (BM) p. Sam Houstan 3:25
182: Ron Hopping (BM) d. Cameron DiGiorgio 5-0
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Dakota Wade 0:54
220: Chris Hayes (BM) d. William Oxley 3-2
AT HOWELL
Preliminary round
Pre-quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
2-Howell 39, 7-Raritan 23
HWT: Aaron Daniels (R) by forfeit
106: Charles Barrale (R) d. Jesse Liptzin 2-0
113: Darby Diedrich (H) tf. Christian Sookdeo 5:20 (17-2)
120: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. A.J. Erven 8-0
126: Nick Ciaccia (H) d. Russel Benson 6-1
132: Daniel Esposito (H) d. James VanFechtmann 8-2
138: Anthony Gagliano (H) by forfeit
145: Peter Dee (H) d. Anthony Aquilano 9-4
152: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Andrew Bohal 1:07
160: Nick Bohal (R) tf. Christian Murphy 5:15 (16-1)
170: Frank Leonardis (H) d. Bryant 5-0
182: Joe Stabile (R) p. Zack Barnes 1:22
195: Ryan Dickens (R) d. Ryan Marter 4-2
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Ethan Wolf 1:08
AT WALL
Preliminary round
Pre-quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
3-Wall 37, 6-Middletown North 34
HWT: Chad Freshnock (MN) tf. Darryl Valme 5:55 (21-6)
106: John Provenzano (MN) tf. Theodore McGowan (W) 5:39 (21-5)
113: Sean Deering (MN) p. Mike Rocha 1:47
120: Jack Kelly (W) md. Andrew Lacey 19-8
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Nate Pujols 1:51
132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Mike Del Grosso 1:18
138: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Alex Cortez 1:44
145: Rob Kanniard (W) tf. Jacob Anderson 5:44 (19-3)
152: Nicko Cofone (MN) p. Devin Arroyo 0:43
160: Chad McClelland (W) md. Brian Winz 13-5
170: Brett Donner (W) md. Tom Anderson 22-9
182: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Brian Ruane 5-0
195: Anthony Vetrano (MN) by forfeit
220: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Austin Dewise 4:48 (16-0)
AT JACKSON MEMORIAL
Preliminary round
Pre-quarterfinals
5-Long Branch 38, 12-Colts Neck 21
Quarterfinals
4-Jackson Memorial 30, 5-Long Branch 19
HWT: John Tomlinson (LB) d. Austin Ostrander 1-0
106: Carsten DiGiantomasso (JM) p. Ray Guzman 4:55
113: Chris Dean (LB) md. Brandon Burkert 8-0
120: Mike Spino (JM) md. Carlos Irizzary 9-0
126: Matt McGowen (JM) tf. Isaac Shohet 5:49 (18-3)
132: T.J. Conlon (LB) d. Ryan Bohringer 8-1
138: Mike Christie (JM) d. Danny Rios 1-0
145: Jay Epperly (JM) d. Luke Arnold 5-2
152: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Danny Mullan 2-1
160: Mike Shohet (LB) d. Kyle Johnson 3-0
170: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Lamont Reid 1-0
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Larry Richardson 1-0
195: Adante Davis (JM) d. Hunter Marhan 4-3 3OT
220: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Chris Mondello 4-2
REGULAR SEASON
CLASS B SOUTH
NONDIVISIONAL
Matawan, Keyport at Lakewood, 5 p.m.