Results from Saturday's Shore Conference wrestling action, headlined by the Shore Conference Tournament final four.

 

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

At Jackson Liberty

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

FINAL: Howell 36, Raritan 24

Second SCT title for Howell

113: Luke Rada (H) d. Charles Barrale 5-3

120: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Cameron Rafalko 0:36

126: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. A.J. Erven 10-4

132: Russell Benson (R) d. Dan Esposito 3-1 SV

138: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Evan Richard 5-0

145: Xavier Kelly (H) tf. Andrew Bohal 4:34 (16-0)

152: Jimmy VanFechtmann (R) md. Nick Sulkowski 15-6

160: Christian Murphy (H) d. Anthony Aquilano 6-4

170: George Burdick (R) md. Chris DeMarco 15-5

182: Shane Reitsma (H) md. Justin Acevedo 15-3

195: Ryan Dickens (R) md. Danny Schick 15-4

220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Ethan Wolf 5:03

Hwt: Jake Nash (H) p. Dylan Kansky 3:12

106: Robert Taddeo (R) by forfeit

 

 

SEMIFINALS

Howell 41, Long Branch 19

106: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) d. Jesse Liptzin 6-0

113: Luke Rada (H) d. Rey Guzman 4-2

120: Darby Diedrich (H) md. Carlos Irizarry 15-3

126: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Chris Dean 12-5

132: Dan Esposito (H) tf. Ryan Carey 5:28 (25-10)

138: Evan Richard (H) tf. Nick Luhn 4:19 (18-3)

145: Xavier Kelly (H) d. Isaac Shohet 8-2

152: Luke Arnold (LB) d. Nick Sulkowski  9-7 SV

160: Christian Murphy (H) p. Louie Saez 3:52

170: Shane Reitsma (H) p. Israel Garcia 2:22

182: Danny Santos-Silva (LB) d. Rashaun Hansford 7-2

195: Peter Wersinger (LB) md. Sean McGuire 14-5

220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Jael Cordero 0:59

Hwt: Kevin Cerruti (LB) p. Jacob Wurtz (H) 3:19

 

Raritan 35, Middletown North 24

106: Robert Taddeo (R) d. Thomas O'Keefe 5-1

113: Charles Barrale (R) d. Tyler Klinsky 7-5

120: Fred Luchs (MN) d. Cameron Rafalko 10-7

126: A.J. Erven (R) tf. Andrew Lacey 4:27 (17-1)

132: Russell Benson (R) p. Sean Deering 3:36

138: Christian Sookdeo (R) d. Nate Pujols 6-2

145: Andrew Bohal (R) d. Joey Cavanagh 5-2

152: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Jimmy VanFechtmann 4:36

160: Anthony Aquilano (R) by forfeit

170: George Burdick (R) d. Nicko Cofone 5-3

182: Brian Winz (MN) p. Justin Acevedo 3:50

195: Tom Anderson (MN) p. Dylan Lonnay 1:21

220: Austin Dewise (MN) d. Ryan Dickens 4-2 SV

Hwt: Ethan Wolf (R) d. Ray Nelson 6-2

 

REGULAR SEASON

NONDIVISIONAL

No. 5 Colts Neck 46,  No. 10 Ocean 21

 

NONCONFERENCE

Pope John 53, CBA 13

Phillipsburg at No. 2 Southern, 6:30 p.m.

 

TRI

Monmouth Tri

Pinelands 44, Keansburg 36

Pinelands 42, Monmouth 33

Keansburg 36, Monmouth 30

 

Asbury Park Tri

Hammonton 69, Asbury Park 9

Burlington Township 63, Asbury Park 15

 

Donovan Catholic, Manchester at Toms River East, 9 a.m.

Keyport, St. Rose at Manasquan, 10 a.m.

 

 

 

QUADS

Manalapan Quad

Manalapan 56, Montgomery 15

Manalapan 51, Nutley 9

Manalapan 62, Wallkill Valley 9

 

Shore Quad

Shore 51, Barnegat 27

Brick 57, Shore 12

 

Marlboro Quad

Point Beach 45, Freehold 16

Point Beach 56, Marlboro 12

Freehold 55, Marlboro 14

 

St. John Vianney Quad

Holmdel 46, Red Bank 18

St. John Vianney 45, Rumson-Fair Haven 28

 

Vineland Quad

Lacey 57, Cedar Creek 16

Lacey 34, Oakcrest 31

Lacey 53, Vineland 24

 

Central, Freehold Township, Lakewood at Matawan, 9 a.m.

Jackson Liberty, Highland, Riverside at Delran, 10 a.m.

Middletown South, Brearley, Westfield at A.L. Johnson, noon

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.