CLASS A SOUTH

Brick 37, Toms River South 28

 

CLASS B SOUTH

Pinelands 49, Manchester 30

 

NONCONFERENCE

No. 3 Southern 29, South Plainfield 26

138: Robert Woodcock (S) d. Alex Amato 5-1

145: Nick Pepe (S) d. Joe Sacco 4-3

152: Nick O'Connell (S) tf. Mike Marrero 4:00 (16-0)

160: Dan Gorman (S) d. Marc Giordano 4-0

170: Vin Miele (S) d. Joe Nardacci 7-4

182: Ben LoParo (S) d. Brenden Hedden 3-1

195: Luke Niemeyer (SP) p. J.T. Cornelius 1:03

220: Zach DelVecchio (SP) tf. Gabe Murray 4:43 (21-6)

Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) d. Julian Medina 8-7

106: Anthony White (SP) md. Matt Brielmeier 11-2

113: Jayson Scerbo (S) p. Frank Mannino 3:39

120: David Loniewski (SP) d. Owen Kretschmer 7-3

126: Joe Heilmann (SP) vs. Sebastian Delligatti 4:50 (18-3)

132: Thomas Fierro (SP) d. Matt Barnett 5-4 2OT

 

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN TRI

No. 10 Ocean 47, Bridgewater-Raritan 15

-State champ Jake Benner wins by 10-2 major decision over state-qualifier Matt Sacco at 145 pounds.

 

No. 10 Ocean 55, Parsippany 15

 

BURLINGTON CITY QUAD

Asbury Park 42, Willingboro 24

Burlington City 30, Asbury Park 27

Pennsauken 65, Asbury Park 12

 

BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP QUAD

Barnegat 45, Shawnee 33

Barnegat senior Sean Foley became the first wrestler in program history to reach 100 career wins when he defeated Ed Morriarity by 6-4 decision at 120 pounds.

 

COLTS NECK QUAD

Colts Neck 43,  Freehold Township 24

Colts Neck 66, Neptune 9

Colts Neck senior Joey King became the program's all-time wins leader with his 121st career victory.

Colts Neck 60, Marlboro 12

Freehold Township 39, Marlboro 34

Freehold Township 66, Neptune 9

Neptune 42, Marlboro 36

 

HOWELL TRI

No. 1 Howell 57, Pascack Valley 15

No. 1 Howell 52, Piscataway 13

-Michael Pettite (P) d. Shane Reitsma 9-8 at 182

 

JACK WELCH DUALS

Championship Match

Delbarton 59, No. 6  Long Branch 6

Semifinals

No. 6 Long Branch 29, Kingsway 27

Pool Match

No. 6 Long Branch 52, Egg Harbor 18

Northern Burlington 41, CBA 25

 

JACKSON MEMORIAL QUAD

No. 8 Jackson Memorial 53, Jackson Liberty 18

No. 8 Jackson Memorial 66, Lakewood 6

No. 8 Jackson Memorial 53, Central 12

Jackson Liberty 46, Lakewood 24

Jackson Liberty 57, Central 23

Lakewood 48, Central 30

 

LACEY QUAD

Manalapan 42, Lacey 21

-Luke Moynihan (L) d. Kareem Ghaida 6-5

 

Manalapan 38, Bordentown 27

-Paul Santomarco (M) d. state qualifier Billy Moore 8-5

-Alex Baran (M) md. Matthew Potash 8-0 in matchup of state qualifiers

 

Manalapan 62, Absegami 14

 

Lacey 57, Absegami 21

 

Lacey 41, Bordentown 27

-Luke Moynihan (L) d. Matthew Potash 4-1 at 138 in matchup of state qualifiers.

 

MATAWAN QUAD

Shore 47, Holmdel 27

Shore 65, Matawan 10

Shore 48, Keyport 24

Holmdel 46, Matawan 27

Holmdel 43, Keyport 18

Matawan 40, Keyport 15

 

MIDDLETOWN SOUTH QUAD

Middletown South 42, Trenton 24

Middletown South 61, Keansburg 3

Middletown South 42, Rumson-Fair Haven 25

Trenton 48, Rumson-Fair Haven 20

Keansburg 45, Rumson-Fair Haven 36

Trenton 56, Keansburg 16

 

POPE JOHN QUAD

No. 4 St. John Vianney 37, Don Bosco Prep 30

-Luke Chakonis (DBP) d. Nick Caracappa 5-4 in double OT at 195

-State runner-up Peter Acciardi (DBP) d. Steven Giannios 7-2 at 220.

 

Pope John 59, No. 4 St. John Vianney 12

-Reece Muldoon (PJ) p. Nick Caracappa at 182

-Jake Brown (PJ) p. Josiah Walker at 195

-Kaya Sement (PJ) d. Tyler Pepe 7-2 at 120.

 

RED BANK QUAD

No. 2 Raritan 51, Donovan Catholic 22

Raritan senior Ethan Wolf defeated Donovan Catholic senior Sal DiSalvo, 1-0, in a matchup of two of the top 220-pounders in the Shore Conference. Donovan Catholic's Cristiaan Dailey won by 13-2 major decision over Raritan's A.J. Erven at 138 pounds.

No. 2 Raritan 67,  Monmouth 12

No. 2 Raritan 62, Red Bank 16

Red Bank 38, Donovan Catholic 36

Red Bank 64, Monmouth 15

Donovan Catholic 45, Monmouth 29

 

STEINERT QUAD

Point Beach 60, Manasquan 15

Point Beach 38, Steinert 29

Point Beach 63, Maple Shade 9

Steinert 63, Manasquan 15

Maple Shade 44, Manasquan 21

 

TOMS RIVER NORTH TRI

High Point 31, Toms River North 22

-Nick Boggiano (TRN) d. Shane Kobis 6-4 at 138 pounds in a matchup of state qualifiers

 

Delsea 40, Toms River North 35

 

WALL QUAD

Wall 55, Freehold 23

Nottingham 37, Wall 36

Robbinsville 40, Wall 35

-Jack Kelly (W) md. Tyler Williams 13-4 at 145

-Rob Kanniard (W) p. Garrett Bilgrav at 160

Freehold 40, Nottingham 36

Robbinsville 49, Freehold 30

 

WAYNE VALLEY QUAD

Middletown North 45, Lenape Valley 26

Middletown North 43, Old Bridge 21

Wayne Valley 41, Middletown North 21

 

WEST DEPTFORD QUAD

No. 9 Brick Memorial 41, Cinnaminson 24

No. 9 Brick Memorial 50, Toms River East 19

No. 9 Brick Memorial 46, West Deptford 20

Cinnaminson 37, Toms River East 24

West Deptford 35, Toms River East 31

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like  Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.