Results from Saturday's Shore Conference wrestling action.

 

 

NONDIVISIONAL

No. 2 CBA 43, No. 8 Raritan 21

 

NONCONFERENCE

No. 7 Long Branch 42, Bound Brook 19

Keyport 51, Willingboro 15

Delsea 29, No. 6 Jackson Memorial 25

Hunterdon Central 39, Ocean 23

Metuchen 60, St. Rose 6

 

TRI MEETS

No. 5 Brick Memorial, High Point at Roxbury

High Point 48, Brick Memorial 21

Roxbury 49, Brick Memorial 21

 

Lacey, Pinelands at Donovan Catholic

Lacey 60, Pinelands 18

Lacey 63, Donovan Catholic 12

Pinelands 47, Donovan Catholic 21

 

Asbury Park, Manchester at Monmouth

Monmouth 72, Asbury Park 9

Monmouth 41, Manchester 33

 

No. 10 Middletown North, Wayne Valley at Passaic Tech

Middletown North 48, Wayne Valley 22

Middletown North 53, Passaic Tech 18

 

QUAD MEETS

Brick, Holmdel, Rumson-Fair Haven at St. John Vianney

Brick 42, St. John Vianney 26

Brick 59, Rumson 13

St. John Vianney 39, Holmdel 30

St. John Vianney 65, Rumson 10

Holmdel 43, Rumson 27

 

Freehold, Marlboro, Middletown South at Keansburg

Middletown South 58, Freehold 15

Middletown South 59, Keansburg 21

Middletown South 38, Marlboro 31

Marlboro 51, Keansburg 27

Marlboro 39, Freehold 30

Freehold 37, Keansburg 36 (Freehold wins on criteria, most bouts won)

 

Matawan, Neptune, Point Beach at Freehold Township

Freehold Township 51, Neptune 18

Freehold Township 43, Matawan 28

Point Beach 37, Freehold Township 27

Point Beach 49, Neptune 19

Point Beach 50, Matawan 19

 

Barnegat, Manasquan, Red Bank Catholic at Jackson Liberty

Jackson Liberty 56, Barnegat 17

Jackson Liberty 61, Manasquan 12

Jackson Liberty 51, Red Bank Catholic 24

Red Bank Catholic 60, Manasquan 15

Red Bank Catholic 45, Barnegat 30

 

Colts Neck, Red Bank, No. 4 Wall at Shore

Wall 36, Colts Neck 27

Wall 60, Red Bank 16 (Wall clinches Class B North, coach Brian Fischer 100th win)

Wall 66, Shore 12

Colts Neck 66, Shore 16

Colts Neck 70, Red Bank 6

Shore 57, Red Bank 19

Senior Alex Johnson won by fall in 46 seconds at 145 pounds to secure his 100th career victory.

 

Toms River East, Becton/Wallington, Sparta at Manalapan

Manalapan 48, Toms River East 20

Manalapan 39, Becton 28

Sparta 39, Manalapan 22

Toms River East 42, Becton 24

Sparta 42, Toms River East 18

 

Allentown, Hillsborough, No. 9 Point Boro at Central

Point Boro 46, Hillsborough 14

Point Boro 69, Allentown 12

Point Boro 49, Central 18

Allentown 44, Central 29

 

Toms River North, Toms River South, Wayne Hills at Ridgewood

Toms River South 48, Toms River North 19

Toms River South 37, Ridgewood 33

Toms River South 39, Wayne Hills 28

Ridgewood 38, Toms River North 30

Wayne Hills 58, Toms River North 19

 

Henry Boresch Duals (at Newton)

Featuring No. 3 Howell

Final

South Plainfield 45, Howell 20

Semifinals

Howell 38, Northern Burlington 23

Quarterfinals

Howell 66, Cliffside Park 15

 

Escape the Rock Tournament (at Council Rock South, Pa.)

Featuring No. 1 Southern

Brackets 

Senior Joe Toci finished seventh at 182 pounds and the Rams placed 13th out of 47 teams.