Results from Saturday's Shore Conference wrestling action, including the semifinals and championship match of the Shore Conference Tournament.

 

 

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

At Red Bank Regional

Championship match

FINAL: 1-CBA 34, 2-Howell 28 - First SCT title in program history for CBA

113: Richie Koehler (CBA) tf. Eli Orford 4:33 (17-2)

120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) md. Kyle Slendorn 15-4

126: Nick Ciaccia (H) md. Sam LaCorte 16-2

132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. Daniel Esposito 14-4

138: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Carl Vasti 20-8

145: Peter Dee (H) p. Ben Kuhn 1:33

152: Kris Lindemann (H) tf. Derek Smith 4:31 (20-3)

160: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Frank Leonardis 5-3

170: Garret Fitzgerald (CBA) md. Jack Kirk 12-2

182: Zack Barnes (H) d. Cameron DiGiorgio 2-1

195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) tf. Ryan Marter 23-8 (4:00)

220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Jared Smallwood 0:19

HWT: William Oxley (CBA) p. Mike Mazauskus 1:07

106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Darby Diedrich 2-1 (2OT)

 

Semifinals

FINAL: 1-CBA 32, 4-Jackson Memorial 31

106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) md. Carsten DiGiantomasso 12-4

113: Richie Koehler (CBA) md. Brandon Burkert 9-1

120: Mike Spino (JM) p. Sam LaCorte 3:39

126: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Tyler Mitrosky 1:38

132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. Matt McGowen 9-4

138: Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Mike Christie 3-2

145: Tim Hamann (JM) md. Ben Kuhn 9-1

152: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Jay Epperly 2-0

160: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Dan Bergeron 0:11

170: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Sam Houstan 5:10

182: Larry Richardson (JM) d. Cameron DiGiorgio 5-2

195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Adante Davis 1-0

220: Chris Modello (JM) by forfeit

HWT: Austin Ostrander (JM) by forfeit

 

FINAL: 2-Howell 44, 3-Wall 25

106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Theodore McGowan 2:55

113: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Mike Rocha 0:19

120: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Jack Kelly 5-3

126: Nick Ciaccia (H) d. Joe Demuner 4-2

132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Daniel Esposito 2:53

138: Peter Dee (H) tf. Alex Cortez 4:41 (17-3)

145: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Rob Kanniard 4-3

152: Kris Lindemann (H) by forfeit

160: Chad McClelland (W) d. Frank Leonardis 5-2

170: Josh Glantzman (W) md. Jack Kirk 10-0

182: Brett Donner (W) by forfeit

195: Ryan Marter (H) p. Shane Davis 4:55

220: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit

HWT: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Darryl Valme 1:25

 

REGULAR SEASON

NONCONFERENCE

Southern 33, Phillipsburg 31

 

TRI-MEETS

Freehold, Manalapan at Middletown North

Middletown North 51, Manalapan 22 (Lions clinch share of A North title with Howell and CBA)

Middletown North 63, Freehold 9

Manalapan 46, Freehold 6

 

Marlboro, Colts Neck at Brick

Brick 40, Marlboro 22

Colts Neck 31, Brick 30

Colts Neck 63, Marlboro 16

 

Jackson Liberty, Hunterdon Central at Kingsway

Hunterdon Central 60, Jackson Liberty 9

Kingsway 44, Jackson Liberty 30

 

Central, Holmdel at Matawan

Matawan 33, Central 29

Holmdel 42, Matawan 30

Holmdel 41, Central 30

 

Ocean, Nutley at Emerson-Park Ridge

Ocean 38, Nutley 35

Emerson 41, Ocean 27

 

Haddon Township, Secaucus at Point Beach

Point Beach 72, Secaucus 3

Point Beach 42, Haddon Township 24

 

QUADS

Toms River South, New Providence, Westfield at Elizabeth

Toms River South 57, Elizabeth 18

Toms River South 54, New Providence 18

Toms River South 45, Westfield 20

 

Donovan Catholic, Keyport, Plainfield at Red Bank

Red Bank 63, Keyport 16

Red Bank 40, Donovan Catholic 36

Red Bank 42, Cedar Creek 34

Cedar Creek 39, Donovan Catholic 27

Cedar Creek 60, Keyport 24

Donovan Catholic 42, Keyport 33

 

Point Boro, Lacey, Montgomery at Middletown South

Lacey 44, Middletown South 30

Lacey 33, Point Boro 30

Montgomery 43, Lacey 31

Point Boro 56, Middletown South 18

Point Boro 36, Montgomery 22

Montgomery 43, Middletown South 21

 

Manasquan, Monmouth, Rumson-Fair Haven at Raritan

*Raritan clinches Class A Central title*

Raritan 67, Monmouth 0

Raritan 71, Manasquan 9

Raritan 69, Rumson 9

Manasquan 51, Rumson 27

Monmouth 47, Manasquan 22

Monmouth 58, Rumson 24

 

St. John Vianney, Ramsey, St. John Vianney at Hackettstown

St. John Vianney 45, Hackettstown 32

St. John Vianney 41, Ramsey 23

St. Peter's Prep 33, St. John Vianney 30

 

Long Branch, Camden Catholic, Scotch Plains-Fanwood at Queen of Peace

Queen of Peace 29, Long Branch 26

 

Keansburg, Lakewood, Red Bank Catholic at Shore

Shore 64, Keansburg 15 - (Shore clinches Class B Central title, first since 2010)

Shore 54, Lakewood 15

Shore 54, Red Bank Catholic 24

Lakewood 51, Keansburg 30

Keansburg 39, Red Bank Catholic 36

Lakewood 43, Red Bank Catholic 30

 

Barnegat, Freehold Township, Toms River East at Manchester

Freehold Township 46, Manchester 26

Freehold Township 32, Toms River East 30

Freehold Township 57, Barnegat 19

Toms River East 39, Manchester 30

Toms River East 57, Barnegat 19

Manchester 40, Barnegat 33

 

Wrestling editor Bob Badders can be reached at badders@allshoremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.