Contact Us

Wrestling: NJSIAA Region 6 Scoreboard

Results from the NJSIAA Region 6 Tournament

Wrestling Scoreboard

 

 

 

 

Brackets

Finals

138: 1-Jake Benner (Ocean) p. 3-Nick Wagner (Wall) 3:15

145: 2-Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville) d. 1-Jack Kelly (Wall) 6-4

152: 1-Rob Kanniard (Wall) d. 2-Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan) 11-4

160: 1-Chad McClelland (Wall) vs. 6-Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Twp.) 5-0

170: 2-Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. 4-Jake Staklinski (Manalapan) 8-2

182: 1-Jack Baker (Point Beach) d. 2-Zeke Brinson (Riverside) 8-2

195: 1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) . 2-Nick Faber (Neptune) 4-2

220: 1-Eric Keosseian (Howell) p. 7-Jujuan Hayes (Bordentown) 1:26

Hwt: 1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) md. 3-Vinnie Gargiulo (Colts Neck) 8-0

106: 5-Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. 6-Nico Messina (Freehold) 7-0

113: 1-Richie Koehler (CBA) d. 2-Joey King (Colts Neck) 4-3

120: 1-Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. 2-Logan Fox (Robbinsville) 3:32

126: 1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell) md. 6-Alex Poniros (Ocean) 9-0

132: 1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. 2-Dan Esposito (Howell) 0:49

Outstanding Wrestler: Gianni Ghione, Brick Memorial

Coach of the Year: John Gagliano, Howell

Assistant Coach of the Year: Brian Grainer, Point Boro

 

 

Third place

106: 1-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) md. 7-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) 14-0

113: 4-Josh Bollard (Jackson Liberty) d. 3-Luke Rada (Howell) 10-4

120: 6-Billy Moore (Bordentown) d. 7-Al Desantis (Shore) 7-2

126: 2-Herbert Edwards (Trenton) md. 3-Verlensky Joachim (Bordentown) 9-0

132: 4-Alex Baran (Manalapan) p. 5-Matthew Potash (Bordentown) 2:52

138: 3-Steven Kramer (Colts Neck) d. 10-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) 5-0

145: 6-Xavier Kelly (Howell) d. 4-Ryan Feig (Northern Burlington) 5-3

152: 7-Lavinsky Collins (Ewing) d. 3-Francis Marshall (Manasquan) 7-6 UTB

160: 2-Christian Murphy (Howell) d. 4-Jake Sundermier (Delran) 3-0

170: 3-Liam McDermott (Allentown) p. 8-Jonathan Jacobs (Nottingham) 1:32

182: 4-Peter Wersinger (Long Branch) d. 5-Sam Houstan (CBA) 8-4

195: 5-Eric Quartey (Freehold Township) d. 8-Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) 3-2

220: 2-Hunter Marhan (Long Branch) p. 4-Shane Davis (Wall) 5:06

Hwt: 5-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) d. 4-Anthony Bonavito (Point Boro) 3-2 UTB

 

Fifth place

106: 2-Paul Santomarco (Manalapan) d. 4-Craig Cook (Burlington Twp.) 6-1 SV

113: Ben Sabo (Point Boro) d. Christian Carache (Hightstown) 3-1

120: Tariq Morton (Nottingham) d. Kareem Ghaida (Manalapan) 5-4 TB

126: Bryan Miraglia (Delran) d. Dyon Womack (Colts Neck) 3-0

132: Roddy Rupp (Point Beach) d. Sean Neely (Freehold) 6-1

138: Anthony Cameron (Delran) p. Evan Richard (Howell) 5:26

145: Luke Arnold (Long Branch) d. Christian Recantini (CBA) 12-7

152: Chris Richardson (Brick Memorial) p. Jimmy Sherlock (Point Beach) 5:03

160: Christian Hannigan (Burlington Township) p. Joe Ostberg (Manasquan) 3:31

170: Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington) p. Isaiah Wesley (Burlington City) 1:45

182: Johnny Andre (Hightstown) p. Gabriel Williams (Nottingham) 0:22

195: Steven Truex (Northern Burlington) d. Liam Tibbett (Freehold) 2-0

220: Devion Stokes (Nottingham) p. Chris Ratti (Northern Burlington) 2:29

Hwt: Jake Nash (Howell) d. Cade Watkins (Point Beach) 3-2 UTB

 

 

Semifinals

5-Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) md. 1-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) 9-0

6-Nico Messina (Freehold) d. 7-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) 10-4

 

113

1-Richie Koehler (CBA) tf. 4-Josh Bollard (Jackson Liberty) 4:27 (15-0)

2-Joey King (Colts Neck) p. 3-Luke Rada (Howell) 1:06

 

120

1-Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. 5-Kareem Ghaida (Manalapan) 1:49

2-Logan Fox (Robbinsville) d. 6-Billy Moore (Bordentown) 7-1

 

126

1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. 4-Bryan Miraglia (Delran) 4-0

6-Alex Poniros (Ocean) d. 2-Herbert Edwards (Trenton) 3-2 UTB

 

132

1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. 4-Alex Baran (Manalapan) 0:51

2-Dan Esposito (Howell) d. 3-Roddy Rupp (Point Beach) 7-3

 

138

1-Jake Benner (Ocean) d. 4-Steven Kramer (Colts Neck) 8-3

3-Nick Wagner (Wall) md. 10-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) 9-0

 

145

1-Jack Kelly (Wall) tf. 4-Ryan Feig (Northern Burlington) 5:34 (18-2)

2-Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville) md. 6-Xavier Kelly (Howell) 17-6

 

152

1-Rob Kanniard (Wall) p. 5-Chris Richardson (Brick Memorial) 1:16

2-Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan) d. 3-Francis Marshall (Manasquan) 7-3

 

160

1-Chad McClelland (Wall) d. 4-Jake Sundermier (Delran) 4-3

6-Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Township) vs. 2-Christian Murphy (Howell) 6-4

 

170

4-Jake Staklinski (Manalapan) p. 8-John Jacobs (Nottingham) 1:41

2-Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. 3-Liam McDermott (Allentown) 10-6

 

182

1-Jack Baker (Point Beach) p. 5-Sam Houstan (CBA) 0:44

2-Zeke Brinson (Riverside) md. 3-Johnny Andre (Hightstown) 17-4

 

195

1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. 5-Eric Quartey (Freehold Township) 7-3

2-Nick Faber (Neptune) d. 3-Steven Truex (Northern Burlington) 5-0

 

220

1-Eric Keosseian (Howell) d. 5-Devion Stokes (Nottingham) 8-2

7-Jujuan Hayes (Bordentown) d. 11-Chris Ratti (Northern Burlington) 3-1 SV

 

Hwt

1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. 4-Anthony Bonavito (Point Boro) 1:16

3-Vinnie Gargiulo (Colts Neck) p. 2-Jake Nash (Howell) 5:34

 

Wrestleback round 2 – winner clinches state tournament berth. loser eliminated

106

7-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) p. 4-Craig Cook (Burlington Township) 5:53

1-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) d. 2-Paul Santomarco (Manalapan) 4-0

 

113

3-Luke Rada (Howell) d. 5-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) 9-3

4-Josh Bollard (Jackson Liberty) d. 6-Christian Carache (Highstown)  7-3

 

120

6-Billy Moore (Bordentown) d. 4-Tariq Morton (Nottingham) 5-4

7-Al Desantis (Shore) d. 5-Kareem Ghaida (Manalapan) 7-3

 

126

2-Herbert Edwards (Trenton) d. 8-Dyon Womack (Colts Neck) 2-1

3-Verlensky Joachim (Bordentown) d. 4-Bryan Miraglia (Delran) 7-6

 

132

5-Matthew Potash (Bordentown) vmd. 3-Roddy Rupp (Point Beach) 13-0

4-Alex Baran (Manalapan) d. 10-Sean Neely (Freehold) 5-0

 

138

10-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) d. 9-Anthony Cameron (Delran) 4-2

4-Steven Kramer (Colts Neck) d. 6-Evan Richard (Howell) 6-2

 

145

6-Xavier Kelly (Howell) tf. 8-Christian Recantini (CBA) 20-5

4-Ryan Feig (Northern Burlington) d. 3-Luke Arnold (Long Branch) 7-3

 

152

3-Francis Marshall (Manasquan) d. 4-Jimmy Sherlock (Point Beach) 7-5

7-Lavinsky Collins (Ewing) d. 5-Chris Richardson (Brick Memorial) 9-4

 

160

2-Christian Murphy (Howell) md. 8-Christian Hannigan (Burlington Township) 9-2

4-Jake Sundermier (Delran) d. 3-Joe Ostberg (Manasquan) 7-2

 

170

3-Liam McDermott (Allentown) md. 5-Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington) 16-3

8-Jonathan Jacobs (Nottingham) p. 10-Isiah Wesley (Burlington City) 2:31

 

182

4-Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) p. 3-Johnny Andre (Hightstown) 2:59

5-Sam Houstan (CBA) d. 6-Gabriel Williams (Nottingham) 4-3 UTB

 

195

8-Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) d. 3-Steven Truex (Northern Burlington) 7-3

5-Eric Quartey (Freehold Township) d. 10-Liam Tibbett (Freehold) 7-3

 

220

4-Shane Davis (Wall) d. 11-Chris Ratti (Northern Burlington) 3-2 UTB

2-Hunter Marhan (Long Branch) p. 5-Devion Stokes (Nottingham) 1:33

 

Hwt

5-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) d. 2-Jake Nash (Howell) 3-2 UTB

4-Anthony Bonavito (Point Boro) . 7-Cade Watkins (Point Beach) 4:12

 

Wrestleback round 1 – losing wrestler eliminated

106

4-Craig Cook (Burlington Twp.) d. 8-Jesse Liptzin (Howell) 3-2

2-Paul Santomarco (Manalapan) p. 3-Travis Kotelnicki (Northern Burlington) 1:34

 

113

5-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) p. 9-Matt Klemser (Shore) 5:44

6-Christian Charache (Hightstown) d. 10-John Santos (Ocean) 9-7

 

120

4-Tariq Morton (Nottingham) d. 8-Adam Manzo (Ocean) 10-5

7-Al Desantis (Shore) d. 3-Carlos Irizarry (Long Branch) 8-7 SV

 

126

8-Dyon Womack (Colts Neck) p. 5-Chris Dean (Long Branch) 3:09

3-Verlensky Joachim (Bordentown) d. 10-Sam LaCorte (CBA) 7-3

 

132

5-Matthew Potash (Bordentown) p. 8-Shaun Plaza (Jackson Liberty) 1:23

10-Sean Neely (Freehold) d. 6-Nick Villapiano (Ocean) 2-1

 

138

9-Anthony Cameron (Delran) p. 5-Anthony Coposky (Manalapan) 1:59

6-Evan Richard (Howell) by forfeit over 2-Vincent Hellthaler (Northern Burlington)

 

145

8-Christian Recantini (CBA) d. 5-Matt Mustillo (Manalapan) 6-5

3-Luke Arnold (Long Branch) p. 10-Larson Johnson (Freehold Township) 4:07

 

152

4-Jimmy Sherlock (Point Beach) md. 8-Rommy Abouelela (Nottingham) 15-4

7-Lavinsky Collins (Ewing) p. 6-Anthony Giampietro (Northern Burlington) 1:04

 

160

8-Christian Hannigan (Burlington Township) by forfeit over 5-Austin Cannon (Shore)

3-Joe Ostberg (Manasquan) d. 7-Kyle Twamley (Robbinsville) 8-6 SV

 

170

5-Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington) by forfeit over 1-Phil Rogers (Delran)

10-Isiah Wesley (Burlington City) d. 6-Dan Santos-Silva (Long Branch) 11-6 TB

 

182

4-Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) p. 8-Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck) 5:04

6-Williams (Nottingham) by forfeit over 7-Justin Obermeyer (Manalapan)

 

195

8-Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) d. 4-Billy Borowsky (Point Boro) 6-5

10-Liam Tibbett (Freehold) p. 11-A.J. Royle (Colts Neck)

 

220

4-Shane Davis (Wall) d. 9-Eric Saunders (Burlington Township) 8-5

2-Hunter Marhan (Long Branch) p. 3-Anthony Grozozski (Delran) 1:51

 

Hwt

5-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) p. 8-Sylvester Freeman (Nottingham) 1:46

7-Cade Watkins (Point Beach) d. 6-Jalen Paige (Asbury Park) 6-1

 

Quarterfinals

106

1-Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) d. 8-Jesse Liptzin (Howell) 7-4

5-Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. 4-Craig Cook (Burlington Twp) 5-0

6-Nico Messina (Freehold) md. 3-Travis Kotelnicki (Northern Burlington) 9-1

7-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) d. 2-Paul Santomarco (Manalapan) 4-2

 

 

113

1-Richie Koehler (CBA) p. 9-Matt Klemser (Shore) 2:28

4-Josh Bollard (Jackson Liberty) d. 5-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) 2-1

3-Luke Rada (Howell) d. 6-Christian Carache (Hightstown) 7-1

2-Joey King (Colts Neck) p. 10-John Santos (Ocean) 3:59 – 100th career win

 

 

120

1-Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. 8-Adam Manzo (Ocean) 1:46

5-Kareem Ghaida (Manalapan) d. 4-Tariq Morton (Nottingham) 9-5

6-Billy Moore (Bordentown) d. 3-Carlos Irizarry (Long Branch) 6-0

2-Logan Fox (Robbinsville) d. 7-Al Desantis (Shore) 5-1

 

 

126

1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell) p. 8-Dyon Womack (Colts Neck) 3:21

4-Bryan Miraglia (Delran) md. 5-Chris Dean (Long Branch) 12-2

6-Alex Poniros (Ocean) p. 3-Verlensky Joachim ( Bordentown) 5:22

2-Herbert Edwards (Trenton) md. 10-Sam LaCorte (CBA) 10-0

 

 

132

1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. 8-Shaun Plaza (Jackson Liberty) 0:44

4-Alex Baran (Manalapan) d. 5-Matthew Potash ( Bordentown) 4-2

3-Roddy Rupp (Point Beach) d, 6-Nick Villapiano (Ocean) 2-0

2-Dan Esposito (Howell) tf. 10-Sean Neely (Freehold) 10-7

 

 

138

1-Jake Benner (Ocean) p. 9-Anthony Cameron (Delran) 0:46 – 100th career win

4-Steven Kramer (Colts Neck) d. 5-Anthony Coposky (Manalapan) 9-1

3-Nick Wagner (Wall) d. 6-Evan Richard (Howell) 7-0

10-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) by forfeit over 2-Vincent Hellthaler (Northern Burlington).

 

 

145

1-Jack Kelly (Wall) tf. 8-Christian Recantini (CBA) 5:42 (20-5).

5-Ryan Feig (Northern Burlington) d. 4-Matt Mustillo (Manalapan) 5-3

6-Xavier Kelly (Howell) d. 3-Luke Arnold (Long Branch) 8-6

2-Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville) p. 10-Larsen Johnson (Freehold Twp.). 3:51

 

 

152

1-Rob Kanniard (Wall) tf. 8-Rommy Abouelela (Nottingham) 17-1

5-Chris Richardson (Brick Memorial) d. 4-Jimmy Sherlock (Point Beach) 4-2

3-Francis Marshall (Manasquan) d. 6-Anthony Giampietro (Northern Burlington) 15-8

2-Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan) d. 7-Lavinsky Collins (Ewing) 9-8

 

160

1-Chad McClelland (Wall) d. 8-Christian Hannigan (Burlington Twp.) 5-2

4-Jake Sundermier (Delran) p. 5-Austin Cannon (Shore) 3:40

6-Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Twp.) d. 3-Joe Ostberg (Manasquan) 8-4

2-Christian Murphy (Howell) d. 7-Kyle Twamley (Robbinsville) 3-1

 

 

170

8-Jonathan Jacobs (Nottingham) by injury default over 1-Phil Rogers (Delran) 0:36

4-Jake Staklinski (Manalapan) d. 5-Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington) 7-0

3-Liam McDermott (Allentown) p. 6-Dan Santos-Silva (Long Branch) 1:42

2-Shane Reitsma (Howell) md. 10-Isaiah Wesley (Burlington City) 15-3

 

 

182

1-Jack Baker (Point Beach) p. 8-Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck) 3:34

5-Sam Houstan (CBA) d. 4-Peter Wersinger (Long Branch) 1-0 3OT (UTB)

3-Johnny Andre (Hightstown) p. 6-Gabriel Williams (Nottingham) 5-2

2-Zeke Brinson (Riverside) by forfeit over 7-Justin Obermeyer (Manalapan)

 

 

195

1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) p. 8-Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) 2:40

5-Eric Quartey (Freehold Twp.) d. 4-Billy Borowsky (Point Boro) 5-2

3-Steven Truex (Northern Burlington) md. 11-A.J. Royle (Colts Neck) 15-2

2-Nick Faber (Neptune) md. 10-Liam Tibbett (Freehold) 13-2

 

 

220

1-Eric Keosseian (Howell) p. 9-Eric Saunders (Burlington Twp.) 1:04

5-Devion Stokes (Nottingham) p. 4-Shane Davis (Wall) 1:59

11-Chris Ratti (Northern Burlington) d. 3-Anthony Grozozski (Delran) 3-2

7-Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown) d. 2-Hunter Marhan (Long Branch) 6-2

 

 

Hwt

1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) by injury default 8-Sylvester Freeman (Nottingham)

4-Anthony Bonavito (Point Boro) d. 5-Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) 3-1

3-Vinnie Gargiulo (Colts Neck) d. 6-Jalen Paige (Asbury Park) 1-0

2-Jake Nash (Howell) d. 7-Cade Watkins (Point Beach) 1-0

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.

Best of Shore Sports Network

Recommended For You

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://shoresportsnetwork.com using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for Shore Sports Network quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Never Miss the Latest News from Shore Sports Network.