Ocean County American Legion
Note: Regular-season champion Toms River South is unable to participate in the state tournament because of a lack of player availability, according to commissioner Chuck Robbins. The Indians have been replaced by Manchester.
Scroll down for the schedule and match-ups for the upcoming double-elimination Ocean County American Legion Tournament as well as the information for the state tournament, which starts on Saturday.
Final Regular Season Standings & Seedings:
                 Team:                                   Record:                   Points:                       Seed:
1) Toms River South Post #129            12-3                          62                              #1
2) Monsignor Donovan                            9-6                          51                              #2
3) Brick Post #348                                    8-5                          45                              #3
4) Toms River North                               7-5-1                        43                              #4
5) Manchester                                           7-6                           41                             #5
6) Barnegat Post #232                           5-9-1                         36                              #6
7) Point Pleasant Boro                            5-10                          35                              #7
8) Mystic Island Post 3493/Pinelands   5-9                           34                               #8
9) Lacey                                                     4-9                           29                               #9
Schedule - County Double-Elimination Tournament:
Thursday, July 17: (5:45p.m.)
Game #1: #9 Lacey @ #8 Mystic Island Post #493/Pinelands
*******************************
Monday, July 21: (5:45p.m.
Game #2: #7 Point Pleasant Boro @ #2 Monsignor Donovan
Game #5: Winner Game #1 @ #1 Toms River South Post 129
*******************************
Tuesday, July 22: (5:45p.m.)
Game #3: #6 Barnegat Post #232 @ #3 Brick Post #348
Game #4: #5 Manchester @ #4 Toms River North
Game #6: Loser Game #1 @ Loser Game #2
********************************
Wednesday, July 23: (5:45p.m.)
Game #7
Game #8
Game #9
Game #10
(Teams to be determined)
Thursday, July 24: (5:45p.m.)
Game #11
Game #12
Tuesday, July 29: (5:45p.m.)
Game #13
Game #14
Wednesday, July 30: (5:45p.m.)
Game #15
Friday, August 1: (7:30p.m.) (First Energy Park-Lakewood)
Game #16
Sunday, August 3: (If necessary at site and time TBD)
Game #17 (If necessary)
**********************************
State Tournament - Saturday, July 19:
District #4 - West Deptford:
Manchester vs. Team to be determined (time to be determined)