NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

SECTIONAL FINALS

NORTH 2, GROUP 4

2-Phillipsburg 32, 1-Middletown North 30

Hwt: Austin Dewise (MN) d. Patrick Sharpe 3-0

106: Thomas O'Keefe (MN) d. Logan Maczko 7-1

113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) d. Cullen Day 8-1

120: Travis Jones (P) d. Freddy Luchs 7-0

126: Nate Pujols (MN) d. Luke Hardin 6-2

132: Kyle Tino (P) tf. Chris Mc Carthy 4:54 (25-7)

138: Cody Harrison (P) p. Mike Puzo 0:28

145: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) d. Jayson Zinsmeister 7-1

152: Josh Ramos (P) p. Joe Cavanagh 5:59

160: Brian Meyer (P) by forfeit

170: Lance Wissing (PB) p. Nico Cerbo 1:45

182: Nicko Cofone (MN) by forfeit

195: Jacob Anderson (MN) d. Austin Roth 3-1

220: Kevin McCarthney (MN) by forfeit

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 5

2-Howell 29, 1-Hunterdon Central 20

145: Vincent Romaniell (HC) d. Paul Jakub 10-7

152: Xavier Kelly (H) d. Norman Cella 10-5

160: Kevin Ciresa (HC) md. Evan Richard 9-0

170: Shane Reitsma (H) md. Dan Furmato 18-4

182: Christian Murphy (H) p. Kyle Barrett 1:25

195: Lukas Bakerian (HC) d. Rashaun Hansford 8-1

220: Angelo Crespo (HC) d. Joe Sardina 7-6

Hwt: Ryan Joyce (HC) d. Scott Prendergast 3-2

106: Brett Ungar (HC) md. Jesse Liptzin 8-0

113: Jerry Lleshi (H) md. Colton Washleski 16-8

120: Darby Diedrich (H) d. Jack Bauer 3-1

126: Luke Rada (H) d. Anthony Romaniello 9-2

132: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Hunter Graf 10-6

138: Dan Esposito (H) d. Pasquale Vizzonsi 2-1 2OT

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 4

1-Long Branch 29, 3-Brick Memorial 29

-Long Branch wins on criteria: most bouts won, 8-6

195: Pete Wersinger (LB) tf. Roberto Herrera 19-4

220: Sam Williams (BM) p. La'Qym Morris 3:59

Hwt: Kevin Cerruti (LB) d. Chris Mitler 7-0

106: Joe Rotondo (BM) md. Dylan Kelleher 12-2

113: Vincent Santaniello (BM) md. Rey Guzman 14-4

120: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) d. Michael Richardson 6-0

126: Chris Dean (LB) md. Liam Rivera 15-6

132: Stivini Silva (LB) d. Ryan Andrus 5-1

138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Ryan Carey 1:43

145: Isaac Shohet (LB) md. Brian Alexander 10-0

152: Louie Saez (LB) md. Bryan Wilson 11-3

160: David Szuba (BM) d. Luke Arnold 3-2 UTB

170: Ean Mueller (BM) p. Edgar Padilla 5:11

182: Dan Santos-Silva (LB) d. Ron Hopping

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 3

1-South Plainfield 54, 2-Ocean 6

220: Julian Medina (SP) d. Christian Wilson 6-2

Hwt: Zach DelVecchio (SP) by injury default over Joe Teresi

106: Anthony White (SP) p. Demetri Poniros 2:49

113: Will Tisony (O) p. Frank Mannino 3:15

120: David Loniewski (SP) p. Adam Manzo 2:37

126: Thomas Fierro (SP) d. Jack Nies 3-2

132: Joe Heilmann (SP) d. Alex Poniros 15-8

138: Alex Amato (SP) d. Saif Ali 6-1

145: Joe Sacco (SP) d. Jake Benner 6-2 2OT

152: Mike Marrero (SP) d. Emerson Derose 4-3

160: Marc Giordano (SP) d. Anthony Esposito 2-0

170: Thomas Renna (SP) p. Ryan Moran 1:34

182: Brenden Hedden (SP) p. Brandon Tracey 1:28

195: Luke Niemeyer (SP) d. Dino Poniros 8-2

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 2

1-Raritan 56, 2-Holmdel 12

Hwt: Matt Spirko (R) d. Victor Kizenko 5-3

106: Nick Ammirati (H) p. Jordan Rafalko 4:52

113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Brandon Ericksen 2:34

120: Mike Lonnay (R) p. Matteo Pinnero 2:55

126: Cameron Rafalko (R) d. Tom Ammirati 3-1 SV

132: Russell Benson (R) p. Ian Flanagan 1:51

138: A.J. Erven (R) tf. Zack Wolf 4:48 (24-9)

145: Dean Gallo (H) d. Christian Sookdeo 7-4

152: Nick Polaco (R) tf. Chris Bell 4:47 (17-1)

160: Scott Dupont (H) d. James Ecklyn 8-3

170: Anthony Aquilano (R) by forfeit

182: George Burdick (R) p. Shaun Hsueh 0:22

195: Justin Acevedo (R) md. Victor Wladica 8-0

220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Michael Pavlinetz 0:44

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 1

1-Point Beach 38, 2-Shore 22

126: Al Desantis (S) md. Riley Simon 16-6

132: Noah Storch (PB) by forfeit

138: Michael McGee (S) d. Jesse Bowers 5-2

145: Jarrett Weir (S) d. Jude Lovgren 5-4

152: Jimmy Sherlock (PB) p. Gabe Pesh 3:42

160: Jason Sherlock (PB) d. Ian Smith 2-0

170: Jared Hoeler (PB) tf. Cade Torres 5:55 (19-3)

182: Vincent Storino (PB) p. Brendon Denovaes 5:31

195: Liam Buday (PB) d. Taylor Sousa 3-2 UTB

220: Santino Giampa (PB) d. Mike Rosati 3-2

Hwt: Tony Lipari (PB) d. Balint Bognar 3-2

106: Jack Maida (S) by forfeit

113: Will Jarvis (PB) d. Matt Klemser 4-3

120: Brad Smuro (S) p. Mike Duffy 5:26

 

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 5

1-Southern 33, 2-Kingsway 29

182: John Stout (S) p. Dalvin Johns 3:52

195: Aleis Almanzar (K) d. Ben LoParo 3-1

220: Sean Horner (K) d. J.T. Cornelius 5-2

Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Jaylen Shanklin 1:37

106: Matt Brielmeier (S) p. Lance Crawford 1:14

113: McKenzie Bell (K) tf. Jayson Scerbo 4:27 (16-0)

120: Cheney Kinner (K) d. Owen Kretschmer 5-2

126: Finnegan McFaddon (K) d. Sebastian Delligatti 10-9

132: Matt Barnett (S) d. Jake Gentile 4-1

138: Robert Woodcock (S) p. John Sambogna 1:48

145: Quinn Kinner (K) p. Nick Pepe 3:03

152: Nick O'Connell (S) d. Ryan Crane 10-9

160: Dan Gorman (S) d. Kevin Pandorf 3-1

170: Noah Falabella (K) by forfeit

 

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 3

1-Delsea 34, 2-Lacey 26

113: Hunter Gutierrez (L) d. Chris Recinto 7-2

120: Colin Rolak (L) md. C.J. Mazzarelli 11-3

126: Adam Krinic (L) d. Travis Griffith 4-2

132: John Patterson (D) d. Saul Mayorga 6-3

138: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Jon Stokes 1:02

145: Tim Spatola (D) d. Logan Carter 9-3

152: Trevor Krinic (L) md. Phillip Pierson 10-1

160: Nick Bennett (D) d. Luke Gauthier 9-7

170: Mason Maxwell (D) d. Jackson Brandt 6-3

182: Billy Janzer (D) p. Quint Kearns 2:30

195: Tommy Maxwell (D) by forfeit

220: Vincent Cegile (L) p. Matthew Kratzer 1:21

Hwt: Phillip Green (D) p. Jon Rioux 2:16

106: Asa Walton (D) md. Nick Terzo 12-2

 

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 2

1-Point Boro 34, 2-Haddonfield 22

138: Luke Benedict (H) d. Ty Bailey 4-2

145: Spencer Robinson (PB) d. Jack Mooney 2-0

152: John McTaggart (PB) d. Brian Jones 8-5

160: Francis Marshall (PB) md. Sean Ellery 15-5

170: Christopher Bolletino (H) md. Ryan Sansone 21-8

182: Dylan Ippolito (PB) d. Nick DiNoia 3-1

195: Billy Borowsky (PB) d. Gabriel Klaus 6-2

220: Will Murray (H) d. Gabe Fattizzi 3-0

Hwt: Anthony Bonavito (PB) d. Matthew Pinsky 5-1

106: Nick Torre (PB) d. Ryan Bolletino 10-4

113: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Gabriel Goldman 0:53

120: Jack Bailey (PB) p. Michael Neale 2:35

126: William Sabia (H) by forfeit

132: Declan Skelly (H) by forfeit

 

NON-PUBLIC SOUTH B

2-Holy Spirit 36, 1-Donovan Catholic 29

113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Luke Spotts 1:45

120: Dominic Sacco (HS) p. Tristin Conger 1:10

126: Kolin Driscoll (HS) d. Jacob Maroukis 13-11 SV

132: Zach Long (HS) p. Euan McIntyre 2:26

138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit

145: Patrick Newman (HS) d. Shane Harrigfeld (DC) 5-4

152: Conor Panzarella (DC) tf. Ryan Keil 15-0

160: Conner Boal (HS) d. Daniel Post 6-3

170: Tim Fitzpatrick (HS) by forfeit

182: Michael Waszen (HS) p. Dominick Nocero 4:38

195: Thomas Smith (DC) d. Kurt Driscoll 5-2

220: Sal DiSalvo (DC) d. Azim Baker-Coley 2-0

Hwt: Dimitris Pali (HS) d. Luke Barlet 3-0

106: Nick DiGiantomasso (DC) p. Jason Kelmm 3:37

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like  Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.