Results from Friday's NJSIAA Sectional Finals involving Shore Conference teams.


 

 

NJSIAA TEAM TOURNAMENT

SECTIONAL FINALS

North Jersey Section 2, Group IV

FINAL: 1-Phillipsburg 45, 2-Middletown North 16

145: Brian Meyer (P) tf. Jacob Anderson 4:52 (23-8)

152: D.J. Wissing (P) d. Nicko Cofone 5-2

160: Chris Ruiz (P) d. Brian Winz 11-7

170: Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Jason Barna 0:47

182: Anthony Vetrano (MN) md. Dan Fisher 10-1

195: Drew Horun (P) vtf. Brian Ruane 24-9

220: Robert Melise (P) d. Chad Freshnock 4-1

HWT: Kyle Nothnagel (P) md. Ray Nelson 11-0

106: Cullen Day (P) md. John Provenzano 15-3

113: Kyle Markus (P) by forfeit

120: Tom Kosar (P) d. Sean Deering 6-5

126: Kyle Tino (P) p. Nate Pujols 2:51

132: Tyler Agans (P) d. Joe Cavanaugh 10-3

138: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) by forfeit

 

Central Jersey Group V

FINAL: 1-Howell 44, 3-Old Bridge 16

Second sectional title for Howell

113: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Mike Botte 12-4

120: Nick Ciaccia (H) p. Alec Meyers 4:25

126: Stephen Nadera (OB) d. Dan Esposito 9-2

132: Peter Dee (H) p. Anthony Allegro 1:32

138: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Nezzar Dimes

145: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Javi Espinosa 1:45

152: Xavier Jenkins (OB) md. Christian Murphy 16-4 - OB deducted 1 team point

160: Mike Murphy (OB) md. Brandon Maurice (H) 15-7

170: Frank Leonardis (H) p. Chancellor Cooper

182: Ryan Marter (H) d. Chris Carpio 3-1

195: Josh Escalante (OB) d. Zack Barnes 1-0

220: Eric Keosseian (H) d. Dan Makogon 5-3

HWT: Dakota DeSantis (H) d. Richie Christie 5-0

106: Darby Diedrich (H) md. Jake Wiatroski 9-1

 

Central Jersey Group IV

FINAL: 1-Jackson Memorial 28,  2-Long Branch 24

Eighth sectional title for Jackson Memorial

195: Adante Davis (JM) d. Hunter Marhan 3-2 UTB

220: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Chris Mondello 3-2

HWT: John Tomlinson (LB) p. Devin Martinez 0:16

106: Carsten DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Stiviny Silva 2-1 2OT

113: Chris Dean (LB) d. Jeremiah Nash 9-2

120: Mike Spino (JM) md. Carlos Irizarry 8-0

126: Matt McGowen (JM) p. Isaac Shohet 2:35

132: T.J. Conlon (LB) d. Ryan Bohringer 4-2

138: Mike Christie (JM) d. Danny Rios 6-0

145: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Danny Mullan 1-0

152: Mike Shohet (LB) D. Jay Epperly 1-0

160: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Kyle Johnson 3:39

170: Justin Martin-Culet (JM) d. Vinny Vaccaro 8-3

182: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Peter Wersinger 5-1

 

 

Central Jersey Group II

FINAL:  1-Delaware Valley 30, 2-Raritan 29

Delaware Valley wins on criteria D: most technical fails, 1-0

138: Matt Kolonia (DV) tf. Andrew Bohal 4:57 (16-1)

145: Rhys Zigich (DV) d. Anthony Aquilano 4-3

152: Chase Bauberger (DV) d. Vito Aleo 6-4

160: Nick Bohal (R) md. Tanner McLaughlin 14-4

170: Sean Lessig (DV) d. Adam Bryant 8-1

182: Kyle Lightner (DV) p. Joe Stabile

195: Kyle Schlittler (DV) p. Ryan Dickens 3:01

220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Joe Pandy 5:12

HWT: Aaron Daniels (R) md. Zach DeLuca 13-4

106: Charles Barrale (R) d. Underman 13-6

113: A.J. DeRosa (DV) d. Christian Sookdeo 6-1

120: A.J. Erven (R) d. Vito Intili 6-4

126: Russell Benson (R) p. Kyle Revalvy

132: Jimmy VanFechtmann (R) d. Jake Moore 4-2

 

 

Central Jersey Group I

FINAL: 3-Point Beach 37, 1-Manville 25

First sectional title in program history

195: Cody Liguori (PB) d. Matt Rogalski 6-5

220: Cade Watkins (PB) by forfeit

HWT: Forrest Gardner (PB) d. Mike Tyle 3-2 UTB

106: Will Jarvis (PB) by forfeit

113: Jonathan Ahorrio (M) md. Dominick Waldman 18-7

120: Brian Kuhlman (M) md. Jude Lovgren 11-0

126: Bobby Demeter (M) md. Jared Hoehler 14-0

132: Roddy Rupp (PB) p. T.J. Thompson 1:27

138: Shane Demeter (M) md. Danny Savage 11-3

145: John Finnerty (PB) md. T.J. Castwell 8-0

152: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) d. Giorgi Gvaramadze 4-2

160: Jeremy Nurnberger (M) p. Jimmy Sherlock 2:12

170: Corey Nalepka (M) d. Ryan Franzoni (PB) 9-3

182: Jack Baker (PB) p. Albert Rager 0:42

 

South Jersey Group V

FINAL: 1-Southern 56, 3-Kingsway 13

Eleventh sectional title for Southern, 10th in last 12 seasons. 

220: Joe Miele (S) over Shane Lore by injury default

HWT: Darius Scott (K) d. Dan Lynch 5-2

106: Owen Kretschmer (S) by forfeit

113: Dylan Cardell (S) d. Matthew Klaiss 4-0

120: Trace Kinner (K) p. Nick Pepe 1:26

126: Matt Barnett (S) d. Atlee Collision 7-3

132: Quinn Kinner (K) md. Gianni Bennett 10-0

138: Mike Racanelli (S) p. Kyle Crawford 5:33

145: Teddy Caporino (S) d. Trent Reed 8-2

152: Pat Mooney (S) p. Colin Wexler 4:55

160: Seon Bowker (S) over Rory Bushby by injury default

170: Peyton Blauvelt (S) tf. Joshua Ritchie 4:28 (15-0)

182: Joe Toci (S) p. Jaylen Shanklin 1:39

195: Nick Suriano (S) by forfeit

 

South Jersey Group III

FINAL: 1-Delsea 36, 2-Wall 24

113: John Patterson (D) p. Mike Rocha 1:48

120: Edison Echevarria (D) d. Jack Kelly 6-1

126: Joe Demuner (W) d. John Hassett 4-2 OT

132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Nick Bennett 4:26

138: Josiah Schucht (W) d. Aiden Borguet 8-6 OT

145: Rob Kanniard (W) d. Seth Summers 4-3

152: Lorenzo Ruggiero (D) d. Chad McClelland 5-0

160: Billy Janzer (D) p. Devin Arroyo 1:06

170: Brett Donner (W) p. Brett Hughes 3:54

182: Brad Dobzanski (D) p. Josh Glantzman 3:27

195: Tommy Maxwell (D) d. Shane Davis 8-1

220: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Jake Hallowell 5-3 OT

HWT: Mark Chaney (D) d. Darryl Valme

106: Chris Recinto (D) by forfeit

 

Non-Public South A

FINAL: 2-St. Augustine Prep 32, 1-CBA 29

132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Sal Manera 1:05 - 100th career win

138: Reid White (SA) d. Carl Vasti 4-0

145: Dillon Taylor (SA) tf. Ben Kuhn 3:32 (15-0)

152: Colin Donahue (SA) d. Chris Koutzen 4-3 UTB

160: Sam Houstan (CBA) d. Colin Good 4-2 OT

170: Nick Clark (SA) d. Garrett Fitzgerald 3-2

182: Jose Tabora (SA) p. Cam DiGiorgio 2:44

195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) md. Connor Murray 13-4

220: William Oxley (CBA) d. Ryan Lynd 6-4 OT

HWT: Jim Brady (SA) by forfeit

106: Nick Schützenhofer (CBA) d. George Coleman 2-0

113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Connor Kraus 1:26

120: Richie Koehler (CBA) md. Brett Bodnar 11-2

126: Steven Schwab (SA) p. Sam LaCorte 5:23