NJSIAA Girls Soccer First Round Results
As the weather starts to turn cold, there was no shortage of hot starts to the postseason for the teams from the Shore Conference. In total there were 122 goals scored and 12 shutouts. Second round play will be on Thursday November 5th.
North Jersey, Section 2, Group 3
Middletown South 0, Warren Hills 3
Red Bank Regional 0, Somerville 4
Middletown North 0, Hopewell Valley*5
Central Jersey, Group 1
Manville 0, Point Pleasant Beach 8...GOALS (4) Reagan Gould, (1) Cameron Barnes, Julia Cairns, Kate Griffin and Nicole Sharkey
Maple Shade 1, Shore 11...GOALS (3) Katie Stephens, (2) Frankie McDonough, (1) Hannah Birdsall, Shannon Bonner, Jessican Egan, Sophie Hauritz, Devon McDonough and Kendall Rich
Central Jersey, Group 2
Raritan 2, Spotswood 0...GOALS (1) Alyssa Conanan and Jenna Yascur
Rahway 1, Manasquan 0
Monmouth 2, Bordentown 0...GOALS (2) Lauren Langois
Delaware Valley 0, Rumson-Fair Haven 7...GOALS (2) Grace Forsyth, (1) Allie Geiger, Grace Karagiozi, Caroline Kostecky, Jacqueline Litteson and Margot Ridgeway
South Plainfield 1, Holmdel 8...GOALS (3) Hannah Lee, (1) Catherine Cirigliano, Kailey Flynn, Lori Purcell, Rebecca Stanziale and Lucky Wuestneck
Central Jersey, Group 3
Neptune 1, Burlington Township 0...GOALS (1) Nellie Thomas
Ewing 0, Ocean Township 6…GOALS (2) Tara Pritzlaff, (1) Emily Bekampis, Bella Ferraina and Juia Loeser
Brick Township 2, Wall 3…GOALS Brick Twp (2) Kaitlyn Kerrigan and Wall (2) Katie Hyde, (1) Amy Paternoster
Long Branch 0, Colts Neck 4…GOALS (1) Frankie Tagliaferri, Tara Walenczyk, Isabella Pecoraro and Bridgette King
Jackson Liberty 0, Toms River East 9…GOALS (4) Jillian Conklin, (3) Riley Boag, (1) Claire Borrelli, and Brielle Zagacki
Central Jersey, Group 4
Freehold Borough 5, South Brunswick 0…GOALS (1) Maria Amalfitano, Eirn Reidy, Gianna Ritornaro, Kaleigh Rudic and Emma Smith
Edison 0, Freehold Township 7…GOALS (1) Jasmine Colbert, Caleigh Farrell, Meaghan Latona, Laura Noseworthy, Kristen Romano, Nicole Sasso and Nicole Whitley
South Jersey, Group 2
Manchester Township 3, Oakcrest 3…GOALS (1) Gabriella Batiato, Brianna Carver and Julia Giaccone***Manchester advances on penalty kicks
Barnegat 0, Middle Township 1
Pinelands 1, Point Pleasnat Boro 6…GOALS Pinelands (1) Alexandra Hanna and Point Pleasant Boro (2) Devon Wondolowski, (1) Amy Berquist, Robin Fiorentino, Julia Fitzsimmons and Kaitlyn Snyder
South Jersey, Group 3
Cumberland 1, Central Regional 3…GOALS (1) Gianna Argento, Ashley DellaPietro and Xenia Tchoudov
Lacey 3, Delsea 4…GOALS (3) Dakota Fiedler
Atlantic Tech 0, Toms River South 7…GOALS (2) Alyia Canfield, (1) Caitlyn Caroll, Emily Donzanti, Samantha Labianca< Madison Meise and Charly Slavick
South Jersey, Group 4
Jackson Memorial 1, Washington Township 2…GOALS (1) Caitlyn Fogarty
Cherokee 3, Howell 2…GOALS (1) Sierra Enea and Megan MacWilliams
Brick Memorial 0, Toms River North 3…GOALS (1) Morgan Curtis, Krystal Hund and Nikki Logan
South Jersey, Non-Public A
Donovan Catholic 0, Bishop Eustace*7
Camden Catholic 0, Red Bank Catholic 7…GOALS (3) Jylissa Harris, (1) Sophia Demurjian, Diana Graziano, Olivia Lucia and Jackie Reiger
Paul IV 2, St Rose0
South Jersey, Non-Public B
Mater Dei 2, Our Lady of Mercy*5
Wildwood Catholic 1, Ranney 6…GOALS (3) Abigail Boyan and Olivia Metzger
- 1