The NJSIAA district tournaments are just days away as the individual postseason begins this weekend at 32 sites around New Jersey. District and region realignment for the 2016-2017 season was a hot-button issue as drastic changes were made to the state's 32 districts and eight regions.

The jury is still out on what kind of impact, positive or negative, the realignment will have, and we'll save that discussion for after the season. The wrestling community got used to the same teams being in the same place for several years, so the main question right now is this: where is everybody?

The Shore Conference and Region VI used to be one and the same. Districts 21 through 24 were comprised of all the Shore teams, who then went onto the Region VI Tournament. Now Shore Conference teams are spread across 15 districts and four regions, so it's going to take a while to get used to.

Below is the new district and region realignment state wide. Bookmark it for future reference. District host teams are in bold. Shore Conference teams are in red.

REGION 1, AT BERGEN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

District 1: Dumont, High Point, Newton, North Warren, Old Tappan, Pascack Valley, Ramapo, Ridgewood, Westwood. Note: Pascack Valley will host in 2018.

District 2: Butler, Jefferson, Kinnelon, Kittatinny, New Milford, North Warren, Northern Highlands, Pequannock, Pope John, Wayne Hills.

District 3: Demarest, Don Bosco Prep, Emerson-Park Ridge, Indian Hills, Mahwah, Pascack Hills, Sparta, Vernon, Wallkill Valley, West Milford.

District 4: Cresskill, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Lakeland, Manchester Regional, Pompton Lakes, Ramsey, River Dell, St. Joseph (Montvale), Waldwick-Midland Park.

 

REGION 2, AT MOUNT OLIVE

District 5: Bergen Catholic, Bergenfield, Clifton, Dover, Fort Lee, Hasbrouck Heights, Lenape Valley, Morris Hills, Passaic Tech. Note: Bergen Catholic will host in 2018.

District 6: Bogota-Weehawkin, Fair Lawn, Hackensack, Leonia-Palisades Park, Mount Olive, Paramus, Parsippany, Passaic, Saddle Brook.

District 7: Cedar Grove, DePaul Catholic, Dwight Morrow, Lodi, Mountain Lakes, Paramus Catholic, JFK (Patterson), Ridgefield Park, Roxbury, West Essex. Note: West Essex will host in 2018.

District 8: Boonton, Elmwood Park, Garfield, Hopatcong, Montville, Morris Knolls, Parsippany Hills, Passaic Valley, Teaneck, Wayne Valley. Note: Hopatcong will host in 2018.

 

REGION 3, AT WEST ORANGE

District 9: Barringer, Bloomfield, Caldwell, Glen Ridge, Hackettstown, Lyndhurst, Mendham, Montclair, Phillipsburg.

District 10: Becton-Wallington, Columbia, Delbarton, Newark East Side, Nutley, Orange, Union City, Verona, West Orange, Wood-Ridge. Note: Becton will host in 2018.

District 11: Belleville, Belvidere, East Orange, Hanover Park, Kearney, Morris Catholic, Morristown, Queen of Peace, Rutherford, West Morris.

District 12: Chatham, Cliffside Park, Livingston, Madison, North Bergen, Randolph, St. Mary's (Rutherford), Secaucus, Warren Hills, Whippany Park.

 

REGION 4, AT UNION

District 13: Elizabeth, A.L. Johnson, Linden, Plainfield, Rahway, St. Peter's Prep, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, Seton Hall Prep, Summit.

District 14: Bayonne, Brearley, Christ the King, Cranford, Gov. Livingston, J.P. Stevens, Middlesex, North Plainfield, South Plainfield, Woodbridge. Note: South Plainfield will host in 2018.

District 15: Bernards, Carteret, Irvington, Metuchen, North Hunterdon, Ridge, Roselle Park, Somerville, Weequahic, Westfield.

District 16: Bridgewater-Raritan, Colonia, JFK (Iselin), Millburn, New Providence, Newark Academy, Shabazz, Union, Voorhees, Watchung Hills.

 

REGION 5, AT HUNTERDON CENTRAL

District 17: Franklin, Hillsborough, Hunterdon Central, Keansburg, Middletown North, Middletown South, South River, Spotswood, West Windsor-Plainsboro South.

District 18: Bound Brook, East Brunswick, Hopewell Valley, Keyport, Manville, Montgomery, North Brunswick, Piscataway, Red BankRutgers Prep.

District 19: Delaware Valley, Edison, MarlboroOld Bridge, Pingry, Princeton, Rumson-Fair Haven, St. John Vianney, Sayreville, West Windsor-Plainsboro North. Note: Delaware Valley will host in 2018.

District 20: Academy of Urban Leadership, Bishop Ahr, Highland Park, Holmdel, Matawan, Monroe, New Brunswick, Perth Amboy, RaritanSouth Brunswick.

 

REGION 6, AT BRICK MEMORIAL

District 21: Bordentown, Brick Memorial, Burlington City, Burlington Township, Colts Neck, ManalapanNew Egypt, Point Pleasant Boro, Trenton.

District 22: Allentown, Ewing, Howell, Jackson Liberty, Lawrence, Neptune, Northern Burlington, Riverside, Robbinsville, St. Rose.

District 23: Asbury Park, Delran, Freehold, Hightstown, Lakewood, Long Branch, Manasquan, Point Pleasant Beach, Steinert, WallNote: Long Branch will host in 2018.

District 24: CBA, Freehold Township, Hamilton West, Notre Dame, Monmouth, Nottingham, Ocean, Red Bank Catholic, Shore, Willingboro.

 

REGION 7 AT PINE BELT ARENA, TOMS RIVER NORTH

District 25: Audubon, Camden Catholic, Cherokee, Haddon Heights, Holy Cross, Jackson Memorial, Moorestown, Seneca, Sterling. Note: Cherokee will host in 2018.

District 26 (At Gloucester County College): Burlington Tech, Cherry Hill West, Cinnaminson, Donovan Catholic, Eastern, Manchester, Paulsboro, Pennsauken, Toms River East, Triton.

District 27: Brick, Camden, Central, Cherry Hill East, Haddon Township, Haddonfield, Lacey, Lindenwold, Rancocas Valley, West Deptford. Note: Lacey will host in 2018.

District 28: Collingswood, Gloucester City, Lenape, Maple Shade, Palmyra, Paul VI, Pemberton, Shawnee, Toms River North, Toms River South.

 

REGION 8 AT EGG HARBOR

District 29: Atlantic City, Cedar Creek, Holy Spirit, Kingsway, Ocean City, Schalick, SouthernWashington Township, Woodstown. Note: Kingsway will host in 2018.

District 30: Clearview: Deptford, Egg Harbor, Gateway-Woodbury, Lower Cape May, Middle Township, Millville, Penns Grove, Salem, Vineland. Note: Millville will host in 2018.

District 31: Absegami, Delsea, Gloucester Catholic, Highland, Mainland, Overbrook, Pennsville, Pinelands, Pitman, Timber Creek. Note: Absegami will host in 2018.

District 32: Barnegat, Buena, Clayton, Cumberland, Hammonton, Oakcrest, St. Augustine, St. Joseph (Hammonton), Williamstown, Winslow.

 

Wrestling editor Bob Badders can be reached at badders@allshoremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.