Results and updates from the NJSIAA District 21, 22, 23 and 24 Tournaments.

 

 

District 21

At Manalapan

Brackets

Team champion: Howell

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Darby Diedrich, Fr., Howell, 106 pounds

Coach of the Year: Brett Jankos, Colts Neck

FINALS

113: 1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell) p. 2-Nick Pellegrino (Jackson Liberty) 4:36

120: 2-Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial) d. 1-Nick Ciaccia (Howell) 9-2

126: 1-Mike Plaska (Freehold Township) d. 2-Matt McGowen (Jackson Memorial) 5-2

132: 1-Anthony Gagliano (Howell) tf. 6-Joe Vasile (St. John Vianney) 2:46 (20-5)

138: 1-Kris Lindemann (Howell) md. 2-Scott Dupont (Holmdel) 13-0]

145: 4-Mike DeFaria (Marlboro) d. 2-Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney) 4-3

152: 2-Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan) d. 1-Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty) 3-2

160: 1-Tyler Kalmowitz (Jackson Liberty) d. 3-Derrick Wiley (Matawan) 6-2

170: 1-Garret Hilsheimer (Holmdel) p. 2-Frank Leonardis (Howell) 0:58

182: 1-Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial) d. 2-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) 3-0

195: 1-Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney) md. 2-Adante Davis (Jackson Memorial) 8-0

220: 1-Eric Keosseian (Howell) tf. 2-Joe Marano (Manalapan) 4:36 (21-5)

Hwt: 1-Micah Clark (St. John Vianney) p. 2-Taylor Larkin (Freehold Township) 1:35

106: 1-Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. 3-Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney) 1:56

 

District 22

At Red Bank

Brackets

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dave Tieto, Ocean

Coach of the Year: Russ Witt, CBA

Assistant Coach of the Year: Eric Pritchard, Raritan

Final Team Standings

1. CBA 187; 2. Long Branch 184; 3. Midd. North 135; 4. Raritan 128; 5. Ocean 106.5; 6. Midd. South 70; 7. Red Bank 48; 8. Rumson 44.5; 9. Red Bank Catholic 35; 10. Keyport 24; 11. Keansburg 20.

Finals, approximately 3:15 p.m.

106: 1-Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. 3-Charles Barrale (Raritan) 8-2

113: 1-Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. 3-Sean Deering (Midd. North) 0:53

120: 2-Dave Tieto (Ocean) d. 1-Richie Koehler (CBA) 9-4

126: 1-Russell Benson (Raritan) p. 3-Adel Soliman (Red Bank) 0:51

132: 1-Jake Benner (Ocean) md. 3-T.J. Conlon (Long Branch) 15-6

138: 1-Stanley Wojdylak (Midd. North) d. 2-Carl Vasti (CBA) 2-0.

145: 1-Danny Mullan (Long Branch) d. 2-Jeff Andre (Ocean) 8-5

152: 3-Mike Shohet (Long Branch) d. 1-Tom Hinz (Red Bank) 11-6

160: 2-Lamont Reid (Long Branch) p. 1-Nick Bohal (Raritan) 5:44

170: 1-T.J. Saldutti (Ocean) d. 2-Tom Anderson (Midd. North) 5-3

182: 1-Anthony Vetrano (Midd. North) d. 2-Theo Addison (Rumson) 4-2

195: 1-Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. 2-Robert Hulse (Midd. South) 4-2

220: 1-Joey Jasio (Long Branch) d. 3-Dan Bauman (Keansburg) 4-1

Hwt: 3-John Tomlinson (Long Branch) d. 1-William Oxley (CBA) 4-3

 

Third-place bouts

106: 4-Adam Manzo (Ocean) d. 2-Alex Erven (Keyport) 9-5

113: 2-Chris Dean (Long Branch) md. 5-Christian Sookdeo (Raritan) 10-2

120: 4-Carlos Irizarry (Long Branch) d. 3-A.J. Erven (Raritan) 6-5

126: 2-Ethan Byrne (Red Bank Catholic) p. 5-Nate Pujols (Midd. North) 2:57

132: 2-Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. 4-Jimmy VanFechtmann (Raritan) 2:10

138: Nick Addison (Rumson) d. 3-Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) 10-7

145: 3-Ben Kuhn (CBA) p. 4-Alex Asfar (Midd. South) 1:31

152: 2-Nicko Cofone (Midd. North) p. 4-Chris Koutzen (CBA) 3:20

160: 5-Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) md. 3-Louis Avena (Midd. South) 12-4

170: Brendan Rumsby (Midd. South) wins by forfeit over George Burdick (Keansburg).

182: 3-Peter Wersinger (Long Branch) d. 4-Kenny Harrigan (Keyport) 2-1 2OT

195: 4-Ryan Dickens (Raritan) p. 3-Jake Shea (Rumson) 2:43

220: 7-Austin DeWise (Midd. North) p. 5-Zach Bettigole (Red Bank Catholic) 2:58

Hwt: 2-Brian Olesen (Ocean) d. 5-Aaron Daniels (Raritan) 3-2

 

Semifinals

106

1-Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. 4-Adam Manzo (Ocean) 12-5

3-Charles Barrale (Raritan) d. Alex Erven (Keyport) 10-8 OT

113

1-Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. 5-Christian Sookdeo (Raritan) 2:28

3-Sean Deering (Middletown North) p. 2-Chris Dean (Long Branch) 4:38

120

1-Richie Koehler (CBA) p. 4-Carlos Irizarry (Long Branch) 1:47

2-Dave Tieto (Ocean) d. 3-A.J. Erven (Raritan) 6-2

126

1-Russell Benson (Raritan) p. 4-Nate Pujols (Middletown North) 3:50

3-Adel Soliman (Red Bank) p. 2-Ethan Byrne (Red Bank Catholic) 5:01

132

1-Jake Benner (Ocean) vs. 4-Jimmy VanFechtmann (Raritan)

3-T.J. Conlon (Long Branch) d. 2-Dylan VanSickell (CBA) 7-6

138

1-Staley Wojdylak (Middletown North) md. 5-Nick Addison (Rumson) 14-2

2-Carl Vasti (CBA) d. 3-Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) 5-3

145

1-Danny Mullan (Long Branch) p. 4-Alex Asfar (Middletown South) 1:24

2-Jeff Andre (Ocean) d. 3-Ben Kuhn (CBA) 5-3

152

1-Tom Hinz (Red Bank) d. 4-Chris Koutzen (CBA) 5-4

3-Mike Shohet (Long Branch) d. 2-Nick Cofone (Middletown North) 3-1

160

1-Nick Bohal (Raritan) d. 5-Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) 8-6

2-Lamont Reid (Long Branch) md. 3-Louis Avena (Middletown South) 18-4

170

1-T.J. Saldutti (Ocean) by DQ over 5-George Burdick (Keansburg)

2-Tom Anderson (Middletown North) d. 3-Brendan Rumsby (Middletown South) 9-6

182

1-Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) p. 4-Kenny Harrigan (Keyport) 3:18

2-Theo Addison (Rumson) tf. Peter Wersinger (Long Branch) 5:21 (16-1)

195

1-Jack LaCorte (CBA) md. 4-Ryan Dickens (Raritan) 13-4

2-Robert Hulse (Middletown South) d. 3-Jake Shea (Rumson) 10-6

220

1-Joey Jasio (Long Branch) p. 5-Zach Bettigole (Red Bank Catholic) 0:28

3-Danny Bauman (Keansburg) p. 7-Austin DeWise (Midd. North) 1:28

Heavyweight

1-William Oxley (CBA) p. 5-Aaron Daniels (Raritan) 2:36

2-John Tomlinson (Long Branch) d. 3-Brian Olesen (Ocean) 5-1

 

 

District 23

At Brick Memorial

Brackets

Team champion: Wall

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Rob Kanniard, Fr., Wall, 145 pounds

Coach of the Year: Brian Fischer, Wall

FINALS

145: 2-Rob Kanniard (Wall) d. 1-John Finnerty (Point Beach) 10-8

152: 1-Giancarlo Crivelli (Point Beach) d. 2-Chad McClelland (Wall) 2-1 2OT

160: 1-Josh Glantzman (Wall) md. 2-Danny Moreno (Brick) 8-0

170: 1-Brett Donner (Wall) md. 2-Gene Franceschini (Point Boro) 18-5

182: 1-Dean Helstowski (Brick) d. 2-Nick Faber (Neptune) 10-4

195: 1-Matt McKenzie (Wall) tf. 2-Anthony Rusignuolo (Brick) 4:20 (17-1)

220: 1-Dom Infante (Point Boro) d. 2-Chris Hayes (Brick Memorial) 5-2

Hwt: 1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) d. 2-Forrest Gardner (Point Beach) 3-2

106: 2-Joe Ferigne (Brick) d. 1-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) 4-2

113: 2-Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial) d. 1-Blake Dale (Point Boro) 3-2

120: 1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. 2-Jack Kelly (Wall) 1:02

126: 1-Joe Demuner (Wall) d. 2-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) 6-2

132: 1-Nick Wagner (Wall) p. 2-Dave Santiago (Brick) 5:36

138: 1-Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) d. 2-Dylan Davies (Point Boro) 7-0

 

District 24

At Pine Belt Arena (Toms River North)

Brackets

Team champion: Southern

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Owen McClave, Sr., Toms River South, 132 pounds

Coach of the Year: John Stout, Southern

FINALS

182: 1-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) d. 2-Joe Toci (Southern) 11-6

195: 1-Will Farparan (Manchester) p. 2-Sal DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) 1:10

220: 3-Kelly Conklin (Toms River East) p. 4-Blaine Pisano (Central) 0:58

Hwt: 1-Darius Marrow (Central) p. 2-Mike Frezza (Pinelands) 3:40

106: 1-Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) d. 2-Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 7-0

113: 2-Nick Reilly (Toms River North) d. 1-Luke Moynihan (Lacey) 11-10

120: 1-Zach Martin (Toms River South) d. 3-Anthony Datello (Lacey) 4-2

126: 3-Nick Gallicchio (Toms River South) d. 4-Chris Rodriguez (Manchester) 6-5

132: 1-Owen McClave (Toms River South) d. 2-Gianni Bennett (Southern) 13-6

138: 1-Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) d. 3-Mike Racanelli (Southern) 9-3

145: 1-Teddy Caporino (Southern) md. 3-Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic) 16-5

152: A.J. Meyers (Toms River East) d. 3-Matt Garrity (Lacey) 7-0

160: 1-Seon Bowker (Southern) d. 2-Marco Quintero (Lakewood) 5-1

170: 1-Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) p. 3-Mike DeGennaro (Toms River North) 1:44