Class A North

Long Branch 60, Manalapan 58

Senior Matt Clarke scored 15 points and the Green Wave (8-11, 6-8) outlasted the Braves (3-19, 3-11).

Senior Marc Dennis added 11 points, senior Sir Hayes added nine and senior Tyrone Hastings chipped in eight for Long Branch.

Junior Ryan Knorr led Manalapan with 15 points while sophomore Chris Frontera added 12 and junior Blake Henis pitched in 10 in defeat.

No. 6 Freehold Twp. 62, No. 7 Middletown South 56

Sophomore Zach Orrico scored 14 points and seniors Seth Meisner and Greg Billups added 12 apiece as the Patriots (16-3, 12-2) rallied from a 12-point third-quarter deficit to beat the Eagles (12-10, 7-7) and avenge one of their only two division losses this season.

Senior Zach Barilka also pitched in nine points for Freehold Township.

Junior Jack Sheridan led Middletown South with 19 points and classmate James Anderson - who scored a career-high 33 points in the first meeting vs. Freehold Township - added 16 in Thursday's loss.

No. 9 Marlboro 64, Howell 53

Senior Dylan Kaufman scored 22 points and plucked eight rebounds as the Mustangs (13-10, 7-7) closed out their A North season with a win over the Rebels (6-17, 4-10).

Senior Alex Schutzer poured in 14 points and sophomore Aleksy Friedman chipped in 11 for Marlboro, who played without junior guard Alex Ratner (rest). He returned last week from a four-week absence due to a sprained ankle.

Senior Matt Ganter led Howell with a game-high 30 points.

No. 2 CBA at Freehold Boro - PPD, TBA

The CBA at Freehold Boro game was postponed to a date to be determined because of a power outage at Freehold Boro.

 

Class A Central

No. 4 Rumson-Fair Haven 60, Raritan 39

Senior Ian O'Connor scored 16 points, grabbed eight rebounds and handed out five assists to lead the Bulldogs (16-4, 11-3) to a rout of the Rockets (9-13, 4-10).

Freshman Geoff Schroeder poured in 14 points and sophomore John Baker added 11 for Rumson-Fair Haven.

Junior Jaylen Smith led Raritan with nine points.

Holmdel 62, No. 5 Red Bank Catholic 46

Junior Pete Cannizzo scored a career-high 17 points and the Hornets (10-9, 8-6) jumped all over the struggling Caseys (16-6, 9-5) and clinched a spot in the Shore Conference Tournament.

Junior Doug Chan added 12 points and sophomore Alex Baker chipped in eight for Holmdel.

Senior Kevin Bauman led Holmdel with 13 points and senior Mike Conley added nine in the loss. Holmdel limited RBC leading scorer Charlie Gordinier to a season-low five points.

No. 3 Manasquan 73, Shore 52

Junior Alex Galvan scored 27 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to help the Warriors (21-2, 13-1) top the Blue Devils (7-15, 3-11) and close out their impressive Class A Central season with a win.

Junior Kieran Flanagan added 14 points and six assists for Manasquan, which has won 12 straight.

St. Rose at Monmouth - PPD, Feb. 15

The St. Rose at Monmouth Regional game was postponed due to a flu outbreak within the Monmouth team. The Falcons were set to celebrate Senior Night on Thursday and, according to head coach Jeff Sfraga, St. Rose agreed to postpone the game until a week from Friday.

 

Class A South

No. 8 Toms River North 67, Jackson Memorial 55

Juniors Najae Hallenbeck and Jakari Spence each posted a double-double and the Mariners (18-3, 14-0) beat the Jaguars (12-9, 7-7) to complete their fourth straight unbeaten season in Class A South and win their 60th straight division game.

Hallenbeck finished with 24 points and 10 rebounds while Spence contributed 18 points and 10 assists. Senior Nick Duncsak also chipped in 16 points for Toms River North, which also won its 15th straight overall.

Senior Micah Wallace led Jackson Memorial with 19 points, seven rebounds and seven assists. Junior Matt Mahala added 15 points and senior Nick Kinzler added 13 in the loss.

Brick 58, Southern 50

Senior Shane Williams scored 29 points and hauled down 15 rebounds to pace the Green Dragons (12-8, 9-5) to a win over the Rams (6-15, 3-11).

Senior Jalen Jackson added 14 points, eight assists and four steals for Brick, which secured second place in Class A South with the win.

 

Class B North

Neptune 49, Colts Neck 45

Senior Dwaine Jones scored 25 points to go with six rebounds and four assists to lead the Scarlet Fliers (14-6, 10-4) over the Cougars (9-10, 6-8) for their eighth straight divisional win to close out their B North schedule.

Senior Makai Suit and junior Sean Young each added eight points and senior Sadiq Armstead pitched in seven points, five rebounds, two assists and three blocks for Neptune.

Seniors Brian Hill and Andrew Abujawdeh combined for 36 of Colts Neck's points, with Hill pouring in 19 and Abujawdeh netting 17.

Red Bank 53, Middletown North 37

Junior Drew Valentino scored 18 points and senior Dean Hottmann added 10 points and 11 rebounds to help the Bucs (8-11, 5-9) handle the Lions (9-13, 5-9) on Senior Night.

Senior Rob Higgins led Middletown North with 19 points.

No. 10 Wall 46, Matawan 45

Sophomore Pat Lacey scored 18 points and drilled a go-ahead three-pointer from the left corner with 2.6 seconds left as the Crimson Knights (15-5, 12-2) rallied to beat the Huskies (12-9, 7-7).

Junior Quinn Calabrese added 11 points for Wall, which trailed, 40-34, heading to the fourth quarter.

 

Non-Conference

Barnegat 55, Atlantic Christian 42

Junior Brendan Revello scored 16 points and the Bengals (10-11) rallied from a 13-point halftime deficit to beat Atlantic Christian (15-8) and keep their SCT hopes alive.

Junior Nick Revello added 12 points and senior Sean Morris chipped in eight for Barnegat, which must beat Pinelands on the road on Friday to qualify for the SCT.

Keansburg at Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.